COOPER LANDING EMERGENCY SERVICE INC
Cite this
Plain text COOPER LANDING EMERGENCY SERVICE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/cooper-landing-emergency-service-inc-920170016. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COOPER LANDING EMERGENCY SERVICE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cooper-landing-emergency-service-inc-920170016
MLA “COOPER LANDING EMERGENCY SERVICE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/cooper-landing-emergency-service-inc-920170016. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $297K · expenses $225K · assets $420K
- EIN
- 92-0170016
- Address
- 38748 SNUG HARBOR RD, COOPER LANDING, AK 99572-0000
- NTEE code
- M20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide emergency response services in and around the Cooper Landing area of Alaska.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katharine Feichtinger | Secretary | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Galbraith | Director | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Beltrami | President/Treasurer | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Michels | Vice President | 2010-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josiah Brown | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danette Snyder | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| DeAubrey Ours | Director | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitchel Dickinson (former) | President | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Demattia (former) | Vice President | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Beltrami (former) | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Barnett (former) | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina Rolfe (former) | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Hawley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Demattia (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Osowiecki (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hawley (former) | PRESIDENT/VP | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Amos (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Demattia Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Feitinchinger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Harpe (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Amos (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Kahles (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theo Lexmond (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Louise Molenda (former) | V PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryle James (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Beltrami | President/Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katharine Feichtinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Galbraith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Michels | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josiah Brown | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danette Snyder | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DeAubrey Ours | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchel Dickinson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Demattia | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katharine Feichtinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Beltrami | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Barnett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Rolfe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Galbraith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchel Dickinson | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Demattia | Vice President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katharine Feichtinger | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vince Beltrami | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Barnett | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cristina Rolfe | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Galbraith | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HAWLEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DEMATTIA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINE FEICHTINGER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITCHEL DICKINSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA ROLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BARNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE HAWLEY | PRESIDENT/VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL AMOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DEMATTIA JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE FEITINCHINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BARNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER HARPE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HAWLEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AMOS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN BARNETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED KAHLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO LEXMOND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN MICHELS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO LEXMOND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | V PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO LEXMOND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | V PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO LEXMOND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO LEXMOND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE OSOWIECKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYLE JAMES | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYLE JAMES | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYLE JAMES | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DAVIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN MICHELS | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE MOLENDA | V PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE WILLIAMS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DAVIS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $296,693 | $225,309 | $420,305 | $211,988 | $191,390 | $103,258 | - | 1 | 24 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,024 | $208,149 | $442,056 | $167,061 | $112,711 | $95,359 | - | 1 | 24 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $406,230 | $153,422 | $352,997 | $142,670 | $298,657 | $107,518 | $9,701 | 3 | 24 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $514,632 | $774,503 | $501,340 | $108,267 | $433,984 | $62,668 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,819 | $193,831 | $646,977 | $368,138 | $104,926 | $43,988 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $501,408 | $472,759 | $385,831 | $378,812 | $453,667 | $45,099 | - | 4 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,612 | $198,022 | $351,727 | $350,163 | $100,615 | $21,913 | - | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,001 | $158,412 | $420,573 | $420,573 | $43,046 | $63,794 | - | 2 | 12 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,077 | $139,118 | $466,984 | $466,984 | $37,200 | $71,325 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,058 | $151,740 | $492,025 | $492,025 | $46,929 | $60,778 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $261,679 | $172,158 | $528,707 | $528,707 | $149,053 | $101,627 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,109 | $236,214 | $439,186 | $439,186 | $270,613 | $38,833 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,880 | $116,224 | $355,881 | $355,881 | $47,592 | $45,144 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,492 | $79,592 | $373,309 | $373,225 | $51,264 | $51,397 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $88,184 | $71,301 | $343,325 | $343,325 | $39,306 | $40,928 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $150,069 | $127,246 | $326,442 | $326,442 | $95,570 | $45,840 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $721,481 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $354,450 | 2023 | $6,150 | show |
| SOUTHERN REGION EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018-2019, 2022-2023 | 5 | $187,491 | 2023 | $11,021 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $156,505 | 2021 | $156,505 | show |
