UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES
Cite this
Plain text UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995
MLA “UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA & MORROW COUNTIES.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/united-way-of-umatilla-and-morrow-counties-930454995. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $109K · assets $0
- EIN
- 93-0454995
- Address
- PO BOX 1134, WALLA WALLA, WA 99362
- Website
- UMATILLAMORROWUNITEDWAY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
UNITED WAY OF UMATILLA AND MORROW COUNTIES EMPOWERS INDIVIDUAL GIVERS TO SUPPORT THEIR COMMUNITIES IN CARING FOR THOSE IN NEED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kricket Nicholson (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2018) | 2017-2018 | $41,351 | $76,751 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Olivera | VICE CHAIR | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Turley | BOARD MEMEBER | 2010-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Zoske | BOARD MEMEBER | 2010-2019 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michell Wellington | BOARD MEMEBER | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rita Rosenberg | CHAIR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Wainwright | TREASURER | 2010-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryll Bates | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renata Baker | BOARD MEMEBER | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Jackson | BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/ | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Lieuallen | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 30 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Debra Wrainwright (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hughes (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheri Sandoval (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Rohn (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Gregory (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gatchel (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Kirwan (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyn Kunda (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Olson (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Allie (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Hinkley (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Meyersick (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Wilson (former) | BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RITA ROSENBERG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN OLIVERA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA WAINWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYLL BATES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENATA BAKER | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JACKSON | BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/ | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TURLEY | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELL WELLINGTON | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ZOSKE | BOARD MEMEBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTY LIEUALLEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 2 employees · 52 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRICKET NICHOLSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 12/2018) | 40 | $41,351 | $0 | $0 | $41,351 | 1 |
| RITA ROSENBERG | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN OLIVERA | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA WAINWRIGHT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYLL BATES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENATA BAKER | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JACKSON | BOARD MEMEBER (THROUGH 12/2018) | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TURLEY | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELL WELLINGTON | BOARD MEMEBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ZOSKE | BOARD MEMEBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTY LIEUALLEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 1 employee · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRICKET NICHOLSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $35,400 | $0 | $0 | $35,400 | 1 |
| RITA ROSENBERG | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN OLIVERA | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBRA WRAINWRIGHT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TURLEY | POLICIES AND PROCEDURES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENATA BAKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYLL BATES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELL WELLINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE ZOSKE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 15 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HUGHES | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERI SANDOVAL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ROHN | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY GREGORY | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GATCHEL | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KIRWAN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN KUNDA | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA OLSON | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE ALLIE | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE ZOSKE | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CASEY HINKLEY | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WAINWRIGHT | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY MEYERSICK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TURLEY | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EARL WILSON | BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $109K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,438; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $98,155. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 10 grants to organizations · $99K
Listed grants add up to $98,670; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $133,947. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 18 grants to organizations · $210K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $109,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,100 | $185,760 | $178,450 | $109,158 | $129,816 | $0 | $19,571 | 2 | 52 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,786 | $206,207 | $300,148 | $156,010 | $168,913 | $0 | $40,818 | 1 | 18 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,117 | $301,623 | $428,770 | $203,293 | $295,702 | $5,000 | $42,183 | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED WAY OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS Walla Walla, WA · 5 people in common (Christy Lieuallen, Dan Turley, Joe Zoske)
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $50,274 in all, tax years 2010 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2012-2014 | 4 | $27,352 | 2014 | $6,561 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $17,671 | 2015 | $9,359 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA- WILLAMETTE | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,251 | 2014 | $5,251 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GRATIOT & ISABELLA COUNTIES | MI | Not reported | $1,622,072 | $1,874,389 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $102,424 | Similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MORROW COUNTY INC | OH | Not reported | $130,900 | $129,732 | Executive Dir. | $22,533 | Similar name |
| UNITED WAY OF MORGAN COUNTY | AL | T70 | $1,007,416 | $985,183 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990 · $109,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $109,158 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $109,158 | $109,158 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $109,158 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $185,760 spent · pay $36,943 · grants $98,155 · events $7,685
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $98,155 | $98,155 | - | - | 52.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MERGER EXPENSE | $20,000 | $3,389 | $16,611 | - | 10.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,571 | $12,721 | $4,893 | $1,957 | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,619 | $9,502 | $3,655 | $1,462 | 7.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,334 | $8,667 | $3,333 | $1,334 | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,551 | $2,958 | $1,138 | $455 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,341 | $2,172 | $835 | $334 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $2,245 | $1,459 | $561 | $225 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,991 | $1,294 | $498 | $199 | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $1,728 | $1,123 | $432 | $173 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,611 | $1,047 | $403 | $161 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,459 | $948 | $365 | $146 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $860 | $559 | $215 | $86 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $697 | $453 | $174 | $70 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $695 | $452 | $173 | $70 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $527 | $343 | $131 | $53 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE & FEES | $236 | $153 | $59 | $24 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $140 | $91 | $35 | $14 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,570 | $7,685 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,760 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $206,207 spent · pay $43,716 · grants $133,947 · events $8,695
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $133,947 | $133,947 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,818 | $32,654 | $4,082 | $4,082 | 19.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,388 | $3,986 | $7,402 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,822 | $6,258 | $1,329 | $235 | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $3,282 | - | $3,282 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,898 | $2,318 | $290 | $290 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $2,247 | - | $2,247 | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,611 | - | $1,611 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,540 | $1,232 | $262 | $46 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE AND FEES | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,392 | $8,695 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $206,207 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $301,623 spent · pay $53,375 · grants $210,063 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $210,063 | $210,063 | - | - | 69.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,183 | $30,372 | $3,796 | $8,015 | 14.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,419 | $4,444 | $8,975 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,670 | $5,523 | $690 | $1,457 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $5,851 | - | $5,851 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $4,037 | $2,907 | $363 | $767 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,522 | $2,536 | $317 | $669 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,180 | $895 | $1,468 | $817 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,393 | - | $2,393 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING & PROMOTION | $2,346 | - | - | $2,346 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE & FIDELITY BOND | $2,277 | - | $2,277 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $2,005 | - | - | $2,005 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,558 | $1,122 | $140 | $296 | 0.5% |
| Payments to affiliates | $706 | - | $706 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $413 | $413 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $301,623 | 100% |
Comments