COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-music-center-930493441. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-music-center-930493441
MLA “COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-music-center-930493441. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $280K · expenses $98K · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 93-0493441
- Address
- 3350 SE FRANCIS ST, PORTLAND, OR 97202-3066
- Website
- www.communitymusiccenter.org
- NTEE code
- A6E0
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COOPERATE WITH THE CITY OF PORTLAND PARKS DEPARTMENT, TO CONDUCT A CENTER FOR TEACHING MUSIC & MUSIC APPRECIATION IN PORTLAND; TO CHANNEL YOUNG PEOPLE INTO CULTURALLY EXPANDING ACTIVITIES THROUGH THE TEACHING OF MUSIC; TO PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO ADULTS TO GIVE EXPRESSION TO THEIR MUSICAL APTITUDES; IN MAKING AVAILABLE PERSONS CAPABLE OF PROVIDING MUSICAL TRAINING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Oringdulph Rompa | President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Lefohn | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Schroeder | Treasurer | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Tsiorba | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Watts | Director | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Redifer | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Dubay | Executive Dir. | 2015-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alejandra Cuesta Monrroy | Secretary | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noberto Medina | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Yang | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Morgan (former) | Secretary | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Kahl (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarod Smith (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Efrat Avsker (former) | Director | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Wagner (former) | President | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Reardon (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Toussaint (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Niguidula (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Miller (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Stites (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Lefohn See E-Attached List (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Schroedersee E-Attached (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne Welsh See Attached Pdf (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| See Attached Pdf (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY ORINGDULPH ROMPA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TSIORBA | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEJANDRA CUESTA MONRROY | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOBERTO MEDINA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY YANG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY REDIFER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY ORINGDULPH ROMPA | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MORGAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA KAHL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAROD SMITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TSIORBA | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EFRAT AVSKER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY REDIFER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN WAGNER | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ORINGDULPH ROMPA | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MORGAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA KAHL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAROD SMITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TSIORBA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN WAGNER | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY ROMPA | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MORGAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH REARDON | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA KAHL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAROD SMITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TSIORBA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES TOUSSAINT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY ORINGDULPH ROMPA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WAGNER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MORGAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY NIGUIDULA | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA KAHL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH REARDON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES TOUSSAINT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDY ORINGDULPH ROMPA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LEFOHN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE SCHROEDER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES D TOUSSAINT | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW MORGAN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MILLER | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY NIGUIDULA | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY STITES | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WAGNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WATTS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | Executive Dir. | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN LEFOHN SEE E-ATTACHED LIST | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 46 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN LEFOHN SEE E-ATTACHED LIST | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN LEFOHN SEE E-ATTACHED LIST | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | EXECUTIVE DI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SCHROEDERSEE E-ATTACHED | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY DUBAY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SCHROEDERSEE E-ATTACHED | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE SCHROEDERSEE E-ATTACHED | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 38 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIENNE WELSH SEE ATTACHED PDF | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE ATTACHED PDF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $280,169 | $97,718 | $4,279,493 | $4,276,952 | $136,170 | $22,325 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,746 | $119,894 | $3,857,195 | $3,855,218 | $133,291 | $7,257 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,945 | $104,109 | $3,499,258 | $3,498,200 | $91,898 | $3,487 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,061 | $94,085 | $3,307,367 | $3,303,446 | $165,993 | $8,632 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,320 | $69,205 | $3,497,791 | $3,494,306 | $274,947 | $14,736 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,001 | $167,537 | $2,672,512 | $2,668,314 | $222,666 | $18,462 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,096 | $115,591 | $2,618,760 | $2,569,523 | $139,261 | $35,270 | - | 0 | 17 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,616 | $176,557 | $2,508,093 | $2,409,587 | $93,331 | $43,626 | - | 0 | 46 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $446,712 | $142,684 | $2,361,208 | $2,293,505 | $139,588 | $38,138 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $240,261 | $150,674 | $1,801,337 | $1,728,134 | $139,459 | $40,019 | - | 0 | 31 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,339 | $160,706 | $1,712,865 | $1,638,547 | $140,868 | $43,725 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,017 | $163,815 | $1,635,965 | $1,531,734 | $141,529 | $41,578 | - | 0 | 38 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,170 | $189,957 | $1,557,776 | $1,433,829 | $88,599 | $39,896 | - | 0 | 38 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,822 | $169,751 | $1,541,496 | $1,444,966 | $107,536 | $39,767 | - | 0 | 35 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $370,584 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $314,712 | 2024 | $43,701 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020, 2022 | 4 | $25,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,021 | 2024 | $6,730 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,700 | 2017 | $10,700 | show |
