EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470
MLA “EDWIN W PAULEY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2025, https://furp.org/org/edwin-w-pauley-foundation-954332470. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $202K · expenses $265K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 95-4332470
- Address
- 23901 CALABASAS RD STE 1010, CALABASAS, CA 91302-3308
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen M Pauley | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2018-2025 | $12,000 | $96,000 | 1 |
| Kevin Pauley Hillyer | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | $12,000 | $96,000 | 1 |
| Matthew V Pauley | TREASURER | 2018-2025 | $12,000 | $96,000 | 1 |
| Tanya Hendrix | SECRETARY | 2018-2025 | $2,400 | $21,200 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $3,400 | - | $0 | $3,400 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $39K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $3,400 | - | $0 | $3,400 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN M PAULEY | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN PAULEY HILLYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW V PAULEY | TREASURER | 2 | $12,000 | - | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| TANYA HENDRIX | SECRETARY | 2 | $2,400 | - | $0 | $2,400 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 10 grants to organizations · $182K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $117K
2023 · 8 grants to organizations · $82K
Listed grants add up to $82,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $182,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $158K
Listed grants add up to $158,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $398,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $133K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $90K
2019 · 11 grants to organizations · $120K
Listed grants add up to $119,700; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $144,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 17 grants to organizations · $165K
Listed grants add up to $165,250; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $140,750. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $201,564 | $265,120 | $1,344,172 | $912,842 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $228,546 | $197,929 | $1,467,647 | $976,398 | - | - | $39,400 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $139,850 | $265,581 | $1,507,734 | $945,781 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $78,191 | $478,829 | $1,606,328 | $1,071,512 | - | - | $39,400 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,790 | $219,278 | $1,758,154 | $1,472,150 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51,670 | $170,198 | $1,875,002 | $1,585,638 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $174,602 | $226,801 | $2,007,205 | $1,751,768 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $177,365 | $227,203 | $2,048,372 | $1,803,967 | - | - | $38,400 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULIN FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $266,316 | $57,360 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WIN FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $150,007 | $67,734 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWIN E HATCH FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $173,008 | $137,598 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ERZULE PAUL FOUNDATION | FL | K40 | $55,000 | $54,220 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PARLEY FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $460,110 | $866,185 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WINLEY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $914,477 | $1,689,874 | TREASURER,SE | $45,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Paisley Foundation | IL | Not reported | $73,337 | $103,609 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVEREST EDWIN FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,320,393 | $1,302,567 | CEO | $86,250 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PAISLEY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $22,326 | $32,187 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| EDWIN PHILLIPS FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $1,081,346 | $692,938 | CO-TRUSTEE | $82,747 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| W E W FOUNDATION | MS | Not reported | $39,295 | $39,409 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| W D LEY FOUNDATION | IA | T21 | $26,895 | $26,045 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| W W W FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $8,490,106 | $13,229,493 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDWIN D FULLER FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $2,542 | $2,424 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDWINS FOUNDATION | OH | P20 | $2,721,991 | $3,047,207 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY & TRE | $219,423 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWIN CAPLIN FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $2,780,102 | $1,021,004 | TRUSTEE | $218,211 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| W PAUL STARKEY FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $14,937 | $110,649 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWIN S N WONG FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $6,991 | $17,506 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PAULYD FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $350 | $1,375 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWIN S WEBSTER FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $5,674,854 | $2,882,476 | TRUSTEE | $14,400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE PAULEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $29,015,913 | $7,201,819 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| W FOUNDATION | NV | U11 | $1,177 | $75 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EDWIN S LOWE FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $0 | $85 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| EDWIN J PAXTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $0 | $6,621 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 24 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $265,120 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $181,500 · events $4,224
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $181,500 | 68.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,693 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,760 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,100 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $4,872 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $4,564 | 1.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,224 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $265,120 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $197,929 spent · pay $39,400 · grants $117,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $117,000 | 59.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $39,400 | 19.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,970 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $6,979 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,997 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,073 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $197,929 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $265,581 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $182,000 · events $3,921
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $182,000 | 68.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,601 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,260 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $6,537 | 2.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,921 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $2,210 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $652 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $265,581 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $478,829 spent · pay $39,400 · grants $398,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $398,000 | 83.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $39,400 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,850 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,625 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,115 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $3,454 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,385 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $478,829 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $219,278 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $133,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $133,000 | 60.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 17.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,305 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | 3.9% | |
| Other expenses | $6,877 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $5,530 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $585 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $81 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $219,278 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $170,198 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $89,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $89,500 | 52.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 22.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,023 | 13.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,461 | 3.2% | |
| Taxes | $3,552 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $2,961 | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $101 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $170,198 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $226,801 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $144,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $144,700 | 63.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 16.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $24,296 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,975 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,344 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,401 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,647 | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $38 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $226,801 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $227,203 spent · pay $38,400 · grants $140,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $140,750 | 61.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $38,400 | 16.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,269 | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,634 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,575 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $4,216 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $3,179 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $180 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $227,203 | 100% |
Comments