J C AND US MINISTRIES

Cite this

Plain text J C AND US MINISTRIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2021. https://furp.org/org/j-c-and-us-ministries-943372919. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). J C AND US MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2021]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/j-c-and-us-ministries-943372919

MLA “J C AND US MINISTRIES.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2021, https://furp.org/org/j-c-and-us-ministries-943372919. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2013–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $41K · expenses $41K · assets $4K

EIN
94-3372919
Address
6594 POINT PLEASANT RD, ELK GROVE, CA 95757-9714
Website
WWW.JCANDUSMINISTRIES.COM
NTEE code
X20
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
JENNI HARDESTY (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The organization's purpose is to spread the Gospel of Jesus Christ to motorcycle clubs throughout the United States.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jennie Hardesty CFO2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Hardesty President2013-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIE HARDESTY CFO0 $0-- $01
RICHARD HARDESTY President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,339$41,039 $4,316$4,316 $41,339- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,728$36,451 $4,016$4,016 $45,728- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,005$49,452 $2,048-$5,611 $37,005- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,976$47,549 $6,556$5,219 $53,976- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,444$78,762 $2,096-$1,208 $76,444- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,304$52,966 $3,212$1,488 $53,304- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,214$44,650 $1,330$1,330 $47,214- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,334$46,172 $766-$1,234 $40,334- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,142$33,887 $5,348$5,348 $32,375- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $64 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “J C AND US MINISTRIES” 2020-2023 4$64 2023$28
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BRENDA CROUCH MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $43,499$39,105 Vice President$1,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
UPSTREAM MINISTRIESCAX20 $41,660$41,084 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CENTER OF CHRIST MINISTRIESCAX20 $44,604$14,841 SR PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PURE JOY MINISTRIESCAX20 $40,123$43,830 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HENDRIKS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $40,070$31,729 president$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY VOCATION MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $41,710$47,597 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALWAYS READY MINISTRIESCAX20 $38,981$11,685 CEO$6,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
PRAYFIT MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $45,013$48,129 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTERIOS EL GRAN AVIVAMIENTO INCCAX20 $44,367$43,192 PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIST MISSION CENTERCAX20 $44,351$43,959 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HEBRON INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $42,408$42,408 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE FREEDOM MINISTRIESCAX20 $45,034$48,160 EXEC DIRECTO$3,900 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTERIO PODER Y UNCION YIREHCAX20 $45,079$40,887 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUE LIGHT MISSION FOUNDATIONCAX20 $42,293$54,243 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA CRISTIANA DIOS ES AMORCAX20 $38,798$41,024 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
IN THE LIGHT MINISTRIESCAX20 $39,459$12,289 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHINESE ACTIONS IN CHRISTCAX20 $40,646$78,372 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SET THE CAPTIVES FREE DELIVERANCE MINISTRIESCAX20 $38,096$38,086 Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
WALKING WITH JESUS MINISTRYCAX20 $42,150$2,250 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW CREATION MINISTRIES CHURCHCAX20 $42,816$38,062 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
IGLESIA MISIONERA PENTECOSTES CRISTO VIENECAX20 $42,318$41,651 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SIMI HILLS PREACHING FUNDCAX20 $43,831$180,464 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MINISTERIOS VINA DEL SENORCAX20 $43,898$42,259 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH INTERNATIONAL PROPHETIC MINISTRY INCCAX20 $41,827$49,971 PRESIDENT$21,910 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTERIOS EVANGELICOS ARCA DEL PACTOCAX20 $43,919$46,021 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$696,9778 32019–2024 FOUNDATION FOR PERSONAL AND SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT; PAC RIM FOUNDATION; SET THE CAPTIVES FREE DELIVERANCE MINISTRIES
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$289,6007 22016–2021 GOOD NEWS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; FOUNDATION FOR PERSONAL AND SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT
LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$110,0001 12019–2019 MIGHTY MEN MOVEMENT
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$91,9009 32015–2023 CHINESE ACTIONS IN CHRIST; CANOPI; AWAKENED TO LIFE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$70,9005 42017–2023 CHINESE ACTIONS IN CHRIST; PAC RIM FOUNDATION; LIFE FREEDOM MINISTRIES; PRAYFIT MINISTRIES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$50,0003 22017–2024 PAC RIM FOUNDATION; CHINESE ACTIONS IN CHRIST
AMERICAN HONDA FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12016–2016 BRIDGE BUILDERS
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$31,9744 22016–2023 HOPEFUL HORIZONS OUTREACH; FAITH INTERNATIONAL PROPHETIC MINISTRY INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$25,0002 12020–2021 BRIDGE BUILDERS
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$22,9002 12019–2025 BRIDGE BUILDERS
OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,0006 12020–2025 KOREAN AMERICAN DEMENTIA CENTER
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$16,2862 22021–2024 WATER & MEDICAL PROJECT INT L CORP; CANOPI
DREAMERS FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12023–2023 GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION
YEIN FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12016–2016 GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION
ARIRANG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12022–2022 KOREAN AMERICAN DEMENTIA CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990EZ · $41,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,439 98.5%
Fees to independent contractors $600 1.5%
Total$41,039100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $36,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,451 100.0%
Total$36,451100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $49,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $48,877 98.8%
Fees to independent contractors $575 1.2%
Total$49,452100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $47,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,874 96.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,675 3.5%
Total$47,549100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $78,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $78,262 99.4%
Fees to independent contractors $500 0.6%
Total$78,762100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $52,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,466 99.1%
Fees to independent contractors $500 0.9%
Total$52,966100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $44,650 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,150 98.9%
Fees to independent contractors $500 1.1%
Total$44,650100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,697 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $475 1.0%
Total$46,172100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $33,887 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,402 98.6%
Fees to independent contractors $485 1.4%
Total$33,887100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.