| LILA A LILLY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Music Center” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $101 | 2023 | $49 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY MUSIC CENTER” | 2015 | 1 | $50 | 2015 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OREGON SUZUKI INSTITUTE | OR | A6E | $160,307 | $162,085 | Director | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESONANCE VOCAL ENSEMBLE | OR | A6E | $279,404 | $265,900 | Secretary | $11,063 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OREGON INTERNATIONAL BALLET ACADEMY | OR | A6E | $466,307 | $425,402 | Executive Dir. | $48,800 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL OF THE PIEDMONT INC | VA | A6E | $339,269 | $342,551 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,217 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGRO COMMUNITY MUSIC SCHOOL | VA | A6E | $221,137 | $276,691 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JUNIOR CHAMBER MUSIC | CA | A6E | $512,929 | $454,881 | Director | $16,605 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| GRINNELL SCHOOL OF MUSIC | IA | A6E | $519,883 | $211,146 | EXECUTIVE DI | $48,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR THE DANCE THEATRE CO | CA | A6E | $237,309 | $232,894 | President | $51,539 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF THE ARTS | TN | A6E | $265,611 | $251,142 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,651 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SUZUKI MUSIC COLUMBUS INC | OH | A6E | $236,735 | $261,949 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| MIDCOAST MUSIC ACADEMY | ME | A6E | $397,597 | $406,669 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| MUSIC CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC | IL | A6E | $536,537 | $488,865 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ALI AKBAR COLLEGE OF MUSIC | CA | A6E | $403,522 | $397,266 | CHAIRMAN | $56,238 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNT CALVARY ACADEMY OF MUSIC | MN | A6E | $163,537 | $169,965 | DIRECTOR | $50,648 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| RICHARDS INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION THROUGH MUSIC | CA | A6E | $191,414 | $213,368 | EXECUTIVE DI | $44,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| THAMES VALLEY MUSIC SCHOOL | CT | A6E | $256,241 | $235,605 | ADMIN. DIREC | $63,729 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE MUSIC & ARTS | WI | A6E | $152,215 | $95,800 | Executive Director | $37,620 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| MUSIC IN SCHOOLS TODAY | CA | A6E | $312,240 | $485,808 | Executive Dir. | $105,900 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA MUSIC EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION | AL | A6E | $203,705 | $187,359 | EXECUTIVE D | $22,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| FLYING GRAVITY CIRCUS | NH | A6E | $416,863 | $385,490 | Exec Director/Trustee | $52,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| CSEHY SUMMER SCHOOL OF MUSIC | PA | A6E | $455,372 | $482,400 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,237 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| SACRAMENTO PREPARATORY MUSIC ACADEMY | CA | A6E | $234,926 | $263,603 | CEO | $52,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| DACES ROCK N MORE MUSIC ACADEMY | WA | A6E | $393,309 | $401,336 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| CHEHALIS BALLET CENTER | WA | A6E | $379,402 | $405,537 | ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR | $40,937 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
| WIRTH CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | MN | A6E | $486,629 | $491,136 | EXECUTIVE DI | $48,000 | Same NTEE code A6E, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $97,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,622 · events $671
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $23,622 | $23,622 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,864 | - | $21,864 | - | 22.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $15,310 | $15,310 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Office expenses | $12,869 | $9,305 | $2,455 | $1,109 | 13.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIRS/MAINT. | $6,602 | $6,602 | - | - | 6.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,834 | $3,910 | $225 | $1,699 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $4,580 | $943 | - | $3,637 | 4.7% |
| Insurance | $3,288 | - | $3,288 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $3,249 | - | $3,249 | - | 3.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $258 | $671 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $97,718 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $119,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,730 · events $5,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $49,030 | $49,030 | - | - | 40.9% |
| Fees: other services | $18,268 | - | $18,268 | - | 15.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,730 | $17,730 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,308 | $8,762 | $1,546 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIRS/MAINT. | $7,692 | $7,692 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $4,784 | $4,514 | $270 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $4,559 | $4,559 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $3,843 | - | $3,843 | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $3,680 | - | $3,680 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,170 | $5,422 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $119,894 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $104,109 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $113
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $30,359 | $30,359 | - | - | 29.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,275 | - | $16,275 | - | 15.6% | |
| Office expenses | $15,295 | $13,001 | $2,294 | - | 14.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $6,847 | $4,550 | $2,297 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $4,194 | $3,900 | $294 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,915 | $3,915 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Insurance | $3,754 | - | $3,754 | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,357 | $3,357 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $104,109 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $94,085 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,780 · events $1,535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $42,748 | $40,000 | $2,748 | - | 45.4% |
| Fees: other services | $16,927 | - | $16,927 | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $9,130 | $9,130 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Office expenses | $7,631 | $6,486 | $1,145 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIRS/MAINT. | $6,695 | $6,695 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,250 | $3,022 | $228 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $2,377 | - | $2,377 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,012 | $1,431 | $581 | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,780 | $1,780 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,535 | $1,535 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $94,085 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $69,205 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,817 · events $722
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $26,817 | $26,817 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,965 | - | $13,965 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $5,474 | $5,474 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,191 | $3,612 | $778 | $801 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $4,570 | $874 | - | $3,696 | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $4,375 | $3,337 | $1,038 | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,033 | $507 | $210 | $2,316 | 4.4% |
| Insurance | $3,008 | - | $3,008 | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,800 | $1,301 | $499 | - | 2.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $722 | $722 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $69,205 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $167,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,994 · events $688
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTS | $106,564 | $103,875 | $2,689 | - | 63.6% |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,994 | $15,994 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT PURCHASES/RENTALS | $9,814 | $9,814 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIRS/MAINT. | $5,978 | $5,978 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,655 | - | $5,655 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $5,265 | $624 | $548 | $4,093 | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,915 | $2,845 | $2,070 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,307 | - | $4,307 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,518 | $386 | $1,619 | $1,513 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,967 | - | $2,967 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,872 | $1,854 | $18 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $688 | $688 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $167,537 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $115,591 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $47,208 | $47,208 | - | - | 40.8% |
| All other expenses | $24,662 | $21,922 | $2,008 | $732 | 21.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL INSTRUMENTS RECEIVE | $8,640 | $8,640 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $6,247 | $3,655 | - | $2,592 | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONOR MGMT SOFTWARE CTRCT | $5,378 | - | - | $5,378 | 4.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,164 | - | $5,164 | - | 4.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,463 | - | $3,463 | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,103 | $3,088 | $15 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,656 | - | $1,656 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,497 | - | $1,497 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,274 | - | $1,212 | $62 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $971 | $971 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,248 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $115,591 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $176,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,223
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $53,195 | $53,195 | - | - | 30.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACT - OTHER | $46,924 | $46,924 | - | - | 26.6% |
| All other expenses | $34,314 | $25,985 | $2,115 | $6,214 | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES RECEIVE | $13,610 | - | $13,610 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $11,062 | $5,526 | - | $5,536 | 6.3% |
| Fees: other services | $4,874 | - | $4,874 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,411 | - | $3,411 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,223 | $1,423 | $1,800 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,350 | $2,350 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $1,887 | - | $1,887 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,352 | $1,337 | $15 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $355 | $57 | $298 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,518 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,557 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $142,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $66,226 | $66,226 | - | - | 46.4% |
| All other expenses | $30,893 | $23,877 | $6,111 | $905 | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES RECEIVE | $11,423 | - | $11,423 | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $9,172 | $5,044 | - | $4,128 | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $7,692 | - | - | $7,692 | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $5,791 | $2,895 | $2,896 | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,098 | - | $3,098 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,512 | $2,512 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,124 | $74 | $2,050 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,447 | $1,400 | $12 | $35 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,191 | $695 | $496 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,115 | - | $1,115 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,370 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,684 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $150,674 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,447
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACT | $82,537 | $82,537 | - | - | 54.8% |
| All other expenses | $21,015 | $13,909 | $5,760 | $1,346 | 13.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,830 | $3,300 | $9,530 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $9,383 | $3,917 | - | $5,466 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIR & MAINT | $7,475 | $7,475 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL INSTRUMENTS RECEIVE | $5,150 | $5,150 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $3,035 | - | $3,035 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $2,725 | - | $2,725 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,682 | $2,682 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,980 | $1,980 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $988 | - | $988 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $874 | $6 | $868 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,119 | $6,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,674 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $160,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,104
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACT | $79,585 | $79,585 | - | - | 49.5% |
| All other expenses | $30,264 | $18,374 | $11,635 | $255 | 18.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $17,315 | $9,765 | $7,550 | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL INSTRUMENTS RECEIVE | $10,770 | $10,770 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $7,695 | $5,018 | $561 | $2,116 | 4.8% |
| Fees: other services | $5,033 | $95 | $4,938 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,682 | $2,682 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,536 | $1,524 | $12 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,280 | - | $1,280 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,123 | - | $1,123 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $623 | $192 | $418 | $13 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,435 | $8,824 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $160,706 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $163,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,901
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $99,759 | $99,759 | - | - | 60.9% |
| All other expenses | $26,768 | $16,041 | $6,489 | $4,238 | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $14,309 | $9,597 | - | $4,712 | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIR & MAINT | $5,609 | $5,609 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACT | $5,346 | $5,346 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,682 | $2,682 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,589 | - | $2,589 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,209 | - | $2,209 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,640 | $263 | $1,377 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,047 | $1,035 | $12 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $537 | $100 | $419 | $18 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,041 | $8,581 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $163,815 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $189,957 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,052
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $119,879 | $119,879 | - | - | 63.1% |
| All other expenses | $33,339 | $22,328 | $8,735 | $2,276 | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $12,872 | $7,510 | - | $5,362 | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIR & MAINT | $7,724 | $7,724 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONTRACT | $6,653 | $6,653 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $3,349 | - | $3,349 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,964 | $2,964 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,219 | - | $1,219 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $935 | - | $935 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $639 | $558 | $24 | $57 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $384 | $100 | $275 | $9 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,117 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $189,957 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $169,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,197
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TUITION ASSISTANCE | $99,411 | $99,411 | - | - | 58.6% |
| All other expenses | $20,968 | $15,679 | $5,289 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL INSTRUMENTS RECEIVE | $14,584 | $14,584 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUMENT REPAIR & MAINT | $10,247 | $10,247 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $10,091 | $5,058 | $387 | $4,646 | 5.9% |
| Fees: other services | $3,606 | - | $3,606 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,329 | $3,329 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,741 | - | $2,741 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,649 | - | $1,649 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,311 | $1,291 | $20 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $989 | $102 | $887 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,372 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $169,751 | 100% |
Comments