PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION

Cite this

Plain text PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902

MLA “PACIFIC NETWORK FOR MISSION EDUCATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/pacific-network-for-mission-education-946084902. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990EZ · revenue $14K · expenses $11K · assets $198K

Also known as
Pacific Network for Mission Education
EIN
94-6084902
Address
7322 KATHERINE AVE, VAN NUYS, CA 91405-2436
Website
http://www.pacnet4mission.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
April 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
BARRY ALAN SMEDBERG (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Annual mission educational event since 1912. The primary exempt purpose continues to be to sponsor and hold conferences from time to time. In addition, the board has begun the process of mission support grant making which took place in 2011 with eight grant recipients receiving mission grants of $5,200.00.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Russell O Parkman CPA Assistant Treas2010-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Hugh Wire Secretary2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Larry W Hixon Treasurer2012 10 $0 reported 1
Catherine Coleman President2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Russell O Parkman CPA Assistant Treas0 $0-- $01
Hugh Wire Secretary5 $0-- $01
Larry W Hixon Treasurer10 $0-- $01
Catherine Coleman President5 $0-- $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Hugh Wire Secretary5 $0-- $01
Russell O Parkman CPA Treasurer10 $0-- $01
Catherine Coleman President5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,730$11,312 $197,885$197,885 $150- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,979$7,062 $191,977$191,977 $1,500- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NATIONAL PACIFIC ISLANDER EDUCATOR NETWORKCAB99 $28,878$21,727 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
NETWORK FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION ACTIONNYB01 $46,147$42,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EDUCATION FOR LIBERATION NETWORKMIP20 $31,292$147,861 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATIONCANot reported $5,886,000$5,464,329 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 4 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,917,0997 12019–2025 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$992,77910 22014–2023 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION; NATIONAL PACIFIC ISLANDER EDUCATOR NETWORK
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$795,08411 12014–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$597,8908 12016–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$451,7095 12021–2025 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$354,80210 12018–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$188,6545 12020–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$161,1005 12020–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
CERITY PARTNERS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,5007 12016–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$103,5305 12016–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$79,0405 12010–2017 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$67,3014 12017–2020 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$59,5505 12020–2024 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION
ALCIBIE ALLIANCE INCORPORATED Private foundation$50,0001 12020–2020 EDUCATION FOR LIBERATION NETWORK
THE F G K FOUNDATION Private foundation$48,0005 12021–2025 ORINDA NETWORK FOR EDUCATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990EZ · $11,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $8,750 77.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,562 22.6%
Total$11,312100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $7,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $4,600 65.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,842 26.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $620 8.8%
Total$7,062100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.