DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY
Cite this
Plain text DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/down-syndrome-association-of-orange-county-953497922. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/down-syndrome-association-of-orange-county-953497922
MLA “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/down-syndrome-association-of-orange-county-953497922. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $487K · expenses $412K · assets $757K
- Also known as
- COUNTY
- EIN
- 95-3497922
- Address
- 151 KALMUS DR M-5, COSTA MESA, CA 92626-5980
- Website
- WWW.DSAOC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DSAOC'S MISSION IS TO CREATE A PLACE FOR CONNECTION, INFORMATION AND HOPE FOR PEOPLE WITH DOWN SYNDROME AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGHOUT GREATER ORANGE COUNTY, TO PROMOTE DOWN SYNDROME AWARENESS THROUGH COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND TO OFFER PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND SUPPORT THAT AIM TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS WITH DOWN SYNDROME TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. OUR VISION IS TO BE A ONE-STOP-SHOP FOR ALL THINGS DOWN SYNDROME RELATED, AND TO BE A MODEL ORGANIZATION FOR COMMUNITY COLLABORATION AND DOWN SYNDROME AWARENESS, TO CHANGE PERCEPTIONS AND CHANGE LIVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellie A Perez-Tuchowski | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 2014-2025 | $69,935 | $741,278 | 1 |
| Lanny Hardy (former) | Executive Direc | 2010 | $7,083 | $7,083 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kristin Griffin | PRESIDENT | 2013-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Brewer | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Cearley | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Erskine-Carmona | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Doran Ms | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael G King Esq | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Esteban Lopez | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Becca Oberfield Dnp Cpnp | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Sackett | DIRECTOR | 2013-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Vandenberg | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan D Santoro Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janette Mattson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Stawarz (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Azling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Doran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Griffin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Hamilton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ira T Lott Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Mahinfar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Peterson MDR (former) | Director | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Unter (former) | Director | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros (former) | Director | 2010-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evelyn Housewright (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Miranda (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Otis Heald III (former) | Director | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Cape Lilienthal (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanda Gopal (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Dumas (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Deeley (former) | Director | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 10 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $69,935 | $0 | $0 | $69,935 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GRIFFIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE BREWER | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CEARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ERSKINE-CARMONA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DORAN MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTEBAN LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BECCA OBERFIELD DNP CPNP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN VANDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN D SANTORO MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 7 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $64,131 | $0 | $0 | $64,131 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GRIFFIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE BREWER | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CEARLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ERSKINE-CARMONA | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DORAN MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTEBAN LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BECCA OBERFIELD DNP CPNP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN VANDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN D SANTORO MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 9 employees · 140 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $67,626 | $0 | $0 | $67,626 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ERSKINE-CARMONA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE BREWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CEARLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DORAN MS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTEBAN LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BECCA OBERFIELD DNP CPNP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN D SANTORO MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN VANDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 8 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $61,643 | $0 | $0 | $61,643 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ERSKINE-CARMONA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE BREWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CEARLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC DORAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTEBAN LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA OBERFIELD DNP CPNP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN VANDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $60,087 | $0 | $0 | $60,087 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ERSKINE-CARMONA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE BREWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESTEBAN LOPEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA OBERFIELD DNP CPNP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN VANDENBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $61,512 | $0 | $0 | $61,512 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN PHD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $63,865 | $0 | $0 | $63,865 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN PHD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $61,884 | $0 | $0 | $61,884 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN PHD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA T LOTT MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GRIFFIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MAHINFAR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 7 employees · 370 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLIE A PEREZ-TUCHOWSKI | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $59,906 | $0 | $0 | $59,906 | 1 |
