THE OWEN FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE OWEN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/the-owen-foundation-911877873. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE OWEN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-owen-foundation-911877873
MLA “THE OWEN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/the-owen-foundation-911877873. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $19 · expenses $71K · assets $343K
- EIN
- 91-1877873
- Address
- 27085 WEST 102ND STREET, OLATHE, KS 660618406
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David C Owen | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John E Larson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura E Owen | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger L Mason | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William L Stutz | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C OWEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN E LARSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA E OWEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER L MASON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L STUTZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID C OWEN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN E LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA E OWEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER L MASON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM STUTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $47K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19 | $70,709 | $343,091 | $343,091 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$12,078 | $59,316 | $411,879 | $411,879 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AMABLE FOUNDATION | SC | Not reported | $22 | $40,700 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OLSEN FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $11 | $1,270 | Member and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE J&M OIZUMI FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $30 | $1 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPUS FOUNDATION | AL | F60 | $19 | $575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IMBUS FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $4 | $17,326 | SENIOR MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AAA C03 FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $73 | $1,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GARRETT FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $92 | $35,297 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DEAN FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $2 | $243,034 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Muller Foundation | CA | Not reported | $2 | $23,486 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $3 | $45,976 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE GELIEBTER FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $128 | $14,929 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $56,137 | $46,552 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OWEN FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $395,846 | $469,942 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OWEN FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $1,069,188 | $562,744 | TRUSTEE - PR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The KS Foundation | OH | Not reported | $8,077 | $26,357 | Trustee | $600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $16,739 | $31,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE RAVEN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $259,200 | $261,188 | CONTENT DIRE | $82,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE GREEN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $25,892,687 | $13,520,630 | Chairman of the Board | $240,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The JRW Foundation | TX | Not reported | $457 | $581 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE MDC FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $40,321 | $258,405 | SECRETARY/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE DATZ FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $62,728 | $82,993 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TEAM FOUNDATION | VA | T30 | $70,397 | $156,730 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ARK FOUNDATION | PA | T22 | $84,154 | $80,474 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE TECK FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $148,203 | $55,824 | TRUSTEE | $1,630 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE GFC FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $295,235 | $1,331,402 | DIRECTOR | $16,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990PF · $70,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,700 | 91.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,057 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $357 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $95 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $70,709 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $59,316 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,497 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,497 | 80.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,384 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,350 | 9.0% | |
| Other expenses | $85 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $59,316 | 100% |
Comments