DISCOVERY MONTESSORI EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DISCOVERY MONTESSORI EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/discovery-montessori-early-learning-center-inc-942409650. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DISCOVERY MONTESSORI EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/discovery-montessori-early-learning-center-inc-942409650
MLA “DISCOVERY MONTESSORI EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/discovery-montessori-early-learning-center-inc-942409650. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $433K · expenses $411K · assets $275K
- EIN
- 94-2409650
- Address
- 5613 G ST, SACRAMENTO, CA 95819-3310
- Website
- DISCOVERYMONTESSORISACRAMENTO.COM
- NTEE code
- B21Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1977 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHILD DAY CARE AND PRESCHOOL EDUCATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise Halfacre | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2025 | $73,786 | $257,325 | 1 |
| Joan Stults (former) | FORMER ED | 2010-2022 | $72,325 | $479,455 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Hallisy | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Laughton | PAST PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Mcleod | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Williams | PAST SECRETA | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Martin | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mateo Bueno | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Garvey | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Koch | PRESIDENT | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kashmir Singh | SECRETARY | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hudson Spivey | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Jo Splendori | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Fox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anika Jesi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Conor Mclaughlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Jo Splendorio (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aiko Weverka (former) | DIRECTOR TRE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Ash (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Carter (former) | TREASURER/DI | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devin Casparis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Stock (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Strange (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Gilbert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Bishop (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Schofield (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Liam Connolly (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mallory Ullman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Conway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Nolan (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Travis (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Iaccopucci (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Wadekamper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Butler (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine Karalakulasingam (former) | Board Member | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Moore (former) | Secretary | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Youngsmith (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryn Mumma (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Hodgson (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Mulhall (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Purcell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christopher Schofield (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jillena Hernandez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Wallace (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robyn Schofield (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Stackhouse (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Altschuler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Rodriguez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Lancara (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Azevedo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Iverson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Lovig (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robyn Fujii (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Swann (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Welti (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Wigglesworth (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Grow (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Wigglesworth (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rubina Gulati (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Hood (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Monasa (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angel M Thayer (former) | President | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Bucceri Penney (former) | Secretary | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Bucceri (former) | Secretary | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna-Marie Mushynski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Williams (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Keith Damney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lexie Kliebe (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Dossetti (former) | Secretary | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Clifford (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Hiett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Yetter (former) | President | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Wagner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janine Morello (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Iverson (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| BRIAN AND KATHERIN McFADDEN (former) | CO-PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE HALFACRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $71,386 | $0 | $2,400 | $73,786 | 1 |
| MATEO BUENO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE GARVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HALLISY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA KOCH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LAUGHTON | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASHMIR SINGH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HUDSON SPIVEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JO SPLENDORI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE WILLIAMS | PAST SECRETA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE HALFACRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,520 | $0 | $2,400 | $70,920 | 1 |
| ETHAN FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HALLISY | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANIKA JESI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LAUGHTON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONOR MCLAUGHLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTY JO SPLENDORIO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO WEVERKA | DIRECTOR TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENISE HALFACRE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,203 | $0 | $2,400 | $64,603 | 1 |
| MEGAN ASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA CARTER | TREASURER/DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN CASPARIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHAN FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LAUGHTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE MARTIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STOCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH STRANGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO WEVERKA | DIRECTOR/TRE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $120K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | FORMER ED | 40 | $69,925 | $0 | $2,400 | $72,325 | 1 |
| DENISE HALFACRE | CURRENT ED | 40 | $45,616 | $0 | $2,400 | $48,016 | 1 |
| MEGAN ASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA CARTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVIN CASPARIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHAN FOX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY LAUGHTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE MARTIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STOCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH STRANGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIKO WEVERKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $67,628 | $0 | $1,920 | $69,548 | 1 |