| STEVE MAHINFAR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE STAWARZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL G KING ESQ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRA T LOTT MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD JENSEN PHD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY SACKETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE MATTSON | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN GRIFFIN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUBEN RIVAS | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN AZLING | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 4 employees · 360 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellie A Perez-Tuchowski | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $58,350 | $0 | $58,350 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael G King Esq | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Hamilton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Sackett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Mahinfar | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Stawarz | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 5 employees · 320 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellie A Perez-Tuchowski | Executive Dir. | 40 | $58,230 | $0 | $0 | $58,230 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael G King Esq | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Hamilton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Sackett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Mahinfar | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Stawarz | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 5 employees · 320 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kellie A Perez-Tuchowski | Executive Dir. | 40 | $54,109 | $0 | $0 | $54,109 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael G King Esq | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Hamilton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Unter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Sackett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evelyn Housewright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Azling | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Griffin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael G King Esq | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Hamilton | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Unter | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evelyn Housewright | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Sackett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Unter | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Miranda | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Otis Heald III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Cape Lilienthal | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Unter | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ruben Rivas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Miranda | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Otis Heald III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Cape Lilienthal | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 4 employees · 278 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lanny Hardy | Executive Direc | 40 | $7,083 | $0 | $0 | $7,083 | 1 |
| Stephanie Ontiveros | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Peterson MDR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Otis Heald III | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nanda Gopal | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Dumas | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Azling | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janette Mattson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ira T Lott MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gerard Jensen PhD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Unter | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenda Deeley | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,738 | $411,704 | $756,636 | $694,194 | $350,979 | $121,216 | $69,935 | 10 | 200 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $313,538 | $396,130 | $800,631 | $619,160 | $192,746 | $106,386 | $64,131 | 7 | 260 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,453 | $340,499 | $853,269 | $701,752 | $237,118 | $81,452 | $67,625 | 9 | 140 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,009 | $283,290 | $731,660 | $713,720 | $204,138 | $60,127 | $61,643 | 8 | 60 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $357,189 | $256,695 | $742,121 | $728,001 | $284,483 | $72,424 | $60,088 | 8 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,705 | $307,915 | $677,341 | $627,507 | $191,749 | $65,809 | $61,512 | 9 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,233 | $311,730 | $690,047 | $671,715 | $274,998 | $56,933 | $63,864 | 11 | 300 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $429,230 | $315,066 | $666,141 | $649,212 | $384,850 | $40,643 | $61,884 | 8 | 300 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,154 | $327,879 | $558,037 | $526,019 | $274,059 | $63,586 | $59,906 | 7 | 370 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $339,074 | $333,487 | $534,983 | $513,744 | $307,955 | $30,813 | $58,350 | 4 | 360 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $286,741 | $310,019 | $546,416 | $508,157 | $260,136 | $22,407 | $58,230 | 5 | 320 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $467,596 | $300,553 | $570,186 | $531,435 | $433,368 | $33,744 | $54,109 | 5 | 320 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $377,107 | $293,524 | $380,884 | $364,392 | $361,683 | $15,061 | $0 | 6 | 278 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $532,853 | $389,963 | $336,092 | $280,809 | $513,378 | $19,153 | $0 | 5 | 278 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,512 | $367,165 | $193,953 | $137,919 | $348,453 | $10,783 | $0 | 4 | 278 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $380,611 | $374,660 | $206,992 | $182,239 | $359,085 | $21,377 | $7,083 | 4 | 278 |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $490,054 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014-2015, 2017 | 5 | $128,982 | 2017 | $5,250 | show |
| FESTIVAL OF CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014, 2016 | 3 | $58,663 | 2016 | $18,992 | show |
| SACCHI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2016, 2021-2025 | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND OF BOEING | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $41,000 | 2014 | $41,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024-2025 | 4 | $36,861 | 2025 | $15,012 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $36,500 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| INVESTORS PHILANTHROPIC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $32,000 | 2023 | $32,000 | show |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $31,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $21,154 | 2020 | $5,557 | show |
| ORANGE COUNTY CHAPTER CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,814 | 2022 | $15,814 | show |
| TEAM UP FOR DOWN SYNDROME | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012 | 2 | $10,605 | 2012 | $5,400 | show |
| BRIGHT FUNDS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $8,154 | 2021 | $8,154 | show |
| DECORATIVE ARTS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| BANDAI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $4,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,596 | 2023 | $485 | show |
| WYNN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $2,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2013 | 1 | $100 | 2013 | $100 | show |
| THE SYNOPSYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2012 | 1 | $100 | 2012 | $100 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY” | 2015 | 1 | $25 | 2015 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (78)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORANGE COUNTY MANAGERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $432,857 | $465,840 | MEM-AT-LG/EXDIR | $126,165 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY ATTORNEYS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $263,364 | $300,633 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA | MN | G25 | $885,400 | $888,948 | Executive Dir. | $113,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL TEXAS | TX | Not reported | $386,663 | $485,501 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF DELAWARE | DE | E86 | $720,269 | $856,083 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,058 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION | VA | Not reported | $731,677 | $765,359 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF SOUTH TEXAS | TX | G25 | $441,715 | $488,801 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,229 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | Not reported | $271,395 | $198,058 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,444 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF GREATER CHARLOTTE | NC | Not reported | $329,266 | $448,792 | Executive Dir. | $106,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF PITTSBURGH | PA | P80 | $369,176 | $298,221 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,818 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR DOWN SYNDROME | IL | G25 | $320,384 | $235,555 | EXCECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,008 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF HOUSTON INC | TX | Not reported | $433,519 | $300,924 | Executive Director | $86,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF THEVALLEY | OH | G25 | $335,193 | $191,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF NORTHEAST OHIO | OH | Not reported | $726,258 | $759,400 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL OKLAHOMA | OK | G25 | $392,986 | $619,139 | Executive Dir. | $82,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ORANGE COUNTY SPORTSMENS ASSOCIATION | FL | Not reported | $850,670 | $751,916 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOWN SYNDROME FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | H12 | $116,272 | $126,358 | Treasurer | $86,900 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF LOS ANGELES INC | CA | Not reported | $157,710 | $130,608 | Executive Dir. | $66,650 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SOLID WASTE ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | Not reported | $108,009 | $138,726 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $1,442,560 | $1,216,384 | CEO | $237,916 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DOWN SYNDROME ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA | CA | G25 | $229,268 | $225,228 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY HORSE SHOWS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $126,136 | $151,314 | Treasuer | $2,450 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY VISITORS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $238,576 | $188,240 | President & CEO | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASIAN BUSINESS ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | Not reported | $212,062 | $252,507 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ORANGE COUNTY LACROSSE ASSOCIATION | CA | N70 | $177,730 | $132,012 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 78 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $411,704 spent · pay $201,712 · grants $0 · events $129,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,151 | $71,703 | $16,451 | $15,997 | 25.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,935 | $69,935 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $67,399 | $66,861 | - | $538 | 16.4% |
| Occupancy | $54,122 | $44,056 | $5,090 | $4,976 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,818 | $18,736 | $11,966 | $2,116 | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $30,730 | $9,256 | $5,908 | $15,566 | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,911 | $11,318 | $1,315 | $1,278 | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,715 | $11,159 | $1,296 | $1,260 | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,218 | $11,549 | $669 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,281 | $1,798 | $384 | $3,099 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,064 | $2,566 | $2,209 | $289 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,338 | - | $1,338 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $1,022 | - | $1,022 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $117,609 | $117,609 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $411,704 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $396,130 spent · pay $196,260 · grants $0 · events $56,934
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,086 | $86,495 | $11,079 | $9,512 | 27.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,131 | $51,800 | $6,635 | $5,696 | 16.2% | |
