SEQUIM JR SOCCER ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SEQUIM JR SOCCER ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/sequim-jr-soccer-association-911607973. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SEQUIM JR SOCCER ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sequim-jr-soccer-association-911607973
MLA “SEQUIM JR SOCCER ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/sequim-jr-soccer-association-911607973. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $153K · expenses $141K · assets $21K
- EIN
- 91-1607973
- Address
- PO BOX 1436, SEQUIM, WA 98382-4324
- Website
- SEQUIMJUNIORSOCCER.COM
- NTEE code
- N64
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEQUIM JUNIOR SOCCER, ALSO KNOWN AS "SJS IS A YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATION THAT FUNCTIONS TO PROVIDE THE YOUTH IN SEQUIM, WA COMMUNITY AND SURROUDING AREA THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PHYSICAL, MENTAL AND EMOTIONAL DEVELOPMENT THROUGH THE SPORT OF SOCCER. ADDITIONAL SEQUIM JUNIOR SOCCER HELPS DEVELOP BOTH YOUTH AND ADULTS AS MENTORS AND LEADERS THROUGH ITS SOCCER COACHING AND REFEREE PROGRAM. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A SAFE, FUN AND AFFORDABLE ENVIROMENT FOR ALL WHO WISH TO PARTICIPATE. THE GOAL OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH PLAYER TO MATURE TO THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Lembcke | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Henderson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Santiago Musso (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Henderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juan Gonzalez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Weber (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Javier Gomez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catalina Gonzalez (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Janikic (former) | Director | 2019 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN LEMBCKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN LEMBCKE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HENDERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANTIAGO MUSSO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LEMBCKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER GOMEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATALINA GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HENDERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANTIAGO MUSSO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LEMBCKE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER GOMEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATALINA GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HENDERSON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANTIAGO MUSSO | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN LEMBCKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIN HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUAN GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CARL WEBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JAVIER GOMEZ | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATALINA GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Henderson | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Santiago Musso | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Lembcke | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Henderson | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juan Gonzalez | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carl Weber | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Javier Gomez | Director | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Catalina Gonzalez | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Henderson | President | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Santiago Musso | Vice President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Janikic | Director | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Henderson | Director | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Lembcke | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,757 | $140,642 | $20,687 | $20,687 | $152,757 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,921 | $208,310 | $8,728 | $8,728 | $213,921 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,901 | $137,163 | $3,117 | $3,117 | $134,901 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,845 | $130,932 | $5,379 | $5,379 | $119,845 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,781 | $76,110 | $16,466 | $16,466 | $81,781 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,815 | $41,958 | $10,795 | $10,795 | $15,233 | $1,208 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $66,875 | $70,614 | $938 | $938 | $17,360 | $2,204 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRI-CITIES SOCCER REFEREES ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $203,613 | $207,041 | Treasurer | $4,138 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST WASHINGTON SOCCER ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $109,661 | $89,763 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| KITTITAS VALLEY JUNIOR SOCCER ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $132,351 | $128,917 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WENATCHEE VALLEY UNITED SOCCER CLUB | WA | N64 | $125,845 | $116,295 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHWEST SOUND SOCCER ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $138,247 | $126,139 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SPOKANE YOUTH LACROSSE ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $107,236 | $114,579 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH KITSAP SOCCER CLUB | WA | N64 | $179,929 | $170,675 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THURSTON COUNTY YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION | WA | N64 | $186,346 | $175,584 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLWOOD SOCCER CLUB | WA | N64 | $131,184 | $55,037 | ADMINISTRATOR | $2,444 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGNOLIA SOCCER CLUB | WA | N64 | $139,450 | $133,815 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE CITY SOCCER CLUB | WA | N64 | $111,806 | $106,833 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHORELAKE SC | WA | N64 | $182,168 | $149,852 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SC QUEEN ANNE | WA | N64 | $164,701 | $126,007 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH PUGET SOUND LEAGUE NPSL | WA | N64 | $112,722 | $98,038 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEATTLE RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB | WA | N64 | $162,303 | $157,314 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CNP SOCCER ASSOCIATION | OK | N64 | $117,491 | $108,452 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MORRIS SOCCER ASSOCIATION | IL | N64 | $129,275 | $137,452 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WASHINGTON SOCCER ASSOCIATION | MO | N64 | $192,865 | $156,768 | SECRETARY | $1,550 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHALER SOCCER ASSOCIATION | PA | N64 | $144,457 | $148,418 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TRI COUNTY SOCCER ASSOCIATION | TX | N64 | $147,107 | $163,018 | 2ND VP -REFEREE | $2,183 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEAVENWORTH CITY SOCCER ASSOCIATION | KS | N64 | $140,785 | $97,759 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MICHIGAN SOCCER ASSOCIATION | MI | N64 | $126,707 | $124,845 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEW MILFORD SOCCER ASSOCIATION | NJ | N64 | $170,366 | $178,800 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YUMA YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION | AZ | N64 | $212,164 | $253,946 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PARIS SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N64 | $115,432 | $85,054 | GENERAL MANA | $0 | Same NTEE code N64, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $140,642 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JERSEYS | $37,813 | - | - | $37,813 | 26.9% |
| All other expenses | $28,142 | $25,437 | - | $2,705 | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COACHES | $25,237 | $25,237 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | REFEREE FEES | $21,130 | $21,130 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Office expenses | $15,000 | - | $15,000 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $8,540 | - | - | $8,540 | 6.1% |
| Fees: management | $3,598 | - | $3,598 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $917 | $917 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $265 | - | $265 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $140,642 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $208,310 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,673
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | JERSEYS | $84,849 | - | - | $84,849 | 40.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $29,673 | $29,673 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | REFEREE FEES | $26,245 | $26,245 | - | - | 12.6% |
| All other expenses | $22,544 | $12,276 | - | $10,268 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: management | $21,063 | - | $18,583 | $2,480 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCCER EQUIPMENT | $11,842 | $11,842 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $9,862 | - | - | $9,862 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,401 | - | $1,401 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $831 | $831 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $208,310 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $137,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $126,384 | 92.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,779 | 7.9% | |
| Total | $137,163 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $130,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $124,804 | 95.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,128 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $130,932 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $76,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $76,110 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $76,110 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $41,958 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,175 | 83.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,640 | 13.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $143 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $41,958 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $70,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $65,547 | 92.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,499 | 3.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,571 | 2.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $997 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $70,614 | 100% |
Comments