THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158
MLA “THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-stevens-family-foundation-inc-934508158. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $45K · expenses $27K · assets $519K
- EIN
- 93-4508158
- Address
- 14541 HOPE CENTER LOOP STE 200, FORT MYERS, FL 33912
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A Stevens | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole L Stevens | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathaniel S Laquis | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK A STEVENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE L STEVENS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHANIEL S LAQUIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK A STEVENS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE L STEVENS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHANIEL S LAQUIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 5 grants to organizations · $23K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MARK AND NICOLE STEVENS | Person | FORT MYERS, FL | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,835 | $26,706 | $518,833 | $518,833 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $501,187 | $0 | $501,187 | $501,187 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SONKIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $75,640 | $395,125 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DORF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $34,310 | $41,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $25,145 | $21,135 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE BRODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $54,814 | $151,788 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASU | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOLLAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $31,263 | $37,206 | TRUSTEE-PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $66,042 | $71,659 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ELMORE FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $76,931 | $124,099 | CO-TRUSTEE | $18,230 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $82,763 | $131,204 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERHAEGHE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $81,290 | $190,778 | Director | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE 4 C FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $75,965 | $43,992 | PRESIDENT/CE | $190,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRASNER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $41,452 | $105,494 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAVITT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $40,000 | $17,830 | Pres, VP, SECY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MCNEILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $37,323 | $715,062 | TRUSTEE | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIDMORE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $28,473 | $1,359,213 | DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SMELEK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | ID | Not reported | $37,125 | $442,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THUNEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T20 | $82,858 | $63,769 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | TX | X20 | $77,590 | $157,146 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE STRAUSS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $25,813 | $40,863 | PRES./SECY. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WLM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $50,000 | $47,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | P12 | $29,213 | $52,777 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ERIC R BEVERLY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | G30 | $72,763 | $73,793 | -PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SENYEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $38,306 | $54,118 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $28,035 | $20,740 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PERL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $40,000 | $4,914 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HIGGINS FAMILY FOUNDATION | CT | T21 | $74,275 | $10,971 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $26,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $23,000 | 86.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,681 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,230 | 4.6% | |
| Taxes | $445 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $350 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $26,706 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE STEVENS FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2023-11-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments