INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT
Cite this
Plain text INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2019. https://furp.org/org/insight-prison-project-943370665. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2019]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/insight-prison-project-943370665
MLA “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2019, https://furp.org/org/insight-prison-project-943370665. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2011–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $210K · expenses $413K · assets $0
- EIN
- 94-3370665
- Address
- 70 OAK GROVE STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94107
- Website
- WWW.INSIGHTPRISONPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO TRANSFORM THE LIVES OF THOSE IMPACTED BY CRIME AND INCARCERATION THROUGH PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP BEHAVIOR INSPIRED BY INSIGHT, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND COMPASSION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Rubio | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019 | $74,781 | $74,781 | 1 |
| Jennie K Curtis (former) | Executive Dir. | 2011 | $90,485 | $90,485 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly Shelby | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Hutchinson | TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delia Ginorio | SECRETARY | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frederic Luskin | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Desiree Jackson | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Barry (former) | Executive Dir. | 2011 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Colton (former) | Co-President | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Lahorgue (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Berger (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Taylor (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Billeter (former) | Co-Pres & Secty | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Blair (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles Smith (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 14 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD RUBIO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,781 | $0 | $0 | $74,781 | 1 |
| BEVERLY SHELBY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HUTCHINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELIA GINORIO | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FREDERIC LUSKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DESIREE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIE K CURTIS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $90,485 | $0 | $0 | $90,485 | 1 |
| ELLEN BARRY | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY COLTON | Co-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LAHORGUE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL BERGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN TAYLOR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS BILLETER | Co-Pres & Secty | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY BLAIR | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES SMITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,909 | $413,018 | $0 | $0 | $199,089 | $0 | $74,781 | 14 | 75 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,653 | $586,284 | $299,736 | $248,315 | $433,447 | $54,622 | $90,485 | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
30 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,032,688 in all, tax years 2010 to 2022; the 25 largest shown (all 30). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2012, 2014, 2017-2019 | 7 | $383,750 | 2019 | $62,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2019 | 9 | $264,315 | 2019 | $44,619 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2014-2015, 2017 | 3 | $75,000 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $67,400 | 2018 | $6,100 | show |
| MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2018 | 3 | $50,250 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| LIPTON FAM FOUNDATION TR 01102011 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2019-2022 | 4 | $27,623 | 2022 | $10,537 | show |
| STANLEY S LANGENDORF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2012-2013, 2019 | 3 | $25,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $23,100 | 2018 | $5,350 | show |
| SMITH SHARE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| DISABLED VETERANS NATIONAL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $15,000 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| MARY WOHLFORD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| BEN & JEANNE OVERMAN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $10,000 | 2012 | $5,000 | show |
| ROSENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2014-2015 | 2 | $6,000 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $6,000 | 2012 | $6,000 | show |
| FEINBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $5,000 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
| NEALE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2014-2016, 2019-2020 | 5 | $3,600 | 2020 | $100 | show |
| LACENTRA-SUMERLIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2017-2019 | 3 | $3,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| THE LISA WADE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Insight Prison Project” | 2016 | 1 | $2,500 | 2016 | $2,500 | show |
| SADIE MEYER & LOUIS COHN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| FREITAS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2016 | 1 | $2,000 | 2016 | $2,000 | show |
| PHOEBUS FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Insight Prison Project”, “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2012-2013 | 2 | $1,500 | 2013 | $500 | show |
| INTUIT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2014-2016 | 3 | $1,250 | 2016 | $500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INSIGHT PRISON PROJECT” | 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT GARRISON INC | MD | Not reported | $115,715 | $110,840 | PRESIDENT AND INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT INSIGHT | TX | Not reported | $61,103 | $63,231 | Executive Dir. | $14,450 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INSIGHT PROJECT FOR KIDS | IL | P30 | $76,823 | $115,190 | Executive Director | $31,113 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PRISON YOGA PROJECT INC | CA | Not reported | $1,187,770 | $1,186,693 | Founding Director | $92,400 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| Insight Project Inc | IL | Not reported | $27,121 | $25,562 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PROJECT INSIGHT INC | AZ | P20 | $5,740,916 | $5,882,262 | President | $169,019 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COQUI INSIGHT PROJECT INC | NJ | P20 | $1,496 | $1,272 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VICTIM INSIGHT PROJECT | CA | I43 | $0 | $945 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $413,018 spent · pay $232,820 · grants $0 · events $30,418
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,462 | $97,970 | $24,492 | - | 29.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,781 | $74,781 | - | - | 18.1% | |
| Occupancy | $35,999 | $28,799 | $7,200 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: management | $34,780 | $27,824 | $6,956 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,549 | $25,239 | $6,310 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $27,168 | $21,734 | $5,434 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PERSONNEL COSTS | $26,075 | $20,860 | $5,215 | - | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $18,796 | $15,037 | $3,759 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,781 | $13,425 | $3,356 | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,486 | $5,989 | $1,497 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,355 | $5,884 | $1,471 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & FEES | $3,344 | $2,675 | $669 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $3,029 | $2,423 | $606 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS | $2,162 | $1,730 | $432 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,251 | $1,001 | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,833 | $30,418 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $413,018 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $586,284 spent · pay $367,505 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,051 | $182,047 | $22,560 | $11,444 | 36.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $134,138 | $104,200 | $27,464 | $2,474 | 22.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,485 | $30,248 | $46,708 | $13,529 | 15.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,580 | $22,687 | $4,742 | $2,151 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $28,800 | - | - | $28,800 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,444 | $19,743 | $4,033 | $1,668 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,228 | - | $12,228 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $11,980 | $6,431 | $1,646 | $3,903 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $9,505 | $8,148 | $974 | $383 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,155 | $2,077 | $389 | $6,689 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,945 | $4,117 | $1,344 | $484 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,654 | $2,765 | $20 | $869 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,454 | $2,613 | $584 | $257 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,618 | $457 | $1,224 | $937 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,606 | - | $1,580 | $26 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $847 | $750 | $97 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $794 | $149 | $28 | $617 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $586,284 | 100% |
Comments