THE GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION C/O JONA GOLDRICH
Cite this
Plain text THE GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION C/O JONA GOLDRICH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-goldrich-family-foundation-c-o-jona-goldrich-954155986. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION C/O JONA GOLDRICH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-goldrich-family-foundation-c-o-jona-goldrich-954155986
MLA “THE GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION C/O JONA GOLDRICH.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-goldrich-family-foundation-c-o-jona-goldrich-954155986. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $24.1M · expenses $10.2M · assets $117.5M
- EIN
- 95-4155986
- Address
- 5150 OVERLAND AVE, CULVER CITY, CA 90230-4914
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melinda Goldrich | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rochkind | SECRETARY/CFO | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Choi | CONTROLLER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andre Cullins (former) | CONTROLLER | 2013-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry Cayton (former) | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andrea Goldrich Cayton (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doretta Goldrich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jona Goldrich (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE CHOI | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | SECRETARY/CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDRICH CAYTON | SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY CAYTON | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDRICH CAYTON | SECRETARY/TREASURER/DIRECT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY CAYTON | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MelINDA GOLDRICH | President/Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea GOLDRICH CAYTON | Secretary/Treasurer/Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andre Cullins | Controller | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barry Cayton | Assistant Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDRICH CAYTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Andre Cullins | Controller | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDRICH CAYTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JONA GOLDRICH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDRICH CAYTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA GOLDRICH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORETTA GOLDRICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROCHKIND | CFO | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDRE CULLINS | CONTROLLER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 27 grants to organizations · $9.2M
2023 · 30 grants to organizations · $8.2M
2022 · 26 grants to organizations · $12.6M
2021 · 25 grants to organizations · $14.6M
2020 · 27 grants to organizations · $13.4M
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 42 grants to individuals · $4.0M
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 62 grants to individuals · $6.5M
2017 · 70 grants to organizations · $6.4M
2016 · 69 grants to organizations · $6.0M
2015 · 72 grants to organizations · $5.3M
2014 · 80 grants to organizations · $4.5M
2013 · 41 grants to organizations · $464K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $13.2M
2023 · 6 contributors · $13.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 4 | IMICHAEL KASSER TRUST | Person | TUCSON, AZ | $25,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 5 | LAWRENCE M KADIS | Person | CLEVELAND, OH | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 3 | CARYL S ENGLANDER | Person | NEW YORK, NY | $18,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 6 | SHAPIRO FOUNDATION TRUST | Person | NEEDHAM, MA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 4 contributors · $13.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | TOM FELLMANN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 4 | MICHAEL STAENBERG | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 2 contributors · $13.2M
2020 · 8 contributors · $13.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 2 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $6,600,936 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 8 | BETH G KOPIN JEFFREY D KOPIN | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 3 | THE KAPILOFF FOUNDATION | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 4 | BRADLEY F SCHLOSSER | Person | AUSTIN, TX | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 7 | TED MCNABOLA | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 5 | RABBI JONATHAN GINSBURG | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $1,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 6 | ARNOLD S HARRIS NINA G HARRIS | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $1,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 24 contributors · $37.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $18,694,526 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 2 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $18,694,525 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 17 | ALIZA LIBERMANPTY 27676 | Person | MIAMI, FL | $45,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 24 | BRADLEY F SCHLOSSER | Person | AUSTIN, TX | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 12 | BARRY SOBEL JODIE SOBEL | Person | PARK CITY, UT | $5,360 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 6 | H HOUSTON COWAN JANICE L COWAN | Person | CARBONDALE, CO | $3,515 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 11 | DON S CLURMAN | Person | LAGUNA BEACH, CA | $3,515 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 9 | SHARON G MADISON | Person | DENVER, CO | $2,875 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 5 | JEFF AND LEAH DAVIS | Person | ASPEN, CO | $2,830 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 15 | JOHN S KEAN BETH KEAN | Person | SANTA MONICA, CA | $2,815 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 7 | IRISH H ROOKASIN | Person | ASPEN, CO | $2,745 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 10 | SAMUEL J NORDAN HARRIET L NORDAN | Person | NEW ROCHELLE, NY | $2,745 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 13 | JENNY S ROSENBERG JAMES J KEHOE | Person | ASPEN, CO | $2,680 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 8 | PANKOWSKY FAMILY TRUST FUND | Person | SAN ANTONIO, TX | $2,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 18 | SUSAN WYLE SCHREIBER | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $2,450 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 4 | ROBERT KALMAN NANCY KALMAN | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $1,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 16 | THE KAPILOFF FOUNDATION | Person | BALTIMORE, MD | $1,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 3 | ETHAN A BUDIN KAREN K BUDIN | Person | DEERFIELD, IL | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 20 | JACK DREIFUSS | Person | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 23 | RABBI STEVEN LOWENSTEIN | Person | GLENCOE, IL | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 19 | ANNE AND DR DEAN TSARWHAS | Person | LAKE FOREST, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 21 | MICHAEL BASKIN FELICIA BASKIN | Person | EVANSTON, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 22 | JUDITH LAVIN | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
