EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION

Cite this

Plain text EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513

MLA “EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $40K · expenses $40K · assets $149

EIN
93-1670513
Address
12284 SW 82ND TER, MIAMI, FL 33183-4338
Website
www.equinemusictherapy.org
NTEE code
O50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
DAYNE LEON (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR PROGRAM HAS BEEN METICULOUSLY DESIGNED WITH VARIOUS LEVEL THAT SEAMLESSLY INTERTWINE HORSEBACK RIDING AND MUSIC AS THERAPEUTIC TOOLS WHITHIN THE CONTEXT OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dayne Leon PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAYNE LEON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,734$39,585 $149$149 $39,734$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OCALA WARRIORS CORPORATIONFLO50 $40,088$41,373 President$3,100 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TAMPA YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INCFLO50 $45,711$75,853 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INCFLO50 $38,772$43,126 COMMISSIONER$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MARCUS STROMAN FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $48,537$20,653 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY CARES FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $35,000$101,263 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
EDUCATION IS COOL - GET ONE INCFLO50 $41,003$41,003 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
CATERPILLARS TO BUTTERFLIES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $47,333$50,256 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
SISTERHOOD OF SERVANTS INCORPORATEDFLO50 $44,957$57,414 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TIED TOGETHER OF THE SPACE COAST INCFLO50 $37,176$16,449 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PATRICIA LOCKE FOUNDATIONFLO50 $46,512$155,126 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS OUTREACH INCFLO50 $35,131$65,283 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TAMPABAY CAT ALLIANCE INCFLO50 $33,331$36,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ISA YOUTH BASKETBALL INCFLO50 $39,871$35,745 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE FOUNDATION FOR A BETTER TOMORROW INCFLO50 $33,644$17,996 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
LA4 BASKETBALL INCFLO50 $40,605$38,818 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
LEN MATTIACE FOUNDATION INCFLO50 $30,397$71,291 Director$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
ELITE ATHLETIC GROUP INCFLO50 $39,104$19,289 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT SELF INCFLO50 $31,663$20,600 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
FIRST PRIORITY OF THE EMERALD COAST INCFLO50 $45,768$36,554 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
TREASURE COAST BARBERS UNITED INCFLO50 $38,121$32,941 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GSC COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INCFLO50 $37,332$46,295 President$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON COUNTY BABE RUTH LEAGUEFLO50 $34,616$29,892 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
PALM BAY POLICE EXPLORERS INCFLO50 $48,190$36,910 PRESIDENT / TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
GIRLS INCORPORATEDFLO50 $35,615$36,942 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state
BENTLEY EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT CENTERFLO50 $46,416$46,416 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,476,00015 42011–2024 EPIC TRANSITIONS; RECLAIMING AMERICAS COMMUNITIES THROUGH EMPOWERMENT; FRIENDS OF EMERY COMMUNITY; KIDS LEADERSHIP COALITION INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$962,50019 12016–2024 RECLAIMING AMERICAS COMMUNITIES THROUGH EMPOWERMENT
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$776,70415 32013–2024 MEN OF COURAGE FOUNDATION; AVENIR PROJECT INC; EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$346,0003 12019–2021 RECLAIMING AMERICAS COMMUNITIES THROUGH EMPOWERMENT
GUNZENHAUSER-CHAPIN FUND Private foundation$318,0007 12018–2024 DG EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
WAYFARER FOUNDATION Private foundation$270,0001 12021–2021 PATRICIA LOCKE FOUNDATION
THE BATCHELOR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,00010 12012–2024 KIDS DREAMS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$208,1009 12016–2024 KIDS LEADERSHIP COALITION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$195,0003 12022–2024 CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY CARES FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$175,0004 12021–2024 PATRICIA LOCKE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$169,7086 42018–2023 THE CHARLOTTE HELEN BACON FOUNDATION INC; 3 HEARTSTRINGS; ENTREPRENEUR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION; LA4 BASKETBALL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,7468 32019–2025 KIDS LEADERSHIP COALITION INC; POSITIVE CHOICES INCORPORATED; CENTRAL YORK BASKETBALL ORGANIZATION
PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,2322 12020–2021 RHYTHM CHANGES INC
LYNN R & KARL E PRICKETT FUND Private foundation$65,6507 12018–2024 DG EDUCATIONAL SERVICES
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$58,5308 52013–2020 EPIC TRANSITIONS; THE CHARLOTTE HELEN BACON FOUNDATION INC; MEN OF COURAGE FOUNDATION; SISTERHOOD OF SERVANTS INCORPORATED and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $39,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $211
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Equine Care and Operations $30,348$30,348-- 76.7%
Other (as described)Thepeutic Clases $7,792$7,792-- 19.7%
Office expenses $554$554-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $266$266-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $211$211-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Auto Expense $173$173-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $100$100-- 0.3%
Travel $80$80-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Licenses $61$61-- 0.2%
Total$39,585100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.