HICKORY PRESERVE INC
Cite this
Plain text HICKORY PRESERVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HICKORY PRESERVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291
MLA “HICKORY PRESERVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/hickory-preserve-inc-923735291. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $393K · expenses $18K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 92-3735291
- Address
- 3862 IMAGINARY RD, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32309-9120
- Website
- HICKORYPRESERVE.COM
- NTEE code
- C30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- DONALD L BRAEGGER (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ACQUIRE, CONSERVE, AND MANAGE LAND THROUGH DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS AND TO CREATE A CONSERVATION CEMETERY FOR GREEN BURIALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Braegger | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassie Dillman | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Hempel | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Jones | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kelley | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Ross | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON BRAEGGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSIE DILLMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE HEMPEL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL JONES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KELLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN ROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,924 | $18,056 | $1,667,743 | $422,721 | $392,924 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WK PRESERVATION GROUP INC | FL | C30 | $765,009 | $14,191 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PUTNAM LAND CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C30 | $394,090 | $247,547 | CEO & CONSERVATION DIRECTOR | $64,167 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE SCHOLARS INITIATIVE INC | FL | C30 | $353,906 | $230,262 | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $60,000 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLIER COUNTY AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $377,555 | $386,729 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PELICAN ISLAND AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $413,484 | $294,297 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,575 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL AROID PLANT SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $268,544 | $257,895 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RATTLESNAKE CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C30 | $259,714 | $323,027 | Director of Programs | $57,693 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE WORLD FOUNDATION INC | FL | C30 | $330,955 | $326,596 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARRIER ISLAND PARKS SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $625,567 | $662,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,619 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCEAN REEF CONSERVATION ASSOCIATION INC | FL | C30 | $680,258 | $715,559 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENT COUNCIL OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA INC | FL | C30 | $205,370 | $162,312 | EXECUTIVE DI | $26,400 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL CONNECTIONS INC | FL | C30 | $261,829 | $251,944 | Key Employee | $47,840 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN WASTE INFORMATION EXCHANGE INC | FL | C30 | $256,656 | $712,001 | EXEC DIRECTO | $137,183 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORKSCREW REGIONAL ECOSYSTEM WATERSHED TRUST INC | FL | C30 | $481,036 | $415,147 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,491 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA RUTA MAYA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | FL | C30 | $641,839 | $61,831 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROPICAL AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | FL | C30 | $515,709 | $506,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEEP FLORIDA BEAUTIFUL INC | FL | C30 | $507,597 | $428,209 | EXECUTIVE DI | $41,506 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEBRIS FREE | FL | C30 | $208,908 | $186,576 | PRESIDENT | $64,913 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENICE AREA BEAUTIFICATION INC | FL | C30 | $394,111 | $268,293 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADERAS RAINFOREST CONSERVANCY CORP | FL | C30 | $224,150 | $210,650 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREST WITHIN | FL | C30 | $265,008 | $125,846 | Director | $17,517 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUPITER NARROWS CONSERVATION ALLIANCE | FL | C30 | $333,957 | $34,549 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEN BROUSSARD CONSERVANCY INC | FL | C30 | $204,238 | $245,044 | Property Manager | $50,960 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR FIRE ECOLOGY | FL | C30 | $381,383 | $320,974 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAYLAG NATURE PRESERVE INC | NH | C30 | $456,956 | $464,030 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,165 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $18,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOAN COSTS | $7,230 | $7,230 | - | - | 40.0% |
| Fees: other services | $3,390 | $3,390 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,034 | $2,034 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Interest | $1,767 | $1,767 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,333 | $1,183 | - | $150 | 7.4% | |
| Office expenses | $761 | $126 | $519 | $116 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAXES | $41 | $41 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $18,056 | 100% |
Comments