EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513
MLA “EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/equine-music-therapy-resources-corporation-931670513. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $40K · expenses $40K · assets $149
- EIN
- 93-1670513
- Address
- 12284 SW 82ND TER, MIAMI, FL 33183-4338
- Website
- www.equinemusictherapy.org
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- DAYNE LEON (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR PROGRAM HAS BEEN METICULOUSLY DESIGNED WITH VARIOUS LEVEL THAT SEAMLESSLY INTERTWINE HORSEBACK RIDING AND MUSIC AS THERAPEUTIC TOOLS WHITHIN THE CONTEXT OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayne Leon | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAYNE LEON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,734 | $39,585 | $149 | $149 | $39,734 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OCALA WARRIORS CORPORATION | FL | O50 | $40,088 | $41,373 | President | $3,100 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPA YOUTH BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION INC | FL | O50 | $45,711 | $75,853 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDGEWATER YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | O50 | $38,772 | $43,126 | COMMISSIONER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARCUS STROMAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $48,537 | $20,653 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARIBBEAN COMMUNITY CARES FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $35,000 | $101,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION IS COOL - GET ONE INC | FL | O50 | $41,003 | $41,003 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATERPILLARS TO BUTTERFLIES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $47,333 | $50,256 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTERHOOD OF SERVANTS INCORPORATED | FL | O50 | $44,957 | $57,414 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIED TOGETHER OF THE SPACE COAST INC | FL | O50 | $37,176 | $16,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATRICIA LOCKE FOUNDATION | FL | O50 | $46,512 | $155,126 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS OUTREACH INC | FL | O50 | $35,131 | $65,283 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMPABAY CAT ALLIANCE INC | FL | O50 | $33,331 | $36,366 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISA YOUTH BASKETBALL INC | FL | O50 | $39,871 | $35,745 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOUNDATION FOR A BETTER TOMORROW INC | FL | O50 | $33,644 | $17,996 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA4 BASKETBALL INC | FL | O50 | $40,605 | $38,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEN MATTIACE FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $30,397 | $71,291 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELITE ATHLETIC GROUP INC | FL | O50 | $39,104 | $19,289 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT SELF INC | FL | O50 | $31,663 | $20,600 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST PRIORITY OF THE EMERALD COAST INC | FL | O50 | $45,768 | $36,554 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREASURE COAST BARBERS UNITED INC | FL | O50 | $38,121 | $32,941 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GSC COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT INC | FL | O50 | $37,332 | $46,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON COUNTY BABE RUTH LEAGUE | FL | O50 | $34,616 | $29,892 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM BAY POLICE EXPLORERS INC | FL | O50 | $48,190 | $36,910 | PRESIDENT / TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIRLS INCORPORATED | FL | O50 | $35,615 | $36,942 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENTLEY EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT CENTER | FL | O50 | $46,416 | $46,416 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $39,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $211
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Equine Care and Operations | $30,348 | $30,348 | - | - | 76.7% |
| Other (as described) | Thepeutic Clases | $7,792 | $7,792 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Office expenses | $554 | $554 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $266 | $266 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $211 | $211 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expense | $173 | $173 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses | $61 | $61 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $39,585 | 100% |
State business registration
- EQUINE MUSIC THERAPY RESOURCES CORPORATION FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2023-01-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments