THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY
Cite this
Plain text THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-child-care-action-council-of-thurston-county-911373181. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-child-care-action-council-of-thurston-county-911373181
MLA “THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-child-care-action-council-of-thurston-county-911373181. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $6.1M · expenses $6.2M · assets $2.8M
- Also known as
- CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL
- EIN
- 91-1373181
- Address
- 3729 GRIFFIN LN SE, OLYMPIA, WA 98501-2192
- Website
- CCACWA.ORG
- NTEE code
- P33Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE AND NURTURE EARLY LEARNING COMMUNITIES WHERE FAMILIES AND CHILDREN THRIVE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cubberly Annie (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2013 | $62,160 | $62,160 | 1 |
| Annie Cubberly (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | $55,466 | $55,466 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
76 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsey Bamba | CO-PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Knox | CO-PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Todd Shobert | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Burcu Bryan | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Nogueira | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Messenger | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Duerr | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Jones | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Shoberty (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Geri (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Minnich (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Daelyn Bailey (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Bame (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Schaller (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Hudkins (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Cruz (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynnette Mccarty (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tess Faughn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Mechler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Durdanna Rinderknecht (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Woody (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Sioux Lee (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mugsy Schumacher (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearlita Price (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Davis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Caprice Paduano (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Dallison (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Hubbard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Siox Lee (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Mckinnon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Jacobson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Anderson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Bohanon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M'Leah Stone (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Bohannon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Kavanaugh (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schaller Christine (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacobson Kristin (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geri Larry (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bame Lori (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Davis Liz (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mckinnon Carolyn (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murray Tanya (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Receniello David (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrow Meagan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johns-Brown Lonnie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seffern Leslie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyer-Teed Deborah (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dickason Pat (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Casey Martin (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tunheim Jon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mckinley Mandy (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Field Jane (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gillie Joyce (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henderson Tom (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nourse-Murray Tanya (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Witt Judy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawver Rena (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heitschmidt Cristi (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mcconnell June (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mckinon Carolyn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Tunheim (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Martin Casey (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Dyer-Teed (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Dickason (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Mckinley (former) | TREASURER | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Auts (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Field (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Gillie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Henderson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanya Nourse-Murray (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Witt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Seffern (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rena Shawver (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristi Heitschmidt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| June Mcconnell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 90 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD SHOBERT | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM NOGUEIRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL MESSENGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DUERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA JONES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 85 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD SHOBERTY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM NOGUEIRA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL MESSENGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DUERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 82 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| APRIL MESSENGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DUERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM NOGUEIRA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MINNICH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA DAELYN BAILEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 78 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI BAME | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL MESSENGER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUDKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DUERR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA CRUZ | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNETTE MCCARTY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 80 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | CO-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI BAME | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS FAUGHN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUDKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MECHLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURDANNA RINDERKNECHT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSEY BAMBA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WOODY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI BAME | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH SIOUX LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUGSY SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE HUDKINS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS FAUGHN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MECHLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DURDANNA RINDERKNECHT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 41 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI BAME | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WOODY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BAMBA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BURCU BRYAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KNOX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH SIOUX LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUGSY SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARLITA PRICE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESS FAUGHN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH MECHLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORI BAME | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WOODY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BAMBA | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LIZ DAVIS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE PADUANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SIOUX LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUGSY SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA DALLISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN HUBBARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA DALLISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL WOODY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI BAME | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BAMBA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ DAVIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SHOBERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE PADUANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN HUBBARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SIOX LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUGSY SCHUMACHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MCKINNON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN JACOBSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE BOHANON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN MCKINNON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ DAVIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI BAME | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GERI | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| M'LEAH STONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN JACOBSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE PADUANO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA DALLISON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI BOHANNON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KAVANAUGH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M'LEAH STONE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHALLER CHRISTINE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOBSON KRISTIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAPRICE PADUANO | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK ANDERSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA DALLISON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI BOHANNON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KAVANAUGH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERI LARRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAME LORI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS LIZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCKINNON CAROLYN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUBBERLY ANNIE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,160 | $0 | $0 | $62,160 | 1 |
| GERI LARRY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY TANYA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RECENIELLO DAVID | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARROW MEAGAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M'LEAH STONE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNS-BROWN LONNIE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHALLER CHRISTINE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEFFERN LESLIE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOBSON KRISTIN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYER-TEED DEBORAH | PAST PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICKASON PAT | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAME LORI | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS LIZ | VICE PRESIDE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCKINNON CAROLYN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 19 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYER-TEED DEBORAH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASEY MARTIN | PAST PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TUNHEIM JON | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICKASON PAT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCKINLEY MANDY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CUBBERLY ANNIE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FIELD JANE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILLIE JOYCE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENDERSON TOM | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BAME LORI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVIS LIZ | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOURSE-MURRAY TANYA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WITT JUDY | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCHALLER CHRISTINE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEFFERN LESLIE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWVER RENA | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEITSCHMIDT CRISTI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCCONNELL JUNE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MCKINON CAROLYN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 20 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNIE CUBBERLY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $55,466 | $0 | $0 | $55,466 | 1 |
| MARTIN CASEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH DYER-TEED | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT DICKASON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDY MCKINLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON TUNHEIM | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOAN AUTS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE FIELD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE GILLIE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HENDERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANYA NOURSE-MURRAY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHALLER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WITT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SEFFERN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENA SHAWVER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTI HEITSCHMIDT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUNE MCCONNELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MCKINNON | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | WASHINGTON STATE CHILD CARE RESOURCE & REFERRAL NETWORK | SUBCONTRACT FOR LOCAL CHILDCARE RESOURCE | $2,779,173 | view vendor page |
