HARRY A MERLO FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HARRY A MERLO FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/harry-a-merlo-foundation-inc-943086742. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARRY A MERLO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/harry-a-merlo-foundation-inc-943086742
MLA “HARRY A MERLO FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/harry-a-merlo-foundation-inc-943086742. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.8M · assets $35.5M
- EIN
- 94-3086742
- Address
- 2250 NE 25TH AVE, HILLSBORO, OR 97124-5960
- Website
- MERLOFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry A Merlo Jr | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $6,000 | $12,000 | 1 |
| John L Blackwell | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $6,000 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Florence Newton | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | $6,000 | $6,000 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORENCE NEWTON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 3 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| HARRY A MERLO JR | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| JOHN L BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY A MERLO JR | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| JOHN L BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| FLORENCE NEWTON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORENCE NEWTON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY A MERLO JR | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORENCE NEWTON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY A MERLO JR | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORENCE NEWTON | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY A MERLO JR | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN L BLACKWELL | DIRECTOR/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $51K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TONKIN TORP LLP | PORTLAND, OR | LEGAL SERVICES | $51,060 |
2024 · 1 contractor · $55K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE JONES | PORTLAND, OR | GRANT DIRECTOR | $55,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2024 · 44 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 29 grants to organizations · $830K
2020 · 32 grants to organizations · $924K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $5K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LINDA PARKER | Person | FOREST GROVE, OR | $5,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $51K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SBA PPP LOAN FORGIVEN | Organization or other | WASHINGTON, DC | $50,800 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,168,817 | $1,765,047 | $35,480,085 | $35,480,085 | $1,309 | - | $18,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $997,892 | $1,715,675 | $36,076,657 | $36,076,657 | $5,000 | - | $12,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,371,995 | $1,821,924 | $34,872,844 | $34,872,844 | $160 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,653,571 | $1,460,186 | $35,048,089 | $35,048,089 | $50,825 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $849,643 | $1,550,263 | $34,905,504 | $34,854,704 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY W MORRISON FOUNDATION INC | ID | Not reported | $879,121 | $1,048,691 | President & CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MENLO FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $1,350,000 | $2,657,281 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARMON FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $833,912 | $389,449 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARDY FOUNDATION INC | ID | A80 | $827,199 | $1,368,914 | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY FOUNDATION INC | IL | T70 | $717,103 | $30,574 | DIR; CHAIR; PRES; TH EVP & COO | $3,488,982 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | Not reported | $2,182,708 | $2,532,261 | BOARD MEMBER/PRESIDENT & CEO MMC | $811,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C A C FOUNDATION INC | NY | I72 | $1,679,445 | $1,701,557 | EXCUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,301 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALE FOUNDATION INC | GA | F34 | $1,914,250 | $1,495,746 | PRESIDENT | $102,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANDA FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q30 | $2,077,008 | $2,090,862 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H I FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,002,761 | $1,344,948 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C A L FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,151,259 | $576,406 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HACET FOUNDATION INC | KY | T99 | $1,295,282 | $2,464,817 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANTZ FOUNDATION INC | MI | N64 | $981,853 | $614,311 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L-A-D FOUNDATION INC | MO | T20 | $963,994 | $2,555,360 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,409 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEADE FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $731,965 | $713,780 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANYC FOUNDATION INC | NY | M20 | $2,066,132 | $972,780 | President | $703,504 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAVEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | E11 | $655,060 | $961,978 | DIRECTOR AND CEO (Term ended July 2024) | $6,678,659 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| N S A FOUNDATION INC | MN | Not reported | $604,354 | $386,594 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEY MCNAIRY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $1,424,646 | $1,145,810 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRY PLANKENHORN FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $631,448 | $389,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRY S THOMSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | T90 | $1,444,346 | $445,334 | Pres/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARTFIELD FOUNDATION INC | PA | T22 | $1,167,262 | $1,593,284 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| APOLLO FOUNDATION INC | LA | S31 | $1,166,083 | $1,063,132 | DIRECTOR & VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AHA FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q70 | $1,187,403 | $1,302,038 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $212,482 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,765,047 spent · pay $127,871 · grants $1,003,942 · events $4,855
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,003,942 | 56.9% | |
| Other expenses | $490,244 | 27.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $90,652 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,060 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,334 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $29,581 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $19,219 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $19,160 | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $18,000 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,855 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,765,047 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,715,675 spent · pay $127,004 · grants $1,074,300 · events $626
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,074,300 | 62.6% | |
| Other expenses | $393,853 | 23.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,667 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $60,242 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,495 | 2.2% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $22,337 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $20,410 | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,000 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,745 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $626 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,715,675 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,821,924 spent · pay $74,702 · grants $1,207,500 · events $871
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,207,500 | 66.3% | |
| Other expenses | $375,404 | 20.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $69,582 | 3.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,017 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $57,337 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $36,495 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,685 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $871 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $33 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,821,924 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,460,186 spent · pay $74,370 · grants $829,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $829,500 | 56.8% | |
| Other expenses | $421,616 | 28.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $70,265 | 4.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $65,759 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,850 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $25,189 | 1.7% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $8,611 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,158 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $238 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,460,186 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,550,263 spent · pay $99,543 · grants $923,898 · events $680
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $923,898 | 59.6% | |
| Other expenses | $414,504 | 26.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,943 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $38,596 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $34,717 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,230 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,058 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $680 | 0.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $600 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $37 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,550,263 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- HARRY A. MERLO FOUNDATION, INC. OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1988-12-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments