Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park

Cite this

Plain text Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2019. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2019]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952

MLA “Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2019, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $223K · expenses $185K · assets $0

EIN
95-2935952
Address
4100 Baldwin Paark Blvd, Baldwin Park, CA 91706
Website
www.evbgc.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE EAST VALLEY BOYS AND GIRLS IS A MULTISERVICE AGENCY DEDICATED TO PROMOTING THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND MORAL WELL BEING OF YOUTH BY PROVIDING GUIDANCE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES OF THIS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. BEFORE AND AFTERSCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR YOUTH AGES 2 TO 18.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jr Dzubak CEO2016-2019 $158,000$474,000 2
Charles Karsch (former) CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER2009-2011 $70,712$209,919 1
Dr Jr Zubak (former) Director2017 $158,000$158,000 1
Charles Karsh (former) CPO2015 $67,090$67,090 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ken Thai Director2018-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Danny Chan Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Grant Shapiro Director2017-2019 2 $0 reported 3
Hy Ngo Md Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Samuel Swabb Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Roger Licht Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Philip Cohen Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Eugene Cho Director2019 2 $0 reported 2
Christopher Puzio Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Steven Luu Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Julie Dell'Aquila Hernandez Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Anthony Duarte Director2011-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Shannon Thompson Director2019 2 $0 reported 3
Allen Peng Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Raymond Cheng BOARD PRESIDENT2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Ericka Smith Treasurer2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Riewerts Md Director2016-2019 2 $0 reported 2
James Do Director2019 2 $0 reported 2
Danny Salazar (former) Director2016-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Mike Nutt (former) Director2015-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Steve Stoico (former) Director2016-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Judy Mak (former) Director2016-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Yvonne Yiu (former) Director2018 2 $0 reported 2
Kurtis O Sundblom (former) Director2017 2 $0 reported 2
Selina Chi (former) Director2016-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Phillip Cohen (former) Director2017 2 $0 reported 1
Tina Hwang (former) Director2016 2 $0 reported 3
Joe Emory (former) Director2016 2 $0 reported 2
Lindsay Ehlers (former) Director2016 2 $0 reported 2
Vern Moyer (former) PAST PRESIDENT2009-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Eduardo Rabasa (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Allen (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Sargisian (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Toni Bergstrom (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Nutt (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 0 $0 reported 1
Frank Sanchez (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Blanca Cisneros (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Gerardo Perez (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Carr (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Frank Williams (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 0 $0 reported 1
Angelina De Sanchez (former) VICE PRESIDENT: BOARD OF2009 0 $0 reported 1
Grace Castro (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 26 employees · 172 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JR DZUBAK CEO40 $158,000$0$0 $158,0002
RAYMOND CHENG BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE CHO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY DUARTE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ERICKA SMITH Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY CHAN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
PHILIP COHEN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROGER LICHT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HY NGO MD Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN PENG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER PUZIO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT RIEWERTS MD Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SHANNON THOMPSON Director2 $0$0$0 $03
JAMES DO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SAMUEL SWABB Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN LUU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
GRANT SHAPIRO Director2 $0$0$0 $03
KEN THAI Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 32 employees · 345 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JR DZUBAK CEO40 $158,000$0$0 $158,0002
RAYMOND CHENG BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE NUTT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY DUARTE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ERICKA SMITH Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
