SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/south-coast-business-employment-corporation-930685729. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/south-coast-business-employment-corporation-930685729
MLA “SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/south-coast-business-employment-corporation-930685729. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.7M · assets $2.4M
- Also known as
- CORPORATION
- EIN
- 93-0685729
- Address
- PO BOX 1118, COOS BAY, OR 97420-0245
- Website
- WWW.SCBEC.ORG
- NTEE code
- J220
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SCBEC BUILDS CAPACITY AND ENSURES THE LONG-TERM SUCCESS OF SKILLED EMPLOYEES, WELL RUN BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND LIFE ENRICHING SENIOR NUTRITION AND SOCIAL/HEALTH ACTIVITIES, AND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION SERVICES ON THE SOUTHERN OREGON COAST.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Metz | CEO | 2016-2024 | $134,535 | $1,036,460 | 1 |
| Jj Mcleod | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | $0 | $365,652 | 1 |
| David Conradt (former) | CFO/HR DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | $97,820 | $242,300 | 1 |
| Mary Jo Harrison (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | $77,462 | $155,023 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Hanscam | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Martin | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Trost | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Jennings | BOARD CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Hendrickson | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Lynch | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Sweet (former) | DIRECTOR (THRU NOV 2023) | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mellissah Hendrickson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Leshley (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2015-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Court Boice (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Gordon Ross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Oscar Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Gold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Hanscom (former) | BOARD VICE C | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tv Skinner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Taylor (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bock Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Collins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Cribbins (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
| Marlyn Schafer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Brown (former) | 2012-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 | |
| Connie Croy (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Messerlie (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Itzen (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bev Owen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Doc Stevenson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Beebe (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgia Nowlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Welch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 58 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 45 | $122,678 | $0 | $11,857 | $134,535 | 1 |
| REBECCA JENNINGS | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA HENDRICKSON | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY LYNCH | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN TROST | BOARD DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $228K · 106 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 45 | $111,811 | $0 | $18,604 | $130,415 | 1 |
| DAVID CONRADT | CFO/HR DIRECTOR | 45 | $79,995 | $0 | $17,825 | $97,820 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR (THRU NOV 2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELLISSAH HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN TROST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $257K · 176 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 45 | $106,296 | $0 | $45,608 | $151,904 | 1 |
| DAVID CONRADT | CFO/HR DIRECTOR | 45 | $70,027 | $0 | $35,054 | $105,081 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELLISSAH HENDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN TROST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $149K · 172 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 40 | $87,038 | $0 | $22,159 | $109,197 | 1 |
| DAVID CONRADT | CFO/HR DIRECTOR | 40 | $21,020 | $0 | $18,379 | $39,399 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURT BOICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 173 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 40 | $83,301 | $0 | $18,430 | $101,731 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURT BOICE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 125 employees · 74 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 40 | $83,432 | $0 | $27,116 | $110,548 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE GOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCAM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $104K · 128 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO | 40 | $84,000 | $0 | $20,103 | $104,103 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | BOARD VICE C | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE GOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 131 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO/CFO | 40 | $84,041 | $0 | $20,678 | $104,719 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | BOARD CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | VICE CHAIR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE GOLD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 89 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA METZ | CEO/CFO | 40 | $70,413 | $0 | $18,895 | $89,308 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE GOLD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JJ MCLEOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 105 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ MCLEOD | EXEC DIR | 40 | $109,749 | $0 | $14,956 | $124,705 | 1 |
| DICK LESHLEY | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SWEET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAVID BOCK SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 116 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLYN SCHAFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CRIBBINS | VICE-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2013 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 85 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ MCLEOD | EXEC DIR | 40 | $100,750 | $0 | $33,011 | $133,761 | 1 |
| MARLYN SCHAFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BROWN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MELISSA CRIBBINS | VICE-CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CONNIE CROY | FORMER DIREC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED MESSERLIE | FORMER DIREC | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 66 employees · 122 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ MCLEOD | EXEC DIR | 40 | $81,796 | $0 | $25,390 | $107,186 | 1 |
