FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO
Cite this
Plain text FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/first-congregational-church-of-palo-alto-941243683. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/first-congregational-church-of-palo-alto-941243683
MLA “FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/first-congregational-church-of-palo-alto-941243683. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 94-1243683
- Address
- 1985 LOUIS RD, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-3450
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1973 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,147,560 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,559,211 | 2024 | $227,767 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $791,700 | 2024 | $27,400 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $603,816 | 2024 | $67,206 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $519,290 | 2024 | $79,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $155,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| JUST US FOR ALL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO” | 2013-2019, 2023 | 12 | $143,150 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $83,150 | 2024 | $7,400 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2015-2017, 2021, 2023 | 6 | $78,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $57,500 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2023-2024 | 3 | $45,300 | 2024 | $6,200 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $38,000 | 2024 | $13,500 | show |
| United Way Silicon Valley | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $37,500 | 2014 | $7,500 | show |
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| TOMLINSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO” | 2014-2019 | 7 | $10,500 | 2019 | $500 | show |
| AMG CHARITABLE GIFT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF PALO ALTO” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $443 | 2023 | $88 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments