Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park
Cite this
Plain text Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2019. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2019]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952
MLA “Boys & Girls Club of Baldwin Park.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2019, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-baldwin-park-952935952. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $223K · expenses $185K · assets $0
- EIN
- 95-2935952
- Address
- 4100 Baldwin Paark Blvd, Baldwin Park, CA 91706
- Website
- www.evbgc.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE EAST VALLEY BOYS AND GIRLS IS A MULTISERVICE AGENCY DEDICATED TO PROMOTING THE PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND MORAL WELL BEING OF YOUTH BY PROVIDING GUIDANCE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES TO THE YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES OF THIS AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. BEFORE AND AFTERSCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR YOUTH AGES 2 TO 18.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jr Dzubak | CEO | 2016-2019 | $158,000 | $474,000 | 2 |
| Charles Karsch (former) | CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | 2009-2011 | $70,712 | $209,919 | 1 |
| Dr Jr Zubak (former) | Director | 2017 | $158,000 | $158,000 | 1 |
| Charles Karsh (former) | CPO | 2015 | $67,090 | $67,090 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Thai | Director | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Danny Chan | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Grant Shapiro | Director | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Hy Ngo Md | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Samuel Swabb | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Roger Licht | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Philip Cohen | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eugene Cho | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Puzio | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Luu | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Dell'Aquila Hernandez | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anthony Duarte | Director | 2011-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shannon Thompson | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Allen Peng | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raymond Cheng | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ericka Smith | Treasurer | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Riewerts Md | Director | 2016-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Do | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Danny Salazar (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Nutt (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Stoico (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judy Mak (former) | Director | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Yvonne Yiu (former) | Director | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kurtis O Sundblom (former) | Director | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Selina Chi (former) | Director | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillip Cohen (former) | Director | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Hwang (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joe Emory (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lindsay Ehlers (former) | Director | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vern Moyer (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduardo Rabasa (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Allen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Sargisian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni Bergstrom (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Nutt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Sanchez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blanca Cisneros (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerardo Perez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Carr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angelina De Sanchez (former) | VICE PRESIDENT: BOARD OF | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Castro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2009 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 26 employees · 172 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JR DZUBAK | CEO | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $0 | $158,000 | 2 |
| RAYMOND CHENG | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE CHO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERICKA SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY CHAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP COHEN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROGER LICHT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HY NGO MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN PENG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER PUZIO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RIEWERTS MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHANNON THOMPSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JAMES DO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SWABB | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN LUU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT SHAPIRO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN THAI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 32 employees · 345 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JR DZUBAK | CEO | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $0 | $158,000 | 2 |
| RAYMOND CHENG | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE NUTT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERICKA SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY CHAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROGER LICHT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HY NGO MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN PENG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER PUZIO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RIEWERTS MD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY SALAZAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE STOICO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY MAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SWABB | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN LUU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT SHAPIRO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| YVONNE YIU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN THAI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP COHEN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 27 employees · 345 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JR ZUBAK | Director | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $0 | $158,000 | 1 |
| MIKE NUTT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY CHAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYMOND CHENG | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROGER LICHT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HY NGO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN PENG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER PUZIO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RIEWERTS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY SALAZAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERICKA SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE STOICO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY MAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SWABB | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN LUU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRANT SHAPIRO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KURTIS O SUNDBLOM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SELINA CHI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP COHEN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $158K · 27 employees · 240 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JR DZUBAK | CEO | 40 | $158,000 | $0 | $0 | $158,000 | 2 |
| PHILIP COHEN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE NUTT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY CHAN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SELINA CHI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE DELL'AQUILA HERNANDEZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TINA HWANG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROGER LICHT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HY NGO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALLEN PENG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTOPHER PUZIO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RIEWERTS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNY SALAZAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE STOICO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY MAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL SWABB | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE EMORY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSAY EHLERS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVEN LUU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYMOND CHENG | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICKA SMITH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KARSH | CPO | 40 | $67,090 | $0 | $0 | $67,090 | 1 |
| VERN MOYER | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE NUTT | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDUARDO RABASA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER ALLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 30 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KARSCH | CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | 40 | $66,500 | $0 | $4,212 | $70,712 | 1 |
| VERN MOYER | PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SARGISIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY DUARTE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI BERGSTROM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL NUTT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO RABASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 30 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KARSCH | CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFICER | 40 | $65,250 | $0 | $4,306 | $69,556 | 1 |
| VERN MOYER | PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SARGISIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SANCHEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLANCA CISNEROS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI BERGSTROM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARDO PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY CARR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 34 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES KARSCH | CHIEF PROFESSIONAL OFFIC | 40 | $64,962 | $0 | $4,689 | $69,651 | 1 |
| VERN MOYER | PRESIDENT: BOARD OF DIRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELINA DE SANCHEZ | VICE PRESIDENT: BOARD OF | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SANCHEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLANCA CISNEROS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONI BERGSTROM | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARDO PEREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE CASTRO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY CARR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | OPTIONS FOR LEARNING | Childcare Services | $204,483 | view vendor page |
| 2012 | OPTIONS FOR LEARNING | Childcare Services | $195,661 | view vendor page |
| 2011 | OPTIONS FOR LEARNING | Childcare Services | $208,482 | view vendor page |
| 2010 | OPTIONS FOR LEARNING | Childcare Services | $211,150 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,665 | $185,301 | $0 | $0 | $144 | $222,521 | $158,000 | 26 | 172 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,053,208 | $967,817 | $580,515 | $494,535 | $37,714 | $1,015,494 | $158,000 | 32 | 345 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,184,999 | $1,052,237 | $492,402 | $409,144 | $71,238 | $1,113,761 | $158,000 | 27 | 345 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,164,987 | $1,127,534 | $368,065 | $276,382 | $82,095 | $1,082,892 | $158,000 | 27 | 240 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,391,931 | $1,383,857 | $360,274 | $238,929 | $333,377 | $1,058,554 | $67,090 | 28 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,378,676 | $1,307,851 | $327,902 | $280,737 | $1,044,836 | $333,668 | $72,042 | 30 | 75 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,359,183 | $1,309,841 | $299,863 | $209,912 | $1,118,784 | $240,283 | $69,725 | 30 | 80 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,275,410 | $1,235,413 | $253,293 | $160,570 | $1,068,846 | $206,405 | $70,166 | 34 | 70 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF WEST SAN GABRIEL VALLEY Monterey Park, CA · 17 people in common (Allen Peng, Anthony Duarte, Christopher Puzio)
- BRENT SHAPIRO FOUNDATION FOR DRUG AWARENESS Los Angeles, CA · 2 people in common (Grant Shapiro, Shannon Thompson)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $538,247 in all, tax years 2010 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2016 | 7 | $425,525 | 2016 | $31,518 | show |
| RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014 | 3 | $55,000 | 2014 | $25,000 | show |
| SHELTER PARTNERSHIP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $52,722 | 2014 | $6,164 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (28)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE | NH | Not reported | $351,914 | $345,378 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PARIS INC | AR | Not reported | $239,117 | $227,754 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BASTROP | TX | Not reported | $161,035 | $171,671 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF BALDWIN AND JONES COUNTIES INC | GA | Not reported | $440,514 | $289,454 | Executive Director | $71,638 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF UKIAH | CA | O23 | $568,082 | $543,442 | CEO | $68,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PEKIN | IL | Not reported | $478,850 | $492,958 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 7-23) | $56,117 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ORCHARD PARK | NY | Not reported | $671,306 | $618,866 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF EL PASO | TX | Not reported | $57,159 | $19,619 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF BANGOR | ME | P20 | $965,234 | $1,001,124 | CEO | $113,259 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SOUTH PARK INC | CO | O50 | $724,817 | $694,720 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ENNIS | TX | O23 | $605,714 | $770,427 | CEO | $93,753 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PALM SPRINGS | CA | Not reported | $1,193,927 | $1,856,665 | CEO | $141,923 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUSTIN | CA | O23 | $2,069,338 | $1,643,585 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALICE | TX | Not reported | $1,210,770 | $1,004,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF EL PASO | TX | Not reported | $1,916,564 | $2,150,204 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $94,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CARSON | CA | O23 | $6,144,033 | $6,206,660 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $279,965 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF PASADENA | CA | O23 | $6,265,819 | $5,004,854 | CEO | $177,464 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOYS CLUB OF BUENA PARK | CA | O21 | $2,760,082 | $2,414,311 | CEO | $152,262 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF ALBANY | OR | O23 | $3,973,900 | $4,073,316 | CEO | $157,088 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKET | RI | O23 | $5,812,388 | $6,632,911 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $216,396 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CLARK COUNTY | AR | Not reported | $14,521 | $39,828 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TOLEDO | OH | Not reported | $4,956,078 | $4,420,104 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $222,085 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF TUCSON | AZ | O23 | $5,223,166 | $4,777,894 | CEO | $216,689 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF PAWTUCKET | RI | Not reported | -$74,151 | $446,837 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN | MA | O23 | $9,733,729 | $3,186,935 | EXECUTIVE DI | $241,960 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 28 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $185,301 spent · pay $134,826 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,000 | $158,000 | - | - | 85.3% | |
| All other expenses | $20,399 | $15,488 | $4,832 | $79 | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $14,260 | $14,260 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,920 | $9,920 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,691 | $7,753 | $1,938 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | miscellaneous | $7,533 | - | $7,533 | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $4,866 | $4,866 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | Subcontractor | $3,417 | $3,417 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $947 | $758 | $189 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | -$43,732 | -$43,732 | - | - | -23.6% | |
| Total | $185,301 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $967,817 spent · pay $697,013 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $438,189 | $438,189 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,000 | $158,000 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| All other expenses | $114,589 | $86,294 | $27,578 | $717 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Rent | $72,968 | $72,968 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $50,134 | $40,107 | $10,027 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,649 | $44,649 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other program | $43,226 | $43,226 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | Professional services | $21,709 | $21,709 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Subcontractor | $18,312 | $18,312 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,041 | $4,833 | $1,208 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $967,817 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,052,237 spent · pay $733,711 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $470,780 | $470,780 | - | - | 44.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,000 | $158,000 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| All other expenses | $123,799 | $93,749 | $29,371 | $679 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $72,789 | $72,789 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $70,271 | $70,271 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $48,822 | $39,058 | $9,764 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,885 | $47,885 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $32,155 | $32,155 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $19,512 | $19,512 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,224 | $6,579 | $1,645 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,052,237 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,127,534 spent · pay $783,613 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $508,932 | $508,932 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,000 | $158,000 | - | - | 14.0% | |
| All other expenses | $82,565 | $64,725 | $16,799 | $1,041 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $75,077 | $75,077 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $72,951 | $72,951 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $53,793 | $43,034 | $10,759 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,559 | $53,559 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,367 | $29,367 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $27,856 | $27,856 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $22,282 | $22,282 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $18,457 | $14,766 | $3,691 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $15,116 | - | $15,116 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,329 | $7,463 | $1,866 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | - | - | $250 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,127,534 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,383,857 spent · pay $808,746 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $671,482 | $636,699 | $34,783 | - | 48.5% | |
| All other expenses | $302,193 | $223,508 | $59,685 | $19,000 | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $108,152 | $108,152 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM | $68,087 | $68,087 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,090 | $67,090 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,874 | $58,091 | $2,783 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $49,448 | $39,558 | $9,890 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $47,231 | $37,785 | $9,446 | - | 3.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,300 | $7,440 | $1,860 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,383,857 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,307,851 spent · pay $760,681 · grants $0 · events $6,852
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $594,442 | $580,958 | $13,484 | - | 45.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP | $167,136 | $167,136 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Insurance | $83,650 | $61,788 | $21,862 | - | 6.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,042 | $70,026 | $2,016 | - | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $66,196 | $66,196 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,981 | $43,801 | $1,180 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,954 | $43,540 | $1,414 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $41,776 | $39,289 | $2,487 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM | $40,685 | $40,685 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $30,300 | - | - | $30,300 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE | $26,602 | $26,602 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $22,869 | $22,869 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES | $19,968 | $19,968 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,673 | - | $19,673 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,067 | $12,067 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,852 | $6,852 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $5,591 | $5,591 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,262 | $4,135 | $127 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,805 | $3,637 | $168 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,307,851 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,309,841 spent · pay $672,349 · grants $0 · events $1,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $530,481 | $513,050 | $17,431 | - | 40.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP | $224,356 | $224,356 | - | - | 17.1% |
| Insurance | $90,885 | $71,097 | $19,788 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $71,966 | $71,966 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,725 | $67,767 | $1,958 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES | $57,003 | $57,003 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,390 | $39,219 | $1,171 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM | $39,905 | $39,905 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $32,500 | - | - | $32,500 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $32,307 | $29,399 | $2,908 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE | $26,180 | $26,180 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,452 | $25,452 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $21,356 | $21,356 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,786 | $14,786 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,237 | - | $14,237 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,531 | $9,208 | $1,323 | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,301 | $6,301 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,387 | $1,062 | $325 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,309,841 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,235,413 spent · pay $651,590 · grants $0 · events $1,136
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $509,291 | $495,866 | $13,425 | - | 41.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY PRESERVATION EXP | $247,975 | $247,975 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Insurance | $74,576 | $52,604 | $21,972 | - | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,166 | $65,254 | $4,912 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $68,164 | $67,387 | $777 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,308 | $36,933 | $1,375 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | JUDO AND OTHER PROGRAM | $34,287 | $34,287 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $32,805 | $29,797 | $3,008 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $30,065 | - | - | $30,065 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,219 | $28,508 | $711 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DAYCARE PROGRAM EXPENSE | $22,951 | $22,951 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $18,423 | $18,423 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,255 | - | $16,255 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,106 | $13,106 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $12,630 | $9,303 | $3,327 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | GIFT-IN-KIND EXPENSES | $9,950 | $9,950 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,606 | $4,082 | $524 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,136 | $1,136 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,235,413 | 100% |
Comments