DANNY CHAN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROGER LICHT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HY NGO MD Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN PENG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER PUZIO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT RIEWERTS MD Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DANNY SALAZAR Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE STOICO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY MAK Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SAMUEL SWABB Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN LUU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
GRANT SHAPIRO Director2 $0$0$0 $03
YVONNE YIU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
KEN THAI Director2 $0$0$0 $02
PHILIP COHEN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 27 employees · 345 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR JR ZUBAK Director40 $158,000$0$0 $158,0001
MIKE NUTT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY DUARTE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DANNY CHAN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND CHENG President2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROGER LICHT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HY NGO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN PENG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER PUZIO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT RIEWERTS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DANNY SALAZAR Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ERICKA SMITH Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE STOICO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY MAK Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SAMUEL SWABB Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN LUU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
GRANT SHAPIRO Director2 $0$0$0 $03
KURTIS O SUNDBLOM Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SELINA CHI Director2 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP COHEN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 27 employees · 240 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JR DZUBAK CEO40 $158,000$0$0 $158,0002
PHILIP COHEN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE NUTT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY DUARTE Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DANNY CHAN Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SELINA CHI Director2 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ Director2 $0$0$0 $02
TINA HWANG Director2 $0$0$0 $03
ROGER LICHT Director2 $0$0$0 $02
HY NGO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ALLEN PENG Director2 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTOPHER PUZIO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT RIEWERTS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
DANNY SALAZAR Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE STOICO Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JUDY MAK Director2 $0$0$0 $02
SAMUEL SWABB Director2 $0$0$0 $02
JOE EMORY Director2 $0$0$0 $02
LINDSAY EHLERS Director2 $0$0$0 $02
STEVEN LUU Director2 $0$0$0 $02
RAYMOND CHENG BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ERICKA SMITH Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 28 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KARSH CPO40 $67,090$0$0 $67,0901
VERN MOYER PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE NUTT President1 $0$0$0 $02
ANTHONY DUARTE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
EDUARDO RABASA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER ALLEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 30 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KARSCH CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER40 $66,500$0$4,212 $70,7121
VERN MOYER PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRECT0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE SARGISIAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANTHONY DUARTE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
TONI BERGSTROM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL NUTT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EDUARDO RABASA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 30 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KARSCH CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER40 $65,250$0$4,306 $69,5561
VERN MOYER PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRECT0 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE SARGISIAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK SANCHEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BLANCA CISNEROS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TONI BERGSTROM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GERARDO PEREZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY CARR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 34 employees · 70 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES KARSCH CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFIC40 $64,962$0$4,689 $69,6511
VERN MOYER PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRE0 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELINA DE SANCHEZ VICE PRESIDENT: BOARD OF0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK SANCHEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BLANCA CISNEROS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TONI BERGSTROM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GERARDO PEREZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GRACE CASTRO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY CARR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.