| MEGAN ASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIAM CONNOLLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SCHOFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY STOCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA CARTER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALLORY ULLMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $118K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,900 | $0 | $0 | $58,900 | 1 |
| JOAN STULTS | DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,900 | $0 | $0 | $58,900 | 1 |
| JULIA GILBERT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN ASH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STOCK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA CONWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA CARTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA BISHOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS SCHOFIELD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN NOLAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER TRAVIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA GILBERT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE IACCOPUCCI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER WADEKAMPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN ASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Butler | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Travis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jasmine Karalakulasingam | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Nolan | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Moore | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Youngsmith | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryn Mumma | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Hodgson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Mulhall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emily Butler | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Travis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jasmine Karalakulasingam | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Nolan | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Moore | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Youngsmith | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bryn Mumma | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Hodgson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Mulhall | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER SCHOFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY YOUNGSMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN NOLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PURCELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER TRAVIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLENA HERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WALLACE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN SCHOFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STACKHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER SCHOFIELD | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ALTSCHULER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PURCELL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER TRAVIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE STACKHOUSE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WALLACE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH LANCARA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE AZEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER SCHOFIELD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ALTSCHULER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH RODRIGUEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA IVERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN LOVIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN FUJII | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE SWANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE WELTI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY WIGGLESWORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE AZEVEDO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 6 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | Director | 40 | $47,665 | $0 | $0 | $47,665 | 1 |
| JOHN WIGGLESWORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE GROW | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUBINA GULATI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MONASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PURCELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN LOVIG | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHOFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL M THAYER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BUCCERI PENNEY | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 6 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | Director | 40 | $46,681 | $0 | $0 | $46,681 | 1 |
| JOHN WIGGLESWORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE GROW | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUBINA GULATI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY HOOD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MONASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE PURCELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH RODRIGUEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN LOVIG | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHOFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGEL M THAYER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH BUCCERI | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $45K · 6 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | Director | 40 | $44,579 | $0 | $0 | $44,579 | 1 |
| ANNA-MARIE MUSHYNSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY WIGGLESWORTH | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA KEITH DAMNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEXIE KLIEBE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MONASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOSSETTI | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CLIFFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI HIETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER YETTER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 6 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | Director | 40 | $40,857 | $0 | $0 | $40,857 | 1 |
| SCOTT AND ADREA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY AND JOHN WIGGLESWORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE MORELLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MONASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH IVERSON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CLIFFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI HIETT | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN AND KATHERIN McFADDEN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 6 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOAN STULTS | Director | 40 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE WAGNER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY AND JOHN WIGGLESWORTH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT AND ADREA WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTI HIETT | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH IVERSON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CLIFFORD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANINE MORELLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MONASA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN AND KATHERIN McFADDEN | CO-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $432,687 | $411,152 | $274,910 | $273,825 | $8,628 | $418,826 | $73,786 | 7 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,675 | $399,378 | $253,912 | $252,290 | $120 | $412,692 | $70,920 | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $385,096 | $350,549 | $237,993 | $237,993 | $120 | $381,567 | $68,466 | 9 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,430 | $344,285 | $203,366 | $203,446 | $161 | $339,685 | $97,507 | 6 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,808 | $320,573 | $206,221 | $206,301 | $5,979 | $318,080 | $70,268 | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,162 | $149,360 | $198,597 | $198,597 | $39,540 | $160,620 | $33,458 | 6 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,067 | $258,738 | $215,241 | $147,795 | $0 | $251,837 | $58,900 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $326,468 | $305,913 | $178,885 | $143,466 | $0 | $313,662 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,861 | $294,544 | $164,867 | $122,911 | $0 | $284,773 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,133 | $256,208 | $196,528 | $154,519 | $0 | $278,046 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,391 | $265,736 | $175,112 | $127,594 | $9,903 | $259,481 | $52,778 | 9 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,822 | $254,522 | $177,124 | $123,939 | $13,482 | $254,332 | $49,610 | 10 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,318 | $261,227 | $169,093 | $110,639 | $4,932 | $257,378 | $48,281 | 6 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,491 | $223,211 | $171,335 | $109,548 | $0 | $218,641 | $47,665 | 6 | 6 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $239,820 | $226,364 | $122,790 | $113,126 | $0 | $226,511 | $46,681 | 6 | 6 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $241,169 | $220,020 | $118,998 | $99,670 | $0 | $235,478 | $44,579 | 6 | 6 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,274 | $204,818 | $109,751 | $81,908 | $0 | $216,481 | $40,857 | 6 | 6 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,813 | $188,436 | $106,885 | $71,257 | $0 | $197,652 | $40,000 | 6 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESERT MONTESSORI ACADEMY INC | CA | B21 | $591,170 | $612,209 | PRINCIPAL | $52,800 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| KINDER KIDS MONTESSORI INC | CA | B21 | $649,661 | $501,327 | Executive Dir. | $64,328 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GAZELLE CREATIVE LEARNING SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $310,930 | $329,283 | PRESIDENT | $87,900 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WIND IN THE WILLOWS EARLY LEARNING CENTER INC | CA | B21 | $408,478 | $369,562 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| EXPLORER PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $469,189 | $430,712 | PRESIDENT 2025-2026 | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ABC ANGELS PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $442,362 | $393,400 | PRESIDENT | $8,400 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| REDBUD MONTESSORI | CA | B21 | $653,286 | $639,445 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENTURA MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $305,181 | $250,299 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAYPLACE EARLY LEARNING CENTER | CA | B21 | $293,664 | $154,353 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE MOUNTAIN PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $572,846 | $519,420 | CEODIRECTOR | $121,090 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ROCK ROSE SCHOOL FOR CREATIVE LEARNING | CA | B21 | $366,809 | $367,203 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SAUSALITO NURSERY SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $571,292 | $491,144 | Director of School | $83,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LIGHT OF KNOWLEDGE CHILD CARE CENTER INC | CA | B21 | $371,303 | $110,113 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $473,776 | $374,325 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WAY ENTERPRISES INC | CA | B21 | $354,246 | $321,508 | CEO | $46,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST PRESCHOOL AND CHILD CARE | CA | B21 | $371,582 | $338,958 | CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MOORES DAYCARE INC | CA | B21 | $553,993 | $397,003 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA PRESCHOOL ACADEMY | CA | B21 | $294,803 | $307,883 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SUNFLOWER MONTESSORI SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $490,018 | $446,782 | Vice President | $67,692 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVERS OF THE HOLY CROSS EDUCATION CENTER | CA | B21 | $426,714 | $30,607 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARIA MONTESSORI SCHOOL OF THE GOLDEN GATE CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $489,042 | $579,747 | Secretary | $136,500 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTESSORI INSTITUTE OF SAN DIEGO | CA | B21 | $439,113 | $317,403 | Director | $87,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKERSFIELD PLAY CENTER | CA | B21 | $350,395 | $346,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADNIL EDUCATIONAL & CONSULTING SERVICES INCORPORATED | CA | B21 | $299,589 | $270,633 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAURIAS TREEHOUSE CHILDRENS LEARNING CENTER | CA | B21 | $595,095 | $455,798 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $411,152 spent · pay $299,498 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $194,132 | $194,132 | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,786 | $66,407 | $7,379 | - | 17.9% | |
| Occupancy | $31,509 | $25,207 | $6,302 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,280 | $23,280 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,707 | $16,927 | $3,780 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,961 | $14,057 | $5,904 | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,711 | - | $13,711 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,762 | - | $8,762 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,300 | $8,300 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,909 | $4,287 | $3,622 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $5,805 | - | $5,805 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,644 | - | $2,644 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TAXES | $309 | - | $309 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,143 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $411,152 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $399,378 spent · pay $261,810 · grants $0 · events -$888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $163,144 | $163,144 | - | - | 40.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,920 | $63,828 | $7,092 | - | 17.8% | |
| Occupancy | $61,307 | $49,046 | $12,261 | - | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,954 | $26,688 | $266 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,208 | $20,208 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $18,177 | $12,740 | $5,437 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,793 | - | $11,793 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,685 | $8,685 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,907 | $4,286 | $3,621 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,538 | $7,538 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,006 | - | $2,006 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $972 | - | $972 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TAXES | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $282 | - | $282 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $107 | - | $107 | - | 0.0% |
| Interest | -$39 | - | -$39 | - | -0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | -$888 | - | -$888 | - | -0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $450 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $399,378 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $350,549 spent · pay $247,047 · grants $0 · events $9,062
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $152,392 | $152,392 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,466 | $61,619 | $6,847 | - | 19.5% | |
| Occupancy | $30,009 | $24,007 | $6,002 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,647 | $20,430 | $217 | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,600 | $18,600 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,988 | $10,828 | $5,160 | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $11,023 | - | $11,023 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,600 | $8,600 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,967 | - | $7,967 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,589 | $7,589 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,027 | $2,405 | $3,622 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,120 | - | $2,120 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $656 | - | $656 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TAXES | $298 | - | $298 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | COVID TESTING | $67 | - | $67 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $39 | - | $39 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,441 | $1,095 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $350,549 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $344,285 spent · pay $257,039 · grants $0 · events $1,901
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $132,141 | $132,141 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $97,507 | $87,758 | $9,749 | - | 28.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,728 | $21,608 | $2,120 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,977 | $16,782 | $4,195 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,372 | $20,372 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,914 | $9,820 | $4,094 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,943 | - | $9,943 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,650 | - | $7,650 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,019 | $7,019 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,681 | - | $4,681 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,762 | - | $2,762 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE & INTERNET | $2,327 | $1,163 | $1,164 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER TAXES | $291 | $291 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,848 | $1,301 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,285 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $320,573 spent · pay $232,487 · grants $0 · events $3,109
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,645 | $140,645 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,268 | $7,027 | $63,241 | - | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,497 | $16,398 | $4,099 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,517 | $18,202 | $1,315 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $17,775 | $12,232 | $5,543 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,294 | $16,294 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $10,139 | - | $10,139 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,790 | - | $5,790 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,280 | $5,280 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,725 | - | $4,725 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,682 | - | $2,682 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE & INTERNET | $2,309 | $1,154 | $1,155 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EXP FROM DONATED FUNDS | $1,278 | $1,278 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | COVID TESTING | $1,047 | - | $1,047 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $983 | - | $983 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $788 | - | $788 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $461 | $461 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,755 | $2,321 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $320,573 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $149,360 spent · pay $112,860 · grants $0 · events $292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,225 | $67,225 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,458 | $3,346 | $30,112 | - | 22.4% | |
| Occupancy | $8,903 | $7,122 | $1,781 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,437 | $8,437 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $7,764 | $6,591 | $1,173 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,369 | $5,660 | $709 | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,804 | $1,016 | $2,788 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,740 | $2,876 | $864 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,163 | - | $3,163 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,812 | - | $1,812 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE & INTERNET | $1,169 | $584 | $585 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $1,122 | - | $1,122 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $974 | - | $974 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $820 | - | $820 | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $292 | - | $292 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $149,360 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $258,738 spent · pay $187,692 · grants $0 · events $5,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,198 | $112,198 | - | - | 43.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,900 | $5,890 | $53,010 | - | 22.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,003 | $16,802 | $4,201 | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,066 | $5,126 | $7,940 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $10,613 | $5,922 | $4,691 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,029 | $10,029 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,698 | $9,178 | $520 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,565 | $4,837 | $1,728 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,873 | - | $4,873 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,620 | - | $3,620 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,512 | - | $2,512 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PHONE & INTERNET | $2,166 | $1,083 | $1,083 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $1,784 | - | $1,784 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES & PERMITS | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $335 | $335 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $308 | - | $308 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $184 | - | $184 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,417 | $5,194 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $258,738 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $305,913 spent · pay $207,821 · grants $0 · events $3,688
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,094 | $190,094 | - | - | 62.1% | |
| Occupancy | $34,535 | - | $34,535 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,407 | $16,889 | $518 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,545 | $5,926 | $10,619 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,404 | $16,404 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,860 | $12,860 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,868 | - | $3,868 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,773 | - | $3,773 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $2,685 | - | $2,685 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Phone & Internet | $2,119 | $1,059 | $1,060 | - | 0.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,323 | $1,323 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,313 | - | $1,313 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Field Trips | $780 | $780 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $622 | - | $622 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Memberships | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Taxes, License & Filing Fees | $543 | $262 | $281 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $325 | $38 | $287 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $107 | $107 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,865 | $3,066 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $305,913 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $294,544 spent · pay $198,938 · grants $0 · events $5,027
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $177,967 | $177,967 | - | - | 60.4% | |
| Office expenses | $32,644 | $25,975 | $6,669 | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,402 | $2,452 | $18,950 | - | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,631 | $17,631 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,761 | $5,782 | $6,979 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,572 | $10,422 | $150 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,979 | $232 | $9,747 | - | 3.4% | |
| Interest | $3,948 | - | $3,948 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,916 | - | $3,916 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,340 | $3,340 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $384 | - | $384 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,107 | $5,027 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $294,544 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $265,736 spent · pay $180,240 · grants $0 · events $5,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other employee benefits | $112,713 | $112,713 | - | - | 42.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,778 | $52,778 | - | - | 19.9% | |
| Occupancy | $19,966 | $2,616 | $17,350 | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,938 | $14,075 | $3,863 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,749 | $14,749 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,546 | $12,042 | $1,504 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,174 | $6,135 | $5,039 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,793 | - | $9,793 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $4,559 | $519 | $4,040 | - | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,916 | $3,133 | $783 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $3,592 | - | $3,592 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS & FIELDTRIPS | $563 | $563 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $259 | - | $259 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,073 | $5,073 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $265,736 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $254,522 spent · pay $170,506 · grants $0 · events $6,014
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,902 | $105,902 | - | - | 41.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,610 | $49,610 | - | - | 19.5% | |
