THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158

MLA “THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $45K · expenses $27K · assets $519K

EIN
93-4508158
Address
14541 HOPE CENTER LOOP STE 200, FORT MYERS, FL 33912
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark A Stevens PRESIDENT2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nicole L Stevens VICE PRESIDENT2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Nathaniel S Laquis VICE PRESIDENT2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK A STEVENS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NICOLE L STEVENS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL S LAQUIS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK A STEVENS PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NICOLE L STEVENS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL S LAQUIS VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $23K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 MARK AND NICOLE STEVENS Person FORT MYERS, FL $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,835$26,706 $518,833$518,833 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$501,187$0 $501,187$501,187 $500,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE SONKIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $75,640$395,125 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DORF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $34,310$41,942 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $25,145$21,135 PRESIDENT, D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE BRODY FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $54,814$151,788 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASU$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JOLLAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $31,263$37,206 TRUSTEE-PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $66,042$71,659 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ELMORE FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $76,931$124,099 CO-TRUSTEE$18,230 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PORTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $82,763$131,204 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
VERHAEGHE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $81,290$190,778 Director$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DRASNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $41,452$105,494 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LEAVITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $40,000$17,830 Pres, VP, SECY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE MCNEILL FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $37,323$715,062 TRUSTEE$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIDMORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $28,473$1,359,213 DIRECTOR$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SMELEK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCIDNot reported $37,125$442,266 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THUNEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT20 $82,858$63,769 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCTXX20 $77,590$157,146 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT20 $25,813$40,863 PRES./SECY.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WLM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $50,000$47,385 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZP12 $29,213$52,777 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAG30 $72,763$73,793 -PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $38,306$54,118 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $28,035$20,740 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PERL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $40,000$4,914 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HIGGINS FAMILY FOUNDATIONCTT21 $74,275$10,971 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$40,0003 12019–2023 FAMILY TO FAMILY FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$22,9942 12020–2021 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$10,0001 12023–2023 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HANCOCK COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12024–2024 THE CARY FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,3341 12022–2022 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$6,7181 12023–2023 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0178 22020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
GANNETT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3002 12021–2022 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
INGA ELLZEY CHIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$3002 12016–2018 LEAVITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1002 12014–2020 THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $26,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,000 86.1%
Other expenses $1,681 6.3%
Fees: accounting $1,230 4.6%
Taxes $445 1.7%
Fees: legal $350 1.3%
Total$26,706100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.