| 2021 | WASHINGTON STATE CHILD CARE RESOURCE & REFERRAL NETWORK | SUBCONTRACT FOR LOCAL CHILD CARE RESOURC | $2,109,173 | view vendor page |
| 2020 | WASHINGTON STATE CHILD CARE RESOURCE & REFERRAL NETWORK | SUBCONTRACT FOR LOCAL CHILD CARE RESOURC | $1,888,359 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,083,922 | $6,174,797 | $2,775,549 | $1,814,224 | $6,038,362 | $13,740 | $0 | 90 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,968,517 | $5,076,991 | $2,528,651 | $1,812,541 | $4,900,020 | $27,282 | $0 | 85 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,686,702 | $4,750,415 | $2,718,277 | $1,847,855 | $4,624,930 | $18,466 | $0 | 82 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,290,697 | $4,157,963 | $2,675,303 | $1,886,391 | $4,302,571 | -$22,757 | $0 | 78 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,315,811 | $4,194,936 | $2,566,266 | $1,753,657 | $3,705,854 | $127,015 | $0 | 80 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,857,491 | $3,751,426 | $2,353,248 | $1,632,783 | $3,684,878 | $52,689 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,730,224 | $2,651,463 | $2,110,137 | $1,526,717 | $2,451,809 | $62,881 | $0 | 41 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,459,437 | $2,427,439 | $2,208,951 | $1,442,036 | $2,188,627 | $47,008 | $0 | 35 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,203,385 | $2,234,673 | $2,231,039 | $1,410,038 | $2,125,548 | $66,628 | $0 | 35 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,852,222 | $1,860,746 | $1,922,796 | $1,320,588 | $1,798,829 | $48,777 | $0 | 30 | 16 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,402,849 | $1,219,000 | $1,485,653 | $1,350,968 | $1,391,826 | $0 | - | 22 | 16 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,236,542 | $1,144,388 | $1,263,798 | $1,167,119 | $1,233,958 | $0 | $62,160 | 24 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,235,330 | $1,006,483 | $1,155,306 | $1,074,965 | $1,230,881 | $0 | - | 19 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $674,568 | $703,380 | $938,961 | $846,118 | $580,645 | $89,057 | $55,466 | 20 | 23 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED WAY OF THURSTON COUNTY Olympia, WA · 1 person in common (Paul Knox)
Funders of this organization
22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,397,593 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $278,500 | 2021 | $253,500 | show |
| THRIVE WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2018 | 5 | $204,366 | 2018 | $85,407 | show |
| MEDINA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2023, 2025 | 6 | $170,000 | 2025 | $35,000 | show |
| PERIGEE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 | $60,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SOUTH PUGET SOUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $128,687 | 2024 | $7,165 | show |
| GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2020, 2025 | 9 | $79,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THURSTON COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013, 2019-2022 | 11 | $65,778 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| SAFE KIDS WORLDWIDE | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2016, 2024 | 4 | $58,100 | 2024 | $9,900 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $54,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| NW CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $45,800 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR EARLY LEARNING | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $30,000 | 2012 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| EMPLOYEES COMMUNITY FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $23,320 | 2011 | $23,320 | show |
| THOMAS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| PROVIDENCE HEALTH & SERVICES WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| PUGET SOUND ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| MARY P DOLCIANI HALLORAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY”, “THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2019, 2025 | 2 | $13,022 | 2025 | $3,500 | show |
| OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Child Care Action Council of Thurston County” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| INTERNATIONAL PAPER COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $6,900 | 2023 | $1,900 | show |
| MOLINA HEALTHCARE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2020 | 1 | $1,750 | 2020 | $1,750 | show |
| WASHINGTON FEDERAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE CHILD CARE ACTION COUNCIL OF THURSTON COUNTY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $370 | 2023 | $38 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERGREEN CHILDRENS ASSOCIATION | WA | P33 | $4,365,114 | $3,733,645 | CEO | $171,307 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARLY LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT CENTER | WA | P33 | $3,448,625 | $3,305,904 | VICE PRESIDENT | $139,973 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMALL FACES CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER | WA | P33 | $4,639,806 | $3,905,188 | Executive Dir. | $127,490 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISION HOUSE | WA | P33 | $7,193,358 | $7,409,805 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,926 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY EDUCATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES | WA | P33 | $3,639,220 | $3,290,609 | EXECUTIVE DI | $115,161 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCERNED CITIZENS | WA | P33 | $5,695,341 | $5,749,104 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,632 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD CARE COALITION OF THE NIAG FRONTIER INC | NY | P33 | $6,548,393 | $5,956,391 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $137,729 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF SUFFOLK INC | NY | P33 | $4,795,010 | $4,650,395 | Executive Director | $151,827 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| TIPPECANOE COUNTY CHILD CARE INC | IN | P33 | $8,257,692 | $9,594,985 | CO-CEO | $135,136 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNTOWN HAMPTON CHILD CARE COUNCIL INC | VA | P33 | $3,606,899 | $2,170,496 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| ITHACA COMMUNITY CHILDCARE CENTER | NY | P33 | $5,363,915 | $4,446,774 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $153,612 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHILD CARE NETWORK WASHTENAW REGIONAL 4C | MI | P33 | $3,184,889 | $3,164,818 | Executive Director | $138,842 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHILD CARE CONNECTION INC | AK | P33 | $10,849,123 | $10,773,302 | CEO | $197,652 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CONCORD CHILD CARE CENTER INC | CA | P33 | $3,202,865 | $3,214,580 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $216,100 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD DAY CARE ASSOCIATION OF SAINT LOUIS | MO | P33 | $6,214,459 | $6,207,087 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,527 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| FOOTSTEPS CHILD CARE INC | CA | P33 | $9,215,932 | $8,976,802 | Executive Director | $189,775 