SIERRA ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text SIERRA ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2020. https://furp.org/org/sierra-elementary-and-high-school-942260465. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIERRA ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2020]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sierra-elementary-and-high-school-942260465
MLA “SIERRA ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2020, https://furp.org/org/sierra-elementary-and-high-school-942260465. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2014–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $679K · expenses $2.2M · assets $0
- EIN
- 94-2260465
- Address
- PO BOX 1884, LOS ALTOS, CA 94023
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE DEVELOPMENT OF EACH STUDENT'S ACADEMIC POTENTIAL TO THE FULLEST; SUPPORTS EACH STUDENT'S CREATIVITY, UNIQUENESS, AND INDIVIDUALITY; AND EMPOWERS EACH STUDENT TO USE HIS OR HER KNOWLEDGE AND PERSONAL INTEGRITY TO MAKE THE WORLD A BETTER PLACE FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Prince | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 2015-2020 | $123,201 | $729,163 | 1 |
| Stefanie Hoover | PRINCIPAL | 2019-2020 | $105,000 | $166,387 | 1 |
| Don Jensen | CFO/BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | $0 | $21,600 | 1 |
| Carolyn Grundt (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2016-2017 | $130,214 | $254,304 | 1 |
| Sean Joyce (former) | PRIOR PRINCIPAL | 2018-2019 | $32,500 | $125,265 | 1 |
| Sheryl Thomas (former) | BUSINESS MANAGER | 2015 | $119,230 | $119,230 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teri Berwick | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Spickler | SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Jensen | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Hawkins | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $228K · 18 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $110,505 | $0 | $12,696 | $123,201 | 1 |
| STEFANIE HOOVER | PRINCIPAL | 45 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | CFO/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 4 paid, $248K · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $110,805 | $0 | $22,087 | $132,892 | 1 |
| STEFANIE HOOVER | PRINCIPAL | 45 | $50,613 | $0 | $10,774 | $61,387 | 1 |
| SEAN JOYCE | PRIOR PRINCIPAL | 45 | $32,500 | $0 | $0 | $32,500 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | INTERIM PRINCIPAL | 40 | $21,600 | $0 | $0 | $21,600 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | CFO/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $231K · 33 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $116,619 | $0 | $21,389 | $138,008 | 1 |
| SEAN JOYCE | PRIOR PRINCIPAL | 45 | $83,652 | $0 | $9,113 | $92,765 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | CFO/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $255K · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN GRUNDT | PRINCIPAL | 45 | $118,027 | $0 | $12,187 | $130,214 | 1 |
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $105,115 | $0 | $20,158 | $125,273 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | CFO/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | SECRETARY/BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $235K · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN GRUNDT | VICE PRINCIPAL | 45 | $112,484 | $0 | $11,606 | $124,090 | 1 |
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $100,939 | $0 | $10,361 | $111,300 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $218K · 39 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERYL THOMAS | BUSINESS MANAGER | 45 | $119,230 | $0 | $0 | $119,230 | 1 |
| SANDRA PRINCE | VICE PRIN/BUSINESS MGR | 45 | $88,553 | $0 | $9,936 | $98,489 | 1 |
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI BERWICK | PRESIDENT/BD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SPICKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL HAWKINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.1M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $679,333 | $2,249,975 | $0 | $0 | $186,800 | $519,141 | $264,478 | 18 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $991,531 | $1,286,505 | $1,963,599 | $1,570,642 | $1,100 | $989,868 | $216,105 | 28 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,331,824 | $1,692,194 | $2,291,458 | $1,865,616 | $0 | $1,331,695 | $205,591 | 33 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,729,896 | $1,751,133 | $2,859,464 | $2,225,986 | $100 | $1,729,765 | $209,573 | 35 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,713,040 | $1,680,492 | $2,297,888 | $2,247,223 | $0 | $1,712,245 | $247,330 | 35 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,817,288 | $1,817,484 | $2,269,611 | $2,214,675 | $100 | $1,815,257 | $310,145 | 39 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,061,914 | $1,727,254 | $2,290,226 | $2,214,871 | $408 | $2,057,359 | $224,196 | 35 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,490 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $5,490 | 2025 | $5,490 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INC | TN | B20 | $357,539 | $456,870 | PRESIDENT | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Roots Elementary School | CO | Not reported | $1,003,157 | $250,426 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAISER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | CA | B94 | $290,959 | $381,166 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO INC | MS | B94 | $246,261 | $250,600 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SATORI ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | TX | B19 | $303,455 | $453,426 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,586 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARDY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | MA | B94 | $77,443 | $65,631 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HILLSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | PA | B94 | $101,462 | $95,869 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SALIDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | CA | Not reported | $22,204 | $7,250 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NEW HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | NY | Not reported | $28,699 | $118,634 | OFFICER | $28,750 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HIGH SCHOOL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | GA | B94 | $54,521 | $64,495 