YearPaid byServicePaidFiling
2013OPTIONS FOR LEARNINGChildcare Services$204,483view vendor page
2012OPTIONS FOR LEARNINGChildcare Services$195,661view vendor page
2011OPTIONS FOR LEARNINGChildcare Services$208,482view vendor page
2010OPTIONS FOR LEARNINGChildcare Services$211,150view vendor page

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$222,665$185,301 $0$0 $144$222,521 $158,00026172
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,053,208$967,817 $580,515$494,535 $37,714$1,015,494 $158,00032345
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,184,999$1,052,237 $492,402$409,144 $71,238$1,113,761 $158,00027345
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,164,987$1,127,534 $368,065$276,382 $82,095$1,082,892 $158,00027240
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,391,931$1,383,857 $360,274$238,929 $333,377$1,058,554 $67,09028-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,378,676$1,307,851 $327,902$280,737 $1,044,836$333,668 $72,0423075
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,359,183$1,309,841 $299,863$209,912 $1,118,784$240,283 $69,7253080
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,275,410$1,235,413 $253,293$160,570 $1,068,846$206,405 $70,1663470

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $538,247 in all, tax years 2010 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA Public charity Exact 2010-2016 7$425,525 2016$31,518
show
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Public charity Exact 2011-2012, 2014 3$55,000 2014$25,000
show
SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC Public charity Exact 2011-2014 4$52,722 2014$6,164
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THENHNot reported $351,914$345,378 EXECUTIVE DI$33,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PARIS INCARNot reported $239,117$227,754 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BASTROPTXNot reported $161,035$171,671 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BALDWIN AND JONES COUNTIES INCGANot reported $440,514$289,454 Executive Director$71,638 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF UKIAHCAO23 $568,082$543,442 CEO$68,250 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PEKINILNot reported $478,850$492,958 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 7-23)$56,117 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ORCHARD PARKNYNot reported $671,306$618,866 EXECUTIVE DI$67,200 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EL PASOTXNot reported $57,159$19,619 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BANGORMEP20 $965,234$1,001,124 CEO$113,259 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTH PARK INCCOO50 $724,817$694,720 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ENNISTXO23 $605,714$770,427 CEO$93,753 Similar name, revenue within 5x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PALM SPRINGSCANot reported $1,193,927$1,856,665 CEO$141,923 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUSTINCAO23 $2,069,338$1,643,585 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALICETXNot reported $1,210,770$1,004,554 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF EL PASOTXNot reported $1,916,564$2,150,204 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$94,600 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSONCAO23 $6,144,033$6,206,660 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$279,965 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENACAO23 $6,265,819$5,004,854 CEO$177,464 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BOYS CLUB OF BUENA PARKCAO21 $2,760,082$2,414,311 CEO$152,262 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALBANYORO23 $3,973,900$4,073,316 CEO$157,088 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKETRIO23 $5,812,388$6,632,911 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$216,396 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CLARK COUNTYARNot reported $14,521$39,828 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDOOHNot reported $4,956,078$4,420,104 PRESIDENT/CEO$222,085 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSONAZO23 $5,223,166$4,777,894 CEO$216,689 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKETRINot reported -$74,151$446,837 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNNMAO23 $9,733,729$3,186,935 EXECUTIVE DI$241,960 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$3,564,0508 32018–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSON; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,541,89750 102016–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSON; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALBANY; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA and 6 more
DORIS AND BILL SCHARPF FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,153,7283 12022–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALBANY
D C SHAW TR FBO BOYS & GIRLS CLUB Private foundation$2,334,45211 12015–2025 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,634,01313 12012–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,000,0001 12024–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$890,12014 32010–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PALM SPRINGS
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$885,0003 12022–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKET
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA DAF sponsor$818,66213 12011–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSON
HELEN AND WILL WEBSTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$807,0004 12020–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA
GEORGE WILLIAM PATTON & MARY PATTON FOUNDATION TRUST B Private foundation$800,8446 12019–2024 BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA
THE CHAMPLIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$777,6127 12021–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKET
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$769,58030 82014–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSON; BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA; BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON and 4 more
GERONDELIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$753,70013 12010–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$714,97811 12014–2024 BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALBANY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $185,301 spent · pay $134,826 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $158,000$158,000-- 85.3%
All other expenses $20,399$15,488$4,832$79 11.0%
Other (as described)Rent $14,260$14,260-- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $9,920$9,920-- 5.4%
Other employee benefits $9,691$7,753$1,938- 5.2%
Other (as described)miscellaneous $7,533-$7,533- 4.1%
Other (as described)Food $4,866$4,866-- 2.6%
Other (as described)Subcontractor $3,417$3,417-- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $947$758$189- 0.5%
Other salaries and wages -$43,732-$43,732-- -23.6%
Total$185,301100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $967,817 spent · pay $697,013 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $438,189$438,189-- 45.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $158,000$158,000-- 16.3%
