LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2018. https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2018]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488
MLA “LOUIS R LURIE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2018, https://furp.org/org/louis-r-lurie-foundation-946065488. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $105K · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 94-6065488
- Address
- 595 DARIEN WAY, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 941272522
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 8, 2022) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William M Harris | ASST. SEC. | 2011-2018 | $0 | $5,100 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene L Valla | CFO/DIR. | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert A Lurie | PRES/TREAS/D | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Michael Kurzman | VP/DIR. | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Wood | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Lurie | SECRETARY/DI | 2011-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James L Hunt (former) | SEC/DIR. | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia R Lurie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | SECRETARY/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | SECRETARY/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | SECRETARY/DI | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | SECRETARY/DI | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | SECRETARY/DI | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 3 | $5,100 | - | $0 | $5,100 | 1 |
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES L HUNT | SEC/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA R LURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT A LURIE | PRES/TREAS/D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H MICHAEL KURZMAN | VP/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EUGENE L VALLA | CFO/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES L HUNT | SEC/DIR. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA R LURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA LURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M HARRIS | ASST. SEC. | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2014 · 49 grants to organizations · $11.2M
2013 · 44 grants to organizations · $504K
2012 · 50 grants to organizations · $482K
2011 · 51 grants to organizations · $748K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $105,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,819 | $4,069 | $0 | $0 | $200 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,839,199 | $11,452,529 | $250 | $250 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $202,944 | $596,400 | $8,613,580 | $8,613,580 | - | - | $5,100 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $632,959 | $641,063 | $9,055,678 | $9,055,678 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,713,038 | $1,587,496 | $9,063,782 | $9,063,782 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- VALLA FAMILY FOUNDATION San Francisco, CA · 1 person in common (Eugene L Valla)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (96)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUI FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $131,607 | $295,437 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| S & R FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $61,361 | $60,710 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUIS FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $180,957 | $447,098 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS IX FOUNDATION | PA | P20 | $131,980 | $153,989 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS LEVIN FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $85,358 | $24,863 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIE R MERLO FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $77,128 | $39,907 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST LOUIS BAR FOUNDATION | MO | I11 | $191,904 | $172,893 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANNIE LOUISE FOUNDATION | TX | E86 | $206,555 | $92,695 | Intern | $2,979 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS A MAPLE FOUNDATION | IN | Not reported | $103,700 | $82,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LU FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $77,277 | $257,186 | PRESIDENT,SECRETARY,TREASURER,DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LA FOUNDATION LOUISIANE | LA | Not reported | $78,802 | $82,652 | FORMER CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS HENNESSY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $119,108 | $9,075 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS NAYOVITZ FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $62,799 | $85,642 | COUNSEL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUIS W RIETHMANN JR FOUNDATION | MO | T22 | $101,095 | $127,116 | CO-TRUSTEE | $9,265 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SADIE AND LOUIS ROTH FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $133,025 | $203,705 | V. PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J&R FOUNDATION | NC | S11 | $93,600 | $81,340 | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | $81,015 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISA FORWARD FOUNDATION | VA | S21 | $89,516 | $83,028 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOIS ROTH FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $132,383 | $76,576 | CHAIR/TREASU | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| U & R FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $141,532 | $149,519 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOH FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $146,447 | $104,905 | CHAIRMAN DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J & R FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $150,347 | $75,328 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOOMIS FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $55,604 | $113,907 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUVIN FOUNDATION | MT | T22 | $204,801 | $199,758 | PRES/TREAS/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUZ FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $205,201 | $509,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOUISVILLE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $469,876 | $34,426 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 96 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990PF · $4,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $2,581 | 63.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $785 | 19.3% | |
| Other expenses | $693 | 17.0% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,069 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $11,452,529 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,239,944 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,239,944 | 98.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,972 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,893 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $26,224 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,111 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $1,385 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,452,529 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $596,400 spent · pay $5,100 · grants $504,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $504,000 | 84.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $73,646 | 12.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,955 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $5,456 | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $5,100 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $2,243 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $596,400 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $641,063 spent · pay $0 · grants $482,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $482,500 | 75.3% | |
| Taxes | $113,010 | 17.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $34,250 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,870 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,433 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $641,063 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $1,587,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $748,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $761,001 | 47.9% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $748,100 | 47.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $34,834 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,179 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $9,280 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $102 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,587,496 | 100% |
Comments