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HIGHLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | MS | B94 | $27,121 | $17,165 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PEREA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | TN | Not reported | $7,890,074 | $8,022,042 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,356 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| High Point Elementary School PTA | GA | Not reported | $214 | $2,274 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HART ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | TX | B80 | $37,797 | $29,974 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HIGHLAND PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTSO | AZ | B94 | $65,983 | $32,539 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOPE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | NC | Not reported | -$88,013 | $52,719 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HALLOWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | PA | B94 | $59,743 | $64,998 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILDS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | IN | B94 | $27,693 | $8,187 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HIGH POINT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO INC | VA | Not reported | $42,694 | $28,926 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOME ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | IL | B94 | $3,795 | $940 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FABRA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | TX | B94 | $55,876 | $49,285 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOOSIER ROAD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PTO | IN | Not reported | $31,113 | $40,682 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HICKAM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PARENT- | HI | B94 | $47,479 | $39,830 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HERITAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | AZ | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 24 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $2,249,975 spent · pay $874,095 · grants $1,065,038 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,065,038 | $1,065,038 | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $426,524 | $426,524 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $264,478 | - | $264,478 | - | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $153,923 | $133,913 | $20,010 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $88,648 | $30,952 | $57,696 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,945 | $33,915 | $21,030 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,077 | - | $41,077 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,500 | $17,500 | $22,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $38,355 | $23,675 | $14,680 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $28,508 | $3,198 | $25,310 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,785 | - | $16,785 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,261 | $6,951 | $4,310 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,393 | - | $7,393 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $5,332 | $5,332 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,273 | $3,659 | $1,614 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $1,178 | $1,178 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $1,003 | $1,003 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $754 | $754 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,249,975 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,286,505 spent · pay $845,842 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $490,382 | $490,382 | - | - | 38.1% | |
| Occupancy | $228,634 | $198,912 | $29,722 | - | 17.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $216,105 | - | $216,105 | - | 16.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $99,659 | - | $99,659 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $55,910 | $38,808 | $17,102 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,802 | $34,053 | $10,749 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $38,643 | $17,033 | $21,610 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,615 | $15,697 | $6,918 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,245 | $1,335 | $16,910 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $15,119 | $15,119 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,078 | $12,464 | $1,614 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,353 | - | $10,353 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,637 | $5,225 | $2,412 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,706 | - | $6,706 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $6,499 | $6,499 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKBOOKS & DISP. TEXTB | $5,773 | $5,773 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $3,138 | $3,138 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,207 | $2,207 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,286,505 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,692,194 spent · pay $1,055,779 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $688,074 | $688,074 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Occupancy | $288,601 | $251,083 | $37,518 | - | 17.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $205,591 | - | $205,591 | - | 12.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $163,949 | - | $163,949 | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,157 | $55,557 | $16,600 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $60,469 | $35,122 | $25,347 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,642 | $22,823 | $6,819 | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,488 | $18,075 | $11,413 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $27,614 | $1,292 | $26,322 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $25,641 | $25,641 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Information technology | $22,020 | $22,020 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,057 | $16,366 | $1,691 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $14,692 | $14,692 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,104 | - | $11,104 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,064 | $10,064 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,899 | $6,767 | $2,132 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $8,436 | $8,436 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,696 | - | $7,696 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $1,692,194 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,751,133 spent · pay $1,072,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $697,954 | $697,954 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Occupancy | $278,095 | $241,943 | $36,152 | - | 15.