| 14 | GARY ZIMMERMAN | Person | POMPANO BEACH, FL | $450 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 15 contributors · $9.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $4,578,788 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 2 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $4,578,788 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 11 | SUSAN L KARKOMI REVOCABLE TRUST | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 3 | WILLIAM SILVERSTEIN | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 15 | ERIC M SIEGEL | Person | CHICAGO, IL | $1,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 13 | SUSAN WYLE SCHREIBER | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $1,050 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 8 | THOMAS AND BARBARA WEIL | Person | DEERFIELD, IL | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 14 | MARC E SACKS SUSAN M SACKS | Person | DEERFIELD, IL | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 10 | DONNA AND DENNIS DRESCHER | Person | GLENCOE, IL | $800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 4 | DAVID AND LENA KUSHNIR | Person | DEERFIELD, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 5 | BETH KOPIN | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 6 | MITCH KOPIN | Person | BANNICKBURN, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 7 | ARNOLD AND NINA HARRIS | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 9 | LORI AND RICHARD RABINOWITZ | Person | HIGHLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
| 12 | MARLENE N RUBENSTEIN | Person | NORTHBROOK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 8 contributors · $268K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | MELINDA GOLDRICH JG ANNUITY TRUST U | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 8 | ANDREA G CAYTON JG ANNUITY TRUST UN | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $125,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 3 | MARC OSTROFSKY | Person | HOUSTON, TX | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 2 | ALAN ALTMAN | Person | ASPEN, CO | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 4 | MARK AND BINNIE SWISLOW | Person | HIGLAND PARK, IL | $1,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 1 | DOUGLAS S MEYER | Person | DEERFIELD, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 5 | DAVID SHAPIRO AND LORI STARK | Person | HIGLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
| 6 | KEITH AND MARCI SHAPIRO | Person | HIGLAND PARK, IL | $500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JONA and Doretta GOLDRICH | Organization or other | culver city, CA | $10,045,244 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 3 contributors · $12.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | JONA and Doretta GOLDRICH | Person | culver city, CA | $5,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
| 1 | JONA and Doretta GOLDRICH | Person | culver city, CA | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
| 3 | JONA and Doretta GOLDRICH | Person | culver city, CA | $3,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $9.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JONA AND DORETTA GOLDRICH | Person | CULVER CITY, CA | $9,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $5.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JONA AND DORETTA GOLDRICH | Person | $5,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $24,060,319 | $10,193,197 | $117,527,359 | $117,527,359 | $13,201,872 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,628,615 | $8,852,044 | $103,660,532 | $103,660,237 | $13,274,872 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,747,721 | $12,985,459 | $96,883,961 | $96,883,666 | $13,221,872 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,643,128 | $14,923,256 | $97,121,699 | $97,121,404 | $13,207,335 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,892,142 | $13,643,739 | $96,427,902 | $96,401,532 | $13,245,472 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,754,456 | $4,354,631 | $94,154,499 | $94,153,129 | $37,486,631 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,572,663 | $6,990,730 | $132,391,915 | $132,391,915 | $9,191,226 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,323,345 | $7,006,430 | $118,809,982 | $118,809,982 | $267,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,926,091 | $6,644,741 | $122,528,038 | $122,493,067 | $10,045,244 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,986,554 | $6,009,741 | $117,211,717 | $117,211,717 | $12,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,012,103 | $5,198,919 | $108,234,904 | $108,234,904 | $9,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,367,734 | $913,385 | $95,421,720 | $95,421,720 | $5,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CAYTON-GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION Culver City, CA · 1 person in common (David Rochkind)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAYTON-GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $13,782,622 | $7,588,430 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDRING FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T20 | $73,491,517 | $7,426,661 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GABY FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | T20 | $7,958,837 | $4,387,198 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RAUCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $9,719,131 | $15,391,128 | PRESIDENT | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE EHE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,571,514 | $103,371 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE CHIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T50 | $3,146,731 | $2,320,342 | Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE JAFFE FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2,841,927 | $5,564,667 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE AE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $2,742,712 | $1,995,972 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE OWENS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $2,564,124 | $2,218,924 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE JAUNICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $678,588 | $1,724,435 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION OF THE FAMILY | CA | Not reported | $21,264 | $820,004 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| GOLD FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $322,875 | $346,559 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE CAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $2,009 | $8,304 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $296,085 | $136,961 | CFO | $61,360 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE E RICHARD JONES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $578,486 | $600,561 | VICE PRESIDENT | $36,559 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE RICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $812,915 | $669,234 | President | $80,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE CHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $125,919 | $277,361 | DIRECTOR/SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE GRAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $12,000 | $7,530 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JF GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $5,000 | $4,540 