DECENTERED ARTS
Cite this
Plain text DECENTERED ARTS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DECENTERED ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697
MLA “DECENTERED ARTS.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/decentered-arts-923517697. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $705K · expenses $439K · assets $333K
- EIN
- 92-3517697
- Address
- 199 CAPP ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94110-1209
- Website
- HTTPS://DECENTERED.ORG
- NTEE code
- A99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DECENTERED ARTS' MISSION IS TO CREATE PLATFORMS FOR EMERGING ARTISTS - ESPECIALLY POETS - VIA COMMUNITY EVENTS AND WORKSHOPS THAT ARE FREE AND ON A CONSISTENT WEEKLY CADENCE. IN ADDITION TO REGULAR PROGRAMMING WE PRODUCE SPECIAL EVENTS, WORKSHOPS AND OTHER PROJECTS USING OUR NETWORK OF ARTISTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Cahill | TREASURER | 2023-2025 | $0 | $78,692 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Draffin | PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Song | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN DRAFFIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY SONG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CAHILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH CAHILL | TREASURER | 40 | $78,692 | $0 | $0 | $78,692 | 1 |
| BEN DRAFFIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY SONG | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN DRAFFIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY SONG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH CAHILL | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $704,754 | $438,920 | $332,650 | $324,673 | $561,392 | $143,362 | - | 5 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,614 | $203,953 | $65,510 | $58,739 | $113,956 | $658 | $78,692 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,119 | $3,940 | $148,179 | $148,179 | $152,119 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $81,229 in all, tax years 2024 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVA VISTA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DECENTERED ARTS” | 2025 | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $6,229 | 2025 | $6,229 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DE COLORES ARTS | CA | A99 | $526,226 | $525,056 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,207 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE BRENTWOOD ART CENTER | CA | A99 | $1,267,702 | $1,204,910 | Executive Dir. | $99,226 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDE STREET PROJECTS | CA | A99 | $1,048,462 | $596,911 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,145 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ART OF ELY SIUM | CA | A99 | $1,108,066 | $1,312,083 | Founder | $139,709 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARNEGIE ART MUSEUM CORNERSTONES | CA | A99 | $575,285 | $558,337 | Executive Dir. | $62,803 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHIPYARD TRUST FOR THE ARTS | CA | A99 | $538,990 | $434,099 | PRESIDENT CEO | $136,800 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ART THEATRE OF LONG BEACH | CA | A99 | $655,974 | $616,975 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA NATURE ART MUSEUM | CA | A99 | $535,623 | $646,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,563 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEMOLAY INTERNATIONAL | CA | A99 | $407,058 | $359,277 | Executive Director | $82,308 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WORLD TRADE CENTER | CA | A99 | $891,113 | $828,517 | President & CEO | $108,847 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRAG STORY HOUR | CA | A99 | $417,816 | $443,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,697 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER BROADWAY PARTNERSHIP | CA | A99 | $554,958 | $703,248 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,999 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANCE FILM SF INC | CA | A99 | $896,307 | $782,411 | Executive Dir. | $72,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOTS & BRANCHES CONSERVANCY | CA | A99 | $677,292 | $614,091 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GYOPO | CA | A99 | $521,881 | $424,495 | Secretary | $67,550 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERSIDE WORKSHOPS | CA | A99 | $1,221,280 | $1,191,224 | BOARD PRESID | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRUMMING FOR YOUR LIFE INSTITUTE | CA | A99 | $454,038 | $426,233 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIDEBACK RISE INC | CA | A99 | $1,273,953 | $1,636,839 | CEO | $197,577 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNERSTONE MANDARIN CENTER | CA | A99 | $1,374,939 | $1,453,463 | PRESIDENT | $115,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMMOND BLESSED 25TH | CA | A99 | $864,576 | $793,702 | PRESIDENTCOB | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT MIND A PROJECT FOR THE DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION OF CHILD | CA | A99 | $983,033 | $1,099,284 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY WRITERS OF AMERICA INC | CA | A99 | $622,187 | $653,018 | Executive Dir. | $118,527 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOL TREASURES | CA | A99 | $356,934 | $481,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (3/25-10/25) | $49,476 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALASTINA | CA | A99 | $572,332 | $518,158 | Secretary | $64,215 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INNER CITY YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF LOS ANGELES INCORPORATED | CA | A99 | $1,155,146 | $1,639,684 | DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $438,920 spent · pay $282,560 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $253,686 | - | $253,686 | - | 57.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $54,753 | $33,276 | $21,477 | - | 12.5% | |
| Occupancy | $40,095 | - | $40,095 | - | 9.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,606 | $20,606 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,418 | $18,418 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,518 | - | $15,518 | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $11,387 | $7,815 | $3,572 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,268 | - | $8,044 | $224 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,735 | - | $7,735 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,039 | $2,995 | $4,044 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $991 | - | $991 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $372 | - | $372 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $47 | - | $47 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $438,920 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $203,953 spent · pay $155,675 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $144,269 | - | $144,269 | - | 70.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,406 | - | $11,406 | - | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,108 | - | $11,108 | - | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,194 | - | $10,194 | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,157 | $8,157 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,944 | $7,634 | $310 | - | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $5,555 | - | $5,555 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,309 | $801 | $3,368 | $140 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $889 | - | $889 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $122 | - | $122 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $203,953 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,095 | $2,095 | - | - | 53.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,495 | - | $1,495 | - | 37.9% | |
| Occupancy | $200 | - | $200 | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $57 | - | $57 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | $50 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,940 | 100% |
Comments