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $209,573 | $63,134 | $146,439 | - | 12.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $201,740 | - | $201,740 | - | 11.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,051 | $62,102 | $11,949 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $62,907 | $52,756 | $10,151 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $38,827 | $38,827 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $31,664 | $26,555 | $5,109 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $29,460 | $29,460 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,863 | $16,385 | $11,478 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $26,974 | $1,201 | $25,773 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,326 | $16,483 | $4,843 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $11,452 | $11,452 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $10,079 | $8,365 | $1,714 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,432 | - | $8,432 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,134 | - | $8,134 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | WORKBOOKS & DISP. TEXTB | $6,947 | $6,947 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,655 | $5,554 | $101 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,751,133 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,680,492 spent · pay $1,107,703 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $684,161 | $684,161 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $247,330 | $77,295 | $170,035 | - | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy | $224,952 | $195,708 | $29,244 | - | 13.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $155,572 | - | $155,572 | - | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,048 | $63,801 | $14,247 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $55,801 | $45,615 | $10,186 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $42,363 | $28,126 | $14,237 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $38,586 | $38,586 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Insurance | $36,628 | $29,942 | $6,686 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,968 | $22,610 | $6,358 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $24,995 | $991 | $24,004 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $22,076 | - | $22,076 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $13,133 | $13,133 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,341 | - | $8,341 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,935 | $6,486 | $1,449 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKBOOKS & DISP. TEXTB | $6,380 | $6,380 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,616 | $4,290 | $326 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $607 | $607 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,680,492 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,817,484 spent · pay $1,202,667 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $714,293 | $714,293 | - | - | 39.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $310,145 | $73,766 | $236,379 | - | 17.1% | |
| Occupancy | $223,232 | $194,212 | $29,020 | - | 12.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $143,630 | - | $143,630 | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $86,888 | $66,840 | $20,048 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,142 | $43,188 | $12,954 | - | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $47,624 | $47,624 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $38,113 | $29,319 | $8,794 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $37,276 | $37,276 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,572 | $29,214 | $6,358 | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,199 | $21,564 | $13,635 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $20,462 | - | $20,462 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $19,838 | $315 | $19,523 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $16,638 | $16,638 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $9,816 | $7,551 | $2,265 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKBOOKS & DISP. TEXTB | $9,692 | $9,692 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,303 | - | $7,303 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,994 | $4,225 | $769 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $627 | - | $627 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,188 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,817,484 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,727,254 spent · pay $1,155,505 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $739,229 | $712,326 | $26,903 | - | 42.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $224,196 | $71,700 | $152,496 | - | 13.0% | |
| Occupancy | $207,310 | $180,359 | $26,951 | - | 12.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $142,841 | - | $142,841 | - | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $81,639 | $66,437 | $15,202 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,791 | $47,030 | $10,761 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $52,650 | $17,714 | $34,936 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $34,379 | $27,977 | $6,402 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,940 | $27,616 | $6,324 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,526 | $21,587 | $4,939 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $25,830 | - | $25,830 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $23,946 | $23,946 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Information technology | $21,840 | $21,840 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,293 | $1,149 | $18,144 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $15,244 | $15,244 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | WORKBOOKS & DISP. TEXTB | $8,551 | $8,551 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,642 | - | $6,642 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,407 | $4,374 | $1,033 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,182 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,727,254 | 100% |
Comments