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COORDINATED CHILD CARE INC | KY | P33 | $4,420,025 | $4,546,558 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,782 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS IN LEARNING CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | NC | P33 | $6,781,544 | $5,029,079 | EXEC. DIRECT | $76,022 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CYPRESS HILLS CHILD CARE CORPORATION | NY | P33 | $3,918,389 | $3,972,871 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,177 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| WOODS HOLLOW CHILDRENS CENTER INC | WI | P33 | $3,273,078 | $3,418,642 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,954 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EXTENDED CHILD CARE COALITION OF SONOMA COUNTY INC | CA | P33 | $3,492,619 | $3,319,280 | Executive Director | $180,816 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY COORDINATED CHILD CARE OF S INDIANA | IN | P33 | $4,565,975 | $5,212,958 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $115,154 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| UNION CITY DAY CARE PROGRAM INC | NJ | P33 | $11,713,337 | $11,572,095 | EX DIR | $180,000 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| 1199 SEIU EMPLOYER CHILD CARE CORPORATION | NY | P33 | $9,391,113 | $10,347,817 | CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER | $2,343,907 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
| CLAY COUNTY CHILD CARE CENTER INC | KS | P33 | $3,271,332 | $3,308,854 | Executive Director | $101,344 | Same NTEE code P33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,174,797 spent · pay $4,771,248 · grants $0 · events $118,744
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,776,645 | $3,496,525 | $202,432 | $77,688 | 61.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $668,121 | $617,598 | $35,812 | $14,711 | 10.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $382,457 | $382,457 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $326,482 | $303,472 | $17,500 | $5,510 | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $318,626 | $299,439 | $15,582 | $3,605 | 5.2% |
| Occupancy | $165,014 | $156,802 | $7,784 | $428 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $151,424 | $140,058 | $8,109 | $3,257 | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $118,744 | $112,080 | $6,365 | $299 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $56,452 | $55,252 | $1,050 | $150 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & DUES, MISC | $47,924 | $33,551 | $5,300 | $9,073 | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $47,392 | $44,355 | $2,540 | $497 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $41,373 | $38,498 | $2,218 | $657 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $27,811 | $25,671 | $1,476 | $664 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $23,176 | $21,872 | $1,242 | $62 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,127 | $18,721 | $1,079 | $327 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,029 | $2,939 | $90 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,040 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,174,797 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,076,991 spent · pay $4,370,461 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,426,693 | $3,153,414 | $200,083 | $73,196 | 67.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $544,930 | $493,406 | $38,026 | $13,498 | 10.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $398,838 | $375,954 | $17,080 | $5,804 | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $209,890 | $199,391 | $10,499 | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: other services | $162,223 | $150,935 | $9,472 | $1,816 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $85,761 | $80,431 | $5,008 | $322 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,384 | $57,696 | $3,584 | $104 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $35,089 | $32,461 | $2,049 | $579 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $30,982 | $28,462 | $1,809 | $711 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $28,361 | $18,695 | $3,916 | $5,750 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $26,000 | $24,344 | $1,518 | $138 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,242 | $20,243 | $736 | $263 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $16,025 | $14,999 | $936 | $90 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $12,974 | $12,123 | $758 | $93 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $11,310 | $9,360 | $660 | $1,290 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,289 | $4,840 | $309 | $140 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $19,745 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,076,991 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,750,415 spent · pay $4,065,484 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,235,002 | $3,006,594 | $180,231 | $48,177 | 68.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $545,812 | $508,012 | $30,409 | $7,391 | 11.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $284,670 | $265,514 | $15,860 | $3,296 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $186,449 | $176,403 | $10,046 | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: other services | $174,122 | $162,422 | $9,701 | $1,999 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $69,276 | $65,452 | $3,714 | $110 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $68,071 | $64,173 | $3,792 | $106 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $34,188 | $32,209 | $1,905 | $74 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $30,053 | $27,889 | $1,674 | $490 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,789 | $27,744 | $1,660 | $385 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,707 | $20,377 | $1,209 | $121 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $18,634 | $17,522 | $1,039 | $73 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,790 | $17,639 | $102 | $49 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $16,496 | $10,965 | $2,295 | $3,236 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,772 | $12,169 | $767 | $836 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,584 | $4,170 | $255 | $159 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,100 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,750,415 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,157,963 spent · pay $3,679,509 · grants $0 · events $13,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,964,802 | $2,673,003 | $207,727 | $84,072 | 71.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $464,545 | $422,001 | $32,548 | $9,996 | 11.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $250,162 | $226,091 | $17,527 | $6,544 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $147,395 | $138,383 | $8,884 | $128 | 3.5% |
| Fees: other services | $102,563 | $94,880 | $7,185 | $498 | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $51,203 | $47,524 | $3,587 | $92 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $37,781 | $35,090 | $2,647 | $44 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $23,721 | $21,767 | $1,662 | $292 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,543 | $21,568 | $1,649 | $326 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $22,932 | $21,269 | $1,372 | $291 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $21,419 | $19,660 | $1,500 | $259 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $13,935 | $4,837 | $3,563 | $5,535 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,131 | $11,186 | $920 | $1,025 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,338 | $11,440 | $865 | $33 | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,243 | $6,634 | $507 | $102 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,250 | $460 | $87 | $703 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,925 | $13,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,157,963 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,194,936 spent · pay $3,279,776 · grants $246,787 · events $10,916
