EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470

MLA “EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $202K · expenses $265K · assets $1.3M

EIN
95-4332470
Address
23901 CALABASAS RD STE 1010, CALABASAS, CA 91302-3308
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Stephen M Pauley PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2018-2025 $12,000$96,000 1
Kevin Pauley Hillyer VICE PRESIDENT2018-2025 $12,000$96,000 1
Matthew V Pauley TREASURER2018-2025 $12,000$96,000 1
Tanya Hendrix SECRETARY2018-2025 $2,400$21,200 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $39K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $3,400-$0 $3,4001
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
2022 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $39K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $3,400-$0 $3,4001
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
2019 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
2018 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEPHEN M PAULEY PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER VICE PRESIDENT2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
MATTHEW V PAULEY TREASURER2 $12,000-$0 $12,0001
TANYA HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $2,400-$0 $2,4001

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 10 grants to organizations · $182K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $117K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $82K

Listed grants add up to $82,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $182,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $158K

Listed grants add up to $158,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $398,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $133K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $90K
2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $120K

Listed grants add up to $119,700; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $144,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 17 grants to organizations · $165K

Listed grants add up to $165,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $140,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,564$265,120 $1,344,172$912,842 -- $38,400--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,546$197,929 $1,467,647$976,398 -- $39,400--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,850$265,581 $1,507,734$945,781 -- $38,400--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,191$478,829 $1,606,328$1,071,512 -- $39,400--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,790$219,278 $1,758,154$1,472,150 -- $38,400--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,670$170,198 $1,875,002$1,585,638 -- $38,400--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,602$226,801 $2,007,205$1,751,768 -- $38,400--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,365$227,203 $2,048,372$1,803,967 -- $38,400--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PAULIN FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $266,316$57,360 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WIN FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $150,007$67,734 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EDWIN E HATCH FOUNDATIONNYT22 $173,008$137,598 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ERZULE PAUL FOUNDATIONFLK40 $55,000$54,220 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARLEY FOUNDATIONNYT30 $460,110$866,185 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WINLEY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $914,477$1,689,874 TREASURER,SE$45,250 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Paisley FoundationILNot reported $73,337$103,609 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,320,393$1,302,567 CEO$86,250 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
PAISLEY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $22,326$32,187 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
EDWIN PHILLIPS FOUNDATIONMANot reported $1,081,346$692,938 CO-TRUSTEE$82,747 Similar name, revenue within 10x
W E W FOUNDATIONMSNot reported $39,295$39,409 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
W D LEY FOUNDATIONIAT21 $26,895$26,045 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
W W W FOUNDATIONCANot reported $8,490,106$13,229,493 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
EDWIN D FULLER FOUNDATIONCAT99 $2,542$2,424 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
EDWINS FOUNDATIONOHP20 $2,721,991$3,047,207 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY & TRE$219,423 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDWIN CAPLIN FOUNDATIONNYT22 $2,780,102$1,021,004 TRUSTEE$218,211 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
W PAUL STARKEY FOUNDATIONMDNot reported $14,937$110,649 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDWIN S N WONG FOUNDATIONHINot reported $6,991$17,506 PRES/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PAULYD FOUNDATIONILT30 $350$1,375 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDWIN S WEBSTER FOUNDATIONMANot reported $5,674,854$2,882,476 TRUSTEE$14,400 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE PAULEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT30 $29,015,913$7,201,819 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
W FOUNDATIONNVU11 $1,177$75 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EDWIN S LOWE FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $0$85 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
EDWIN J PAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATIONKYNot reported $0$6,621 MANAGER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 24 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$224,5004 12021–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION
SYLVIA AND HEATH OLIVER FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0003 12023–2025 EDWINS FOUNDATION
THE COLDIRON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$105,0004 12021–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$90,7506 22019–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION; PARLEY FOUNDATION
SAUERLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$85,0003 12022–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION
SEVEN SAGES FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0003 12020–2022 EDWINS FOUNDATION
ROBERT T AND MARCIA L WILLIAMS FAMILY Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 EDWINS FOUNDATION
FREEMAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0004 12022–2025 EDWINS FOUNDATION
LFMC Foundation Private foundation$50,0001 12018–2018 EDWINS FOUNDATION
AILEEN GETTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 PARLEY FOUNDATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor$31,1504 12019–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$20,3502 12021–2024 EDWINS FOUNDATION
NORDSON CORPORATION FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0001 12023–2023 EDWINS FOUNDATION
HANKINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$20,0002 12023–2025 EDWINS FOUNDATION
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$15,0001 12023–2023 EDWINS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $265,120 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $181,500 · events $4,224
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $181,500 68.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 14.5%
Fees: other professional $20,693 7.8%
Fees: accounting $5,760 2.2%
Occupancy $5,100 1.9%
Taxes $4,872 1.8%
Other expenses $4,564 1.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $4,224 1.6%
Interest $7 0.0%
Total$265,120100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $197,929 spent · pay $39,400 · grants $117,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $117,000 59.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $39,400 19.9%
Fees: other professional $21,970 11.1%
Occupancy $6,979 3.5%
Fees: accounting $5,500 2.8%
Other expenses $3,997 2.0%
Taxes $3,073 1.6%
Interest $10 0.0%
Total$197,929100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $265,581 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $182,000 · events $3,921
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $182,000 68.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 14.5%
Fees: other professional $21,601 8.1%
Fees: accounting $10,260 3.9%
Occupancy $6,537 2.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $3,921 1.5%
Other expenses $2,210 0.8%
Taxes $652 0.2%
Total$265,581100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $478,829 spent · pay $39,400 · grants $398,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $398,000 83.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $39,400 8.2%
Fees: other professional $23,850 5.0%
Fees: accounting $6,625 1.4%
Occupancy $6,115 1.3%
Other expenses $3,454 0.7%
Taxes $1,385 0.3%
Total$478,829100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $219,278 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $133,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $133,000 60.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 17.5%
Fees: other professional $26,305 12.0%
Fees: accounting $8,500 3.9%
Other expenses $6,877 3.1%
Occupancy $5,530 2.5%
Taxes $585 0.3%
Interest $81 0.0%
Total$219,278100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $170,198 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $89,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $89,500 52.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 22.6%
Fees: other professional $23,023 13.5%
Fees: accounting $7,200 4.2%
Occupancy $5,461 3.2%
Taxes $3,552 2.1%
Other expenses $2,961 1.7%
Interest $101 0.1%
Total$170,198100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $226,801 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $144,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $144,700 63.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 16.9%
Fees: other professional $24,296 10.7%
Fees: accounting $7,975 3.5%
Occupancy $5,344 2.4%
Other expenses $3,401 1.5%
Taxes $2,647 1.2%
Interest $38 0.0%
Total$226,801100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $227,203 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $140,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $140,750 61.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $38,400 16.9%
Fees: other professional $27,269 12.0%
Occupancy $6,634 2.9%
Fees: accounting $6,575 2.9%
Other expenses $4,216 1.9%
Taxes $3,179 1.4%
Interest $180 0.1%
Total$227,203100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.