PET ADOPTION FUND
Cite this
Plain text PET ADOPTION FUND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/pet-adoption-fund-953842460. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PET ADOPTION FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pet-adoption-fund-953842460
MLA “PET ADOPTION FUND.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/pet-adoption-fund-953842460. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $545K · assets $7.1M
- EIN
- 95-3842460
- Address
- 7515 DEERING AVE, CANOGA PARK, CA 91303-1407
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTION OF HUMANE TREATMENT OF DOGS AND CATS ALONG WITH A PROGRAM TO FIND NEW HOMES FOR HOMELESS DOGS AND CATS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margaret Turner | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Margolin | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Watson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Margolin | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Segal | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean-Marie Webster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Cundall (former) | EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Duffy (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Turner (former) | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2014 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Kaplan Corona (former) | Exec vice pres | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Huggard (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira Kaplan (former) | Chairman | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Marie Webster (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Cundall (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alanna Grimm (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEGAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEGAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEGAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WATSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEGAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEGAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CUNDALL | EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CUNDALL | EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL MARGOLIN | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARET TURNER | CHAIRMAN | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CUNDALL | EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN-MARIE WEBSTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGGIE TURNER | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA CUNDALL | EXECUTIVE VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY DUFFY | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI MARGOLIN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE DAVIS | CORPORATE SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa Kaplan Corona | Exec vice pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Marie Webster | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Duffy | President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Davis | Corporate Secr | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Huggard | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Margolin | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Marie Webster | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Kaplan Corona | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Margolin | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Huggard | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Davis | Corporate Secr | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Duffy | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Kaplan | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gene Marie Webster | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Cundall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alanna Grimm | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Margolin | Executive Secr | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Huggard | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Davis | Corporate Secr | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Duffy | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Kaplan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicki Margolin | Executive Secr | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Cundall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Huggard | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Davis | Corporate Secr | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kay Duffy | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira Kaplan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gene Marie Webster | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alanna Grimm | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLON & COMPANY INC | PRINTING & MAILING | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLON & COMPANY INC | MALIBU, CA | PRINTING & MAILING | - |
2011 · 1 contractor · $80K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLON & COMPANY INC | MALIBU, CA | PRINTING & MAILING | $79,582 |
2010 · 1 contractor · $90K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| COPLON & COMPANY INC | MALIBU, CA | PRINTING & MAILING | $89,865 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,554,438 | $545,400 | $7,057,772 | $7,053,246 | $1,317,542 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,268,809 | $511,632 | $5,950,930 | $5,949,463 | $1,158,415 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $840,118 | $478,753 | $5,502,687 | $5,501,607 | $762,733 | $0 | $0 | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,148,096 | $518,798 | $5,139,909 | $5,140,242 | $1,053,741 | $0 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $958,184 | $550,325 | $4,512,538 | $4,510,944 | $842,935 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $945,722 | $562,274 | $4,209,327 | $4,209,327 | $842,862 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $680,055 | $529,041 | $3,831,054 | $3,831,054 | $610,068 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,303,087 | $549,106 | $3,697,151 | $3,685,683 | $1,281,464 | $0 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $674,118 | $593,617 | $2,931,702 | $2,931,702 | $660,971 | $0 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $564,111 | $644,064 | $2,851,580 | $2,851,580 | $543,981 | $0 | $0 | 5 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $605,825 | $640,752 | $2,910,146 | $2,910,146 | $597,303 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $666,490 | $656,549 | $2,945,073 | $2,945,073 | $659,884 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 30 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $920,137 | $726,487 | $2,935,132 | $2,935,132 | $911,758 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 30 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $847,523 | $775,856 | $2,741,482 | $2,741,482 | $837,760 | $0 | $0 | 5 | 30 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,225,633 | $807,485 | $2,669,815 | $2,669,815 | $1,208,519 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,249,904 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $679,981 | 2024 | $43,513 | show |
| HAROLD MCALISTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2010-2020 | 11 | $207,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $114,031 | 2024 | $5,300 | show |
| DIANE WARREN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2014-2017 | 4 | $71,500 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| JACQUELINE STEPHENS SPERRY TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $55,000 | 2025 | $11,000 | show |
| CYNTHIA ANN DUNN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $24,000 | 2025 | $4,000 | show |
| ALBERT AND ELAINE BORCHARD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2017-2018 | 3 | $20,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $11,389 | 2025 | $6,385 | show |
| JOHN & MARIA LAFFIN TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,641 | 2024 | $6,641 | show |
| GHJ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $6,500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2017 | 6 | $6,500 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,199 | 2019 | $6,199 | show |
| GREATER GOOD CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $6,100 | 2013 | $6,100 | show |
| THE VERDOORN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Pet Adoption Fund” | 2012 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $4,583 | 2023 | $883 | show |
| CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 7 | $3,900 | 2024 | $1,300 | show |
| HURLEY MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2012-2015 | 4 | $3,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| SHERYL STEINBERG COLLINS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| CHRISSIES FUND A DELAWARE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $1,500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
| SUSAN & JEROME ETTELSON FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $1,050 | 2025 | $300 | show |
| RAY & LORRAINE FRIEDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $750 | 2020 | $500 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2018 | 1 | $660 | 2018 | $660 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PET ADOPTION FUND” | 2012, 2014, 2018, 2023 | 4 | $500 | 2023 | $350 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANINE ADOPTION AND RESCUE LEAGUE | CA | D20 | $1,159,732 | $1,174,895 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET PROJECT FOUNDATION INC | CA | D20 | $1,158,589 | $435,707 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTMINSTER ADOPTION GROUP AND SERVICES INC | CA | D20 | $1,398,654 | $1,400,668 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AMANDA FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $2,251,613 | $1,964,543 | VETERINARIAN | $321,165 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIXNATION INC | CA | D20 | $2,132,033 | $1,849,183 | COO, CFO, Secretary, Executive Dir., Devlpmnt Dir. | $143,589 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CATS INC | CA | D20 | $1,322,821 | $1,254,053 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LOS ANGELES COUNTY ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $1,578,826 | $2,505,553 | SECRETARY/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTWOOD RANCH FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $1,659,422 | $1,518,828 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIRCHBARK FOUNDATION INC | CA | D20 | $1,802,140 | $633,847 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,090 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| G BAR K FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $1,611,213 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF UPLAND ANIMAL SHELTER INC | CA | D20 | $1,490,356 | $1,507,220 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LABELLE FOUNDATION INC | CA | D20 | $1,270,294 | $1,185,425 | Head of Operations | $101,644 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPAY-NEUTER ACTION PROJECT | CA | D20 | $1,561,687 | $1,209,591 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL CAT PROTECTION SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $1,281,636 | $1,664,510 | President | $147,100 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY OAK SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | CA | D20 | $1,736,950 | $1,772,572 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | CA | D20 | $1,130,000 | $419,636 | Executive Dir. | $99,100 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | CA | D20 | $2,037,775 | $1,587,133 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,978 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL PAD | CA | D20 | $1,961,957 | $2,128,480 | CEO | $65,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PET ORPHANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | D20 | $1,691,857 | $1,745,605 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,318 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE OAKLAND ANIMALSHELTER | CA | D20 | $2,040,195 | $1,977,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SEAL BEACH ANIMAL CARE CENTER INC | CA | D20 | $1,794,717 | $1,169,764 | Secretary/Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMOTION OF ANIMAL WELFARE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $1,543,742 | $1,319,219 | VICE PRESIDENT AND CLINIC MANAGER | $81,120 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORSEPOWER SANCTUARIES | CA | D20 | $1,924,898 | $1,553,630 | DIRECTOR | $5,953 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA YNEZ VALLEY HUMANE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $2,011,649 | $981,741 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA CRUZ SPCA AND HUMANE SOCIETY | CA | D20 | $1,695,702 | $1,962,604 | Executive Dir. | $177,272 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $545,400 spent · pay $236,425 · grants $0 · events $159
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,817 | $218,817 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| All other expenses | $87,643 | $86,990 | - | $653 | 16.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $48,005 | $48,005 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Fees: investment management | $36,477 | - | $36,477 | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $34,383 | $30,945 | $3,438 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $32,580 | $32,580 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $32,510 | $29,260 | $3,250 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,608 | $17,608 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,000 | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,249 | $9,249 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $8,373 | $8,373 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,565 | $783 | $782 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $790 | $790 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $241 | $241 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $545,400 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $511,632 spent · pay $240,296 · grants $0 · events $92
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $222,472 | $222,472 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| All other expenses | $68,287 | $67,664 | - | $623 | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $37,998 | $37,998 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $37,346 | $33,611 | $3,735 | - | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,524 | $27,472 | $3,052 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $29,785 | - | $29,785 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $25,069 | $25,069 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,824 | $17,824 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,000 | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $11,733 | $11,733 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,400 | $7,560 | $840 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,845 | $1,423 | $1,422 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,863 | $1,863 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $242 | $242 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $92 | $92 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42 | $42 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $511,632 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $478,753 spent · pay $226,151 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,404 | $209,404 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| All other expenses | $89,871 | $86,969 | - | $2,902 | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $35,753 | $35,753 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Occupancy | $34,306 | $30,875 | $3,431 | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $26,751 | $24,075 | $2,676 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,100 | $12,050 | $12,050 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $18,612 | $18,612 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $16,747 | $16,747 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,668 | $8,701 | $967 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $9,598 | $9,598 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,785 | $1,893 | $1,892 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $478,753 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $518,798 spent · pay $261,651 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,183 | $242,183 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| All other expenses | $74,297 | $55,073 | - | $19,224 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $52,745 | $52,745 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Occupancy | $41,442 | $37,298 | $4,144 | - | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $24,165 | $21,749 | $2,416 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $21,584 | $21,584 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,468 | $19,468 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,240 | $8,120 | $8,120 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $12,227 | $12,227 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,009 | $9,908 | $1,101 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,106 | $1,053 | $1,053 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $921 | $921 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $518,798 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $550,325 spent · pay $301,982 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $279,402 | $279,402 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| All other expenses | $78,178 | $61,158 | - | $17,020 | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $44,049 | $44,049 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Occupancy | $29,636 | $26,672 | $2,964 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $29,497 | $29,497 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $23,316 | $20,984 | $2,332 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,580 | $22,580 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $15,769 | $15,769 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,900 | $6,450 | $6,450 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,888 | $11,599 | $1,289 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,562 | $781 | $781 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $550,325 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $562,274 spent · pay $290,424 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $268,835 | $268,835 | - | - | 47.8% | |
| All other expenses | $78,309 | $65,714 | - | $12,595 | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $47,889 | $47,889 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Occupancy | $34,828 | $31,345 | $3,483 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $30,996 | $30,996 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Insurance | $30,711 | $27,639 | $3,072 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,589 | $21,589 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $21,185 | $21,185 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,322 | $11,990 | $1,332 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,600 | $6,300 | $6,300 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,136 | $568 | $568 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $529 | $529 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $562,274 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $529,041 spent · pay $258,313 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $238,084 | $238,084 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| All other expenses | $106,734 | $84,311 | - | $22,423 | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $46,782 | $46,782 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $34,280 | $34,280 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $26,262 | $23,637 | $2,625 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,229 | $20,229 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $18,582 | $18,582 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $18,141 | $16,327 | $1,814 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | $5,275 | $5,275 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,357 | $5,721 | $636 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,579 | $1,790 | $1,789 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $289 | $289 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | -$828 | -$828 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $529,041 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $549,106 spent · pay $276,249 · grants $0 · events $108
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $253,413 | $253,413 | - | - | 46.2% | |
| All other expenses | $94,348 | $61,042 | - | $33,306 | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $53,406 | $53,406 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $37,515 | $37,515 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Occupancy | $29,468 | $26,521 | $2,947 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,836 | $22,836 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $22,069 | $22,069 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $17,606 | $15,845 | $1,761 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,975 | $4,488 | $4,487 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,370 | $5,733 | $637 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,346 | $673 | - | $673 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $700 | $350 | $350 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $557 | $279 | - | $278 | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $165 | - | $165 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $149 | $149 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $108 | $108 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $549,106 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $593,617 spent · pay $260,690 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $241,238 | $241,238 | - | - | 40.6% | |
| All other expenses | $129,115 | $106,657 | - | $22,458 | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $62,314 | $62,314 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $40,868 | $40,868 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $37,788 | $37,788 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Occupancy | $28,787 | $25,909 | $2,878 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,452 | $19,452 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $16,843 | $15,159 | $1,684 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,950 | $3,975 | $3,975 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,197 | $5,577 | $620 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,497 | $749 | - | $748 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $806 | $403 | $403 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $634 | $317 | - | $317 | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $53 | $53 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $593,617 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $644,064 spent · pay $251,273 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,084 | $232,084 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $117,451 | $117,451 | - | - | 18.2% |
| All other expenses | $103,259 | $87,264 | - | $15,995 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $52,143 | $52,143 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $38,529 | $38,529 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Occupancy | $32,428 | $29,185 | $3,243 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,189 | $19,189 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $16,457 | $14,811 | $1,646 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,184 | $7,092 | - | $7,092 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,976 | $3,988 | $3,988 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,160 | $5,544 | $616 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $1,690 | $845 | - | $845 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $981 | $589 | $392 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $780 | $390 | $390 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $675 | - | $675 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $78 | - | $78 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $644,064 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $640,752 spent · pay $274,208 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $263,271 | $263,271 | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIANS | $101,782 | $101,782 | - | - | 15.9% |
| All other expenses | $56,718 | $47,051 | - | $9,667 | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $50,817 | $45,735 | $5,082 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PET FOOD | $46,888 | $46,888 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | VET SUPPLIES AND MEDICINES | $44,890 | $44,890 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,553 | $14,277 | - | $14,276 | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,285 | $15,556 | $1,729 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,937 | $10,937 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,418 | $5,776 | $642 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,450 | $2,725 | $2,725 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS | $4,737 | $2,368 | - | $2,369 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $1,676 | $1,000 | $676 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $629 | - | $629 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $626 | $313 | $313 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $640,752 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $656,549 spent · pay $270,289 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $237,495 | $237,495 | - | - | 36.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarians | $98,232 | $98,232 | - | - | 15.0% |
| All other expenses | $83,607 | $62,057 | $9,150 | $12,400 | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $53,142 | $26,571 | - | $26,571 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $52,262 | $52,262 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Occupancy | $39,311 | $35,380 | $3,931 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,794 | $32,794 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Vet supplies and medicine | $26,502 | $26,502 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $18,067 | $16,260 | $1,807 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,967 | $7,170 | $797 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,392 | $2,696 | $2,696 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,586 | $1,586 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $192 | $100 | $92 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $656,549 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $726,487 spent · pay $273,058 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $242,493 | $242,493 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarians | $107,516 | $107,516 | - | - | 14.8% |
| All other expenses | $105,260 | $78,722 | $13,221 | $13,317 | 14.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $72,935 | $72,935 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Occupancy | $59,450 | $53,505 | $5,945 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $56,330 | $28,931 | - | $27,399 | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,565 | $30,565 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Vet supplies and medicine | $27,969 | $27,969 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $10,117 | $9,017 | $1,100 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,957 | $7,160 | $797 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,156 | $2,078 | $2,078 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,219 | $1,219 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $420 | $320 | $100 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $726,487 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $775,856 spent · pay $252,087 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,476 | $221,476 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarians | $111,157 | $111,157 | - | - | 14.3% |
| All other expenses | $71,530 | $56,626 | $14,904 | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $71,300 | $64,170 | $7,130 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $70,142 | $70,142 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Occupancy | $62,492 | $56,243 | $6,249 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $53,983 | $26,050 | - | $27,933 | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,611 | $30,611 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $27,981 | $11,429 | - | $16,552 | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $23,530 | $23,530 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $16,217 | $14,596 | $1,621 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,967 | $7,170 | $797 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,525 | - | $4,525 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,336 | $1,336 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $900 | - | $900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $709 | - | $709 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $775,856 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $807,485 spent · pay $250,549 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $220,098 | $220,098 | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Veterinarians | $156,829 | $156,829 | - | - | 19.4% |
| All other expenses | $91,626 | $55,185 | $36,441 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $78,069 | $35,131 | - | $42,938 | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $63,024 | $63,024 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Fees: legal | $59,609 | - | $59,609 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,451 | $30,451 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Vet supplies and medicine | $26,457 | $26,457 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $26,023 | $9,033 | $75 | $16,915 | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $23,562 | $21,206 | $2,356 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,039 | $13,535 | $1,504 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,688 | $7,819 | $869 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,730 | - | $3,730 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,156 | $2,156 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,124 | - | $2,124 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $807,485 | 100% |
Comments