ROYAL GOLF CLUB ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text ROYAL GOLF CLUB ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/royal-golf-club-association-911524809. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ROYAL GOLF CLUB ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/royal-golf-club-association-911524809
MLA “ROYAL GOLF CLUB ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/royal-golf-club-association-911524809. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $200K · expenses $194K · assets $95K
- EIN
- 91-1524809
- Address
- 13702 DODSON RD S, ROYAL CITY, WA 99357-9755
- NTEE code
- N50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2009 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MAINTAIN AND OPERATE GOLF COURSE OWNED BY CITY OF ROYAL CITY, WA FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS AND PUBLIC, KEEP RECREATIONAL OPPORTUNITY IN SMALL COMMUNITY ALIVE, SUPPORTED BY MEMBERSHIP DUES, VOLUNTEERS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND FUND RAISING AND GREEEN FEES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Murphy | PRESIDENT | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Trail | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Valle | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TRAIL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAY VALLE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,039 | $193,869 | $94,774 | $91,063 | $60,898 | $139,141 | - | 5 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,113 | $207,780 | $96,014 | $84,893 | $79,125 | $127,988 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,389 | $178,105 | $92,411 | $85,560 | $66,501 | $149,888 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,647 | $198,195 | $47,655 | $47,276 | $79,109 | $108,486 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,070 | $318,060 | $58,845 | $56,824 | $214,541 | $82,936 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,716 | $159,354 | $47,298 | $41,814 | $41,546 | $92,958 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,621 | $145,604 | $48,796 | $46,005 | $47,255 | $93,615 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MENS CLUB AT AUBURN GOLF COURSE | WA | N50 | $160,528 | $162,370 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLANE FUN FLYING CLUB | WA | N50 | $250,097 | $132,285 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LONGBRANCH IMPROVEMENT CLUB | WA | N50 | $273,161 | $190,169 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL BOYS LACROSSE ASSOCIATION | WA | N50 | $276,876 | $180,131 | SecretaryTreasurer | $4,000 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIG HARBOR FLYING CLUB | WA | N50 | $234,717 | $190,668 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOVER ISLAND YACHT CLUB | WA | N50 | $204,374 | $217,411 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASCADE SHOOTING FACILITIES | WA | N50 | $251,763 | $135,895 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HONEYMOON LAKE COMMUNITY CLUB | WA | N50 | $195,513 | $302,751 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALMATIAN CLUB OF AMERICA INC | WA | N50 | $262,756 | $172,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAYSIDE SPLASH | WA | N50 | $169,855 | $138,089 | Chairperson | $3,890 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMT UP 3D | WA | N50 | $257,690 | $199,614 | Executive Director | $44,623 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANFORD EMPLOYEE RECREATION ORGANIZATION | WA | N50 | $159,696 | $125,888 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERALD CITY SUPPORTERS | WA | N50 | $163,294 | $140,450 | Co-president | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIROW PROJECT | WA | N50 | $195,141 | $190,889 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | WA | N50 | $222,546 | $214,277 | VP AND SECRE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLEAR LAKE GOLF CLUB ASSOCIATION | SD | N50 | $172,080 | $168,115 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CENTURY ROAD CLUB ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N50 | $177,028 | $214,294 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WILLOW VALLEY CLUB ASSOCIATION | AZ | N50 | $237,606 | $196,030 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MATTHEWS GLEN RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION | NC | N50 | $251,586 | $250,964 | ASSISTANT TR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CMDO ASSOCIATION | NY | N50 | $235,915 | $119,709 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GOODALE LITERARY ASSOCIATION | NJ | N50 | $231,590 | $205,043 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE GARDEN POOL ASSOCIATION INC | PA | N50 | $276,670 | $246,902 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| LIVERPOOL HOME ASSOCIATION | PA | N50 | $256,627 | $265,572 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| UNION SOCIAL CLUB | PA | N50 | $177,376 | $175,264 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x |
| ALTO LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION | NM | N50 | $219,872 | $190,059 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | ELECTRIC RAILROADERS ASSOCIATION INC |
| MOUNT BAKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | AIROW PROJECT |
| ABRAHAM M AND ROSE ELLIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2022 | ADOBE BRIDGE CLUB |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,042 | 12 | 4 | 2020–2023 | ROYAL REVOLUTION PARENT BOOSTER CLUB INCORPORATED; ADOBE BRIDGE CLUB; AIROW PROJECT; ELECTRIC RAILROADERS ASSOCIATION INC |
| SYKORA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | NORTH ITALY BENEFICIAL ASSOCIATION |
| JOHN T SCHROEDER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | MAINE RECREATION & PARK ASSOCIATION |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HIXSON YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $193,869 spent · pay $62,412 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $104,772 | $104,772 | - | - | 54.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,147 | $62,147 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,675 | $18,675 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,190 | $7,190 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $820 | - | $820 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $265 | $265 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $193,869 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $207,780 spent · pay $63,002 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $118,789 | $118,789 | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,132 | $50,132 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,370 | $18,370 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,870 | $12,870 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,704 | $6,704 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $820 | - | $820 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $207,780 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $178,105 spent · pay $60,840 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $92,145 | $92,145 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,057 | $52,057 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy | $18,975 | $18,975 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,783 | $8,783 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,325 | $5,325 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $725 | - | $725 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $178,105 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $198,195 spent · pay $53,686 · grants $0 · events $6,760
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $114,204 | $114,204 | - | - | 57.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,579 | $47,579 | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Occupancy | $19,872 | $18,727 | $1,145 | - | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,107 | $6,107 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,840 | - | $4,840 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,987 | $3,987 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $406 | $406 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,830 | $6,760 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $198,195 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $318,060 spent · pay $63,734 · grants $0 · events $1,272
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $254,326 | - | - | - | 80.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,734 | - | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,242 | $1,272 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $318,060 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $159,354 spent · pay $55,492 · grants $0 · events $5,634
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $103,862 | 65.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $55,492 | 34.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,634 | reported apart |
| Total | $159,354 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $145,604 spent · pay $52,966 · grants $0 · events $6,037
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $92,638 | 63.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $52,966 | 36.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,037 | reported apart |
| Total | $145,604 | 100% |
Comments