PICSHA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text PICSHA FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/picsha-foundation-911358995. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PICSHA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/picsha-foundation-911358995

MLA “PICSHA FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/picsha-foundation-911358995. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $87K · expenses $498K · assets $1.8M

EIN
91-1358995
Address
1038 POMONA AVE, ALBANY, CA 94706-2338
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jessica Ahnert CO-PRESIDENT2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Marcus Morales CO-PRESIDENT2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Shaw VICE PRESIDENT2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Nicholas Morales TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Taylor Phillips SECRETARY2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Marisa Morales (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Nichole Shaw (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Sam Shaw (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Juliann Phillips (former) VICE PRESIDENT2014-2020 2 $0 reported 1
John F Shaw Jr (former) TRESURER2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey S Shaw (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA AHNERT CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER SHAW VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA AHNERT CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER SHAW VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA AHNERT CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER SHAW VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA AHNERT CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES CO-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JENNIFER SHAW VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLE SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
SAM SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARCUS MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLE SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
SAM SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA N MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN F SHAW JR TRESURER2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY S SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA N MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN F SHAW JR TRESURER2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY S SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA N MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN F SHAW JR TRESURER2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY S SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA N MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER SHAW PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN F SHAW JR TRESURER2 $0-$0 $01
JULIANN PHILLIPS VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
JEFFREY S SHAW BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA AHNERT BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
TAYLOR PHILLIPS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
MARISA N MORALES BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 9 grants to organizations · $480K
2024 · 9 grants to organizations · $260K
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $120K
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $60K
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $75K
2019 · 3 grants to organizations · $85K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $90K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $85K
2015 · 4 grants to organizations · $99K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $49K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JOHN SHAW Organization or other BELLEVUE, WA $1,330,298- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $17K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JOHN SHAW Organization or other BELLEVUE, WA $16,801$16,801 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $14K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ESTATE OF JOHN SHAW Organization or other BELLEVUE, WA $14,148- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,853$497,773 $1,847,949$1,847,949 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,273$289,566 $2,258,869$2,258,869 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,412,727$124,428 $2,444,162$2,444,162 $1,336,300- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,140$23,810 $1,155,863$1,155,863 $16,801- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,943$165,007 $1,113,533$1,113,533 $14,148- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,994$79,467 $1,229,597$1,229,597 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,028$92,234 $1,269,070$1,269,070 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,328$92,595 $953,897$953,897 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,883$87,306 $1,011,164$1,011,164 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,452$101,334 $1,033,587$1,033,587 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,098$50,662 $1,099,469$1,099,469 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OZ FOUNDATIONCAT21 $66,790$232,430 DIRECTOR MANAGER$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NATION FOUNDATIONCAB90 $150,000$10,459 PresidentDirector$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
POKLON FOUNDATIONCAT12 $91,688$71,798 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PINE CONE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $45,312$130,287 PRESIDENT/CFO$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LIH FOUNDATIONCAP99 $89,901$20,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHG FOUNDATIONCAX20 $82,712$86,092 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ELC FOUNDATIONCANot reported $96,552$170,176 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GHJ FOUNDATIONCAT20 $100,050$133,975 PRESIDENT & CHIEF PHILANTHROPY OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PELAYO FOUNDATIONCAA20 $118,275$77,261 DIRECTOR AND CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
RCL FOUNDATIONCANot reported $119,147$118,500 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MAT FOUNDATIONCAB28 $129,912$112,081 Instructor$28,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SUH FOUNDATIONCAB90 $56,063$5,825 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JIR FOUNDATIONCAT22 $146,540$22,031 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OBA FOUNDATIONCAI21 $150,186$166,330 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEF FOUNDATIONCAT22 $50,000$49,023 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CAI FOUNDATIONCAT30 $163,105$101,397 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FARI FOUNDATIONCAW30 $46,000$46,000 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SNO FOUNDATIONCAT20 $45,011$121,706 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PICABU FOUNDATIONDET22 $78,129$92,732 Dir, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PICULELL FOUNDATIONAZB82 $157,897$60,215 Director$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PICTSWEET FOUNDATIONTNNot reported $91,764$39,143 PRESIDENT$455,196 Similar name, revenue within 2x
S FOUNDATIONFLN20 $61,858$62,639 Board Member/ Director$3,100 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PARK FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $59,526$28,239 TRUSTEE$9,051 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PIEBALD FOUNDATIONDET20 $66,882$32,174 DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION 99TXP51 $92,401$73,988 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PICARD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,440,6321 12023–2023 PICABU FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$396,22713 42019–2025 SNV FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION; PEKNY FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION
MULCHAND & PARPATI THADMANI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$355,0002 12023–2024 AFE FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$300,0002 12023–2024 PIKE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$247,20010 32018–2024 HOW FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$225,0007 12017–2024 L3 FOUNDATION
MERCER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12014–2014 PATTON FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$86,2378 52018–2024 AFE FOUNDATION; L3 FOUNDATION; FOUNDATION 99; AMO FOUNDATION and 1 more
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$75,0001 12020–2020 PINYON FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$57,0002 22019–2022 FORGE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION
MITCHELL AND KAREN KUFLIK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$56,0002 12022–2024 YASHAR FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$52,9535 22019–2024 AFE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$50,0001 12022–2022 FOUNDATION 99
GOLDHIRSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12020–2020 PINYON FOUNDATION
LB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12024–2024 JIR FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $497,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $480,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $480,000 96.4%
Other expenses $11,275 2.3%
Fees: accounting $4,500 0.9%
Taxes $1,998 0.4%
Total$497,773100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $289,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $260,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $260,000 89.8%
Other expenses $21,910 7.6%
Fees: accounting $5,600 1.9%
Taxes $2,056 0.7%
Total$289,566100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $124,428 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $120,000 96.4%
Fees: accounting $3,250 2.6%
Taxes $1,144 0.9%
Other expenses $34 0.0%
Total$124,428100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $23,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,000 84.0%
Fees: accounting $2,558 10.7%
Taxes $1,181 5.0%
Other expenses $71 0.3%
Total$23,810100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $165,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: other professional $100,500 60.9%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $60,000 36.4%
Fees: accounting $3,944 2.4%
Taxes $467 0.3%
Other expenses $96 0.1%
Total$165,007100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $79,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,000 94.4%
Fees: accounting $2,350 3.0%
Taxes $2,066 2.6%
Other expenses $51 0.1%
Total$79,467100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $92,234 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,000 92.2%
Taxes $5,009 5.4%
Fees: accounting $2,200 2.4%
Fees: other professional $25 0.0%
Total$92,234100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $92,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $90,000 97.2%
Fees: accounting $1,920 2.1%
Taxes $650 0.7%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$92,595100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $87,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,000 97.4%
Fees: accounting $1,935 2.2%
Taxes $346 0.4%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$87,306100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $101,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $99,284 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $99,284 98.0%
Fees: accounting $1,705 1.7%
Taxes $320 0.3%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$101,334100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $50,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,284 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $49,284 97.3%
Fees: accounting $1,375 2.7%
Other expenses $3 0.0%
Total$50,662100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.