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE HB FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $252,742 | $15,850 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| G & C FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $147,301 | $68,911 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| The Lynch Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $120,630 | $932,196 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE CHANG FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $99,708 | $122,705 | ADMINISTRATIVE | $16,538 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE TAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $92,363 | $92,378 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION C/O JONA GOLDRICH | Private foundation | $33,004,680 | 5 | 1 | 2020–2024 | CAYTON-GOLDRICH FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WOLDENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $540,000 | 9 | 1 | 2014–2023 | GOLDRING FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| RNDC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $154,000 | 2 | 1 | 2010–2011 | GOLDRING FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $12,500 | 2 | 1 | 2021–2024 | THE GORDON FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| VIRGINIA B TOULMIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION III 20-102080246164 | Private foundation | $7,500 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2024 | T O FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| BANDAI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $7,000 | 3 | 1 | 2018–2020 | THE CHANG FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THE ARAM AND MARGIE KEITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2016–2016 | THE CHANG FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $10,193,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,231,318 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,231,318 | 90.6% | |
| Other expenses | $551,104 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $224,180 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $128,299 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,520 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,776 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,193,197 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $8,852,044 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,231,097 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,231,097 | 93.0% | |
| Other expenses | $349,591 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $188,151 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $50,256 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,605 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,344 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,852,044 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $12,985,459 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,645,642 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,645,642 | 97.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $213,148 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $84,054 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,275 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,340 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,985,459 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $14,923,256 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,610,293 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $14,610,293 | 97.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $220,547 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $64,000 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,625 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,088 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,703 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,923,256 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $13,643,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,441,899 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,441,899 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $188,533 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,125 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $781 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $391 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,643,739 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $4,354,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,975,903 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,975,903 | 91.3% | |
| Other expenses | $239,540 | 5.5% | |
| Taxes | $102,232 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,450 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,506 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,354,631 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $6,990,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,479,607 · events $22,596
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,479,607 | 92.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $338,296 | 4.8% | |
| Other expenses | $92,042 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $28,783 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $22,596 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,406 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,990,730 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $7,006,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,393,479 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,393,479 | 91.3% | |
| Other expenses | $601,268 | 8.6% | |
| Taxes | $5,885 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,775 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $23 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,006,430 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $6,644,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,967,920 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,967,920 | 89.8% | |
| Other expenses | $547,498 | 8.2% | |
| Taxes | $110,562 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,500 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,181 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,644,741 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $6,009,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,295,726 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,295,726 | 88.1% | |
| Other expenses | $540,763 | 9.0% | |
| Taxes | $136,273 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,500 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,413 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $66 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,009,741 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $5,198,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,516,246 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,516,246 | 86.9% | |
| Other expenses | $526,427 | 10.1% | |
| Taxes | $155,076 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,132 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $38 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,198,919 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $913,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $463,830 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $463,830 | 50.8% | |
| Other expenses | $335,344 | 36.7% | |
| Taxes | $87,346 | 9.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,500 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,280 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $85 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $913,385 | 100% |
Comments