SENIOR CITIZENS OF CAMP VERDE INC
Cite this
Plain text SENIOR CITIZENS OF CAMP VERDE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-of-camp-verde-inc-942887595. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SENIOR CITIZENS OF CAMP VERDE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-of-camp-verde-inc-942887595
MLA “SENIOR CITIZENS OF CAMP VERDE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-of-camp-verde-inc-942887595. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $154K · expenses $122K · assets $782K
- EIN
- 94-2887595
- Address
- PO BOX 1793, CAMP VERDE, AZ 86322-1793
- NTEE code
- P81
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO WORK FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE AGING COMMUNITY OF CAMP VERDE AND THE LOCAL VICINITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candra Faulkner | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Canter | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jimmy Whatley | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hayes | VICE PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Wilborn | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Schaffer | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Hellge | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hays (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Mccarter (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverlee Jones (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Petesch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Touponce (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Showers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Lancoto (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley O'Conner (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clay Robertson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDRA FAULKNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HAYES | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA WILBORN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SCHAFFER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HELLGE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY WHATLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CANTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BONNIE HAYS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDRA FAULKNER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MCCARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CANTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM PETESCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MCCARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE CANTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIMMY WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TOUPONCE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HAYS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM PETESCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MCCARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SHOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY LANCOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TOUPONCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HAYS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM PETESCH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEE JONES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MCCARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SHOWERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY LANCOTO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TOUPONCE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HAYS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM PETESCH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY O'CONNER | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLEE JONES | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE MCCARTER | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TOUPONCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SHOWERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAY ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,978 | $121,658 | $781,728 | $781,728 | $91,227 | $0 | - | 4 | 6 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $86,910 | $87,453 | $749,408 | $749,408 | $66,703 | $0 | - | 1 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,046 | $88,293 | $749,951 | $749,951 | $69,805 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,225 | $93,615 | $768,198 | $768,198 | $66,148 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $521,276 | $85,334 | $795,588 | $795,588 | $521,266 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,938 | $77,741 | $359,642 | $359,642 | $61,294 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $43,490 in all, tax years 2016 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018, 2020-2021 | 5 | $43,490 | 2021 | $14,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR CITIZENS OF PATAGONIA INC | AZ | P81 | $170,049 | $178,202 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SENIOR CITIZENS AFFAIRS FOUNDATION OF PINE - STRAWBERRY | AZ | P81 | $297,657 | $261,812 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOENIX CHINESE SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION | AZ | P81 | $112,559 | $67,803 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHNS CONCHO SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION | AZ | P81 | $112,968 | $128,349 | Director | $44,560 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA CRUZ COUNCIL ON AGING INC | AZ | P81 | $261,532 | $259,030 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEISURE WORLD FOUNDATION OF ARIZONA INC | AZ | P81 | $182,444 | $159,186 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMBSTONE SENIOR VOLUNTEERS | AZ | P81 | $106,210 | $7,835 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATHRYN HEIDENREICH ADULT CENTER INC | AZ | P81 | $137,645 | $142,370 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUN CITY COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE NETWORK | AZ | P81 | $193,456 | $136,308 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN CARE HOLDING COMPANY INC | AZ | P81 | $238,499 | $21,927 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $615,586 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE NEVER FAILS | AZ | P81 | $91,943 | $59,732 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUDREYS ANGELS | AZ | P81 | $300,789 | $322,519 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,073 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS | AZ | P81 | $87,199 | $113,471 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAZA DEL RIO FOUNDATION | AZ | P81 | $87,603 | $103,661 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICES OF VERMILLION INC | SD | P81 | $192,942 | $120,143 | PERSONNEL | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CALDWELL SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $299,962 | $298,520 | Crockett | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RIGBY AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $105,124 | $102,254 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SENIOR CITIZENS OF HOLT COUNTY INC | MO | P81 | $160,608 | $134,989 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PARK CITY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | UT | P81 | $145,723 | $104,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHOSHONI SENIOR CITIZENS INC | WY | P81 | $305,424 | $351,623 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,701 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CASA HELOTES SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | TX | P81 | $130,537 | $173,435 | TREASURERSECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MCMINN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | TN | P81 | $202,496 | $206,984 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEWIS COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | TN | P81 | $91,924 | $134,702 | DIRECTOR | $26,145 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LINDSBORG SENIOR CITIZENS INC | KS | P81 | $103,722 | $97,730 | Executive Director | $16,200 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FARIBO AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | MN | P81 | $300,178 | $318,263 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,323 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $121,658 spent · pay $56,092 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $52,237 | $52,237 | $0 | $0 | 42.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,597 | $23,597 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,898 | $22,898 | $0 | $0 | 18.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,524 | $9,524 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,314 | $4,314 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,855 | $3,855 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,833 | $3,833 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $121,658 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $87,453 spent · pay $32,877 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,016 | $30,016 | $0 | $0 | 34.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,376 | $19,376 | $0 | $0 | 22.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,520 | $17,520 | $0 | $0 | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,698 | $9,698 | $0 | $0 | 11.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,061 | $4,061 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,861 | $2,861 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,671 | $2,671 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $87,453 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $88,293 spent · pay $32,556 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,027 | $31,027 | $0 | $0 | 35.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,271 | $21,271 | $0 | $0 | 24.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,614 | $19,614 | $0 | $0 | 22.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,931 | $9,931 | $0 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,746 | $3,746 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,529 | $1,529 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,175 | $1,175 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $88,293 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $93,615 spent · pay $32,619 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,179 | $30,179 | $0 | $0 | 32.2% | |
| Occupancy | $26,710 | $26,710 | $0 | $0 | 28.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,963 | $18,963 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,962 | $9,962 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,403 | $3,403 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,440 | $2,440 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | $1,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $658 | $658 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $93,615 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $85,334 spent · pay $32,491 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $32,491 | $32,491 | $0 | $0 | 38.1% | |
| Occupancy | $20,385 | $20,385 | $0 | $0 | 23.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,069 | $18,069 | $0 | $0 | 21.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,828 | $9,828 | $0 | $0 | 11.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,261 | $3,261 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $85,334 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $77,741 spent · pay $33,817 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $33,817 | 43.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,939 | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,811 | 15.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,972 | 6.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $202 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $77,741 | 100% |
Comments