| Occupancy | $54,013 | $43,649 | $5,563 | $4,801 | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $39,399 | $39,399 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,864 | $17,188 | $11,786 | $1,890 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $25,350 | $24,881 | - | $469 | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $22,268 | $8,324 | $3,407 | $10,537 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,426 | $10,844 | $1,389 | $1,193 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,322 | $216 | $219 | $11,887 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,617 | $9,383 | $1,202 | $1,032 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,774 | $6,552 | $222 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $4,891 | $2,559 | $2,050 | $282 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $3,792 | - | $3,792 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $197 | - | $197 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,160 | $50,160 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $396,130 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $340,499 spent · pay $190,360 · grants $0 · events $49,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $101,817 | $80,492 | $12,381 | $8,944 | 29.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,625 | $53,462 | $8,223 | $5,940 | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy | $53,380 | $43,238 | $5,338 | $4,804 | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $22,890 | $22,890 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,587 | $14,796 | $5,148 | $1,643 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,670 | $6,974 | $4,366 | $8,330 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $16,477 | $16,477 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,386 | $10,582 | $1,628 | $1,176 | 3.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,532 | $5,954 | $916 | $662 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,688 | $5,393 | $696 | $599 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,741 | $1,000 | $1,551 | $190 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $2,724 | $1,897 | $827 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,351 | $1,801 | $550 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,356 | $680 | $676 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $275 | $275 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,373 | $46,373 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $340,499 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $283,290 spent · pay $129,621 · grants $0 · events $38,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,643 | $51,781 | $4,931 | $4,931 | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,780 | $45,174 | $4,303 | $4,303 | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy | $47,404 | $39,820 | $3,792 | $3,792 | 16.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,614 | - | $23,614 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $23,614 | $23,614 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Office expenses | $20,400 | $17,136 | $1,632 | $1,632 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $19,117 | $19,117 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,876 | $6,616 | $630 | $630 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $7,638 | $7,638 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $6,833 | $5,739 | $547 | $547 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,322 | $5,310 | $506 | $506 | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,686 | $2,256 | $215 | $215 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,073 | $901 | $86 | $86 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $940 | $790 | $75 | $75 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $350 | - | - | $350 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,817 | $37,817 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $283,290 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $256,695 spent · pay $127,189 · grants $0 · events $35,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,088 | $50,474 | $4,807 | $4,807 | 23.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,043 | $47,917 | $4,563 | $4,563 | 22.2% | |
| Occupancy | $47,330 | $39,758 | $3,786 | $3,786 | 18.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $27,438 | $23,048 | $2,195 | $2,195 | 10.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,398 | $18,814 | $1,792 | $1,792 | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $17,412 | $14,626 | $1,393 | $1,393 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,058 | $8,450 | $804 | $804 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,140 | $5,998 | $571 | $571 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,543 | $2,977 | $283 | $283 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,747 | $1,467 | $140 | $140 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $1,165 | $979 | $93 | $93 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $664 | $558 | $53 | $53 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $365 | $307 | $29 | $29 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $304 | $255 | $24 | $25 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,723 | $34,723 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $256,695 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $307,915 spent · pay $157,246 · grants $0 · events $25,274
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $83,686 | $71,133 | $8,369 | $4,184 | 27.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,512 | $52,285 | $6,151 | $3,076 | 20.0% | |
| Occupancy | $43,478 | $36,956 | $4,348 | $2,174 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $40,992 | $34,844 | $4,098 | $2,050 | 13.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,196 | $26,516 | $3,120 | $1,560 | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,536 | $11,505 | $1,354 | $677 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,048 | $10,241 | $1,205 | $602 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,202 | $6,122 | $720 | $360 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,142 | $5,221 | $614 | $307 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM ACTIVITIES AND | $2,192 | $1,863 | $219 | $110 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DANCE | $1,319 | $1,122 | $131 | $66 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $1,178 | $1,001 | $118 | $59 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $1,152 | $980 | $114 | $58 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,137 | $966 | $114 | $57 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $797 | $738 | $59 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $191 | $162 | $19 | $10 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $157 | $133 | $16 | $8 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,117 | $25,117 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $307,915 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $311,730 spent · pay $164,559 · grants $0 · events $84,843
