KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Cite this
Plain text KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/knights-templar-of-the-united-states-of-america-940607309. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/knights-templar-of-the-united-states-of-america-940607309
MLA “KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/knights-templar-of-the-united-states-of-america-940607309. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $57K · expenses $42K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- 1 CALIFORNIA COMMANDERY
- EIN
- 94-0607309
- Address
- 18695 HESPERIAN BLVD, SAN LORENZO, CA 94541-2245
- NTEE code
- Y42
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(10): domestic fraternal society (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1964 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated April 15, 2017 after an automatic revocation on April 15, 2017 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Principal officer
- Theodore Lyau (its 2012 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2012 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ENITY IS A MASONIC FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION OPERATING UNDER THE "LODGE SYSTEM". THE COMMANDERY MEETS MONTHLY TO CONDUCT BUSINESS AND CONFER DEGREES. IT MAKES CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS, PROVIDES EDUCATION AND PROMOTES FREEMASONRY IN THE BAY AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Walton | RECORDER | 2019-2024 | $2,748 | $12,348 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Toy | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jimmy Fowler | JR WARDEN | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reynaldo Aralar | GENERALISSIMO | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Feliciano | COMMANDER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Eadus | Secretary | 2018-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Irving Sambolin (former) | JR WARDEN | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Warner (former) | GENERALISSIMO | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Danney E Stiltner (former) | COMMANDER | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morris Moriuchi (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Cheechov (former) | JR WARDEN | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac Dikeocha (former) | COMMANDER | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sydney Pond (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| C Alberto Chavez (former) | SR WARDEN | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Mallillin (former) | Vice President | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Harris (former) | President | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR WALTON | RECORDER | 5 | $2,748 | $0 | $0 | $2,748 | 2 |
| JAMES TOY | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIMMY FOWLER | JR WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REYNALDO ARALAR | GENERALISSIMO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCIS FELICIANO | COMMANDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM EADUS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES TOY | SR. WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IRVING SAMBOLIN | JR WARDEN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNEY E STILTNER | COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALTON | RECORDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORRIS MORIUCHI | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL WARNER | GENERALISSIMO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN CHEECHOV | JR WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC DIKEOCHA | COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANNEY E STILTNER | Generalissimo | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALTON | RECORDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SYDNEY POND | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | SR WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN CHEECHOV | JR WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC DIKEOCHA | GENERALISSIMO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM EADUS | COMMANDER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANNEY E STILTNER | CAPTAIN GENERAL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR WALTON | RECORDER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SYDNEY POND | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | JR WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| C ALBERTO CHAVEZ | SR WARDEN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTHUR WALTON | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $9,600 | 2 |
| ISAAC DIKEOCHA | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM EADUS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DANNEY E STILTNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYDNEY POND | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HARRIS | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN MALLILLIN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM EADUS | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MORRIS MORIUCHI | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SYDNEY POND | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,422 | $42,175 | $1,195,247 | $1,195,247 | $0 | $2,000 | $2,748 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,604 | $39,098 | $770,830 | $770,830 | $0 | $7,604 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,091 | $16,517 | $802,324 | $802,324 | $6,469 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$158,978 | $17,804 | $790,583 | $784,750 | $3,097 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,250 | $43,529 | $967,365 | $961,532 | $8,102 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,247 | $41,151 | $901,811 | $901,811 | $11,719 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROYAL ARCH MASONS OF CALIFORNIA GRAND CHAPTER San Francisco, CA · 4 people in common (Arthur Walton, Francis Feliciano, James Toy)
- SAN LEANDRO MASONIC BUILDING ASSOCIATION San Leandro, CA · 1 person in common (William Eadus)
- FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA San Leandro, CA · 1 person in common (William Eadus)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | CA | Y42 | $69,021 | $52,828 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS OBISPO GUILD HALL | CA | Y42 | $31,919 | $37,278 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONG BEACH PYRAMID NO 43 ANCIENT EG YPTIAN ORDER OF SCIOTS | CA | Y42 | $32,426 | $35,869 | TREASURER | $2,400 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA MESA LIONS CLUB | CA | Y42 | $31,281 | $43,193 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEMOORE TRINITY ASSOCIATION | CA | Y42 | $85,308 | $70,863 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMMACULATE HEART OF MARY COUNCIL NO 7467 KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | CA | Y42 | $90,327 | $107,471 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMOORE GRANGE 857 | CA | Y42 | $81,089 | $74,342 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAIRFAX GRANGE NO 570 | CA | Y42 | $49,390 | $58,489 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Y42 | $82,943 | $85,041 | Senior Warden | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COYOTE GRANGE 412 | CA | Y42 | $97,236 | $193,510 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | MA | Y42 | $40,970 | $44,602 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KNIGHTS TEMPLAR OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA | MA | Y42 | $60,594 | $66,272 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | RI | Y42 | $95,999 | $84,914 | Grand Knight | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| CROATIAN SONS LODGE 170 INC OF THE CROATIAN FRATERNAL UNION OF AMERIC | IN | Y42 | $45,554 | $53,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NJ | Y42 | $81,801 | $57,389 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | MI | Y42 | $63,476 | $50,899 | Grand Knight | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 609 JACKSON | MI | Y42 | $38,448 | $52,614 | FINANCIAL SE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | IL | Y42 | $113,754 | $86,726 | Grand Knight | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| SUNSHINE STATE CHAPTER NO 190 ORDER OF AHEPA | SD | Y42 | $70,232 | $65,359 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF GEORGIA | GA | Y42 | $30,859 | $66,581 | WORSHIPFUL M | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | VA | Y42 | $40,560 | $39,874 | CONDUCTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MASTER WARDENS & MEMBERS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF MASONS IN MASS | MA | Y42 | $59,516 | $55,839 | JUNIOR WARDEN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| THE EXCELSIOR GRAND CPTR OF THE ORDER OF THE EASTERN STAR FOR THE | TN | Y42 | $91,639 | $84,529 | Grand Worthy Matron | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
| ST PAULS ROYAL ARCH CHAPTER | MA | Y42 | $86,282 | $90,326 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES | WY | Y42 | $85,810 | $96,685 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y42, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $42,175 spent · pay $2,748 · grants $0 · events $6,544
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRAND SESSIONS | $19,743 | - | - | - | 46.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCLAVE DINNERS | $6,544 | - | - | - | 15.5% |
| Occupancy | $5,188 | - | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PICNIC | $4,475 | - | - | - | 10.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,748 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,627 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,052 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL ADMIN | $798 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $42,175 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $39,098 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | CONCLAVE DINNERS | $8,280 | - | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other (as described) | CALIFORNIA CHAPTER #1 | $8,000 | - | - | - | 20.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,410 | - | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,600 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER PICNIC | $3,620 | - | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | INSTALLATION | $3,150 | - | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $917 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $636 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $485 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $39,098 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $16,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERCAPITA | $4,849 | - | - | - | 29.4% |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | - | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PICNIC | $2,949 | - | - | - | 17.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,781 | - | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCLAVE DINNERS | $1,232 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $881 | - | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $782 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $558 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $485 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $16,517 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $17,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,300
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PERCAPITA | $5,144 | - | - | - | 28.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,399 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Occupancy | $3,000 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTALLATION | $2,550 | - | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $1,757 | - | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | CONCLAVE DINNERS | $1,300 | - | - | - | 7.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $495 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $159 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $17,804 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $43,529 spent · pay $5,593 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $12,867 | - | - | - | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | PERCAPITA | $8,678 | - | - | - | 19.9% |
| All other expenses | $6,956 | - | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,184 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GRAND SESSIONS | $3,866 | - | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | MM DEGREE/CCCYRA/EBYR | $3,638 | - | - | - | 8.4% |
| Insurance | $801 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $485 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $414 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $409 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $231 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $43,529 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $41,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,387
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $11,725 | - | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | - | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,800 | - | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | DINNERS/MEALS/REFRESHMENTS | $4,601 | - | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | PERCAPITA | $3,960 | - | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | $3,255 | - | - | - | 7.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,004 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $2,786 | - | - | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $580 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $440 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $41,151 | 100% |
Comments