JUNEAU PIONEER HOME FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JUNEAU PIONEER HOME FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/juneau-pioneer-home-foundation-920143399. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JUNEAU PIONEER HOME FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/juneau-pioneer-home-foundation-920143399
MLA “JUNEAU PIONEER HOME FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/juneau-pioneer-home-foundation-920143399. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $177K · expenses $737K · assets $0
- EIN
- 92-0143399
- Address
- PO BOX 34341, JUNEAU, AK 998034341
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chava Lee | BOARD PRESID | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Lee | BOARD TREASU | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginny Conrad | BOARD SECRET | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Metcalf | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Athearn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Johnston (former) | MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kitty Maguire (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Atheaen (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESID | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASU | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRET | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHAVA LEE | BOARD PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | BOARD TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY ATHEARN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY METCALF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY METCALF | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAVA LEE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JOHNSTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY MAGUIRE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY ATHEAEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY METCALF | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAVA LEE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JOHNSTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY MAGUIRE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY ATHEAEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY METCALF | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAVA LEE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JOHNSTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY MAGUIRE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY ATHEAEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEGGY METCALF | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINNY CONRAD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAVA LEE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM JOHNSTON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KITTY MAGUIRE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $729K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $58K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $5K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $27K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $27K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $21K
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2015 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAGUINE FOUNDATION | Organization or other | DOUGLAS, AK | $9,579 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $176,984 | $736,921 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $58,015 | $76,100 | $559,937 | $559,937 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,501 | $6,059 | $578,022 | $578,022 | $2,632 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $64,964 | $29,763 | $488,511 | $488,511 | $2,682 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $52,052 | $29,694 | $453,310 | $453,310 | $4,170 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $48,903 | $25,814 | $430,952 | $430,952 | $250 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,911 | $13,065 | $407,863 | $407,863 | $3,730 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $39,140 | $21,768 | $365,368 | $364,642 | $16,294 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $21,985 | $21,394 | $347,996 | $347,270 | $3,862 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $20,134 | $21,640 | $347,405 | $346,679 | $3,400 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22,691 | $29,188 | $348,911 | $348,185 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,365 | $18,900 | $364,682 | $354,682 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,086 | $18,658 | $358,217 | $358,217 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIONEER-SOUL FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $100,419 | $94,648 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUNEAU HOSPICE FOUNDATION | AK | P12 | $60,777 | $61,183 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| PIONEER FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $568,016 | $741,720 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PIONEER MISSION FOUNDATION | TX | B28 | $54,500 | $51,567 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAIRBANKS PIONEERS HOME FOUNDATION | AK | E50 | $27,434 | $23,195 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PIONEER HOME FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $942,560 | $406,683 | CEO | $254,338 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PIONEER HERITAGE FOUNDATION | IA | A80 | $29,515 | $18,259 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOMER FOUNDATION | AK | O40 | $2,266,286 | $1,130,731 | Executive Dir. | $41,313 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PIONEER FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $4,937 | $13,206 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| TEXAS PIONEER FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $3,562,765 | $3,561,116 | President | $257,686 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOMER FOUNDATION | LA | F12 | - | - | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990PF · $736,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $728,872 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $728,872 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,960 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $2,749 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $340 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $736,921 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $76,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,708 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $57,708 | 75.8% | |
| Taxes | $15,967 | 21.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,303 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $122 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $76,100 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $6,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,135 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,135 | 84.7% | |
| Taxes | $777 | 12.8% | |
| Other expenses | $147 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $6,059 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $29,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,069 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,069 | 90.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,595 | 5.4% | |
| Taxes | $931 | 3.1% | |
| Other expenses | $168 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $29,763 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $29,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,737 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $26,737 | 90.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,929 | 9.9% | |
| Other expenses | $28 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $29,694 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $25,814 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,965 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,965 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $654 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $168 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.1% | |
| Printing and publications | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,814 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $13,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,216 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,216 | 78.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,150 | 16.5% | |
| Taxes | $493 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $166 | 1.3% | |
| Printing and publications | $40 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $13,065 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $21,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,544 · events $149
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,544 | 94.4% | |
| Other expenses | $575 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | 2.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $149 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $21,768 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $21,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,009 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $21,009 | 98.2% | |
| Other expenses | $385 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $21,394 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $21,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,263 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,263 | 93.6% | |
| Other expenses | $1,377 | 6.4% | |
| Total | $21,640 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $29,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,497 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,497 | 66.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $9,274 | 31.8% | |
| Other expenses | $417 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $29,188 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $18,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,700 | 98.9% | |
| Other expenses | $200 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $18,900 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $18,658 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,421 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,421 | 98.7% | |
| Other expenses | $237 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $18,658 | 100% |
Comments