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,640,078 | $2,416,852 | $176,304 | $46,922 | 62.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $410,507 | $378,562 | $26,074 | $5,871 | 9.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $246,787 | $246,787 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $229,191 | $211,045 | $14,536 | $3,610 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $224,880 | $210,389 | $14,491 | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $128,374 | $102,662 | $24,069 | $1,643 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $101,281 | $94,682 | $6,521 | $78 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $75,480 | $70,559 | $4,860 | $61 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $28,778 | $26,469 | $1,823 | $486 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $24,854 | $22,922 | $1,579 | $353 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $22,824 | $21,353 | $1,471 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $19,714 | $17,470 | $1,298 | $946 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $15,983 | $14,942 | $1,029 | $12 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP & DUES | $11,924 | $7,301 | $3,743 | $880 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,281 | $6,715 | $462 | $104 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,013 | $828 | $2,500 | $685 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,987 | $2,761 | $190 | $36 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,352 | $10,916 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,194,936 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,751,426 spent · pay $3,214,021 · grants $0 · events $14,091
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,584,735 | $2,372,025 | $182,097 | $30,613 | 68.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $412,040 | $380,972 | $26,421 | $4,647 | 11.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $217,246 | $200,706 | $14,086 | $2,454 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $158,841 | $141,169 | $9,732 | $7,940 | 4.2% |
| Fees: other services | $102,573 | $94,795 | $6,488 | $1,290 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $82,721 | $77,209 | $5,284 | $228 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $49,979 | $46,722 | $3,198 | $59 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $35,236 | $32,744 | $2,241 | $251 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $23,848 | $22,096 | $1,512 | $240 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $20,246 | $17,829 | $1,220 | $1,197 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $19,541 | $18,102 | $1,239 | $200 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $16,078 | $14,890 | $1,019 | $169 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSIP & DUES | $9,036 | $5,569 | $3,416 | $51 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,724 | $8,084 | $553 | $87 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,595 | $2,361 | $3,708 | $526 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,987 | $3,380 | $231 | $376 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $20,334 | $14,091 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,751,426 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,651,463 spent · pay $2,164,244 · grants $0 · events $5,920
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,761,532 | $1,553,044 | $184,957 | $23,531 | 66.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $259,804 | $231,511 | $25,320 | $2,973 | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $142,908 | $126,766 | $14,211 | $1,931 | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM/FUNDRAISING EXP | $123,366 | $105,788 | $11,658 | $5,920 | 4.7% |
| Travel | $118,406 | $106,607 | $11,652 | $147 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $71,451 | $62,611 | $6,845 | $1,995 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $48,628 | $43,726 | $4,780 | $122 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $40,934 | $36,744 | $4,064 | $126 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $20,262 | $18,213 | $1,991 | $58 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $11,813 | $8,204 | $911 | $2,698 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $11,553 | $10,289 | $1,125 | $139 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,232 | $2,046 | $7,774 | $412 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,079 | $8,978 | $982 | $119 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP AND DUES | $8,038 | $5,067 | $2,905 | $66 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,981 | $7,178 | $785 | $18 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,476 | $3,772 | $412 | $292 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $37,648 | $5,920 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,651,463 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,427,439 spent · pay $1,963,132 · grants $0 · events $4,682
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,582,299 | $1,415,245 | $145,756 | $21,298 | 65.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $254,647 | $222,033 | $29,596 | $3,018 | 10.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $126,186 | $113,384 | $11,129 | $1,673 | 5.2% | |
| Travel | $122,223 | $111,532 | $10,641 | $50 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM/FUNDRAISING EXP | $109,137 | $95,287 | $9,168 | $4,682 | 4.5% |
| Fees: other services | $81,731 | $70,169 | $6,695 | $4,867 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $44,756 | $40,412 | $4,040 | $304 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $24,318 | $22,127 | $2,127 | $64 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $19,888 | $18,095 | $1,726 | $67 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $14,574 | $4,988 | $9,359 | $227 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,565 | $10,465 | $998 | $102 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $11,270 | $8,579 | $1,049 | $1,642 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $8,896 | $8,023 | $765 | $108 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP AND DUES | $6,438 | $3,692 | $2,727 | $19 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,986 | $4,344 | $414 | $228 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $4,525 | $4,132 | $394 | -$1 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,170 | $4,682 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,427,439 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,234,673 spent · pay $1,612,689 · grants $0 · events $12,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,321,113 | $1,178,859 | $134,801 | $7,453 | 59.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $266,698 | $241,190 | $25,306 | $202 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $186,429 | $167,555 | $17,801 | $1,073 | 8.3% | |
| Travel | $112,445 | $100,999 | $10,657 | $789 | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $105,147 | $94,687 | $9,955 | $505 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM/FUNDRAISING EXP | $79,418 | $66,284 | $7,549 | $5,585 | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $48,867 | $43,402 | $5,186 | $279 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,078 | $35,281 | $3,697 | $100 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25,456 | $18,489 | $6,310 | $657 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $21,112 | $19,084 | $1,999 | $29 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,589 | $9,914 | $3,493 | $182 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & POSTAGE | $11,625 | $10,123 | $904 | $598 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,985 | $2,695 | $282 | $8 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $711 | $625 | $78 | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,068 | $12,661 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,234,673 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,860,746 spent · pay $1,225,812 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,058,193 | $1,021,217 | $12,945 | $24,031 | 56.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $275,995 | $263,296 | $11,517 | $1,182 | 14.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $93,071 | $90,629 | $380 | $2,062 | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $86,136 | $85,660 | $229 | $247 | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $74,548 | $72,879 | $378 | $1,291 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $73,655 | $67,771 | $108 | $5,776 | 4.0% |
| Occupancy | $49,280 | $33,057 | $16,015 | $208 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $45,411 | $40,144 | $4,388 | $879 | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,515 | $32,510 | $3,440 | $565 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $25,939 | $25,074 | $412 | $453 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $17,767 | $17,584 | $44 | $139 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $12,240 | $6,565 | $5,545 | $130 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,351 | $12,972 | -$4,633 | $1,012 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,645 | $2,607 | $8 | $30 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,860,746 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,219,000 spent · pay $778,009 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $672,469 | $648,391 | $20,982 | $3,096 | 55.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $142,737 | $132,856 | $5,768 | $4,113 | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $93,697 | $86,623 | $354 | $6,720 | 7.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $64,698 | $62,203 | $2,018 | $477 | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $56,964 | $54,292 | $2,495 | $177 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,842 | $39,715 | $496 | $631 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $35,850 | $41,393 | -$6,447 | $904 | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,888 | $32,265 | $901 | $722 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $29,054 | $28,223 | $253 | $578 | 2.4% |
| Occupancy | $20,460 | $20,267 | $68 | $125 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,957 | $3,784 | $5,158 | $15 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,052 | $3,280 | $4,621 | $151 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,513 | $5,380 | $2,108 | $25 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,819 | $3,588 | $24 | $207 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,339 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,219,000 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,144,388 spent · pay $724,347 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $633,385 | $593,786 | $22,725 | $16,874 | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $117,146 | $109,436 | $147 | $7,563 | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $94,032 | $93,882 | $150 | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,734 | $55,535 | $1,622 | $1,577 | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $47,675 | $44,434 | $3,045 | $196 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $43,079 | $38,443 | $2,047 | $2,589 | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $37,403 | $35,711 | -$78 | $1,770 | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,466 | $31,266 | $1,388 | $812 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,228 | $29,195 | $2,298 | $735 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,132 | $18,550 | $2,378 | $204 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,976 | $4,799 | $3,086 | $1,091 | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $8,441 | $3,066 | $5,356 | $19 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,255 | $5,470 | $773 | $12 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,436 | $2,315 | $1 | $120 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,144,388 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,006,483 spent · pay $593,766 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $513,062 | $488,634 | $16,464 | $7,964 | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $125,527 | $124,434 | $1,093 | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $68,483 | $62,251 | $47 | $6,185 | 6.8% |
| Office expenses | $49,075 | $49,358 | -$1,405 | $1,122 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $46,670 | $42,652 | $3,273 | $745 | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $45,671 | $43,705 | $1,311 | $655 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $43,125 | $42,353 | $571 | $201 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,033 | $29,341 | $5,664 | $28 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,598 | $32,287 | $483 | $828 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $22,153 | $20,742 | $1,168 | $243 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,113 | $7,291 | $672 | $150 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,449 | $3,079 | $3,370 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,355 | $128 | $5,227 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,169 | $3,757 | $412 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,006,483 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $703,380 spent · pay $377,808 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,703 | $268,257 | $59,446 | - | 46.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBCONTRACTORS | $106,752 | $105,858 | $593 | $301 | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $67,285 | $59,737 | $2,030 | $5,518 | 9.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,034 | - | $34,034 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $33,282 | $13,912 | $19,370 | - | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $26,031 | $2,971 | $23,060 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,074 | $21,751 | $2,323 | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $21,301 | $19,445 | $1,541 | $315 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $20,402 | $14,195 | $6,061 | $146 | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $14,749 | $14,990 | -$457 | $216 | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,120 | $9,209 | $943 | $1,968 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,052 | $2,568 | $3,726 | $758 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $5,476 | - | $5,476 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,119 | $1,674 | $1,357 | $88 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $703,380 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -$10,510 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $16,713 | $0 | 1 |
Comments