| MARLYN SCHAFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ITZEN | FORMER DIREC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV OWEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CROY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED MESSERLIE | FORMER DIREC | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BROWN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 | |
| MELISSA CRIBBINS | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2011 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 111 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO HARRISON | SECRETARY | 40 | $49,794 | $0 | $27,668 | $77,462 | 1 |
| MARLYN SCHAFER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ITZEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV OWEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CROY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED MESSERLIE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED DOC STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK BEEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGIA NOWLIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 139 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO HARRISON | SECRETARY | 40 | $51,933 | $0 | $25,628 | $77,561 | 1 |
| MARLYN SCHAFER | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OSCAR JOHNSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TV SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV OWEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON ROSS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY HANSCOM | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CROY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ITZEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JACK BEEBE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED DOC STEVENSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN WELCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $100K
2021 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,710,406 | $3,665,916 | $2,408,930 | $1,744,094 | $3,557,050 | $152,623 | $133,942 | 58 | 112 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,428,123 | $4,292,075 | $2,271,385 | $1,699,604 | $3,829,479 | $598,313 | $240,495 | 106 | 112 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,722,098 | $5,597,329 | $2,165,747 | $1,563,556 | $4,984,515 | $737,473 | $259,583 | 176 | 112 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,131,609 | $5,721,372 | $2,320,630 | $1,438,787 | $5,246,028 | $659,356 | $201,120 | 172 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,169,752 | $5,117,795 | $1,520,339 | $1,028,550 | $4,389,338 | $780,161 | $101,728 | 173 | 7 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,221,765 | $4,232,967 | $1,417,115 | $976,591 | $3,549,531 | $668,922 | $83,432 | 125 | 74 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,112,107 | $3,178,369 | $1,234,650 | $987,793 | $2,567,620 | $524,761 | $84,000 | 128 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,035,728 | $3,122,399 | $1,347,664 | $1,054,055 | $2,905,581 | $118,805 | $84,041 | 131 | 70 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,769,136 | $2,806,264 | $1,404,620 | $1,140,726 | $2,726,738 | $40,472 | $70,413 | 89 | 70 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,752,554 | $3,790,306 | $1,570,045 | $1,167,861 | $3,741,781 | $1,199 | $109,749 | 105 | 70 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,885,635 | $3,898,777 | $1,663,261 | $1,205,613 | $3,826,093 | $1,288 | - | 116 | 70 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,573,306 | $3,607,954 | $1,666,251 | $1,218,755 | $3,484,819 | $16,721 | $150,532 | 85 | 75 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,450,432 | $2,455,419 | $1,643,729 | $1,253,402 | $2,354,538 | $26,667 | $115,180 | 66 | 122 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,776,609 | $2,889,282 | $1,562,985 | $1,258,389 | $2,758,864 | $4,718 | $49,794 | 111 | 100 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,738,038 | $3,737,861 | $1,807,807 | $1,371,061 | $3,651,615 | $14,887 | $51,933 | 139 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $16,244,931 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHWESTERN OREGON WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $11,944,568 | 2024 | $1,135,925 | show |
| WILLAMETTE WORKFORCE PARTNERSHIP | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021-2023 | 4 | $3,633,009 | 2023 | $652,044 | show |
| FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “South Coast Business Employment Corporation” | 2019-2023 | 11 | $282,854 | 2023 | $8,500 | show |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $213,000 | 2022 | $75,000 | show |
| JUDITH ANN MOGAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION” | 2021-2022 | 3 | $56,500 | 2022 | $31,500 | show |
| JOHN & TAMI MARICK FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| JOHN AND GINGER NIEMEYER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $40,000 | 2019 | $40,000 | show |
| ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART OF OREGON CORPS INC | OR | J22 | $5,258,921 | $4,678,323 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,548 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXCEED ENTERPRISES INC | OR | J22 | $6,632,663 | $6,819,667 | CHIEF EXCUTIVE | $129,064 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OREGON NORTHWEST WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD | OR | J22 | $4,950,773 | $5,140,232 | Executive Dir. | $140,854 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLAMETTE WORKFORCE PARTNERSHIP | OR | J22 | $6,766,758 | $6,664,067 | EXECUTIVE DI | $228,207 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY TRAINING TR | OR | J22 | $3,347,028 | $2,582,181 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OREGON TRADESWOMEN INC | OR | J22 | $2,770,434 | $2,554,232 | Past Exec. Dir. | $172,226 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERDE | OR | J22 | $4,148,348 | $3,726,197 | PAST EXEC DIR | $129,119 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST COMMUNITY ALLIANCE INC | OR | J22 | $6,553,380 | $7,268,796 | CEO | $136,046 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEET METAL TRAINING FUND | OR | J22 | $3,009,661 | $3,027,738 | TRAINING COORDINATOR | $182,972 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGC INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPRTNG ENGNRS 701 TRNG TRUST FUND | OR | J22 | $2,789,548 | $2,565,174 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $185,088 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL INSIDE ELECTRICAL JOINT APPENTICESHIP AND TRAINING TRUST F | OR | J22 | $3,089,511 | $2,708,345 | TRAINING DIR | $211,187 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PARTNERSHIP INC | CA | J22 | $5,702,157 | $5,199,411 | Executive Dir. | $236,625 