All other expenses $114,589$86,294$27,578$717 11.8%
Other (as described)Rent $72,968$72,968-- 7.5%
Other employee benefits $50,134$40,107$10,027- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $44,649$44,649-- 4.6%
Other (as described)Other program $43,226$43,226-- 4.5%
Other (as described)Professional services $21,709$21,709-- 2.2%
Other (as described)Subcontractor $18,312$18,312-- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $6,041$4,833$1,208- 0.6%
Total$967,817100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,052,237 spent · pay $733,711 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $470,780$470,780-- 44.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $158,000$158,000-- 15.0%
All other expenses $123,799$93,749$29,371$679 11.8%
Other (as described)RENT $72,789$72,789-- 6.9%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $70,271$70,271-- 6.7%
Other employee benefits $48,822$39,058$9,764- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $47,885$47,885-- 4.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $32,155$32,155-- 3.1%
Other (as described)FOOD $19,512$19,512-- 1.9%
Pension plan contributions $8,224$6,579$1,645- 0.8%
Total$1,052,237100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,127,534 spent · pay $783,613 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $508,932$508,932-- 45.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $158,000$158,000-- 14.0%
All other expenses $82,565$64,725$16,799$1,041 7.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM COSTS $75,077$75,077-- 6.7%
Occupancy $72,951$72,951-- 6.5%
Other employee benefits $53,793$43,034$10,759- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $53,559$53,559-- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $29,367$29,367-- 2.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $27,856$27,856-- 2.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $22,282$22,282-- 2.0%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION $18,457$14,766$3,691- 1.6%
Insurance $15,116-$15,116- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $9,329$7,463$1,866- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $250--$250 0.0%
Total$1,127,534100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,383,857 spent · pay $808,746 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $671,482$636,699$34,783- 48.5%
All other expenses $302,193$223,508$59,685$19,000 21.8%
Other (as described)RENT $108,152$108,152-- 7.8%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM $68,087$68,087-- 4.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,090$67,090-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $60,874$58,091$2,783- 4.4%
Other (as described)HEALTH INSURANCE $49,448$39,558$9,890- 3.6%
Other (as described)WORKERS COMPENSATION $47,231$37,785$9,446- 3.4%
Pension plan contributions $9,300$7,440$1,860- 0.7%
Total$1,383,857100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,307,851 spent · pay $760,681 · grants $0 · events $6,852
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $594,442$580,958$13,484- 45.5%
Other (as described)FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP $167,136$167,136-- 12.8%
Insurance $83,650$61,788$21,862- 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $72,042$70,026$2,016- 5.5%
Occupancy $66,196$66,196-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $44,981$43,801$1,180- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $44,954$43,540$1,414- 3.4%
Office expenses $41,776$39,289$2,487- 3.2%
Other (as described)JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM $40,685$40,685-- 3.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,300--$30,300 2.3%
Other (as described)DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE $26,602$26,602-- 2.0%
Travel $22,869$22,869-- 1.7%
Other (as described)GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES $19,968$19,968-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $19,673-$19,673- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $12,067$12,067-- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,852$6,852-- 0.5%
Information technology $5,591$5,591-- 0.4%
Pension plan contributions $4,262$4,135$127- 0.3%
All other expenses $3,805$3,637$168- 0.3%
Total$1,307,851100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,309,841 spent · pay $672,349 · grants $0 · events $1,387
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $530,481$513,050$17,431- 40.5%
Other (as described)FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP $224,356$224,356-- 17.1%
Insurance $90,885$71,097$19,788- 6.9%
Occupancy $71,966$71,966-- 5.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $69,725$67,767$1,958- 5.3%
Other (as described)GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES $57,003$57,003-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $40,390$39,219$1,171- 3.1%
Other (as described)JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM $39,905$39,905-- 3.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $32,500--$32,500 2.5%
Office expenses $32,307$29,399$2,908- 2.5%
Other (as described)DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE $26,180$26,180-- 2.0%
Other employee benefits $25,452$25,452-- 1.9%
Travel $21,356$21,356-- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $14,786$14,786-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $14,237-$14,237- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,531$9,208$1,323- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $6,301$6,301-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,387$1,062$325- 0.1%
Fees: other services $93-$93- 0.0%
Total$1,309,841100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $1,235,413 spent · pay $651,590 · grants $0 · events $1,136
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $509,291$495,866$13,425- 41.2%
Other (as described)FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP $247,975$247,975-- 20.1%
Insurance $74,576$52,604$21,972- 6.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $70,166$65,254$4,912- 5.7%
Occupancy $68,164$67,387$777- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $38,308$36,933$1,375- 3.1%
Other (as described)JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM $34,287$34,287-- 2.8%
Office expenses $32,805$29,797$3,008- 2.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $30,065--$30,065 2.4%
Other employee benefits $29,219$28,508$711- 2.4%
Other (as described)DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE $22,951$22,951-- 1.9%
Travel $18,423$18,423-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $16,255-$16,255- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $13,106$13,106-- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $12,630$9,303$3,327- 1.0%
Other (as described)GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES $9,950$9,950-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $4,606$4,082$524- 0.4%
Fees: other services $1,500-$1,500- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,136$1,136-- 0.1%
Total$1,235,413100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.