THE KARL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE KARL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-karl-foundation-911362028. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE KARL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-karl-foundation-911362028
MLA “THE KARL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-karl-foundation-911362028. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $23K · expenses $41K · assets $309K
- EIN
- 91-1362028
- Address
- 4631 FOREST AVE SE, MERCER ISLAND, WA 98040-4306
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irvin H Karl | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura I Karl | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRVIN H KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA I KARL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $38K
2023 · 23 grants to organizations · $30K
2022 · 40 grants to organizations · $39K
2021 · 28 grants to organizations · $29K
2020 · 20 grants to organizations · $29K
2019 · 20 grants to organizations · $29K
2018 · 27 grants to organizations · $30K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,137 | $41,217 | $309,264 | $309,264 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,354 | $33,902 | $327,344 | $327,344 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,085 | $43,630 | $346,892 | $346,892 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $29,888 | $31,789 | $375,437 | $375,437 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,218 | $30,333 | $377,338 | $377,338 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,514 | $30,256 | $396,453 | $396,453 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,566 | $31,631 | $386,195 | $386,195 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KIWANIS KACTUS FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $31,792 | $9,587 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MDC FOUNDATION | VA | T22 | $40,321 | $258,405 | SECRETARY/VP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SIMON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $42,635 | $263,364 | PRESIDENT, T | $194,534 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Kosloff Foundation | CO | Not reported | $20,215 | $598,690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KODOSKY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $42,504 | $4,335,065 | PRES., TREAS., & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Carl Family Foundation | KY | Not reported | $18,620 | $139,333 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HOLLY FOUNDATION | MS | T22 | $28,518 | $8,000 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PALIN FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $28,775 | $79,749 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $16,739 | $31,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TYRREL FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $16,515 | $20,004 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JULIA FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $15,698 | $290,818 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Caylor Foundation | TX | Not reported | $34,004 | $100,208 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GARCIA FOUNDATION | TX | T23 | $41,585 | $41,022 | PRES & CEO | $36,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KARP FOUNDATION INC | NM | T22 | $37,184 | $37,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BLEWITT FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $25,130 | $27,062 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SKYLARK FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $36,089 | $41,315 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE APRAXIA FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $11,638 | $21,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROSS KELLY FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $29,593 | $26,856 | FOUNDATION CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KOLB FAMILY FOUNDATION | GA | T20 | $40,044 | $35,612 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAYIFI FOUNDATION | FL | E60 | $29,782 | $27,608 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KAZRUS FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $13,981 | $828,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE GIVING FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $25,175 | $540,661 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FREE IRAQ FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $21,019 | $146,075 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,515 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FAASS FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $28,071 | $149,240 | DIR/TTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $41,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,916 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,916 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,888 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $168 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $41,217 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $33,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,427 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,427 | 89.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,020 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $210 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $33,902 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $43,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,065 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $39,065 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,520 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $45 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $43,630 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $31,789 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,498 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $29,498 | 92.8% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $156 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $31,789 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $30,333 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,993 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $28,993 | 95.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $405 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $30,333 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $30,256 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,206 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $29,206 | 96.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $878 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $137 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $30,256 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $31,631 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,465 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,465 | 96.3% | |
| Other expenses | $491 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $275 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $31,631 | 100% |
Comments