METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/methow-valley-nordic-ski-educational-foundation-911948417. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/methow-valley-nordic-ski-educational-foundation-911948417
MLA “METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/methow-valley-nordic-ski-educational-foundation-911948417. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $458K · expenses $459K · assets $301K
- EIN
- 91-1948417
- Address
- 910 STATE ROUTE 20, WINTHROP, WA 98862-0000
- Website
- methowvalleynordic.com
- NTEE code
- O99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2021). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Educating cross country skiers, primarily youth
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
11 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison E Naney | Executive Director | 2013-2024 | $28,123 | $29,203 | 1 |
| Justine Lucia | Executive Director | 2024 | $11,897 | $11,897 | 1 |
| Kelly Rohrer (former) | Secretary | 2012-2016 | $0 | $11,308 | 1 |
| Alan Watson (former) | Treasurer | 2013-2017 | $1,325 | $5,365 | 1 |
| Scott Waichler (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | $450 | $2,885 | 1 |
| Midge Cross (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | $1,950 | $1,950 | 1 |
| Virginia Price (former) | Director | 2013-2019 | $0 | $1,100 | 1 |
| Ginny Price (former) | Director | 2012 | $1,000 | $1,000 | 1 |
| Scott Johnston (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | $600 | $675 | 1 |
| Steven Oulman (former) | Director | 2013 | $400 | $400 | 2 |
| Jim Kelley (former) | Vice President | 2012-2015 | $0 | $300 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
50 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ara Swanson | President | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Lewis | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Johns | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Kolman | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Burt | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Ingman | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Owen Rice | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Durham | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alisa Sands (former) | Secretary | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Dettinger (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Sheeley (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keri Moore (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Mittendorf (former) | Director | 2012-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold Sheley (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Casey Kutz (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Murdoch (former) | President | 2016-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Albright (former) | Director | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Brown (former) | Director | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson (former) | Vice President | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary Kaltenbach (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Laesch (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| JTracy Ross (former) | Director | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Turner (former) | President | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Drobka (former) | Secretary | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Kindig (former) | Vice President | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Hall (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wendy Sims (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Charlotte Ekblad (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Aspholm (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Brooks (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Devin-Smith (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Molly Hogan (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Jensen (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Kato (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nigel Mott (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margo Peterson-Aspholm (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Rice (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| J Tracy Ross (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Hanz Scholz (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Paul Smith (former) | Director | 2012-2013 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Wendy Waichler (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Ken Rice (former) | President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dalton Dulac (former) | Vice President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lottie Ekblad (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Harrop (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Leigh (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Rhinehart (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Mark Roman (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Charlie Ryan (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Rob Seckinger (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $40K · 35 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison E Naney | Executive Director | 20 | $28,123 | $0 | $0 | $28,123 | 1 |
| Justine Lucia | Executive Director | 20 | $11,897 | $0 | $0 | $11,897 | 1 |
| Ara Swanson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Lewis | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Johns | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Kolman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walt Burt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Ingman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Owen Rice | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heidi Durham | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ara Swanson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Johns | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Sands | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Kolman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Dettinger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Sheeley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Owen Rice | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keri Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Mittendorf | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 40 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisa Sands | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Sheley | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Casey Kutz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Dettinger | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Murdoch | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Albright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Brown | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keri Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 36 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisa Sands | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Sheley | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Casey Kutz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Dettinger | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Murdoch | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Albright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Brown | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keri Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilary Kaltenbach | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Harold Sheley | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Casey Kutz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn Dettinger | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Murdoch | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Albright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Brown | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keri Moore | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 39 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Price | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Laesch | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JTracy Ross | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hilary Kaltenbach | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kent Murdoch | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Albright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Brown | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Turner | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Price | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Laesch | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JTracy Ross | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Drobka | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kent Murdoch | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jon Albright | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Brown | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brent Turner | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Nelson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 35 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN WATSON | Treasurer | 1 | $1,325 | $0 | $0 | $1,325 | 1 |
| ANDY KINDIG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA PRICE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JTRACY ROSS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DROBKA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT MURDOCH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON ALBRIGHT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE BROWN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $2K · 32 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN WATSON | Treasurer | 1 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA PRICE | President | 1 | $550 | $0 | $0 | $550 | 1 |
| KELLY ROHRER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY KINDIG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JTRACY ROSS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DROBKA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT MURDOCH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 28 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN WATSON | Treasurer | 1 | $1,225 | $0 | $0 | $1,225 | 1 |
| KELLY ROHRER | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLEY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA PRICE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $5K · 29 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ROHRER | Secretary | 4 | $3,468 | $0 | $0 | $3,468 | 1 |
| ALAN WATSON | Treasurer | 1 | $1,090 | $0 | $0 | $1,090 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA PRICE | President | 1 | $550 | $0 | $0 | $550 | 1 |
| JIM KELLEY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX HALL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 23 people listed · 6 paid, $7K · 23 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ROHRER | Secretary/Treasurer | 5 | $4,016 | $0 | $0 | $4,016 | 1 |
| ALISON NANEY | Director | 1 | $1,080 | $0 | $0 | $1,080 | 1 |
| SCOTT JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $600 | 1 |
| ALAN WATSON | Director | 1 | $525 | - | - | $525 | 1 |
| SCOTT WAICHLER | Director | 1 | $450 | - | - | $450 | 1 |
| STEVEN OULMAN | Director | 1 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | 2 |
| LESLIE MITTENDORF | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE EKBLAD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ASPHOLM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BROOKS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY DEVIN-SMITH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOLLY HOGAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS JENSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN KATO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM KELLEY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIGEL MOTT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGO PETERSON-ASPHOLM | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA PRICE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH RICE | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J TRACY ROSS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANZ SCHOLZ | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SMITH | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY SIMS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 23 people listed · 6 paid, $10K · 28 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ROHRER | Secretary | 1 | $3,824 | $0 | $0 | $3,824 | 1 |
| SCOTT WAICHLER | Director | 1 | $2,435 | - | - | $2,435 | 1 |
| MIDGE CROSS | Treasurer | 1 | $1,950 | $0 | $0 | $1,950 | 1 |
| GINNY PRICE | Director | 1 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000 | 1 |
| JIM KELLEY | Director | 1 | $300 | $0 | $0 | $300 | 1 |
| SCOTT JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $75 | $0 | $0 | $75 | 1 |
| KEN RICE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALTON DULAC | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH BROOKS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOTTIE EKBLAD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HARROP | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS JENSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN KATO | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT LEIGH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MITTENDORF | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL RHINEHART | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ROMAN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| J TRACY ROSS | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE RYAN | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HANZ SCHOLZ | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROB SECKINGER | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SMITH | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY WAICHLER | Director | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,321 | $458,790 | $300,665 | $287,448 | $153,036 | $302,354 | $40,020 | 35 | 75 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $458,422 | $471,579 | $286,401 | $282,632 | $165,728 | $287,759 | - | 41 | 75 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,727 | $437,510 | $293,750 | $291,097 | $153,294 | $243,246 | - | 40 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,469 | $265,964 | $339,902 | $337,194 | $166,772 | $176,005 | $0 | 36 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,440 | $223,002 | $261,191 | $258,524 | $125,966 | $90,412 | $0 | 28 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $346,352 | $317,531 | $251,468 | $249,200 | $143,379 | $201,223 | $0 | 39 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,796 | $308,751 | $222,122 | $220,076 | $114,882 | $188,841 | $0 | 42 | 75 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $275,909 | $249,356 | $223,131 | $222,405 | $116,240 | $157,647 | $1,325 | 35 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,578 | $233,616 | $196,849 | $196,252 | $112,420 | $165,972 | $1,750 | 32 | 75 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,775 | $222,212 | $153,289 | $153,289 | $117,642 | $106,065 | $1,225 | 28 | 75 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,372 | $185,045 | $152,452 | $151,726 | $110,859 | $93,136 | $5,108 | 29 | 75 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,428 | $155,700 | $134,169 | $132,399 | $94,352 | $36,966 | $7,071 | 23 | 75 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,509 | $201,222 | $158,553 | $156,671 | $100,072 | $98,292 | $9,584 | 28 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $350,908 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $167,661 | 2024 | $11,100 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WASHINGTON | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $88,729 | 2023 | $25,296 | show |
| THOMAS V GIDDENS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Methow Valley Nordic Ski Educational Foundation” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $35,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $19,100 | 2023 | $7,200 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,074 | 2024 | $5,093 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $9,764 | 2023 | $9,764 | show |
| ARTSFUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 | $7,500 | show |
| THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 | $5,500 | show |
| OPEN SOCIETY INSTITUTE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Methow Valley Nordic Ski Educational Foundation”, “METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $2,250 | 2024 | $750 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $330 | 2023 | $65 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUR ARK | WA | O99 | $441,240 | $263,911 | President | $23,415 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARING WHEELS | WA | O99 | $241,141 | $235,840 | Board Member | $4,117 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESTORE ASSEMBLE PRODUCE | WA | O99 | $403,672 | $359,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,500 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPLORE YOUR WILD | WA | O99 | $301,549 | $186,318 | Jeni Rice | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH IN FOCUS | WA | O99 | $506,902 | $553,131 | Executive Dir. | $113,765 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWO CRANES INSTITUTE | WA | O99 | $578,889 | $335,600 | DIRECTOR | $56,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RITE OF PASSAGE JOURNEYS | WA | O99 | $505,610 | $486,069 | Board Member - Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BASE MINISTRY | WA | O99 | $793,275 | $703,378 | Director of Operations | $71,910 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE HEIGHTS FKA THE PURPOSE | WA | O99 | $455,646 | $726,381 | CHIEF OF STAFF | $136,592 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AOA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MI | O99 | $287,938 | $206,030 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN EDUCATIONAL YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | WI | O99 | $544,692 | $521,831 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| EL CABALLERO FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $393,300 | $197,395 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH STAR ROTARY YOUTH EXCHANGE FOUNDATION | MN | O99 | $284,310 | $276,549 | EXEC ASSISTANT | $40,427 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| METROPOLITAN YOUTH DEVELOPMENT- EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | OK | O99 | $543,804 | $392,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| FLIGHT FOUNDATION | TN | O99 | $232,638 | $231,436 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| MICHAEL E SIMMONS FOUNDATION INC | CT | O99 | $237,772 | $126,819 | DIRECTOR, V. PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| THE DREAM BIGGER FOUNDATION INC | CA | O99 | $277,434 | $199,950 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| PRIME FIT YOUTH FOUNDATION | KS | O99 | $649,392 | $447,751 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CO-FOUNDER | $88,870 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANOVA STABLES FOUNDATION | VA | O99 | $476,124 | $498,558 | President | $31,110 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| OAK RIDGE OUTDOOR FOUNDATION | IL | O99 | $363,249 | $399,447 | MANAGER | $85,474 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| NOVASKYE YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | GA | O99 | $495,433 | $153,445 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,261 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| UNIFIED FC FOUNDATION | MO | O99 | $589,296 | $564,345 | Head Coach | $18,485 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTTY LAPP FOUNDATION | CA | O99 | $559,090 | $432,239 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II | AZ | O99 | $764,081 | $668,096 | Coach in Chief | $62,834 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| TUA FOUNDATION INC | TX | O99 | $330,746 | $278,796 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $458,790 spent · pay $251,108 · grants $4,504 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,022 | $190,022 | $0 | $0 | 41.4% | |
| All other expenses | $83,894 | $83,894 | $0 | $0 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $82,597 | $82,597 | $0 | $0 | 18.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,020 | $40,020 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,066 | $21,066 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,574 | $8,574 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,908 | $7,908 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,632 | $6,632 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $6,444 | $6,444 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,504 | $4,504 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,662 | $2,662 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,985 | $0 | $1,985 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $990 | $0 | $990 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $808 | $808 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $684 | $684 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $458,790 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $471,579 spent · pay $256,594 · grants $12,815 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,195 | $232,195 | $0 | $0 | 49.2% | |
| All other expenses | $93,765 | $93,765 | $0 | $0 | 19.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $66,969 | $66,969 | $0 | $0 | 14.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,399 | $24,399 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $12,815 | $12,815 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,418 | $8,418 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,369 | $8,369 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $7,010 | $7,010 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $5,889 | $5,889 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $4,646 | $4,646 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $3,606 | $3,606 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,765 | $0 | $1,765 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $953 | $0 | $953 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $780 | $780 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $471,579 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $437,510 spent · pay $211,283 · grants $4,426 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $193,029 | $193,029 | $0 | $0 | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $97,215 | $97,215 | $0 | $0 | 22.2% |
| All other expenses | $89,830 | $89,830 | $0 | $0 | 20.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,254 | $18,254 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,300 | $8,300 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,240 | $8,240 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,754 | $5,754 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,858 | $4,858 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,426 | $4,426 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $3,624 | $3,624 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,369 | $1,369 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,310 | $0 | $1,310 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,301 | $0 | $1,301 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $437,510 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $265,964 spent · pay $127,651 · grants $4,973 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $113,734 | $113,734 | $0 | $0 | 42.8% | |
| All other expenses | $51,699 | $51,699 | $0 | $0 | 19.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $46,664 | $46,664 | $0 | $0 | 17.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,917 | $13,917 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,956 | $9,956 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,507 | $6,507 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,429 | $6,429 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,680 | $5,680 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,973 | $4,973 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $3,415 | $3,415 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,124 | $1,124 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $491 | $0 | $491 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $265,964 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $223,002 spent · pay $159,636 · grants $543 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $146,349 | $146,349 | $0 | $0 | 65.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $17,439 | $17,439 | $0 | $0 | 7.8% |
| All other expenses | $15,341 | $15,341 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,287 | $13,287 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,558 | $11,558 | $0 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,731 | $4,731 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,066 | $4,066 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,737 | $3,737 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $2,161 | $2,161 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,135 | $0 | $1,135 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,129 | $1,129 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $875 | $0 | $875 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $651 | $651 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $543 | $543 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $223,002 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $317,531 spent · pay $152,948 · grants $432 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,150 | $140,150 | $0 | $0 | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $81,057 | $81,057 | $0 | $0 | 25.5% |
| All other expenses | $56,393 | $56,393 | $0 | $0 | 17.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,798 | $12,798 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,891 | $11,891 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,034 | $5,034 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,378 | $4,378 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,768 | $1,768 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $1,322 | $1,322 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,040 | $0 | $1,040 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $750 | $0 | $750 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $432 | $432 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $255 | $255 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $232 | $232 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $31 | $0 | $31 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $317,531 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $308,751 spent · pay $137,591 · grants $5,338 · events $475
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,328 | $127,328 | $0 | $0 | 41.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $77,406 | $77,406 | $0 | $0 | 25.1% |
| All other expenses | $60,557 | $60,557 | $0 | $0 | 19.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,214 | $12,214 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,263 | $10,263 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,338 | $5,338 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,099 | $4,099 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,652 | $3,652 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,719 | $2,719 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $1,618 | $1,618 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,055 | $0 | $1,055 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Development | $1,008 | $1,008 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $726 | $0 | $726 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $475 | $475 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $158 | $158 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $135 | $0 | $135 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $308,751 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $249,356 spent · pay $83,937 · grants $7,854 · events $51
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,173 | $75,173 | $0 | $0 | 30.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $74,012 | $74,012 | $0 | $0 | 29.7% |
| All other expenses | $58,999 | $58,999 | $0 | $0 | 23.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,496 | $11,496 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,854 | $7,854 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,439 | $7,439 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $3,652 | $3,652 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $2,890 | $2,890 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,041 | $0 | $2,041 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,325 | $1,325 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,063 | $1,063 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $933 | $0 | $933 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $923 | $923 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $557 | $0 | $557 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $505 | $505 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $438 | $0 | $438 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $51 | $51 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $5 | $5 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $249,356 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $233,616 spent · pay $83,400 · grants $9,003 · events $145
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $74,512 | $69,719 | $4,793 | $0 | 31.9% | |
| All other expenses | $60,028 | $60,028 | $0 | $0 | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Junior Team Expense | $50,907 | $50,907 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,661 | $11,661 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,003 | $9,003 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,138 | $7,138 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,865 | $0 | $3,865 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,631 | $0 | $3,631 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,944 | $0 | $2,944 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,059 | $0 | $2,059 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,055 | $0 | $2,055 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,750 | $1,750 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Permits & License | $1,703 | $0 | $1,703 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,180 | $0 | $1,180 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $1,035 | $0 | $1,035 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $145 | $0 | $145 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $233,616 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $222,212 spent · pay $77,255 · grants $14,232 · events $5,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Training & Race Expenses | $102,644 | $102,644 | $0 | $0 | 46.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $69,274 | $69,274 | $0 | $0 | 31.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,232 | $14,232 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,939 | $9,939 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,756 | $6,756 | $0 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,438 | $0 | $4,438 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $4,428 | $4,428 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,558 | $2,558 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $2,142 | $2,142 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,535 | $0 | $1,535 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,491 | $0 | $1,491 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,225 | $1,225 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $1,162 | $0 | $1,162 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $388 | $388 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,278 | $5,278 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $222,212 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $185,045 spent · pay $70,017 · grants $31,824 · events $7,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $58,295 | $58,295 | $0 | $0 | 31.5% | |
| All other expenses | $53,958 | $53,780 | $178 | $0 | 29.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $31,824 | $31,824 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms & Equipment | $7,933 | $7,933 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,614 | $6,614 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,429 | $6,429 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,108 | $5,108 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,304 | $3,697 | $607 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,090 | $0 | $4,090 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,984 | $0 | $1,984 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,440 | $0 | $1,440 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $1,259 | $0 | $1,259 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $747 | $747 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $700 | $700 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $360 | $360 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,812 | $6,812 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,045 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $155,700 spent · pay $58,636 · grants $30,645 · events $24,099
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $46,120 | $46,120 | $0 | $0 | 29.6% | |
| All other expenses | $37,083 | $37,008 | $75 | $0 | 23.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $30,645 | $30,645 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $7,071 | $7,071 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,533 | $5,533 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,445 | $5,445 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms & Equipment | $5,318 | $5,318 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $4,176 | $4,176 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,843 | $2,843 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,699 | $0 | $2,699 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,614 | $0 | $2,614 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,840 | $0 | $1,840 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $1,696 | $1,696 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $945 | $945 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $832 | $832 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | License | $455 | $455 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $385 | $0 | $385 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,256 | $21,256 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $155,700 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $201,222 spent · pay $75,360 · grants $23,999 · events $17,168
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $75,982 | $75,794 | $188 | $0 | 37.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,813 | $58,813 | $0 | $0 | 29.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,999 | $23,999 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,584 | $9,584 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,963 | $6,963 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Uniforms & Equipment | $6,707 | $6,707 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,627 | $4,627 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,542 | $0 | $4,542 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,127 | $4,127 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,675 | $0 | $1,675 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,072 | $1,072 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & Subscriptons | $913 | $913 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $766 | $766 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $551 | $0 | $551 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $149 | $0 | $149 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $128 | $128 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | License | $124 | $124 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $16,402 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $201,222 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | - | - | - | - | 1 | $7,237 | - | $7,237 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | - | - | $7,237 | - | - | - | - |
Comments