FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON
Cite this
Plain text FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/first-baptist-church-of-eugene-oregon-930398623. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/first-baptist-church-of-eugene-oregon-930398623
MLA “FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/first-baptist-church-of-eugene-oregon-930398623. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 93-0398623
- Address
- 3550 FOX MEADOW RD, EUGENE, OR 97408-7424
- NTEE code
- X21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1949 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,498,664 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $1,351,605 | 2024 | $121,950 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2023 | 15 | $394,450 | 2023 | $10,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2018-2024 | 8 | $366,740 | 2024 | $34,520 | show |
| EVERGREEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON” | 2015-2025 | 19 | $189,000 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON” | 2024 | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 | $125,000 | show |
| JOHNSON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $23,000 | 2015 | $11,400 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $18,930 | 2024 | $18,930 | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $13,409 | 2023 | $13,409 | show |
| TIM TEBOW FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 | $6,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| LUMEN CLARKE M WILLIAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON” | 2013-2016 | 5 | $4,500 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE OREGON” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $530 | 2023 | $81 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $0 | $12,312 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Department of the Army | Contract | HOTELS (EXCEPT CASINO HOTELS) AND MOTELS 721110 | CONFERENCE ROOMS AND CATERING IGF::OT::IGF | $12,312 |
State business registration
- FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF EUGENE, OREGON OR, DOMESTIC NONPROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 1887-10-13
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments