CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://furp.org/org/california-newspaper-publishers-association-inc-950596645. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-newspaper-publishers-association-inc-950596645
MLA “CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2022, https://furp.org/org/california-newspaper-publishers-association-inc-950596645. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.4M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 95-0596645
- Address
- 2701 K STREET, SACRAMENTO, CA 95816-7193
- Website
- WWW.CNPA.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1935 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHAMPION THE IDEALS OF A FREE PRESS IN OUR DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY AND PROMOTE THE QUALITY AND ECONOMIC HEALTH OF CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Newton | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2022 | $0 | $1,333,990 | 2 |
| Brittney Barsotti | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2021-2022 | $114,992 | $228,531 | 1 |
| James Ewert (former) | GENERAL COUNSEL | 2011-2020 | $143,405 | $1,019,586 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
89 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulette Brown-Hinds | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Will Fleet | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Martha Diaz Aszkenazy | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Haase | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terri Leifeste | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Charrier | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Yamashita | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Cushman | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Esposito | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Falk | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Glasser | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Sullivan | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Rearwin Ward | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Plowman | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arturo Carmona | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Nagel | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norb Garrett | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Makinen | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Silas Lyons | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simon Grieve | PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Nelson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Champion | CEO/PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Harrington (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hank Vander Veen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Eckenroth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Becky Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pluria Marshall Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Taborski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Toebe Bush (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Diaz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dietra Kenoly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Shur (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Wortel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmona Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Nakutin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Schur (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ron Hasse (former) | DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carin Salter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Ekenroth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simon Grieves (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erk Cushman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Burns (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brenda Speth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle Chantry (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Brehm Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Champion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Culinan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Herburger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Cullinan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mitchell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Ryan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Sanchez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Brugmann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marty Weybret (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Roger Coover (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cherie Bryant (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerard Delaney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Ray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clifton Smith Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Stevens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Zuurveen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Light (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ourania Riddle (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen O'Donoghue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Twila Laster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Lieb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karlene Goller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eric Johnston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ron Redfern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Ackerman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Adkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph Alldredge (former) | DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Allegretti (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Brehm (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Cogswell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Dowse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hodges (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Hutcheson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Klunder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pluria Marshall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Nyberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phyllis Pfeiffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Pompe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grace Reed (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rd Tucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mac Tully (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold York (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTNEY BARSOTTI | GENERAL COUNSEL | 1 | $0 | $114,992 | $0 | $114,992 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA DIAZ ASZKENAZY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LEIFESTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YAMASHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SULLIVAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA REARWIN WARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE PLOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTURO CARMONA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORB GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAKINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SILAS LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRITTNEY BARSOTTI | GENERAL COUNSEL | 1 | $0 | $113,539 | $0 | $113,539 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA DIAZ ASZKENAZY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAASE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LEIFESTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YAMASHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTURO CARMONA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORB GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAKINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SILAS LYONS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN NELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | CEO/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 21 people listed · 2 paid, $201K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | $0 | $143,405 | $0 | $143,405 | 1 |
