HICKORY PRESERVE INC

Cite this

Plain text HICKORY PRESERVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HICKORY PRESERVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291

MLA “HICKORY PRESERVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $393K · expenses $18K · assets $1.7M

EIN
92-3735291
Address
3862 IMAGINARY RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32309-9120
Website
HICKORYPRESERVE.COM
NTEE code
C30
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
DONALD L BRAEGGER (its 2023 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSERVE, AND MANAGE LAND THROUGH DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND TO CREATE A CONSERVATION CEMETERY FOR GREEN BURIALS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Don Braegger PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cassie Dillman TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Hempel VICE PRESIDE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Neil Jones DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Kelley DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Ross DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DON BRAEGGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CASSIE DILLMAN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE HEMPEL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NEIL JONES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM KELLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEN ROSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$392,924$18,056 $1,667,743$422,721 $392,924$0 -016

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WK PRESERVATION GROUP INCFLC30 $765,009$14,191 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
PUTNAM LAND CONSERVANCY INCFLC30 $394,090$247,547 CEO & CONSERVATION DIRECTOR$64,167 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE SCHOLARS INITIATIVE INCFLC30 $353,906$230,262 OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLIER COUNTY AUDUBON SOCIETY INCFLC30 $377,555$386,729 Director$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
PELICAN ISLAND AUDUBON SOCIETY INCFLC30 $413,484$294,297 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,575 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL AROID PLANT SOCIETY INCFLC30 $268,544$257,895 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE RATTLESNAKE CONSERVANCY INCFLC30 $259,714$323,027 Director of Programs$57,693 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE WORLD FOUNDATION INCFLC30 $330,955$326,596 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
BARRIER ISLAND PARKS SOCIETY INCFLC30 $625,567$662,048 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,619 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
OCEAN REEF CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INCFLC30 $680,258$715,559 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENT COUNCIL OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INCFLC30 $205,370$162,312 EXECUTIVE DI$26,400 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
COASTAL CONNECTIONS INCFLC30 $261,829$251,944 Key Employee$47,840 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN WASTE INFORMATION EXCHANGE INCFLC30 $256,656$712,001 EXEC DIRECTO$137,183 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
CORKSCREW REGIONAL ECOSYSTEM WATERSHED TRUST INCFLC30 $481,036$415,147 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,491 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
LA RUTA MAYA CONSERVATION FOUNDATIONFLC30 $641,839$61,831 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
TROPICAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INCFLC30 $515,709$506,647 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
KEEP FLORIDA BEAUTIFUL INCFLC30 $507,597$428,209 EXECUTIVE DI$41,506 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
DEBRIS FREEFLC30 $208,908$186,576 PRESIDENT$64,913 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
VENICE AREA BEAUTIFICATION INCFLC30 $394,111$268,293 President$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
MADERAS RAINFOREST CONSERVANCY CORPFLC30 $224,150$210,650 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREST WITHINFLC30 $265,008$125,846 Director$17,517 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
JUPITER NARROWS CONSERVATION ALLIANCEFLC30 $333,957$34,549 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLEN BROUSSARD CONSERVANCY INCFLC30 $204,238$245,044 Property Manager$50,960 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION FOR FIRE ECOLOGYFLC30 $381,383$320,974 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAYLAG NATURE PRESERVE INCNHC30 $456,956$464,030 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,165 Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,018,546137 432016–2024 GALLMANN AFRICA CONSERVANCY INC; CONSERVE UTAH VALLEY; MARTHAS VINEYARD FISHERMENS PRESERVATION TRUST INC; INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION PHOTOGRAPHERS INC and 39 more
OCEAN REEF FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,773,75013 22012–2023 OCEAN REEF CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC; TROPICAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC
PETERFFY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,247,0003 12023–2025 QUIPA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,047,36666 292014–2024 BCARBON INC; ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES INC; CONSERVE UTAH VALLEY; OLMSTEAD LINEAR PARK ALLIANCE INC and 25 more
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,175,0008 22018–2024 SOUTHERN CONSERVATION PARTNERS INC; MARTHAS VINEYARD FISHERMENS PRESERVATION TRUST INC
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$1,159,5008 32016–2024 QUIPA INC; SOUTHERN CONSERVATION PARTNERS INC; HUMAN IMPACTS INSTITUTE INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,156,0005 12020–2024 GRAYLAG NATURE PRESERVE INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,083,56535 152020–2024 ROYAL AFRICAN FOUNDATION INC; MARTHAS VINEYARD FISHERMENS PRESERVATION TRUST INC; BLUE HERON NATURE PRESERVE INC; COLLIER COUNTY AUDUBON SOCIETY INC and 11 more
JOSEPH AND ROBERT CORNELL MEMORIAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,00011 12013–2025 ST BARTHOLOMEWS CONSERVANCY INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$893,76720 32011–2024 VENICE AREA BEAUTIFICATION INC; SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENT COUNCIL OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC; BARRIER ISLAND PARKS SOCIETY INC
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$799,0006 22020–2024 INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION PHOTOGRAPHERS INC; LOYALHANNA WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$742,93830 32010–2024 OLMSTEAD LINEAR PARK ALLIANCE INC; MADISON-MORGAN CONSERVANCY INC; BLUE HERON NATURE PRESERVE INC
LESLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$729,5375 12019–2025 HEIRLOOM CACAO PRESERVATION FUND
TATIANA PIANKOVA FOUNDATION Private foundation$635,0005 12019–2023 ST BARTHOLOMEWS CONSERVANCY INC
MILDRED H MCEVOY FOUNDATION Private foundation$630,0002 12019–2024 BOOTHBAY HARBOR WATERFRONT PRESERVATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $18,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LOAN COSTS $7,230$7,230-- 40.0%
Fees: other services $3,390$3,390-- 18.8%
Information technology $2,034$2,034-- 11.3%
Interest $1,767$1,767-- 9.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,500--$1,500 8.3%
Insurance $1,333$1,183-$150 7.4%
Office expenses $761$126$519$116 4.2%
Other (as described)PROPERTY TAXES $41$41-- 0.2%
Total$18,056100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.