| LEARY FIREFIGHTERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $22,991 | 2022 | $22,991 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COOPER LANDING EMERGENCY SERVICE INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $44 | 2023 | $28 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALASKA STEAMSHIP RESPONSE INC | AK | M20 | $152,654 | $82,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALASKA AVALANCHE INFORMATION CENTER INC | AK | M20 | $221,968 | $201,663 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAMSON FIRE AND EMERGENCY SERVICES INC | TN | M20 | $211,264 | $191,617 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES COUNCIL INC | VA | M20 | $505,148 | $436,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,856 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL RADIOLOGICAL EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS CONFERENCE INC | NJ | M20 | $250,149 | $210,077 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOUNTAIN RESCUE AND EMERGENCY | NC | M20 | $510,876 | $525,166 | Sec/Treasurer | $59,400 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUTZDALE RAMEY EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICE | PA | M20 | $259,319 | $311,204 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| DORCHESTER COMMUNITY EMERGENCY SERVICES INC | WI | M20 | $184,126 | $190,443 | SECRETARY | $3,699 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PROSPECT VOLUNTEER AMBULANCE INC | NY | M20 | $449,538 | $358,787 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GMS EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FUND INC | GA | M20 | $390,470 | $271,807 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF THE VOLUNTEER FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES OF | MD | M20 | $487,746 | $518,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| TAUNTON EMERGENCY TASK FORCE INC | MA | M20 | $194,893 | $169,260 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| IBERVILLE PARISH COMMUNITY AWARENESS AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE | LA | M20 | $221,668 | $315,644 | PRESIDENTCHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL SQUARE FIRE CO 1 INC | NY | M20 | $533,932 | $334,084 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KANSAS EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION INC | KS | M20 | $500,410 | $404,152 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| PIKE COUNTY RELIEF SERVICES INC | KY | M20 | $172,416 | $113,769 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAMSTOWN AREA EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES INC | PA | M20 | $402,980 | $434,207 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| CUERPO DE VOLUNTARIOS DE SERVICIOS MEDICOS DE EMERGENCIAS INC | PR | M20 | $312,837 | $225,595 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| SAN FRANCISCO WIRELESS EMERGENCY MESH INC | CA | M20 | $169,574 | $110,017 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| THE SOUTHEAST WISCONSIN HEALTHCARE EMERGENCY READINESS COALITION INC | WI | M20 | $213,415 | $168,808 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS ASSOCIATION INC | FL | M20 | $422,645 | $324,554 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| FOX VALLEY HEALTHCARE EMERGENCY READINESS COALITION INC | WI | M20 | $251,904 | $253,215 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEGHANY COUNTY RESCUE SQUAD INC | NC | M20 | $391,232 | $457,315 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
| NEWBURG VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | WV | M20 | $201,705 | $162,273 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HERE TO SERVE INC | AL | M20 | $196,291 | $40,494 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $225,309 spent · pay $45,126 · grants $0 · events $5,313
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $41,876 | $31,168 | $2,832 | $7,876 | 18.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,403 | $41,403 | $0 | $0 | 18.4% | |
| Insurance | $25,612 | $25,612 | $0 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Fees: management | $18,000 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Crew Expenses | $15,991 | $15,991 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $14,814 | $14,814 | $0 | $0 | 6.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,646 | $1,626 | $12,020 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Interest | $8,177 | $8,042 | $135 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto | $8,147 | $8,147 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| Information technology | $7,906 | $7,906 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,547 | $0 | $7,547 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,489 | $0 | $6,489 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities Maintenance | $6,362 | $6,362 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,313 | $2,113 | $3,200 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,723 | $3,723 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $153 | $0 | $0 | $153 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $225,309 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $208,149 spent · pay $36,185 · grants $0 · events $5,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $74,575 | $66,779 | $7,796 | $0 | 35.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,185 | $36,185 | $0 | $0 | 17.4% | |
| Insurance | $22,633 | $19,238 | $3,395 | $0 | 10.9% | |
| Information technology | $12,189 | $12,189 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $12,162 | $9,122 | $3,040 | $0 | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Auto | $11,929 | $11,929 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Interest | $9,464 | $0 | $9,464 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,489 | $0 | $6,489 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Crew Expenses | $5,953 | $5,953 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,512 | $0 | $5,512 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,260 | $0 | $4,260 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,909 | - | - | $3,909 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities Maintenance | $2,200 | $0 | $2,200 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $689 | $0 | $0 | $689 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $208,149 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $153,422 spent · pay $18,766 · grants $0 · events $2,341
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $26,929 | $25,049 | $1,490 | $390 | 17.6% | |
| Insurance | $22,685 | $22,685 | $0 | $0 | 14.8% | |
| Fees: management | $18,000 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,125 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $13,043 | $11,843 | $1,200 | $0 | 8.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,701 | $3,234 | $3,234 | $3,233 | 6.3% | |
| Interest | $8,195 | $0 | $8,195 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $7,365 | $7,365 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $7,044 | $7,044 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,871 | $5,871 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $5,147 | $0 | $5,147 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Crew Expenses | $3,408 | $3,408 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,982 | - | - | $2,982 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities Maintenance | $2,782 | $0 | $2,782 | $0 | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,341 | $0 | $2,341 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,753 | $0 | $0 | $1,753 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,700 | $1,133 | $567 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Auto | $1,351 | $1,351 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Total | $153,422 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $774,503 spent · pay $35,976 · grants $0 · events $4,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $564,282 | $564,282 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,620 | $32,620 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $32,256 | $32,256 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $25,386 | $25,386 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $22,019 | $22,019 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENDITURES | $21,166 | $21,166 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $20,585 | $20,585 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: other services | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,646 | $13,646 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $8,346 | $8,346 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,787 | $2,340 | $3,447 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CREW EXPENSES | $3,831 | $3,831 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,356 | $3,356 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,887 | $1,887 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,336 | $1,336 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,897 | $4,968 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $774,503 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $193,831 spent · pay $36,922 · grants $0 · events $3,677
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $33,615 | $33,615 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $32,124 | $32,124 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $21,143 | $21,143 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Insurance | $18,927 | $18,927 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,485 | $16,485 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,819 | $15,819 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $10,146 | $3,417 | $6,729 | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,488 | $8,488 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENDITURES | $7,420 | $7,420 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $3,637 | $3,637 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $3,604 | $3,604 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,307 | $3,307 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION/TRAINING | $2,397 | $2,397 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,719 | $1,719 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,192 | $3,677 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $193,831 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $472,759 spent · pay $52,025 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $283,750 | $283,750 | - | - | 60.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,746 | $47,746 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $34,631 | $34,631 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY GEAR | $32,871 | $32,871 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $17,688 | $17,688 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $17,417 | $17,417 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,677 | $12,677 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,503 | $12,503 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,208 | $1,710 | $3,498 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,279 | $4,279 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION/TRAINING | $1,982 | $1,982 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $640 | $640 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $617 | $617 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $472,759 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $198,022 spent · pay $35,387 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | WRITEOFFS OLD AR | $39,017 | $39,017 | - | - | 19.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,380 | $32,380 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,863 | $24,863 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Insurance | $20,612 | $20,612 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| All other expenses | $15,450 | $15,450 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INVENTORY ADJ SUPPLIES | $13,911 | $13,911 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Occupancy | $13,507 | $13,507 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $12,123 | $12,123 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,122 | $7,122 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,826 | $5,826 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SAFETY GEAR | $5,390 | $5,390 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,814 | $1,674 | $3,140 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,007 | $3,007 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,898 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $198,022 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $158,412 spent · pay $16,336 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,433 | $30,433 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,007 | $19,007 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $19,005 | $19,005 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,438 | $18,438 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFFS-AMBULANCE SVC | $16,970 | $16,970 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,240 | $15,240 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $12,401 | $12,401 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $6,953 | $6,953 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $5,173 | $5,173 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,049 | $4,103 | $946 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,132 | $4,132 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,995 | $2,457 | $1,538 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,096 | $1,096 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $520 | $520 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,030 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $158,412 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $139,118 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,302 | $41,302 | - | - | 29.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $24,429 | $24,429 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,981 | $17,981 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Occupancy | $14,144 | $14,144 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFFS-AMBULANCE SVC | $10,858 | $10,858 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $7,377 | $7,377 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $6,440 | $6,440 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,487 | $3,822 | $665 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $4,468 | $4,468 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,097 | $4,097 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,535 | $1,889 | $1,646 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,454 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,118 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $151,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,045 | $68,045 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Insurance | $15,369 | $15,369 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $12,786 | $12,786 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $11,983 | $11,983 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,905 | $5,621 | $2,284 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,148 | $7,148 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRE EQUIPMENT | $6,229 | $6,229 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $6,043 | $6,043 | - | - | 4.0% |
| All other expenses | $5,890 | $5,890 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION/TRAINING | $5,432 | $5,432 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,910 | $4,260 | $650 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,102 | $847 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $151,740 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $172,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,663
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $100,601 | $100,601 | - | - | 58.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,459 | $20,459 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,973 | $9,973 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFFS-AMBULANCE SVC | $8,361 | $8,361 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $8,234 | $8,234 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION/TRAINING | $6,864 | $6,864 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $5,148 | $5,148 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $4,891 | $4,891 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,880 | $3,280 | $600 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,661 | $2,800 | $861 | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $86 | - | $86 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,585 | $5,663 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $172,158 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $236,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $185,677 | $185,677 | - | - | 78.6% | |
| Occupancy | $12,026 | $12,026 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFFS-AMBULANCE SVC | $8,666 | $8,666 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS | $6,561 | $6,561 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/FIRE SUPPLIES | $5,892 | $5,892 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $5,503 | $5,503 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,643 | $2,736 | $907 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,480 | $2,930 | $550 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSES | $3,215 | $3,215 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $1,395 | $1,348 | $47 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,490 | $885 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $236,214 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $116,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $434
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $92,059 | 79.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,261 | 16.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,455 | 3.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $449 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $434 | reported apart |
| Total | $116,224 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $79,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,325
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,504 | 64.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $23,070 | 29.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,500 | 5.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $518 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,325 | reported apart |
| Total | $79,592 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $71,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,499
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,881 | 67.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $18,608 | 26.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,336 | 6.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $476 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,499 | reported apart |
| Total | $71,301 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $127,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $901
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,609 | 63.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $41,702 | 32.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,494 | 3.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $441 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $901 | reported apart |
| Total | $127,246 | 100% |
Comments