COMPTCHE VOLUNTEERS FIRE DEPARTMENT
Cite this
Plain text COMPTCHE VOLUNTEERS FIRE DEPARTMENT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/comptche-volunteers-fire-department-943020003. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMPTCHE VOLUNTEERS FIRE DEPARTMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/comptche-volunteers-fire-department-943020003
MLA “COMPTCHE VOLUNTEERS FIRE DEPARTMENT.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/comptche-volunteers-fire-department-943020003. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $87K · expenses $93K · assets $142K
- EIN
- 94-3020003
- Address
- PO BOX 164, COMPTCHE, CA 95427-0164
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Comptche Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. (CVFD) is the first-responding agency for all non-law enforcement emergencies occurring within the approximately 100 square miles of our fire district in Comptche, CA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Khalsa | Sec./Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecile Latham (former) | Sec./Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Johnson (former) | Director | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecile Mitchell (former) | Secretary | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill DeSaussure (former) | Treasurer | 2012-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Macdonald (former) | Director | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candra Moyer (former) | Secretary | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Tunzi (former) | Chief | 2011-2016 | 16 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Moyer (former) | 1st Assnt Chief | 2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Wilcher (former) | President | 2011-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Speser (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Beak (former) | 2nd Assnt Chief | 2011-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom (former) | Secretary | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephan Parker (former) | Foreman | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Johnson (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Khalsa | Sec./Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Miriam Khalsa | Sec./Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cecile Latham | Sec./Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cecile Latham | Sec./Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cecile Latham | Sec./Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Hunt | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cecile Mitchell | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Wilcher III | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cecile Mitchell | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Macdonald | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TAHJA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WILCHER III | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MACDONALD | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BUDDY STENBACK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DESAUSSURE | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDRA MOYER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Tunzi | Chief | 16 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Moyer | 1st Assnt Chief | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Wilcher | President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Candra Moyer | Secretary | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Phyllis Speser | Treasurer | 12 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Beak | 2nd Assnt Chief | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Wilcher | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judy MacDonald | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Wilcher III | Foreman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judy MacDonald | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Charles Wilcher III | Foreman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judy MacDonald | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Anne Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judy MacDonald | President | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Stephan Parker | Foreman | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Tahja | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Bill DeSaussure | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buddy Stenback | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judy MacDonald | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| David Beak | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Miguel Berkstrom | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Wilcher | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Tunzi | Fire chief | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,504 | $93,437 | $141,619 | $141,281 | $47,771 | $14,033 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,128 | $170,720 | $149,118 | $148,214 | $161,761 | $15,067 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,197 | $417,105 | $114,455 | $113,806 | $68,482 | $232,275 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,946 | $236,854 | $230,243 | $229,714 | $197,999 | $210,934 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $123,370 | $81,228 | $56,274 | $55,698 | $72,413 | $34,294 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,574 | $144,803 | $14,373 | $13,556 | $66,608 | $9,013 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $163,855 | $160,264 | $62,640 | $59,785 | $36,900 | $103,544 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,085 | $38,193 | $60,983 | $56,194 | $35,413 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,670 | $50,116 | $39,566 | $39,302 | $23,878 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,610 | $35,156 | $40,604 | $37,748 | $32,124 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,373 | $61,483 | $26,981 | $26,294 | $34,584 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $99,436 | $98,564 | $34,281 | $33,404 | $75,858 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $113,657 | $112,532 | $33,586 | $32,532 | $99,072 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,416 | $59,373 | $32,113 | $31,407 | $17,702 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $194,520 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021-2022 | 3 | $95,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $33,000 | 2022 | $33,000 | show |
| MENDOCINO COAST HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $29,001 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MENDOCINO COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $19,800 | 2019 | $9,800 | show |
| MENDOCINO COUNTY FIRE SAFE COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,719 | 2021 | $7,719 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QUINCY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | CA | Not reported | $88,330 | $65,138 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SC VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | CA | M24 | $60,502 | $40,069 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHOWCHILLA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | CA | M24 | $155,521 | $166,505 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | LA | Not reported | $155,296 | $180,768 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CCDF VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | VA | Not reported | $109,653 | $127,120 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $115,596 | $87,585 | PRESIDENT | $100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IVANHOE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $95,434 | $107,156 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAZEL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | SD | M24 | $110,554 | $44,048 | FIRE CHEIF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHIRO VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $125,109 | $84,375 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EMORY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $45,201 | $139,482 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNOOK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $137,398 | $119,701 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COUNTRY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | NC | M24 | $63,096 | $57,577 | SECRETARY-TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STURGEON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $127,510 | $206,098 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVANT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $139,728 | $131,907 | President/Chief | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDA VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | MI | M24 | $43,817 | $41,583 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GALLATIN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TN | M24 | $52,853 | $58,953 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMILTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | MT | M24 | $138,853 | $129,416 | SECRETARY/TR | $4,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALVERT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $144,872 | $120,115 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $169,664 | $132,573 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $103,383 | $90,940 | CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VOLUNTEERS OF THE BONITO FIRE DEPARTMENT | NM | Not reported | $68,221 | $13,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLAXTON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TN | Not reported | $79,875 | $144,297 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS VOLUNTER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $126,246 | $101,692 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELK CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | VA | Not reported | $58,775 | $81,216 | CHIEF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHERRY GROVE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | PA | M24 | $115,335 | $98,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $93,437 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,968
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90,305 | 96.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,015 | 3.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $117 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,968 | reported apart |
| Total | $93,437 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $170,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Leasehold Improvements | $102,215 | - | $102,215 | - | 59.9% |
| All other expenses | $28,533 | $26,895 | $1,638 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Grant to CCSD | $16,639 | $16,639 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | Building repairs | $8,698 | - | $8,698 | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $6,469 | $6,469 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,144 | $5,144 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,371 | $2,371 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $651 | - | $651 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,511 | $28,082 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $170,720 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $417,105 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $60
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Tender | $149,219 | $149,219 | - | - | 35.8% |
| Other (as described) | Cal Fire Strike Team disbmts | $145,424 | $145,424 | - | - | 34.9% |
| Other (as described) | USDA Treas disbursements | $51,155 | $51,155 | - | - | 12.3% |
| All other expenses | $48,111 | $43,385 | $4,726 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AVCSD disbursements | $20,400 | $20,400 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,041 | - | $2,041 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $755 | - | $755 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $500 | $60 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $417,105 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $236,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cal Fire Strike Team disbmts | $181,405 | $181,405 | - | - | 76.6% |
| All other expenses | $22,263 | $18,974 | $3,289 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CFF grant expenses | $14,223 | $14,223 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | AVCSD disbursements | $9,921 | $9,921 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms | $5,501 | $5,501 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,065 | - | $2,065 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,476 | - | $1,476 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $236,854 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $81,228 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $735
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $79,259 | 97.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,969 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $735 | reported apart |
| Total | $81,228 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $144,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,116
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $142,802 | 98.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,001 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,116 | reported apart |
| Total | $144,803 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $160,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,435
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $157,690 | 98.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,574 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,435 | reported apart |
| Total | $160,264 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $38,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,465
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,737 | 75.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,498 | 22.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $958 | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,465 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,193 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $50,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,911
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,830 | 65.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,687 | 31.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,599 | 3.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $22,911 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,116 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $35,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,187
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,227 | 80.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,451 | 15.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,478 | 4.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $28,187 | reported apart |
| Total | $35,156 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $61,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,269
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $49,876 | 81.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,989 | 16.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,618 | 2.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $26,269 | reported apart |
| Total | $61,483 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $98,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $19,134
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,700 | 44.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,418 | 43.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,400 | 12.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $46 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,134 | reported apart |
| Total | $98,564 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $112,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,451
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $57,643 | 51.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,837 | 35.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $15,052 | 13.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,451 | reported apart |
| Total | $112,532 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $59,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $23,620
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,078 | 89.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,054 | 8.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,241 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $23,620 | reported apart |
| Total | $59,373 | 100% |
Comments