| Office expenses | $17,192 | $15,144 | $2,043 | $5 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,994 | $14,994 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $14,294 | $1,752 | $12,542 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,593 | $7,516 | $6,077 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,397 | $9,197 | $1,200 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $10,375 | $6,906 | $3,008 | $461 | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,854 | $157 | $8,697 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,210 | $3,368 | $842 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $3,990 | - | $3,990 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $419 | - | $419 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS & FIELDTRIPS | $377 | $377 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,637 | $5,637 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $254,522 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $261,227 spent · pay $170,786 · grants $0 · events $5,092
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $107,918 | $107,918 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,281 | $48,281 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy | $18,092 | $2,246 | $15,846 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,963 | $13,811 | $1,269 | $883 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,587 | $14,587 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,810 | $8,930 | $3,880 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,224 | $10,224 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,059 | $199 | $9,860 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS & FIELDTRIPS | $5,092 | - | $680 | $4,412 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $4,948 | $4,939 | $9 | - | 1.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,412 | $3,530 | $882 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $4,340 | - | $4,340 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,704 | - | - | $3,704 | 1.4% |
| Travel | $431 | $153 | $278 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $366 | - | $366 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $261,227 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $223,211 spent · pay $160,006 · grants $0 · events $6,168
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,664 | $98,664 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,665 | - | $47,665 | - | 21.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,617 | $9,495 | $4,122 | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,149 | $10,069 | $3,080 | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $8,518 | $7,666 | $852 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,432 | $6,689 | $743 | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $6,084 | - | $6,084 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANC | $5,830 | $5,247 | $583 | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,173 | - | $5,173 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $5,100 | $4,590 | $510 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & EDUCATIONAL COSTS | $4,844 | $4,844 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Interest | $2,755 | $2,479 | $276 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,330 | - | $2,330 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,758 | - | $1,758 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $77 | - | $77 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,003 | $6,168 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $223,211 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $226,364 spent · pay $158,540 · grants $0 · events $4,106
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $97,327 | $97,327 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,681 | - | $46,681 | - | 20.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,662 | $10,031 | $3,631 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $12,633 | $9,380 | $3,253 | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,392 | $9,353 | $1,039 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & EDUCATIONAL COSTS | $7,716 | $7,716 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANC | $6,144 | $5,530 | $614 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $5,751 | $5,751 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $5,509 | $5,509 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,362 | - | $4,362 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,663 | - | $2,663 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,627 | - | $2,627 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,061 | - | $2,061 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,336 | $1,202 | $134 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $870 | $870 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,368 | $4,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $226,364 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $220,020 spent · pay $162,792 · grants $0 · events $3,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $96,611 | $96,611 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,579 | - | $44,579 | - | 20.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,486 | $8,544 | $3,942 | - | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,192 | $10,973 | $1,219 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,116 | $9,116 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $7,223 | $7,223 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $5,625 | $5,063 | $562 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $5,432 | $5,432 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANC | $4,728 | $4,255 | $473 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $4,552 | - | $4,552 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,339 | $3,319 | $1,020 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,133 | - | $4,133 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,132 | - | $3,132 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,337 | - | $2,337 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $2,135 | $1,921 | $214 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,245 | - | $1,245 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,271 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $220,020 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $204,818 spent · pay $150,094 · grants $0 · events $3,259
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $87,809 | $87,809 | - | - | 42.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,857 | - | $40,857 | - | 19.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,218 | $10,096 | $1,122 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,210 | $9,189 | $1,021 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,985 | $8,086 | $899 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANC | $6,160 | $5,544 | $616 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $6,017 | $6,017 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,895 | $2,222 | $3,673 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $5,205 | $4,685 | $520 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,576 | $4,576 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,155 | - | $4,155 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INDOOR PAINTING | $3,650 | $3,285 | $365 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $3,267 | $2,940 | $327 | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,865 | $2,578 | $287 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,046 | - | $2,046 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,748 | $48 | $1,700 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $155 | $155 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,259 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $204,818 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $188,436 spent · pay $140,413 · grants $0 · events $1,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,072 | $88,072 | - | - | 46.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,000 | - | $40,000 | - | 21.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,990 | $10,791 | $1,199 | - | 6.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,195 | $6,475 | $720 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $7,085 | $6,377 | $708 | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,676 | - | $5,676 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKER'S COMPENSATION INSURANC | $4,512 | $4,061 | $451 | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $4,129 | $3,716 | $413 | - | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $3,872 | $3,485 | $387 | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,847 | $2,293 | $1,554 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM & EDUCATIONAL COSTS | $3,516 | $3,516 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM | $3,241 | $3,241 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $2,503 | $2,503 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,267 | - | $2,267 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $351 | $316 | $35 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $188,436 | 100% |
Comments