SOCIEDADE FILARMONICA NOVA ALIANCA
Cite this
Plain text SOCIEDADE FILARMONICA NOVA ALIANCA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/sociedade-filarmonica-nova-alianca-942286327. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIEDADE FILARMONICA NOVA ALIANCA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sociedade-filarmonica-nova-alianca-942286327
MLA “SOCIEDADE FILARMONICA NOVA ALIANCA.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/sociedade-filarmonica-nova-alianca-942286327. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $49K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 94-2286327
- Address
- 1449 SHORTRIDGE AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95116-2351
- NTEE code
- A230
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1975 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO TEACH CHILDREN & YOUTH ADULTS BAND INSTRUMENTS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 39 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Dasilva | President | 2022-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Fagundes | Vice President | 2013-2024 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norberto M Hilario | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Correia | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Antonio B Leonardo | CFO | 2022-2024 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheo (former) | President | 2021 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Garcia (former) | Vice President | 2019-2021 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Huffer (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Huss (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Toste (former) | President | 2019-2020 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Moore (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Silva (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Moises Huffer (former) | Asst. Secretary | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| None (former) | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jusite Martins (former) | Director | 2018 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Picanco (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Pacheco (former) | Vice President | 2014-2018 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Ormonde (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2018 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Picanco (former) | Asst. Secretary | 2015-2018 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manual Silva (former) | President | 2016 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mauel Sousa (former) | SECRETARY | 2016 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Leonardo (former) | Director | 2016 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joao Estrella (former) | Director | 2016 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adolfo Cardoso (former) | President | 2015 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Picanco (former) | Vice President | 2013-2015 | 22 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Goretti Shiffman (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judite Martins (former) | President | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leonilda Dutra (former) | Vice President | 2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Ormonde (former) | #1 SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Fagundes (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ana Picanco (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Silva (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marleen Vieira (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Avila (former) | 2ND SECRETARY | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manuel Silva (former) | Vice President | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Santos (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilidio Machado (former) | President | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Silva (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL DASILVA | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FAGUNDES | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERTO M HILARIO | Secretary | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CORREIA | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO B LEONARDO | CFO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL DASILVA | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FAGUNDES | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERTO M HILARIO | Secretary | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CORREIA | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO B LEONARDO | CFO | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUEL DASILVA | President & CEO | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FAGUNDES | Vice President | 22 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NORBERTO M HILARIO | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CORREIA | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANTONIO B LEONARDO | CFO | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA PACHEO | President | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GARCIA | Vice President | 22 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HUFFER | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CORREIA | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HUSS | Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Toste | President | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GARCIA | Vice President | 22 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HUFFER | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOORE | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA HUSS | Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINA HUSS | Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SILVA | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Toste | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL GARCIA | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HUFFER | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY MOORE | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOISES HUFFER | Asst. Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSITE MARTINS | Director | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SILVA | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD PICANCO | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PACHECO | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ORMONDE | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY PICANCO | Asst. Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD PICANCO | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PACHECO | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ORMONDE | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY PICANCO | Asst. Secretary | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUAL SILVA | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FAGUNDES | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUEL SOUSA | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LEONARDO | Director | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAO ESTRELLA | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADOLFO CARDOSO | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PICANCO | Vice President | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY PICANCO | SECRETARY | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PACHECO | Director | 22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORETTI SHIFFMAN | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITE MARTINS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEONILDA DUTRA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Ormonde | #1 SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL PACHECO | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORETTI SHIFFMAN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Picanco | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Fagundes | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marie Ormonde | #1 SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Pacheco | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Fagundes | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ana Picanco | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA PACHECO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NONE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MELISSA SILVA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLEEN VIEIRA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA ORMONDE | #1 SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA AVILA | 2ND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANUEL SILVA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SANTOS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILIDIO MACHADO | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE SILVA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,221 | $48,570 | $1,575,014 | $1,575,014 | $60 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,000,152 | $174,388 | $1,604,692 | $1,544,363 | $3,605 | $25 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,267 | $131,439 | $416,947 | -$281,401 | $1,775 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,702 | $132,218 | $430,951 | -$274,229 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,450 | $91,609 | $469,033 | -$229,713 | $19,385 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $83,997 | $90,446 | $518,192 | -$180,554 | $18,944 | $500 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,686 | $111,289 | $545,101 | -$155,549 | $1,250 | $11,715 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,981 | $88,759 | $583,333 | -$138,544 | $0 | $49,612 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $69,892 | $87,878 | $568,742 | -$173,766 | $0 | $8,342 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,894 | $79,076 | $600,328 | -$155,780 | $10,660 | $1,126 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,372 | $74,007 | $615,201 | -$156,597 | $2,936 | $13,814 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,551 | $161,768 | $664,733 | -$148,962 | $17,939 | $1,800 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,195 | $123,729 | $685,592 | -$125,483 | $3,671 | $1,700 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH ORANGE COUNTY CHINESE CULTURE ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $88,061 | $73,860 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIADADE FLORE ASORINA | CA | A23 | $101,605 | $85,336 | Marshall | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAC CULTURAL HUB MEDIA FOUNDATION | CA | A23 | $88,413 | $89,102 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANATAN BENGALI SOCIETY | CA | A23 | $81,381 | $88,184 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE CULTURAL SOCIETY OF STOCKTON CORPORATION | CA | A23 | $86,697 | $35,271 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNJABI CULTURAL ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL VALLEY INC | CA | A23 | $65,329 | $48,788 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YASEEN ED FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $93,416 | $84,747 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOP SING TONG ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A23 | $92,530 | $89,110 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITALIAN AMERICAN CLUB | CA | A23 | $77,223 | $59,452 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC ITALIAN ALLIANCE | CA | A23 | $79,792 | $82,129 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVOIRE ALLIANCE | CA | A23 | $81,520 | $87,064 | Program Coordinator | $60,440 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IRVINE KOREAN PARENT ASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $64,068 | $67,275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NETWORK OF MYANMAR AMERICANASSOCIATION | CA | A23 | $74,172 | $74,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN-AMERICAN FEDERATION OF SOUTHWEST STATES USA | CA | A23 | $66,307 | $64,821 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN-TURKISH ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | A23 | $80,950 | $49,443 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALOS VERDES IRANIAN CHILDREN & YOUTH CULTURAL SOCIETY | CA | A23 | $67,569 | $61,997 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION AND PROMOTION OF AFRICAN AMERICAN CULT | CA | A23 | $86,033 | $72,593 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MULTI-ETHNIC SPORTS HALL OF FAME | CA | A23 | $63,200 | $59,960 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROYAL CHINESE CULTURAL ACADEMY | CA | A23 | $62,787 | $65,617 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOSE FILIPINO MINISTRY | CA | A23 | $84,145 | $120,022 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNCIL FOR TEACHING FILIPINO LANGUAGE AND CULTURE | CA | A23 | $78,466 | $79,673 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUNJABI GOLF ASSOCIATION OF BAKERSFIELD | CA | A23 | $72,464 | $58,613 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHINESE HISTORICAL AND CULTURAL PROJECT OF SANTA CLARA COUNTY INC | CA | A23 | $73,662 | $84,474 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAHAR KIDS | CA | A23 | $79,538 | $68,634 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARMENIAN PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | A23 | $84,752 | $85,561 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A23, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $48,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,054
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $13,148 | $10,518 | $1,316 | $1,314 | 27.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAND SNACKS | $12,382 | $9,906 | $1,238 | $1,238 | 25.5% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $9,108 | $7,286 | $911 | $911 | 18.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | BAND FESTIVAL | $8,422 | $6,738 | $842 | $842 | 17.3% |
| Other (as described) | UNIFORMS | $5,510 | $4,408 | $551 | $551 | 11.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,950 | $7,632 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $48,570 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $174,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,991
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CLOSING COSTS | $145,308 | $116,246 | $14,531 | $14,531 | 83.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,914 | $11,931 | $1,492 | $1,491 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COMCAST | $5,421 | $4,337 | $542 | $542 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,704 | $3,763 | $471 | $470 | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,441 | $1,952 | $246 | $243 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LIQUOR LICENSE | $1,600 | $1,280 | $160 | $160 | 0.9% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,215 | $6,991 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,388 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $131,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,778
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $104,130 | 79.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,309 | 20.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,778 | reported apart |
| Total | $131,439 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $132,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,002
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $86,840 | 65.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,491 | 32.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,887 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,002 | reported apart |
| Total | $132,218 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $91,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,543
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $73,511 | 80.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,098 | 19.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $38,543 | reported apart |
| Total | $91,609 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $90,446 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50,104
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $27,282 | - | $27,282 | - | 30.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,765 | - | $23,765 | - | 26.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies,gifts & flowers | $14,778 | $14,778 | - | - | 16.3% |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $8,766 | - | $8,766 | - | 9.7% |
| Insurance | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GARBAGE | $4,282 | - | $4,282 | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | ALARM SERVICE | $2,691 | - | $2,691 | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,085 | $1,085 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $797 | - | $797 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $113,486 | $50,104 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $90,446 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $111,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,020
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $56,457 | - | $56,457 | - | 50.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,941 | - | $23,941 | - | 21.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,623 | - | $9,623 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $8,771 | - | $8,771 | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | GARBAGE | $3,459 | - | $3,459 | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | PERMITS | $3,260 | - | $3,260 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | ALARM SERVICE | $2,590 | - | $2,590 | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $815 | - | $815 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,416 | $69,020 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $111,289 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $88,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $143,254
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $38,836 | - | $38,836 | - | 43.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,312 | - | $24,312 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $14,713 | - | $14,713 | - | 16.6% |
| Insurance | $6,409 | - | $6,409 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,483 | - | $3,483 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,006 | - | $1,006 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $213,866 | $143,254 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $88,759 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $87,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $50,682
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $28,234 | - | $28,234 | - | 32.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,721 | - | $24,721 | - | 28.1% | |
| Travel | $15,506 | - | $15,506 | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $11,394 | - | $11,394 | - | 13.0% |
| Insurance | $8,023 | - | $8,023 | - | 9.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $124,853 | $50,682 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $87,878 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $79,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $49,312
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $28,367 | - | $28,367 | - | 35.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,173 | - | $25,173 | - | 31.8% | |
| Occupancy | $12,097 | - | $12,097 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $8,671 | - | $8,671 | - | 11.0% |
| Insurance | $3,146 | - | $3,146 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | misc Taxes | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $487 | - | $487 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $148,592 | $49,312 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,076 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $74,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $110,503
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $30,507 | - | $30,507 | - | 41.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,677 | - | $25,677 | - | 34.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,715 | - | $14,715 | - | 19.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,108 | - | $3,108 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $168,161 | $110,503 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $74,007 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $161,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,730
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $93,643 | - | $93,643 | - | 57.9% | |
| Occupancy | $35,409 | - | $35,409 | - | 21.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,287 | - | $23,287 | - | 14.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,665 | - | $7,665 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $524 | - | $524 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MASSES | $40 | - | $40 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $151,606 | $38,730 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $161,768 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $123,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $37,722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $72,641 | - | $72,641 | - | 58.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,534 | - | $24,534 | - | 19.8% | |
| Occupancy | $17,831 | - | $17,831 | - | 14.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,097 | - | $7,097 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $809 | - | $809 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $524 | - | $524 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $173 | - | $173 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MASSES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,722 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $123,729 | 100% |
Comments