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $57,203 | $0 | $57,203 | 2 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTHA DIAZ ASZKENAZY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAASE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRI LEIFESTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YAMASHITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTURO CARMONA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORB GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAKINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 29 people listed · 2 paid, $322K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $165,006 | $11,560 | $176,566 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 0 | $0 | $135,171 | $10,514 | $145,685 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HAASE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ECKENROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIETRA KENOLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA SHUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WORTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMONA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORB GARRETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAKINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE NAKUTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $320K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $165,006 | $17,093 | $182,099 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 40 | $0 | $130,000 | $8,299 | $138,299 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | DIRECTOR/ TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HASSE | DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WORTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARIN SALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN EKENROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA SCHUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $325K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $165,006 | $17,832 | $182,838 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 40 | $0 | $130,000 | $12,203 | $142,203 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HASSE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WORTEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARIN SALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHARRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN DIAZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN EKENROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA SCHUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $163K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $162,549 | $0 | $162,549 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HASSE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE CHANTRY | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BREHM JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CHAMPION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM CULINAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ECKENROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERBURGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA SPETH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA SCHUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARIN SALTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 30 people listed · 2 paid, $342K · 0 employees · 28 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $187,028 | $12,970 | $199,998 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 40 | $0 | $130,000 | $12,150 | $142,150 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CHANTRY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HASSE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ECKENROTH | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM BREHM JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM CULLINAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BURNS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERK CUSHMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FALK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL FLEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERBURGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON RYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA SPETH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK CHAMPION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD ESPOSITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON GRIEVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SCHUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK VANDER VEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 29 people listed · 2 paid, $369K · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $181,500 | $29,056 | $210,556 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 40 | $0 | $130,000 | $28,018 | $158,018 | 1 |
| ROGER COOVER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN ECKENROTH | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURNS | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE CHANTRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERIE BRYANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERARD DELANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON HASSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE RAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON RYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFTON SMITH JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WEYBRET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF GLASSER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA ZUURVEEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OURANIA RIDDLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE BRUGMANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JONATHAN SANCHEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN O'DONOGHUE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TWILA LASTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 37 people listed · 2 paid, $312K · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS NEWTON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $145,837 | $16,344 | $162,181 | 2 |
| JAMES EWERT | GENERAL COUNSEL | 40 | $0 | $133,461 | $16,365 | $149,826 | 1 |
| JEFF ACKERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ADKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RALPH ALLDREDGE | DIRECTOR/IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ALLEGRETTI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BREHM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULETTE BROWN-HINDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHERIE BRYANT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN BURNS | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOEBE BUSH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE COGSWELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER COOVER | DIRECTOR/VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERARD DELANEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD DOWSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN ECKENROTH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARLENE GOLLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERBURGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE HODGES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HUTCHESON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC JOHNSTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK KLUNDER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE LIEB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PLURIA MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL NYBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHYLLIS PFEIFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT POMPE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON REDFERN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GRACE REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA SHUR | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA SPETH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE TABORSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RD TUCKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAC TULLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY WEYBRET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARNOLD YORK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,276,257 | $1,362,829 | $1,497,458 | $21,567 | $0 | $1,232,390 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,146,896 | $1,308,550 | $1,594,246 | $131,772 | $0 | $1,151,680 | $113,539 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,080,087 | $1,093,339 | $1,675,082 | $317,073 | $0 | $1,027,017 | $200,608 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,058,263 | $1,207,677 | $1,570,987 | $353,777 | $0 | $1,012,849 | $322,221 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,101,834 | $1,065,985 | $1,764,906 | $684,396 | $0 | $1,071,360 | $182,099 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $877,473 | $815,772 | $1,688,499 | $648,547 | $0 | $883,597 | $182,838 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $840,745 | $837,773 | $1,759,770 | $586,846 | $0 | $807,269 | $162,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $831,318 | $869,133 | $1,654,559 | $655,252 | $0 | $796,643 | $199,998 | 0 | 28 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $729,974 | $952,967 | $1,830,791 | $693,067 | $0 | $745,169 | $210,556 | 0 | 27 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $819,698 | $946,493 | $1,308,098 | $1,089,143 | $0 | $810,368 | $162,181 | 0 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CALIFORNIA PRESS FOUNDATION Chino, CA · 3 people in common (Paulette Brown-Hinds, Thomas Newton, Will Fleet) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC DEFENDERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $1,184,000 | $1,051,570 | Executive Director | $160,243 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ENLISTED ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $327,313 | $216,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION | DC | Not reported | $4,153,383 | $3,904,970 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $200,450 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW YORK NEWS PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $490,298 | $602,362 | EXECUTIVE DI | $168,150 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IOWA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION INC | IA | Not reported | $326,783 | $321,700 | OUTSIDE SALE | $339,714 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CALIFORNIA DUI LAWYERS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | I03 | $146,425 | $158,767 | Executive Dir. | $42,174 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CENTRAL CALIFORNIA NEW CAR DEALERS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $12,044 | $2,696 | TREASURER (CFO) | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| CALIFORNIA BEAN SHIPPERS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $41,182 | $42,509 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Not reported | $33,613 | $14,855 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NATIONAL NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION FUND | DC | Not reported | $121,356 | $182,543 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MASSACHUSETTS NEWSPAPER PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION | MA | Not reported | $68,875 | $92,133 | Past President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,216,562 | 6 | 1 | 2018–2022 | NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | $100,000 | 4 | 1 | 2021–2024 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $67,000 | 5 | 1 | 2012–2018 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $32,000 | 3 | 1 | 2009–2014 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
| ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $9,940 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS PUBLISHERS ASSOCIATION |
| JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
| THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,200 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $76 | 4 | 1 | 2020–2023 | CALIFORNIA CHICANO NEWSMEDIA ASSOCIATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $1,362,829 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $381,472
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $744,000 | - | - | - | 54.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $381,472 | - | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $124,239 | - | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,482 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $21,980 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,087 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $16,993 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,235 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $6,502 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $5,136 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $2,721 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $982 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,362,829 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,308,550 spent · pay $113,539 · grants $0 · events $50,011
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $630,461 | - | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $204,247 | - | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | LOBBYING AND PUBLIC AFF | $118,662 | - | - | - | 9.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,539 | - | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $63,837 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,011 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $46,650 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,484 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $25,397 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,549 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | VARIOUS OTHER EXPENSES | $5,401 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,594 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $568 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $150 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,308,550 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,093,339 spent · pay $200,608 · grants $0 · events $42,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $543,392 | $543,392 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $200,608 | $200,608 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC AFFAIRS | $113,577 | $113,577 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Fees: legal | $48,903 | $48,903 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LOBBYING AND PUBLIC AFF | $48,233 | $48,233 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $42,260 | $42,260 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $35,111 | $35,111 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,127 | $28,127 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,686 | $11,686 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $8,745 | $8,745 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,845 | $4,845 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,519 | $4,519 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $963 | $963 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $188 | $188 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,093,339 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,207,677 spent · pay $322,221 · grants $0 · events $246,517
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $467,140 | - | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $322,221 | - | - | - | 26.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $246,517 | - | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Travel | $29,003 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,642 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VARIOUS OTHER EXPENSES | $25,070 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: lobbying | $24,874 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,674 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $17,400 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,752 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,838 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UNRELATED BUSINESS INCO | $7,836 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $549 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $161 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,207,677 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,065,985 spent · pay $182,099 · grants $0 · events $197,764
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $537,901 | - | - | - | 50.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $197,764 | - | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,099 | - | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Travel | $63,349 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $33,485 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $23,124 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PRODUCTION | $15,243 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $13,020 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,065,985 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $815,772 spent · pay $182,838 · grants $0 · events $75,805
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $345,162 | - | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,838 | - | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $122,067 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75,805 | - | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28,731 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $20,303 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,274 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $10,429 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PRODUCTION | $4,363 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $815,772 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $837,773 spent · pay $162,549 · grants $0 · events $164,496
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $437,451 | - | - | - | 52.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $164,496 | - | - | - | 19.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $162,549 | - | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,418 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $21,811 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,800 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $5,021 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,575 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,837 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PRODUCTION | $3,815 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $837,773 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $869,133 spent · pay $199,998 · grants $0 · events $198,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $430,002 | - | - | - | 49.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,998 | - | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $198,763 | - | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $27,130 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,640 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $869,133 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $952,967 spent · pay $210,556 · grants $0 · events $171,976
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $509,444 | - | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,556 | - | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $171,976 | - | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $37,075 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: other services | $8,059 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $7,322 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,135 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $952,967 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $946,493 spent · pay $162,181 · grants $0 · events $182,463
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $557,819 | - | - | - | 58.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $182,463 | - | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $162,181 | - | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $20,167 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,352 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,382 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,215 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,914 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $946,493 | 100% |
Comments