DECENTERED ARTS

Cite this

Plain text DECENTERED ARTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DECENTERED ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697

MLA “DECENTERED ARTS.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $705K · expenses $439K · assets $333K

EIN
92-3517697
Address
199 CAPP ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94110-1209
Website
HTTPS://DECENTERED.ORG
NTEE code
A99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

DECENTERED ARTS' MISSION IS TO CREATE PLATFORMS FOR EMERGING ARTISTS - ESPECIALLY POETS - VIA COMMUNITY EVENTS AND WORKSHOPS THAT ARE FREE AND ON A CONSISTENT WEEKLY CADENCE. IN ADDITION TO REGULAR PROGRAMMING WE PRODUCE SPECIAL EVENTS, WORKSHOPS AND OTHER PROJECTS USING OUR NETWORK OF ARTISTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Elizabeth Cahill TREASURER2023-2025 $0$78,692 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ben Draffin PRESIDENT2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Billy Song SECRETARY2023-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN DRAFFIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY SONG SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CAHILL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH CAHILL TREASURER40 $78,692$0$0 $78,6921
BEN DRAFFIN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
BILLY SONG SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BEN DRAFFIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BILLY SONG SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH CAHILL TREASURER40 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$704,754$438,920 $332,650$324,673 $561,392$143,362 -5-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,614$203,953 $65,510$58,739 $113,956$658 $78,6922-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$152,119$3,940 $148,179$148,179 $152,119$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $81,229 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NOVA VISTA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DECENTERED ARTS” 2025 1$50,000 2025$50,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$6,229 2025$6,229
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DE COLORES ARTSCAA99 $526,226$525,056 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,207 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE BRENTWOOD ART CENTERCAA99 $1,267,702$1,204,910 Executive Dir.$99,226 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
SIDE STREET PROJECTSCAA99 $1,048,462$596,911 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,145 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ART OF ELY SIUMCAA99 $1,108,066$1,312,083 Founder$139,709 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
CARNEGIE ART MUSEUM CORNERSTONESCAA99 $575,285$558,337 Executive Dir.$62,803 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIPYARD TRUST FOR THE ARTSCAA99 $538,990$434,099 PRESIDENT CEO$136,800 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
ART THEATRE OF LONG BEACHCAA99 $655,974$616,975 President$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA NATURE ART MUSEUMCAA99 $535,623$646,864 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,563 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
DEMOLAY INTERNATIONALCAA99 $407,058$359,277 Executive Director$82,308 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WORLD TRADE CENTERCAA99 $891,113$828,517 President & CEO$108,847 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
DRAG STORY HOURCAA99 $417,816$443,085 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,697 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER BROADWAY PARTNERSHIPCAA99 $554,958$703,248 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,999 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
DANCE FILM SF INCCAA99 $896,307$782,411 Executive Dir.$72,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
ROOTS & BRANCHES CONSERVANCYCAA99 $677,292$614,091 President$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
GYOPOCAA99 $521,881$424,495 Secretary$67,550 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
WATERSIDE WORKSHOPSCAA99 $1,221,280$1,191,224 BOARD PRESID$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
DRUMMING FOR YOUR LIFE INSTITUTECAA99 $454,038$426,233 President$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
RIDEBACK RISE INCCAA99 $1,273,953$1,636,839 CEO$197,577 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
CORNERSTONE MANDARIN CENTERCAA99 $1,374,939$1,453,463 PRESIDENT$115,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMMOND BLESSED 25THCAA99 $864,576$793,702 PRESIDENTCOB$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT MIND A PROJECT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION OF CHILDCAA99 $983,033$1,099,284 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY WRITERS OF AMERICA INCCAA99 $622,187$653,018 Executive Dir.$118,527 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOL TREASURESCAA99 $356,934$481,991 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (3/25-10/25)$49,476 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
SALASTINACAA99 $572,332$518,158 Secretary$64,215 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
INNER CITY YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF LOS ANGELES INCORPORATEDCAA99 $1,155,146$1,639,684 DIRECTOR$90,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$5,590,00030 22020–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT
JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,294,99329 12012–2024 THE KUHN FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,227,30127 72010–2024 RIDEBACK RISE INC; TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INC; INNER CITY YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF LOS ANGELES INCORPORATED; SIDE STREET PROJECTS and 3 more
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$3,495,50010 42017–2024 GATHERING ROOTS WELLNESS; ACORN CENTER FOR RESTORATION AND FREEDOM INC; WATERSIDE WORKSHOPS; ROOTS & BRANCHES CONSERVANCY
DIANA DAVIS SPENCER FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,300,0008 12019–2024 CULTURE WISE STUDIES INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$2,231,80010 52017–2024 EASTERN WOODLAND LACROSSE; RIDEBACK RISE INC; ACORN CENTER FOR RESTORATION AND FREEDOM INC; TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INC and 1 more
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,050,0005 32022–2024 DENNISTON HILL CORP; GYOPO; GIIWEDINONG MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER OF THE NORTH
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,012,64799 302016–2024 ART OF ELY SIUM; SALASTINA; DREAMS OF WILMINGTON INC; INNER CITY YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF LOS ANGELES INCORPORATED and 26 more
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,868,64823 22010–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT
SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,597,34838 12011–2024 CALIFORNIA NATURE ART MUSEUM
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,560,37675 332014–2024 ST PETERSBURG WAREHOUSE ARTS DISTRICT INC; DANCE FILM SF INC; WATERSIDE WORKSHOPS; GYOPO and 29 more
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$1,335,25010 22020–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT
COMMON COUNSEL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,253,7725 12021–2023 ACORN CENTER FOR RESTORATION AND FREEDOM INC
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,050,03111 12010–2024 NORTHLAND SHEPHERDS CENTER
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,032,27714 52014–2024 RIDEBACK RISE INC; DENNISTON HILL CORP; GYOPO; ARTS FOR ART INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $438,920 spent · pay $282,560 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $253,686-$253,686- 57.8%
Fees: other services $54,753$33,276$21,477- 12.5%
Occupancy $40,095-$40,095- 9.1%
Payroll taxes $20,606$20,606-- 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $18,418$18,418-- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $15,518-$15,518- 3.5%
Information technology $11,387$7,815$3,572- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $8,268-$8,044$224 1.9%
Fees: legal $7,735-$7,735- 1.8%
Office expenses $7,039$2,995$4,044- 1.6%
Insurance $991-$991- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $372-$372- 0.1%
Interest $47-$47- 0.0%
Travel $5-$5- 0.0%
Total$438,920100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $203,953 spent · pay $155,675 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $144,269-$144,269- 70.7%
Payroll taxes $11,406-$11,406- 5.6%
Occupancy $11,108-$11,108- 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $10,194-$10,194- 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $8,157$8,157-- 4.0%
Office expenses $7,944$7,634$310- 3.9%
Information technology $5,555-$5,555- 2.7%
Fees: other services $4,309$801$3,368$140 2.1%
Fees: accounting $889-$889- 0.4%
Interest $122-$122- 0.1%
Total$203,953100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $2,095$2,095-- 53.2%
Fees: legal $1,495-$1,495- 37.9%
Occupancy $200-$200- 5.1%
Office expenses $57-$57- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $50$50-- 1.3%
Information technology $30-$30- 0.8%
Travel $13-$13- 0.3%
Total$3,940100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.