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST KINGDOM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | VT | J22 | $3,819,342 | $549,448 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| NON TRADITIONAL EMPLOYMENT FOR WOMEN | NY | J22 | $5,143,909 | $4,690,081 | PRESIDENT | $255,108 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| MANAGEMENT TRAINING & CONSULTING CORPORATION | IL | J22 | $3,139,359 | $3,139,597 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| THE RIGHT 2 WORK CORPORATION | FL | J22 | $4,640,488 | $4,300,920 | Director | $48,000 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| JANE ADDAMS RESOURCE CORPORATION - BALTIMORE | IL | J22 | $2,208,659 | $1,514,923 | PRESIDENT | $188,743 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| SACRAMENTO REGIONAL CONSERVATION CORPS INC | CA | J22 | $6,643,904 | $5,290,361 | Executive Dir. | $181,054 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| ARKANSAS HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | AR | J22 | $3,635,784 | $3,533,554 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,461 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| STATIONARY ENGINEERS & PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS PRE APPREN | CA | J22 | $7,400,328 | $4,807,026 | Dir. of Training | $340,742 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA CONSTRUCTION ROUNDTABLE FOUNDATION INC | IN | J22 | $4,459,785 | $3,613,580 | VICE CHAIR & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| KINEXUS YOUTH SOLUTIONS INC | MI | J22 | $6,301,751 | $6,301,751 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $348,515 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| TEXOMA WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD | TX | J22 | $7,228,637 | $7,439,340 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,666 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| WORKFORCE DEV BD OF THE TRES COAST | FL | J22 | $5,517,298 | $5,336,210 | PRESIDENT/CEO AND SECRETARY | $154,591 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| ORANGE COUNTRY CONSERVATION CORPS | CA | J22 | $7,042,067 | $6,595,079 | CEO | $298,345 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,665,916 spent · pay $1,708,157 · grants $0 · events $8,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,512,339 | $1,512,339 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,102,756 | $873,463 | $229,293 | - | 30.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $274,092 | $225,078 | $49,014 | - | 7.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $143,357 | $118,016 | $25,341 | - | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,942 | $120,547 | $13,395 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $98,263 | $75,258 | $23,005 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $80,383 | $46,547 | $33,836 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $54,010 | $43,915 | $10,095 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $41,875 | $34,433 | $7,442 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $39,097 | $1,210 | $37,887 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $38,562 | - | $38,562 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $35,955 | $27,041 | $8,914 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,405 | $19,872 | $14,533 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $26,070 | $15,701 | $10,369 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,259 | $3,600 | $13,659 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,053 | $3,757 | $8,296 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,968 | $5,041 | $3,927 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $7,907 | $1,944 | $5,963 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $1,609 | $1,337 | $272 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $1,510 | - | $1,510 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $1,269 | $100 | $1,169 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $149 | $100 | $49 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,665,916 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,292,075 spent · pay $2,156,432 · grants $0 · events $9,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,680,213 | $1,680,213 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,365,710 | $904,436 | $461,274 | - | 31.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $304,189 | $225,726 | $78,463 | - | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $240,495 | $216,446 | $24,049 | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $176,263 | $132,479 | $43,784 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $109,399 | $50,215 | $59,184 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $89,438 | $89,422 | $16 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,775 | $50,595 | $19,180 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $51,257 | $48,336 | $2,921 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $40,348 | $26,108 | $14,240 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,388 | $700 | $30,688 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,975 | $12,329 | $16,646 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $24,756 | $13,941 | $10,815 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED TO INDIRECT | $19,565 | $105,398 | -$85,833 | - | 0.5% |
| Occupancy | $16,545 | $9,116 | $7,429 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,961 | $6,836 | $3,125 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,365 | $8,028 | $1,337 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,901 | $5,164 | $3,737 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,544 | $1,733 | $4,811 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,032 | $1,635 | $2,397 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,564 | $581 | $1,983 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,717 | $1,088 | $629 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,292,075 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,597,329 spent · pay $2,540,492 · grants $99,775 · events $9,049
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,485,342 | $2,485,342 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,597,113 | $1,135,121 | $461,992 | - | 28.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $396,733 | $294,051 | $102,682 | - | 7.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $259,583 | $233,625 | $25,958 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $203,183 | $154,813 | $48,370 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $102,842 | $62,556 | $40,286 | - | 1.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $99,775 | $99,775 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $83,880 | $62,349 | $21,531 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $77,266 | $66,020 | $11,246 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $57,254 | $54,989 | $2,265 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,879 | $20,317 | $17,562 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,495 | - | $37,495 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $34,250 | $24,573 | $9,677 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,184 | $12,883 | $13,301 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $21,919 | $16,108 | $5,811 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED TO INDIRECT | $21,741 | $21,741 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $16,347 | $11,307 | $5,040 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,437 | $10,001 | $3,436 | - | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $10,895 | $4,182 | $6,713 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,049 | $7,461 | $1,588 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,896 | $379 | $1,517 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $1,636 | $743 | $893 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $630 | $630 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,597,329 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,721,372 spent · pay $2,578,739 · grants $111,820 · events $15,521
