PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/porterville-college-foundation-942707720. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/porterville-college-foundation-942707720
MLA “PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/porterville-college-foundation-942707720. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Porterville College Exact (foundation)
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.8M · assets $17.5M
- EIN
- 94-2707720
- Address
- 100 E COLLEGE AVE, PORTERVILLE, CA 93257-6058
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.PORTERVILLECOLLEGE.EDU/FOU
- NTEE code
- B110
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Organization supporting a government college
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT STUDENTS OF KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT AT THE PORTERVILLE COLLEGE CAMPUS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 32 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janice Castle | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ramona Chiapa | Executive Dir. | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Corkins | Board Trustee | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Elkins | 1st Vice Pres | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roland Hill | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Job | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg King | President | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Lalanne | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dr Julissa Leyva | 2nd Vice Pres | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Del Pengilly | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Reed | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Wiens | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Primavera Monarrez | Interim Preside | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Griselda Aceves | Treasurer | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Haney | Faculty Rep | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Kerwin | Staff Acctg Mgr | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corina Rodriguez | Admin Asst | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lars Christenson Esq | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Lambie | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milt Stowe | Director | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Osborne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| America Andrade (former) | ASPC REP. | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Battisti (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Castle Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Lourido-Habib (former) | PC PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Patterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milt Stove (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Wallace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geary Austin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Biagio (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Christenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Arlitha Williams Harmon (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 20 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg King | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Primavera Monarrez | Interim Preside | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rick Elkins | 1st Vice Pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Julissa Leyva | 2nd Vice Pres | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ramona Chiapa | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Griselda Aceves | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Corkins | Board Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kendra Haney | Faculty Rep | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Kerwin | Staff Acctg Mgr | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corina Rodriguez | Admin Asst | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Castle | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Lars Christenson Esq | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roland Hill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Job | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marty Lalanne | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rich Lambie | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Del Pengilly | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Wiens | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Milt Stowe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA ANDRADE | ASPC REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA BATTISTI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMONA CHIAPA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CORKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ELKINS | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE CASTLE JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KING | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY LALANNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JULISSA LEYVA | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LOURIDO-HABIB | PC PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OSBORNE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL PENGILLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILT STOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WALLACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WIENS | FACULTY REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEARY AUSTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BIAGIO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMONA CHIAPA | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHRISTENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CORKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ELKINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLITHA WILLIAMS HARMON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE CASTLE JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KING | 1ST VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULISSA LEYVA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LOURIDO-HABIB | PC PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OSBORNE | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEL PENGILLY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY REED | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILT STOVE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WALLACE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WIENS | FACULTY REP. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILT STOVE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOB | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WALLACE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLITHA WILLIAMS HARMON | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEARY AUSTIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHRISTENSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CORKINS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULISSA LEYVA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OSBORNE | 2ND VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANICE CASTLE JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WIENS | FACULTY REP. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KING | 1ST VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BIAGIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMONA CHIAPA | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ELKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL PENGILLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LOURIDO-HABIB | PC PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY REED | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND HILL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 19 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILT STOVE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA JOB | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WALLACE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLITHA WILLIAMS HARMON | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEARY AUSTIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD CHRISTENSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN CORKINS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULISSA LEYVA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD OSBORNE | 2ND VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANICE CASTLE JR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL WIENS | FACULTY REP. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KING | 1ST VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BIAGIO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMONA CHIAPA | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ELKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL PENGILLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA LOURIDO-HABIB | PC PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY REED | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND HILL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 19 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milt Stowe | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Job | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Wallace | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arlitha Williams Harmon | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geary Austin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Christenson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Corkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julissa Leyva | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Osborne | 2nd Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janice Castle Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Wiens | Faculty Representative | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg King | 1st Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Biagio | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ramona Chiapa | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Elkins | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Del Pengilly | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Lourido- Habib | PC President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roland Hill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 19 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milt Stowe | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Job | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Wallace | 1st Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arlitha Williams Harmon | Treasurer | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geary Austin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Christenson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Corkins | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julissa Leyva | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Osborne | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Janice Castle Jr | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Wiens | Faculty Representative | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg King | 2nd Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Biagio | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ramona Chiapa | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick Elkins | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Del Pengilly | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Lourido- Habib | PC President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Reed | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roland Hill | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,324,837 | $1,767,119 | $17,525,055 | $17,496,085 | $329,622 | $521,518 | $0 | 8 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,311,432 | $2,130,076 | $17,847,495 | $16,852,981 | $192,305 | $508,947 | - | 7 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,314,183 | $1,185,190 | $16,878,869 | $16,422,668 | $327,807 | $524,192 | - | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,863,183 | $734,190 | $16,878,869 | $16,422,668 | $327,807 | $524,192 | - | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,910,181 | $732,078 | $15,683,738 | $15,479,303 | $7,178,293 | $386,895 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $828,267 | $3,465,532 | $7,302,325 | $7,244,330 | $151,845 | $379,537 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,014,777 | $592,538 | $10,080,973 | $9,881,595 | $527,586 | $956,449 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $939,501 | $791,713 | $8,183,380 | $8,105,220 | $213,842 | $425,287 | $0 | 7 | 50 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $979,342 | $975,170 | $7,668,059 | $7,613,439 | $174,530 | $547,017 | $0 | 6 | 50 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CENTRAL CALIFORNIA FAMILY CRISIS Porterville, CA · 2 people in common (Janice Castle, Primavera Monarrez)
- SIERRA VIEW FOUNDATION Porterville, CA · 2 people in common (Janice Castle, Marty Lalanne)
- PORTERVILLE SHELTERED WORKSHOP Porterville, CA · 1 person in common (Marty Lalanne)
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Porterville, CA · 1 person in common (Janice Castle)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,447,482 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,000,000 | 2020 | $7,000,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGES | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $203,320 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $180,100 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| W P BARTLETT TRUST FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 | $36,000 | show |
| THE MANZANITA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $2,500 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Porterville College Foundation” | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $1,200 | 2020 | $600 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PORTERVILLE COLLEGE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $362 | 2023 | $63 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAS POSITAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $990,588 | $965,290 | Executive Director | $225,017 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COPPER MOUNTAIN COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,088,394 | $1,078,857 | Executive Director | $211,123 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRAFTON HILLS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,370,513 | $625,557 | SECRETARY | $453,774 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MONTEREY PENINSULA COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,086,543 | $2,105,520 | DIRECTOR SUPT PRES | $344,585 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| RIO HONDO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $968,886 | $741,264 | RHC President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MT SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,429,590 | $1,881,530 | VP STUDENT SERVICES | $207,133 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EAST LOS ANGELES COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,294,242 | $3,063,018 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $299,464 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| COMMUNITY ROOTS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,831,583 | $1,548,037 | DIRECTOR | $193,570 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $811,581 | $826,905 | CEO | $278,555 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDLANDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,391,042 | $2,657,214 | EXECUTIVE COMM | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACE CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,284,056 | $1,366,161 | CEO | $316,140 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWPORT HARBOR ATHLETIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,122,739 | $826,637 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNT CARMEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $967,706 | $938,095 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNDALE FOUNDATION FOR STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY INC | CA | B11 | $2,289,798 | $1,689,244 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA LIBRARY FRIENDS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,221,908 | $599,389 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUCHANAN FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,004,138 | $1,929,264 | PARLIAMENTARIAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CETYS FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,631,132 | $420,650 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,805,727 | $2,905,831 | PRESIDENT | $343,344 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERIK KARISHOEJ EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,528,453 | $529,068 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTERNATIVE SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,461,756 | $1,444,854 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $258,078 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LODI PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,091,574 | $67,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULLERTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $811,409 | $358,548 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOLVERINE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,156,356 | $1,060,734 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANYON CREST ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $1,819,490 | $1,755,100 | Grad Nite Coordinator | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINFIELD FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $992,507 | $1,691,498 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $380,167 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,767,119 spent · pay $75,047 · grants $1,129,326 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,129,326 | $1,129,326 | - | - | 63.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Reimbursement for services | $273,919 | - | $273,919 | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | Investment expense | $96,506 | $54,002 | $42,504 | - | 5.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,098 | - | $66,098 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,290 | $20,000 | $30,290 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $43,617 | $26,859 | $16,758 | - | 2.5% |
| Travel | $43,286 | $42,091 | $1,195 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $24,930 | - | $24,930 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $24,588 | $4,628 | $19,960 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,949 | - | $8,949 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,610 | $610 | $5,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,767,119 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,130,076 spent · pay $53,983 · grants $1,506,126 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,506,126 | $1,506,126 | - | - | 70.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICE | $334,816 | $130,833 | $203,983 | - | 15.7% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $88,449 | $88,449 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $53,956 | $52,369 | $1,587 | - | 2.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,400 | $32,902 | $14,498 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,096 | $34,591 | $5,505 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $15,827 | $15,050 | $777 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,260 | $15,260 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $7,937 | $7,937 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,411 | -$13,065 | $20,476 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,583 | $4,576 | $2,007 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,215 | $6,215 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,130,076 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,185,190 spent · pay $45,737 · grants $675,565 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $675,565 | $675,565 | - | - | 57.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICE | $227,069 | $70,761 | $156,308 | - | 19.2% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $81,934 | $81,934 | - | - | 6.9% |
| All other expenses | $46,299 | $37,044 | $9,255 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $43,725 | $39,779 | $3,946 | - | 3.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,968 | $35,708 | $4,260 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $25,688 | $24,405 | $1,283 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $15,451 | $15,451 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $9,355 | $9,041 | $314 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,152 | $7,237 | $915 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,215 | $6,215 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,769 | $5,164 | $605 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,185,190 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $732,078 spent · pay $75,591 · grants $211,050 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICES | $230,337 | $32,716 | $197,621 | - | 31.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $211,050 | $211,050 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $98,362 | $98,362 | - | - | 13.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $64,567 | $51,679 | $12,888 | - | 8.8% | |
| All other expenses | $30,700 | $27,001 | $3,699 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Services & Expenses | $24,431 | $24,431 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $22,399 | $20,753 | $1,646 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $18,902 | $18,902 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,024 | $9,866 | $1,158 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,886 | - | $10,886 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,447 | $4,509 | $938 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,973 | $3,705 | $268 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $732,078 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $592,538 spent · pay $59,976 · grants $179,770 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENT FOR SERVICES | $192,583 | $7,790 | $184,793 | - | 32.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $179,770 | $179,770 | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT EXPENSE | $91,023 | $52,350 | $38,673 | - | 15.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,836 | $35,347 | $18,489 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $25,184 | $24,529 | $655 | - | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $23,370 | $23,370 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,172 | $3,381 | $4,791 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $6,392 | $1,280 | $5,112 | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,140 | $4,410 | $1,730 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,068 | - | $6,068 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $592,538 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $791,713 spent · pay $132,810 · grants $194,024 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $204,841 | $42,696 | $162,145 | - | 25.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $194,024 | $194,024 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $119,348 | $99,340 | $20,008 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Expense | $66,793 | $40,067 | $26,726 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $47,604 | $47,604 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Occupancy | $41,490 | $41,286 | $204 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,904 | $28,666 | $4,238 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $24,973 | $18,038 | $6,935 | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $22,599 | $13,023 | $9,576 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,857 | $18,857 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,462 | $11,618 | $1,844 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $4,568 | $4,568 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $791,713 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $975,170 spent · pay $150,838 · grants $203,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $303,587 | $61,734 | $241,853 | - | 31.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $203,500 | $203,500 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $136,218 | $116,378 | $19,840 | - | 14.0% | |
| Occupancy | $73,294 | $73,294 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Expense | $64,101 | $38,268 | $25,833 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $52,116 | $52,134 | -$18 | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $39,507 | $31,651 | $7,856 | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: other services | $37,335 | $32,587 | $4,748 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $26,552 | $24,056 | $2,496 | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,243 | $17,243 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,620 | $12,824 | $1,796 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $6,958 | $6,958 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $139 | $139 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $975,170 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments