UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES

Cite this

Plain text UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995

MLA “UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $109K · assets $0

EIN
93-0454995
Address
PO BOX 1134, WALLA WALLA, WA 99362
Website
UMATILLAMORROWUNITEDWAY.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA AND MORROW COUNTIES EMPOWERS INDIVIDUAL GIVERS TO SUPPORT THEIR COMMUNITIES IN CARING FOR THOSE IN NEED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kricket Nicholson (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2018)2017-2018 $41,351$76,751 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Roman Olivera VICE CHAIR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Dan Turley BOARD MEMEBER2010-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Joe Zoske BOARD MEMEBER2010-2019 40 $0 reported 2
Michell Wellington BOARD MEMEBER2017-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Rita Rosenberg CHAIR2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Debra Wainwright TREASURER2010-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sheryll Bates BOARD MEMBER2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Renata Baker BOARD MEMEBER2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Jackson BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Christy Lieuallen EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2018-2019 30 $0 reported 2
Debra Wrainwright (former) TREASURER2017 2 $0 reported 1
David Hughes (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sheri Sandoval (former) PRESIDENT2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Rohn (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Gregory (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Gatchel (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Kirwan (former) VICE-PRESIDE2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lyn Kunda (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Olson (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Allie (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Casey Hinkley (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Randy Meyersick (former) TREASURER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Earl Wilson (former) BOARD2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RITA ROSENBERG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAN OLIVERA VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
DEBRA WAINWRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERYLL BATES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RENATA BAKER BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JACKSON BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN TURLEY BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELL WELLINGTON BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE ZOSKE BOARD MEMEBER40 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTY LIEUALLEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 2 employees · 52 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRICKET NICHOLSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2018)40 $41,351$0$0 $41,3511
RITA ROSENBERG CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAN OLIVERA VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
DEBRA WAINWRIGHT TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERYLL BATES BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RENATA BAKER BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JACKSON BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/2018)0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN TURLEY BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHELL WELLINGTON BOARD MEMEBER0 $0$0$0 $02
JOE ZOSKE BOARD MEMEBER40 $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTY LIEUALLEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 1 employee · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRICKET NICHOLSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $35,400$0$0 $35,4001
RITA ROSENBERG CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAN OLIVERA VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DEBRA WRAINWRIGHT TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN TURLEY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES2 $0$0$0 $02
RENATA BAKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERYLL BATES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY JACKSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELL WELLINGTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
JOE ZOSKE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID HUGHES BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
SHERI SANDOVAL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ROHN BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY GREGORY BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GATCHEL BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KIRWAN VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LYN KUNDA BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA OLSON BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE ALLIE BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
JOE ZOSKE BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
CASEY HINKLEY BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA WAINWRIGHT BOARD- $0$0$0 $01
RANDY MEYERSICK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN TURLEY BOARD- $0$0$0 $02
EARL WILSON BOARD- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $109K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $65K

Listed grants add up to $65,438; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $98,155. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 10 grants to organizations · $99K

Listed grants add up to $98,670; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $133,947. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 18 grants to organizations · $210K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-11 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$109,158 $0$0 $0$0 $009
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,100$185,760 $178,450$109,158 $129,816$0 $19,571252
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,786$206,207 $300,148$156,010 $168,913$0 $40,818118
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$296,117$301,623 $428,770$203,293 $295,702$5,000 $42,1832-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,274 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS Public charity Exact 2010, 2012-2014 4$27,352 2014$6,561
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$17,671 2015$9,359
show
UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA- WILLAMETTE Public charity Exact 2014 1$5,251 2014$5,251
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIESMINot reported $1,622,072$1,874,389 PRESIDENT/CEO$102,424 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF MORROW COUNTY INCOHNot reported $130,900$129,732 Executive Dir.$22,533 Similar name
UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTYALT70 $1,007,416$985,183 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MT PLEASANT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$193,3497 12014–2024 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$133,9336 12019–2024 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC Private foundation$116,9904 12023–2024 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$98,1387 12017–2023 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
CONSUMERS ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation$96,0005 12020–2024 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$62,0004 12021–2024 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$42,4093 12022–2025 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
GRATIOT COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0003 12023–2024 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$33,5002 12020–2022 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
THE GREENVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,3591 12025–2025 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$28,5025 12019–2024 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$25,0004 12021–2024 UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES
BATON ROUGE AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$15,0002 12020–2021 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL ALABAMA INC DAF sponsor$13,9102 12015–2024 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY
AIR PRODUCTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,5005 12019–2023 UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990 · $109,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $109,158 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $109,158$109,158-- 100.0%
Total$109,158100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $185,760 spent · pay $36,943 · grants $98,155 · events $7,685
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $98,155$98,155-- 52.8%
Other (as described)MERGER EXPENSE $20,000$3,389$16,611- 10.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $19,571$12,721$4,893$1,957 10.5%
Fees: accounting $14,619$9,502$3,655$1,462 7.9%
Other salaries and wages $13,334$8,667$3,333$1,334 7.2%
Office expenses $4,551$2,958$1,138$455 2.4%
Payroll taxes $3,341$2,172$835$334 1.8%
Travel $2,245$1,459$561$225 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,991$1,294$498$199 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $1,728$1,123$432$173 0.9%
Insurance $1,611$1,047$403$161 0.9%
Fees: investment management $1,459$948$365$146 0.8%
Other (as described)DUES $860$559$215$86 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $697$453$174$70 0.4%
All other expenses $695$452$173$70 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $527$343$131$53 0.3%
Other (as described)LICENSE & FEES $236$153$59$24 0.1%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSE $140$91$35$14 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,570$7,685reported apart
Total$185,760100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $206,207 spent · pay $43,716 · grants $133,947 · events $8,695
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $133,947$133,947-- 65.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $40,818$32,654$4,082$4,082 19.8%
Fees: accounting $11,388$3,986$7,402- 5.5%
Office expenses $7,822$6,258$1,329$235 3.8%
All other expenses $3,282-$3,282- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $2,898$2,318$290$290 1.4%
Other (as described)DUES $2,247-$2,247- 1.1%
Insurance $1,611-$1,611- 0.8%
Travel $1,540$1,232$262$46 0.7%
Other (as described)LICENSE AND FEES $472-$472- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $182-$182- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $11,392$8,695reported apart
Total$206,207100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $301,623 spent · pay $53,375 · grants $210,063 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $210,063$210,063-- 69.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $42,183$30,372$3,796$8,015 14.0%
Fees: accounting $13,419$4,444$8,975- 4.4%
Other employee benefits $7,670$5,523$690$1,457 2.5%
Occupancy $5,851-$5,851- 1.9%
Travel $4,037$2,907$363$767 1.3%
Payroll taxes $3,522$2,536$317$669 1.2%
All other expenses $3,180$895$1,468$817 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,393-$2,393- 0.8%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING & PROMOTION $2,346--$2,346 0.8%
Other (as described)INSURANCE & FIDELITY BOND $2,277-$2,277- 0.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING $2,005--$2,005 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,558$1,122$140$296 0.5%
Payments to affiliates $706-$706- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $413$413-- 0.1%
Total$301,623100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.