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,306 | $73,336 | $6,985 | $6,985 | 28.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,864 | $53,646 | $5,109 | $5,109 | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $47,534 | $39,324 | $4,105 | $4,105 | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPECIFIC ASSISTANCE | $33,385 | $33,385 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,684 | $21,278 | $3,380 | $2,026 | 8.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,389 | $11,247 | $1,071 | $1,071 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,013 | $7,953 | $2,206 | $854 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,749 | $5,669 | $540 | $540 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,280 | $4,155 | $94 | $31 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,202 | $3,709 | $493 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DANCE | $3,790 | $3,790 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,985 | $1,634 | $754 | $597 | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $416 | - | $416 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $383 | - | $383 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $84,460 | $84,460 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $311,730 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $315,066 spent · pay $158,237 · grants $0 · events $70,351
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $83,664 | $60,425 | $10,683 | $12,556 | 26.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,884 | $44,695 | $7,902 | $9,287 | 19.6% | |
| Occupancy | $50,927 | $40,571 | $5,828 | $4,528 | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $34,034 | $33,984 | $50 | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,275 | $19,419 | $2,210 | $2,646 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,539 | $10,373 | $2,416 | $2,750 | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,005 | $8,245 | $1,671 | $3,089 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,689 | $9,771 | $888 | $2,030 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,276 | $5,904 | $208 | $1,164 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DANCE | $3,915 | $3,915 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,716 | - | $2,716 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,823 | $73 | - | $1,750 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE A | $1,650 | $1,150 | $500 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | FITNESS | $1,600 | $1,600 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,282 | $70,282 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,066 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $327,879 spent · pay $162,496 · grants $0 · events $75,607
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $91,502 | $83,627 | $6,817 | $1,058 | 27.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,906 | $37,529 | $11,322 | $11,055 | 18.3% | |
| Occupancy | $53,288 | $42,630 | $6,394 | $4,264 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $28,488 | $28,488 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,683 | $17,236 | $3,723 | $1,724 | 6.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,382 | $16,301 | $828 | $1,253 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,088 | $8,871 | $1,330 | $887 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $8,078 | $5,257 | $1,314 | $1,507 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $7,976 | $6,193 | $1,163 | $620 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,407 | $3,782 | $3,307 | $318 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,730 | $2,879 | $1,141 | $710 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $4,659 | - | $649 | $4,010 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FITNESS | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,601 | - | $3,601 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,780 | $1,780 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $111 | $46 | $65 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,496 | $75,496 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $327,879 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $333,487 spent · pay $137,252 · grants $0 · events $103,037
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $66,779 | $53,423 | $6,678 | $6,678 | 20.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,350 | $46,680 | $5,835 | $5,835 | 17.5% | |
| Occupancy | $57,568 | $40,873 | $14,392 | $2,303 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $39,666 | $28,163 | $9,917 | $1,586 | 11.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,522 | $19,540 | $6,882 | $1,100 | 8.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,229 | $25,229 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,123 | $9,699 | $1,212 | $1,212 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses and Permits | $11,421 | $8,109 | $2,855 | $457 | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous Expenses | $9,028 | $9,028 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,996 | $6,387 | $2,249 | $360 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic | $6,465 | $6,465 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $5,894 | $4,185 | $1,474 | $235 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,108 | $1,497 | $527 | $84 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $769 | $769 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $569 | $404 | $142 | $23 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,808 | $77,808 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $333,487 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $310,019 spent · pay $148,777 · grants $0 · events $78,214
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $90,547 | $64,289 | $23,219 | $3,039 | 29.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,230 | $41,343 | $13,975 | $2,912 | 18.8% | |
| Occupancy | $52,799 | $37,487 | $13,200 | $2,112 | 17.0% | |
| Office expenses | $40,284 | $20,906 | $18,201 | $1,177 | 13.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,544 | $20,544 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,064 | $8,565 | $3,120 | $379 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,581 | $8,223 | $2,895 | $463 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,725 | $6,905 | $2,334 | $486 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,555 | $4,654 | $1,639 | $262 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $3,871 | $2,748 | $968 | $155 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $1,809 | $1,809 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $862 | $862 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $680 | $483 | $163 | $34 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $468 | $468 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,670 | $57,670 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $310,019 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $300,553 spent · pay $122,826 · grants $0 · events $82,160
