OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL INC
Cite this
Plain text OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/oswego-heritage-council-inc-930983947. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oswego-heritage-council-inc-930983947
MLA “OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/oswego-heritage-council-inc-930983947. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $214K · expenses $127K · assets $974K
- EIN
- 93-0983947
- Address
- 398 10TH ST, LAKE OSWEGO, OR 97034-2900
- Website
- OSWEGOHERITAGE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A54
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of the Oswego Heritage Council, Inc. is to preserve and promote the history and culture of Lake Oswego.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Goss | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Browne | 1st VP | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kailey Dahl | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yen Pham-Bassford | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Glad | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Gudman | President | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Harris | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Havens | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Lowe | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Zeltmann | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanie Mcguire | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom O'Conner | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Inglis | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Jorling | 2nd VP | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerrit Koepping | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlene Green | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Bow Beckham (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Engstrom (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Erickson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candee Jones (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Miska (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Puskas (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Warner (former) | Director Emer. | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Eshaia (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judie Hammerstad (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Pierce Kent (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Los (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Miska (former) | DIRECTOR EMER. | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Pat Inglis (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaila Barry (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Bauer (former) | Executive Dir. | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miles Eshaia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Grudman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Hammerstad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laquita Corbett Martin (former) | 1ST VP | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeannie Mcguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom O'Connor (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Schmieg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK GOSS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWNE | 1st VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAILEY DAHL | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YEN PHAM-BASSFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE GLAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GUDMAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARRIS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAVENS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LOWE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN ZELTMANN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE MCGUIRE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM O'CONNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JORLING | 2nd VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRIT KOEPPING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE GREEN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BOW BECKHAM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWNE | 1st VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YEN PHAM-BASSFORD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE GLAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GUDMAN | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARRIS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAVENS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDEE JONES | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LOWE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN ZELTMANN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE MCGUIRE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD MISKA | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM O'CONNER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PUSKAS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | Director Emer. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JORLING | 2nd VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRIT KOEPPING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLENE GREEN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 27 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BOW BECKHAM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWNE | 2ND VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ESHAIA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE GLAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GUDMAN | 1ST VP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE HAMMERSTAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARRIS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAVENS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDEE JONES | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY PIERCE KENT | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET LOS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LOWE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN ZELTMANN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE MCGUIRE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD MISKA | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MISKA | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM O'CONNER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PUSKAS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PAT INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | Director Emer. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JORLING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAILA BARRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRIT KOEPPING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA BAUER | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 27 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BOW BECKHAM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWNE | 2ND VP | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ESHAIA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE GLAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GUDMAN | 1ST VP. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDIE HAMMERSTAD | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARRIS | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAVENS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDEE JONES | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY PIERCE KENT | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET LOS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LOWE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN ZELTMANN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANIE MCGUIRE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD MISKA | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MISKA | DIRECTOR EMER. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM O'CONNER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PUSKAS | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PAT INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | Director Emer. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK INGLIS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN JORLING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAILA BARRY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERRIT KOEPPING | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA BAUER | Executive Dir. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 22 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN BOW BECKHAM | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK BROWNE | 2ND VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHIL ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILES ESHAIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE GLAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GRUDMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMERSTAD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HARRIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HAVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDEE JONES | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY PIERCE KENT | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET LOS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN LOWE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAQUITA CORBETT MARTIN | 1ST VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNIE MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD MISKA | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MISKA | DIRECTOR EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM O'CONNOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY PUSKAS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SCHMIEG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WARNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,439 | $126,852 | $973,977 | $972,611 | $192,988 | $0 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,053 | $127,850 | $886,718 | $885,024 | $89,137 | $0 | $32,822 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,950 | $82,571 | $853,031 | $850,663 | $148,150 | $0 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,025 | $68,793 | $768,101 | $767,804 | $54,144 | $0 | $0 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,306 | $73,970 | $741,428 | $730,572 | $37,660 | $4,079 | $34,123 | 1 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $14,482 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $6,811 | 2018 | $6,811 | show |
