PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION
Cite this
Plain text PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902
MLA “PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $14K · expenses $11K · assets $198K
- Also known as
- Pacific Network for Mission Education
- EIN
- 94-6084902
- Address
- 7322 KATHERINE AVE, VAN NUYS, CA 91405-2436
- Website
- http://www.pacnet4mission.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- April 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- BARRY ALAN SMEDBERG (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Annual mission educational event since 1912. The primary exempt purpose continues to be to sponsor and hold conferences from time to time. In addition, the board has begun the process of mission support grant making which took place in 2011 with eight grant recipients receiving mission grants of $5,200.00.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell O Parkman CPA | Assistant Treas | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hugh Wire | Secretary | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry W Hixon | Treasurer | 2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Coleman | President | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell O Parkman CPA | Assistant Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Hugh Wire | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Larry W Hixon | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Coleman | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugh Wire | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Russell O Parkman CPA | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine Coleman | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,730 | $11,312 | $197,885 | $197,885 | $150 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,979 | $7,062 | $191,977 | $191,977 | $1,500 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PACIFIC ISLANDER EDUCATOR NETWORK | CA | B99 | $28,878 | $21,727 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NETWORK FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION ACTION | NY | B01 | $46,147 | $42,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDUCATION FOR LIBERATION NETWORK | MI | P20 | $31,292 | $147,861 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION | CA | Not reported | $5,886,000 | $5,464,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990EZ · $11,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,750 | 77.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,562 | 22.6% | |
| Total | $11,312 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $7,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,600 | 65.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,842 | 26.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $620 | 8.8% | |
| Total | $7,062 | 100% |
Comments