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $73,348 | $52,811 | $18,337 | $2,200 | 24.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $68,717 | $49,476 | $17,179 | $2,062 | 22.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,109 | $38,958 | $13,528 | $1,623 | 18.0% | |
| Office expenses | $36,870 | $26,546 | $9,218 | $1,106 | 12.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,981 | $12,946 | $4,496 | $539 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,223 | $10,961 | $3,805 | $457 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,525 | $7,578 | $2,631 | $316 | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,626 | $5,491 | $1,906 | $229 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,313 | $5,265 | $1,829 | $219 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $3,517 | $753 | $937 | $1,827 | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,822 | $2,032 | $705 | $85 | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,300 | $936 | $325 | $39 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Expenses | $1,019 | $734 | $254 | $31 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $183 | $132 | $46 | $5 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $64,179 | $64,179 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $300,553 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $293,524 spent · pay $117,851 · grants $0 · events $63,330
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,851 | $83,674 | $29,463 | $4,714 | 40.2% | |
| Occupancy | $67,946 | $48,241 | $16,987 | $2,718 | 23.1% | |
| Office expenses | $28,275 | $13,981 | $13,507 | $787 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Expenses | $24,968 | $24,968 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Fees: other services | $21,693 | $17,861 | $2,663 | $1,169 | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,294 | $7,309 | $2,573 | $412 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,825 | $2,884 | $3,941 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,438 | $4,571 | $1,609 | $258 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $1,899 | $1,899 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $1,180 | $1,180 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,075 | $63,075 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $293,524 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $389,963 spent · pay $126,508 · grants $0 · events $74,142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,508 | $89,821 | $31,627 | $5,060 | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Expenses | $73,332 | $73,332 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Occupancy | $56,075 | $39,813 | $14,019 | $2,243 | 14.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $39,825 | $33,441 | $4,500 | $1,884 | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt | $25,100 | - | $25,100 | - | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,920 | $12,722 | $4,481 | $717 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges and CC Fees | $10,516 | $10,516 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,478 | $7,439 | $2,620 | $419 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,928 | $8,928 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,275 | - | $7,275 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,697 | $4,756 | $1,675 | $266 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $5,100 | $5,100 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $2,209 | $2,209 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $65,214 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $389,963 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $367,165 spent · pay $107,442 · grants $0 · events $78,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,442 | $96,698 | $8,595 | $2,149 | 29.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic Expenses | $73,332 | $73,332 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Occupancy | $63,348 | $57,013 | $5,068 | $1,267 | 17.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,095 | $44,095 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Office expenses | $23,571 | $21,214 | $1,885 | $472 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,800 | $8,011 | $4,631 | $1,158 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $11,715 | $10,544 | $937 | $234 | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,478 | $9,430 | $838 | $210 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,499 | $7,499 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges and CC Fees | $6,836 | $6,836 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Membership | $301 | $271 | $24 | $6 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $70,777 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $367,165 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $374,660 spent · pay $111,444 · grants $0 · events $127,315
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $104,361 | $91,838 | $10,436 | $2,087 | 27.9% | |
| Occupancy | $72,306 | $63,629 | $7,231 | $1,446 | 19.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,119 | $57,305 | $6,512 | $1,302 | 17.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $42,482 | $37,384 | $4,248 | $850 | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $29,999 | $26,399 | $3,000 | $600 | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,089 | $12,398 | $1,409 | $282 | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,478 | $9,221 | $1,048 | $209 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $9,715 | $8,549 | $972 | $194 | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,382 | $7,376 | $838 | $168 | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $7,083 | $6,233 | $708 | $142 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges and CC Fees | $5,249 | $4,619 | $525 | $105 | 1.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,273 | $3,760 | $428 | $85 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Property tax | $654 | $576 | $65 | $13 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Awards & Gifts | $391 | $344 | $39 | $8 | 0.1% |
| Travel | $79 | $70 | $8 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $62,196 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $374,660 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments