LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/louisville-foundation-954191844. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/louisville-foundation-954191844
MLA “LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/louisville-foundation-954191844. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $470K · expenses $34K · assets $5.2M
- EIN
- 95-4191844
- Address
- 22300 MULHOLLAND DR, WOODLAND HLS, CA 91364-4933
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRINCIPAL PURPOSE OF LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION IS TO ASSIST IN THE SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF LOUISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL LOCATED AT 22300 MULHOLLAND DRIVE, WOODLAND HILLS, CALIFORNIA 91364.PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PURPOSE. SPECIFICIALLY, THE FUNDS MAY BE USED IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS:1. FOR FUTURE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THE SCHOOL PROPERTY2. FOR SUPPORT OF THE EDUCATIONAL STAFF3. FOR SCHOOL'S SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS4. FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS5. TO SUPPORT LEARNING WITH TECHNOLOGY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Luectefeld | CEO | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Jacobs | CFO | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Leoni | SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sister Donna Hansen (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2017-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Goodman-Smith (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Van Briggle (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2019-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maya Goldstein-Boag (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Dingman (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Vercillo (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Fitzer Ssl (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myra Mcpartland Ssl (former) | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA LUECTEFELD | CEO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS JACOBS | CFO | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT LEONI | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET GOODMAN-SMITH | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VAN BRIGGLE | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET GOODMAN-SMITH | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VAN BRIGGLE | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET GOODMAN-SMITH | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VAN BRIGGLE | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET GOODMAN-SMITH | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VAN BRIGGLE | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYA GOLDSTEIN-BOAG | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL VAN BRIGGLE | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYA GOLDSTEIN-BOAG | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE DINGMAN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SISTER DONNA HANSEN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAYA GOLDSTEIN-BOAG | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE DINGMAN | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN VERCILLO | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET FITZER SSL | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRA MCPARTLAND SSL | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN VERCILLO | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET FITZER SSL | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRA MCPARTLAND SSL | DIRECTOR HRS AS REQ | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,876 | $34,426 | $5,176,633 | $4,777,733 | $325,977 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,855,606 | $25,441 | $4,742,283 | $4,342,283 | $1,701,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,890 | $19,166 | $2,512,118 | $2,512,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $331,795 | $20,090 | $2,483,394 | $2,483,394 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,483 | $17,436 | $2,471,689 | $2,171,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,636 | $14,735 | $2,141,702 | $2,141,642 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,140 | $15,756 | $1,951,741 | $1,951,741 | $100,050 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,205 | $9,895 | $1,844,357 | $1,844,357 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,118,967 | $7,144 | $1,696,047 | $1,696,047 | $1,073,395 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,635 | $6,159 | $584,224 | $584,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LOUISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL Woodland Hls, CA · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $125,100 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| GRASSINI FAMILY CHARITABLEFOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $100 | 2017 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOKAA FOUNDATION | CA | X99 | $329,946 | $151,944 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DREAMVILLE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $245,728 | $177,338 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LODGE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $341,805 | $180,356 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LS FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $240,000 | $800,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUISVILLE SOCCER FOUNDATION | KY | N64 | $596,301 | $704,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE PRIDE FOUNDATION | KY | R01 | $712,272 | $670,563 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE PEDIATRIC FOUNDATION INC | KY | B54 | $236,494 | $289,117 | CHAIRMAN/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE DEAF ORAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $507,385 | $452,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OH | T31 | $369,113 | $277,166 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINVILLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $749,207 | $548,840 | SECRETARY / TREASURER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE BAR FOUNDATION INC ENDOWMENT FUND | KY | I12 | $268,854 | $245,969 | Executive Director | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | VA | B11 | $397,277 | $128,939 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS FOUNDATION | MN | T22 | $573,081 | $425,549 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA SPCA FOUNDATION | LA | D11 | $767,106 | $635,952 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA AAP FOUNDATION | LA | G98 | $426,563 | $472,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA 4-H FOUNDATION | LA | O52 | $249,773 | $239,418 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVELOUD FOUNDATION | NY | O11 | $701,278 | $946,659 | EMPLOYEE | $106,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISIANA 4-H FOUNDATION | LA | O52 | $248,823 | $252,941 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOTUS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $358,051 | $45,046 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KERNSVILLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | A11 | $690,192 | $503,541 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANN LOUISE FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $857,528 | $874,865 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BAYVILLE FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $265,408 | $373,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERSVILLE FOUNDATION | CT | T21 | $601,151 | $2,664,446 | TRUSTEE | $300,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS LEGACY FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $794,821 | $127,115 | Member Liaison | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINVILLE FAM FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $871,738 | $190,859 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $34,426 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $27,773 | - | $27,773 | - | 80.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,815 | - | $4,815 | - | 14.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,838 | - | $1,838 | - | 5.3% | |
| Total | $34,426 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $25,441 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $20,939 | - | $20,939 | - | 82.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | - | $3,850 | - | 15.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $652 | - | $652 | - | 2.6% | |
| Total | $25,441 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $19,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $14,657 | - | $14,657 | - | 76.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,850 | - | $3,850 | - | 20.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $659 | - | $659 | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $19,166 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $20,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $15,797 | - | $15,797 | - | 78.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,661 | - | $3,661 | - | 18.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $632 | - | $632 | - | 3.1% | |
| Total | $20,090 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $17,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $14,334 | - | $14,334 | - | 82.2% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $2,747 | - | $2,747 | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX DEDUCTED | $295 | - | $295 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $17,436 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $14,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $12,093 | - | $12,093 | - | 82.1% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $1,983 | - | $1,983 | - | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX DEDUCTED | $595 | - | $595 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,735 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $15,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $10,789 | - | $10,789 | - | 68.5% |
| Other (as described) | ACCOUNTING FEES | $4,298 | - | $4,298 | - | 27.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAX DEDUCTED | $593 | - | $593 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $15,756 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $9,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $9,774 | - | $9,774 | - | 98.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES DEDUCTED | $121 | - | $121 | - | 1.2% |
| Total | $9,895 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $7,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $5,030 | - | $5,030 | - | 70.4% |
| Other (as described) | ACCCOUNTING FEES | $1,890 | - | $1,890 | - | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES DEDUCTED | $224 | - | $224 | - | 3.1% |
| Total | $7,144 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $6,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $3,384 | - | $3,384 | - | 54.9% |
| Other (as described) | ACCCOUNTING FEES | $2,511 | - | $2,511 | - | 40.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES DEDUCTED | $254 | - | $254 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | STATE FILING FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $6,159 | 100% |
Comments