| ARTS ACTION ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,297 | 2020 | $5,297 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $2,250 | 2018 | $1,250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $124 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBANY REGIONAL MUSEUM CORPORATION | OR | A54 | $240,168 | $351,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $33,026 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DORYMENS HERITAGE CENTER | OR | A54 | $160,327 | $94,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TILLAMOOK COUNTY PIONEER MUSEUM | OR | A54 | $371,477 | $370,183 | Executive Dir. | $71,716 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE CASCADE LOCKS HISTORICAL MUSEUM | OR | A54 | $155,411 | $157,537 | Executive Director | $68,457 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMITTEE FOR A MUSEUM OF THE PEACE CORPS EXERIENCE | OR | A54 | $134,274 | $123,913 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| B-17 ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | OR | A54 | $264,996 | $216,069 | Executive Dir. | $55,460 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC NORTHWEST TRUCK MUSEUM | OR | A54 | $187,903 | $220,548 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWNSEND HERITAGE COUNCIL INC | TN | A54 | $120,475 | $127,561 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MCMINN COUNTY LIVING HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | TN | A54 | $404,559 | $299,168 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,108 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE WALES HISTORY MUSEUM INC | FL | A54 | $216,241 | $284,698 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RAPIDAN HERITAGE SOCIETY INC | MN | A54 | $150,740 | $152,031 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIVER HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | KY | A54 | $389,528 | $375,671 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE COUNTY HERITAGE MUSEUM INC | AL | A54 | $348,628 | $307,799 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| HERITAGE MUSEUM OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY | TX | A54 | $133,652 | $112,647 | Executive Director | $21,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AIR SEA HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC | ID | A54 | $397,259 | $526,102 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MARITIME HERITAGE ALLIANCE | MI | A54 | $232,722 | $233,375 | Executive Coordinator | $41,691 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VENICE HERITAGE FOUNDATION | CA | A54 | $162,840 | $128,176 | PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DAKOTA CITY HERITAGE VILLAGE INC | MN | A54 | $146,227 | $118,511 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FARM HERITAGE NFP | IL | A54 | $257,003 | $255,639 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUGAR LAND HERITAGE FOUNDATION | TX | A54 | $108,598 | $86,989 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOUDOUN HERITAGE FARM MUSEUM | VA | A54 | $329,260 | $313,470 | EXECUTIVE DI | $53,049 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| NEW BEDFORD FISHING HERITAGE CENTER INC | MA | A54 | $375,109 | $365,586 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MATHEWS COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | VA | A54 | $131,466 | $19,312 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AMERICAN VETERANS HERITAGE CENTER INC | OH | A54 | $177,424 | $127,717 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MITCHELL COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | KS | A54 | $127,711 | $84,289 | CURATOR | $38,734 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $126,852 spent · pay $62,026 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $37,415 | $37,415 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,611 | $24,611 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $10,051 | - | $10,051 | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,596 | - | $9,596 | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $8,905 | $3,627 | $5,278 | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,654 | - | $5,654 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $5,458 | - | $5,458 | - | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,431 | - | $5,431 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,009 | - | $5,009 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,753 | - | $3,753 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,719 | - | $3,719 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,528 | - | - | $3,528 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,686 | $1,686 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,356 | - | $1,356 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $584 | - | $584 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $126,852 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $127,850 spent · pay $49,819 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,822 | $32,822 | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,997 | $16,997 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM AND ARCHIVAL | $10,586 | $10,586 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,271 | - | - | $10,271 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,028 | $10,028 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Office expenses | $9,785 | - | $9,785 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,779 | $8,779 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $7,145 | $7,145 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $5,413 | - | $5,413 | - | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,274 | - | $5,274 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,810 | $677 | $4,133 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,133 | - | $2,133 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,600 | - | $1,600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $1,170 | $1,170 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,037 | $1,037 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,186 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $127,850 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $82,571 spent · pay $33,182 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $25,461 | $25,461 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $10,159 | $10,159 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,168 | $8,168 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,721 | $7,721 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| All other expenses | $7,058 | $3,443 | $3,615 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $5,881 | $5,881 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $5,290 | - | $5,290 | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,759 | - | $3,759 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,906 | - | $2,906 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $2,734 | $2,734 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,224 | - | $2,224 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,210 | $1,210 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $82,571 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $68,793 spent · pay $29,282 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $23,616 | - | $23,616 | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,563 | $8,563 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $7,169 | $7,169 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,666 | $2,340 | $3,326 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LANDSCAPING | $5,346 | $5,346 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Insurance | $5,251 | - | $5,251 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,523 | $4,523 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $3,544 | $3,544 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,396 | - | $3,396 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,106 | $1,106 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $378 | $378 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $68,793 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,970 spent · pay $36,806 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $34,123 | $10,237 | $20,474 | $3,412 | 46.1% | |
| Occupancy | $20,238 | $10,118 | $10,120 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE SUPPLIES | $3,484 | $1,046 | $2,090 | $348 | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,801 | - | $2,801 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,683 | $805 | $1,610 | $268 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,429 | $335 | $1,999 | $95 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $2,235 | $2,235 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,205 | - | $2,205 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $1,484 | $446 | $890 | $148 | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,195 | $1,036 | $136 | $23 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $577 | - | $577 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $516 | $464 | - | $52 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $73,970 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- OSWEGO HERITAGE COUNCIL, INC OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1990-02-01
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments