LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2018. https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2018]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488

MLA “LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2018, https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $105K · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
94-6065488
Address
595 DARIEN WAY, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941272522
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
William M Harris ASST. SEC.2011-2018 $0$5,100 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Eugene L Valla CFO/DIR.2011-2018 0 $0 reported 2
Robert A Lurie PRES/TREAS/D2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
H Michael Kurzman VP/DIR.2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Gary Wood DIRECTOR2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Dana Lurie SECRETARY/DI2011-2018 0 $0 reported 1
James L Hunt (former) SEC/DIR.2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Patricia R Lurie (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D0 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.0 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.0 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D0 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.0 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D0 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.0 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D1 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D10 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.10 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.10 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE SECRETARY/DI10 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.10 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.3 $5,100-$0 $5,1001
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D1 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D1 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
JAMES L HUNT SEC/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA R LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT A LURIE PRES/TREAS/D1 $0-$0 $01
H MICHAEL KURZMAN VP/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
EUGENE L VALLA CFO/DIR.1 $0-$0 $02
JAMES L HUNT SEC/DIR.1 $0-$0 $01
PATRICIA R LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
GARY WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DANA LURIE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM M HARRIS ASST. SEC.1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 49 grants to organizations · $11.2M
2013 · 44 grants to organizations · $504K
2012 · 50 grants to organizations · $482K
2011 · 51 grants to organizations · $748K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,456$0 $0$0 -- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,819$4,069 $0$0 $200- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,839,199$11,452,529 $250$250 -- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,944$596,400 $8,613,580$8,613,580 -- $5,100--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$632,959$641,063 $9,055,678$9,055,678 -- ---
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,713,038$1,587,496 $9,063,782$9,063,782 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (96)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LUI FOUNDATIONCANot reported $131,607$295,437 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
S & R FOUNDATIONCAT22 $61,361$60,710 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUIS FOUNDATIONMAT22 $180,957$447,098 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS IX FOUNDATIONPAP20 $131,980$153,989 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS LEVIN FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $85,358$24,863 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIE R MERLO FOUNDATIONMIT22 $77,128$39,907 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATIONMOI11 $191,904$172,893 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANNIE LOUISE FOUNDATIONTXE86 $206,555$92,695 Intern$2,979 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATIONINNot reported $103,700$82,011 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LU FOUNDATIONILT20 $77,277$257,186 PRESIDENT,SECRETARY,TREASURER,DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LA FOUNDATION LOUISIANELANot reported $78,802$82,652 FORMER CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS HENNESSY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $119,108$9,075 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS NAYOVITZ FOUNDATIONPANot reported $62,799$85,642 COUNSEL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUIS W RIETHMANN JR FOUNDATIONMOT22 $101,095$127,116 CO-TRUSTEE$9,265 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SADIE AND LOUIS ROTH FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $133,025$203,705 V. PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J&R FOUNDATIONNCS11 $93,600$81,340 COMMUNITY SUPPORT$81,015 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUISA FORWARD FOUNDATIONVAS21 $89,516$83,028 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOIS ROTH FOUNDATIONVANot reported $132,383$76,576 CHAIR/TREASU$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
U & R FOUNDATIONNYT22 $141,532$149,519 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOH FOUNDATIONTXT20 $146,447$104,905 CHAIRMAN DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J & R FOUNDATIONNYT20 $150,347$75,328 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOOMIS FOUNDATIONWANot reported $55,604$113,907 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUVIN FOUNDATIONMTT22 $204,801$199,758 PRES/TREAS/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUZ FOUNDATIONFLT20 $205,201$509,562 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOUISVILLE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $469,876$34,426 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 96 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ED RACHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,607,7893 12022–2024 LOUISE ALLEN FOUNDATION
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,061,39934 12010–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,632,00023 12015–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
KATHERINE W DUMKE & EZEKIEL R DUMKE JR Private foundation$5,536,9452 12019–2020 R FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,993,50420 52017–2024 ST LOUIS POLICE FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA; FAIR ST LOUIS FOUNDATION; ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION and 1 more
Sachiko Kuno Foundation Inc Private foundation$4,021,0006 12016–2018 S & R FOUNDATION
SURDNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,393,50011 12012–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
BERGES FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,962,5007 12017–2024 ST LOUIS POLICE FOUNDATION
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$2,591,70015 32017–2024 ST LOUIS POLICE FOUNDATION; FAIR ST LOUIS FOUNDATION; ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION
CRAWFORD TAYLOR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0002 12019–2025 ST LOUIS POLICE FOUNDATION
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,410,00010 12018–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,153,00017 12018–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$2,055,00010 12017–2023 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,556,5009 12016–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA
PUBLIC WELFARE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,504,1307 12019–2024 FOUNDATION FOR LOUISIANA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990PF · $4,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: legal $2,581 63.4%
Fees: other professional $785 19.3%
Other expenses $693 17.0%
Taxes $10 0.2%
Total$4,069100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $11,452,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,239,944 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $11,239,944 98.1%
Fees: other professional $126,972 1.1%
Fees: legal $33,893 0.3%
Taxes $26,224 0.2%
Fees: accounting $24,111 0.2%
Other expenses $1,385 0.0%
Total$11,452,529100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $596,400 spent · pay $5,100 · grants $504,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $504,000 84.5%
Fees: other professional $73,646 12.3%
Fees: accounting $5,955 1.0%
Other expenses $5,456 0.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $5,100 0.9%
Taxes $2,243 0.4%
Total$596,400100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $641,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $482,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $482,500 75.3%
Taxes $113,010 17.6%
Fees: other professional $34,250 5.3%
Fees: accounting $8,870 1.4%
Other expenses $2,433 0.4%
Total$641,063100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,587,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $748,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Taxes $761,001 47.9%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $748,100 47.1%
Fees: other professional $34,834 2.2%
Fees: accounting $34,179 2.2%
Other expenses $9,280 0.6%
Interest $102 0.0%
Total$1,587,496100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.