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,593,604 | $2,593,604 | - | - | 45.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,604,227 | $1,367,938 | $236,289 | - | 28.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $445,508 | $383,882 | $61,626 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $211,604 | $182,871 | $28,733 | - | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $201,120 | $181,008 | $20,112 | - | 3.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $116,280 | $100,265 | $16,015 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $111,820 | $111,820 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $74,578 | $26,345 | $48,233 | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $65,012 | $64,831 | $181 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $56,234 | $48,015 | $8,219 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $46,130 | $36,735 | $9,395 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $37,073 | $23,291 | $13,782 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $32,410 | $31,434 | $976 | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,374 | $18,220 | $6,154 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED TO INDIRECT | $22,731 | $22,731 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $22,209 | $19,278 | $2,931 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,521 | $12,974 | $2,547 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $13,952 | $9,953 | $3,999 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,754 | $9,346 | $2,408 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,490 | $5,705 | $3,785 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $3,911 | $3,911 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,830 | - | $1,830 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,721,372 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,117,795 spent · pay $2,247,690 · grants $0 · events $8,712
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,464,472 | $2,464,472 | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,402,446 | $1,277,573 | $124,873 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $430,958 | $393,528 | $37,430 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $182,017 | $166,168 | $15,849 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $135,491 | $81,991 | $53,500 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $130,541 | $119,287 | $11,254 | - | 2.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,728 | $91,720 | $10,008 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $44,476 | $21,645 | $22,831 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $44,118 | $43,963 | $155 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $38,240 | $30,063 | $8,177 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $36,720 | $28,697 | $8,023 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $29,099 | $27,081 | $2,018 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,253 | $5,400 | $11,853 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $15,604 | $8,600 | $7,004 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED TO INDIRECT | $11,609 | $11,609 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,132 | $3,201 | $5,931 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,712 | $8,451 | $261 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,099 | - | $6,099 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $3,847 | $3,026 | $821 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,728 | $2,805 | $923 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,505 | $315 | $1,190 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,117,795 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,232,967 spent · pay $2,101,629 · grants $0 · events $7,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,645,210 | $1,645,210 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $1,397,983 | $1,271,533 | $126,450 | - | 33.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $703,646 | $627,847 | $75,799 | - | 16.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $143,516 | $92,878 | $50,638 | - | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $97,335 | $89,070 | $8,265 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $60,065 | $59,932 | $133 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $30,375 | $23,561 | $6,814 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $29,626 | $19,965 | $9,661 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $27,818 | $27,818 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $19,349 | $15,759 | $3,590 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,067 | $5,914 | $13,153 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $16,590 | $7,585 | $9,005 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $14,010 | $5,737 | $8,273 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | ALLOCATED TO INDIRECT | $13,053 | $13,053 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,997 | $7,535 | $462 | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,193 | $5,193 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,558 | $358 | $1,200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,232,967 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $3,178,369 spent · pay $1,437,442 · grants $0 · events $54,740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $863,297 | $769,872 | $93,425 | - | 27.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $585,090 | $585,090 | - | - | 18.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $490,145 | $404,168 | $85,977 | - | 15.4% | |
| All other expenses | $339,777 | $334,818 | $4,959 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $225,819 | $225,819 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | OJT REIMBURSEMENT | $220,875 | $220,875 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | WORK EXPERIENCE/INTERNSHI | $124,687 | $124,687 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $97,333 | $48,998 | $48,335 | - | 3.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,000 | $23,379 | $60,621 | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $54,740 | $52,453 | $2,287 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $52,707 | $41,880 | $10,827 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $28,457 | $23,680 | $4,777 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,442 | $9,306 | $2,136 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $3,178,369 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,122,399 spent · pay $1,391,869 · grants $0 · events $47,883
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $832,897 | $778,104 | $54,793 | - | 26.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $474,931 | $390,358 | $84,573 | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $443,276 | $443,276 | - | - | 14.2% |
| All other expenses | $435,235 | $421,840 | $13,395 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $248,212 | $248,212 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $237,161 | $237,161 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | WORK EXPERIENCE/INTERNSHI | $167,192 | $167,192 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $111,675 | $68,701 | $42,974 | - | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,041 | - | $84,041 | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,883 | $47,595 | $288 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $25,773 | $20,948 | $4,825 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,123 | $10,323 | $3,800 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,122,399 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,806,264 spent · pay $1,627,060 · grants $0 · events $38,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $947,871 | $943,147 | $4,724 | - | 33.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $608,776 | $559,308 | $49,468 | - | 21.7% | |
| All other expenses | $274,403 | $251,594 | $22,809 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $272,374 | $272,374 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $240,655 | $240,655 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER SERVICES | $118,495 | $118,495 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $76,368 | $76,368 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,413 | - | $70,413 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $66,222 | $55,061 | $11,161 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $47,857 | $41,889 | $5,968 | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $38,119 | $38,119 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,000 | $10,500 | $19,500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,599 | $11,990 | $2,609 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $112 | - | $112 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,806,264 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,790,306 spent · pay $2,188,307 · grants $0 · events $43,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,289,370 | $1,222,489 | $66,881 | - | 34.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $789,188 | $727,114 | $62,074 | - | 20.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $342,539 | $342,539 | - | - | 9.0% |
| All other expenses | $335,486 | $334,565 | $921 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $300,847 | $300,847 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Occupancy | $213,633 | $199,648 | $13,985 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $142,514 | $142,514 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $109,749 | - | $109,749 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $89,234 | $89,234 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,346 | $51,320 | $2,026 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,744 | $43,744 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $32,578 | $32,079 | $499 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,928 | - | $31,928 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $15,508 | $6,527 | $8,981 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $642 | - | $642 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,790,306 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $3,898,777 spent · pay $2,235,017 · grants $0 · events $50,756
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,453,051 | $1,311,822 | $141,229 | - | 37.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $781,966 | $716,247 | $65,719 | - | 20.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $335,607 | $335,607 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $335,158 | $335,158 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Occupancy | $324,530 | $304,513 | $20,017 | - | 8.3% | |
| All other expenses | $308,945 | $308,945 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OJT REIMBURSEMENT | $106,156 | $106,156 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $86,507 | $86,507 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50,756 | $50,756 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,508 | $44,666 | $2,842 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $26,365 | $20,162 | $6,203 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,672 | $21,357 | $315 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,253 | - | $20,253 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $303 | - | $303 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,898,777 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,607,954 spent · pay $2,131,380 · grants $0 · events $41,638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,282,778 | $1,282,778 | - | - | 35.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $639,315 | $639,315 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $345,872 | $329,703 | $16,169 | - | 9.6% | |
| All other expenses | $329,536 | $329,536 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $278,966 | $278,966 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $209,351 | $209,351 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,532 | - | $150,532 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $125,132 | $125,132 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $90,007 | $90,007 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $58,755 | - | $58,755 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $41,638 | $41,638 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,499 | $37,499 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $14,839 | $8,175 | $6,664 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,375 | - | $3,375 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $359 | - | $359 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,607,954 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,455,419 spent · pay $1,549,306 · grants $0 · events $30,591
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $764,199 | $764,199 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $596,157 | $596,157 | - | - | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $297,503 | $297,503 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Occupancy | $175,455 | $153,647 | $21,808 | - | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $141,795 | $141,795 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $119,094 | $119,094 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,180 | - | $115,180 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $73,770 | - | $73,770 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD SITE EXPENSE | $48,723 | $48,723 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER SERVICES | $31,510 | $31,510 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30,591 | $30,591 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,183 | $24,183 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,182 | - | $21,182 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $16,019 | $10,183 | $5,836 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,455,419 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,889,282 spent · pay $1,829,244 · grants $0 · events $25,816
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $912,877 | $912,877 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $744,094 | $744,094 | - | - | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $331,915 | $331,915 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Occupancy | $218,925 | $199,171 | $19,754 | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $166,029 | $166,029 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $113,970 | $113,970 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $101,084 | - | $101,084 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $85,867 | $85,867 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $71,189 | - | $71,189 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $62,670 | $62,670 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,816 | $25,816 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,967 | $21,967 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,572 | - | $18,572 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $14,207 | $10,517 | $3,690 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,889,282 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,737,861 spent · pay $2,267,682 · grants $0 · events $57,079
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,265,702 | $1,265,702 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $805,169 | $805,169 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD EXPENSE | $339,875 | $339,875 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $270,668 | $246,470 | $24,198 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TUITION, FEES ETC. | $242,432 | $242,432 | - | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $206,315 | $203,560 | $2,755 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $136,676 | $136,676 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $127,498 | - | $127,498 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CONTRACTS | $99,609 | $99,609 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $69,313 | - | $69,313 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,079 | $57,079 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER SERVICES | $51,988 | $51,988 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,603 | $26,603 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,188 | $16,092 | $4,096 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,560 | - | $18,560 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $186 | $186 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,737,861 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2022 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $12,073 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | -$1,233 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $12,130 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | -$18,360 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $30,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $7,100 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $400,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $400,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2008 | $625,000 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 12 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Internal Revenue Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE (VITA) MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM 21.009 | PURPOSE: THE VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE (VITA) GRANT WAS ESTABLISHED AS A MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATIONS WHO SUPPORT COMMUNIT | $25,000 |
| 2023 | Internal Revenue Service | Grant or other assistance | VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE (VITA) MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM 21.009 | PURPOSE: THE VOLUNTEER INCOME TAX ASSISTANCE (VITA) GRANT WAS ESTABLISHED AS A MATCHING GRANT PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR ORGANIZATIONS WHO SUPPORT COMMUNIT | $25,000 |
| 2020 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | WILD RIVERS CONSERVATION CORPS | $12,073 |
| 2019 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | WILD RIVERS CONSERVA | -$1,233 |
| 2017 | Forest Service | Grant or other assistance | SCHOOLS AND ROADS - GRANTS TO STATES 10.665 | WILD RIVERS CONSERVA | $12,130 |
| 2014 | Bureau of Land Management | Grant or other assistance | FISH, WILDLIFE AND PLANT CONSERVATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 15.231 | UTILIZING YOUTH FOR NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION PROJECTS | -$18,360 |
| 2013 | Bureau of Land Management | Grant or other assistance | FISH, WILDLIFE AND PLANT CONSERVATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 15.231 | UTILIZING YOUTH FOR NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION PROJECTS | $30,000 |
| 2011 | Bureau of Land Management | Grant or other assistance | FISH, WILDLIFE AND PLANT CONSERVATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 15.231 | UTILIZING YOUTH FOR NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND CONSERVATION PROJECTS | $7,100 |
| 2010 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | HEALTHY MARRIAGE PROMOTION AND RESPONSIBLE FATHERHOOD GRANTS 93.086 | COOS-CURRY INITIATIVE "STRONG DADS SHOW KIDS YOU CARE" STABALIZE FAMILIES THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT, TRAINING A | $400,000 |
| 2009 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | HEALTHY MARRIAGE PROMOTION AND RESPONSIBLE FATHERHOOD GRANTS 93.086 | COOS-CURRY INITIATIVE "STRONG DADS SHOW KIDS YOU CARE" STABALIZE FAMILIES THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT, TRAINING A | $400,000 |
| 2008 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | HEALTHY MARRIAGE PROMOTION AND RESPONSIBLE FATHERHOOD GRANTS 93.086 | COOS-CURRY INITIATIVE "STRONG DADS SHOW KIDS YOU CARE" STABALIZE FAMILIES THROUGH A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT, TRAINING A | $400,000 |
| 2008 | Administration for Children and Families | Grant or other assistance | COMPASSION CAPITAL FUND 93.009 | COMPASSION CAPITAL FUND COMMUNITIES EMPOWERING YOUTH PROGRAM | $225,000 |
State business registration
- SOUTH COAST BUSINESS EMPLOYMENT CORPORATION OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1982-09-30
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments