REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER
Cite this
Plain text REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/rebuilding-hope-sexual-assault-center-910962226. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rebuilding-hope-sexual-assault-center-910962226
MLA “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/rebuilding-hope-sexual-assault-center-910962226. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $3.2M · assets $3.2M
- EIN
- 91-0962226
- Address
- 723 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY, TACOMA, WA 98405-4139
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Rebuilding Hope offers support toward healing through advocacy and therapy for those affected by sexual assault abuse and commercial sexual exploitation. Through education and collaboration Rebuilding Hope improves the communitys response to sexual assault and abuse victims and challenges the behaviors and beliefs that promote sexual violence.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 2020-2024 | $123,594 | $486,046 | 2 |
| Tasha Church (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012-2013 | $79,405 | $153,487 | 2 |
| Tasha Smith (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014 | $67,679 | $67,679 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
46 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Stephens | President | 2022-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Stice | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Lewis | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Katz | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Williams | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Neeb | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ian Bauer | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Herbst | Board Member | 2023-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Ferrer | Board Member | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| PG Malloy | Board Member | 2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Griek (former) | President | 2020-2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Sanchez (former) | Board Member | 2021-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Muse (former) | Board Member | 2021-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Reese (former) | Board Member | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyra Laughlin (former) | Vice President | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Blackmore (former) | Secretary | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katt McKnight (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Lewis (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy McIntyre (former) | Board Member | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Bixby (former) | President | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Van Mill (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Romano (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marta Cady (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Schade (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sven Nelson (former) | Board President | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Mattson (former) | Board Secretary | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Gleason (former) | Past President | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Krieger (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamar Jackson (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne Wentworth (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Nichols (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandi Atkins (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Hortsch (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roy Gardner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sok-Khieng Lim (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Gibson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jo Jensen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Mauer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Piotrkowski (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randi Peterson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger Shorey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Strand (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tova Uddenberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Schmidt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Hart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 35 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 40 | $121,142 | $0 | $2,452 | $123,594 | 2 |
| Nicole Stephens | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Stice | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Katz | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Lewis | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Williams | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Bauer | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Herbst | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Ferrer | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PG Malloy | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Neeb | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $109K · 27 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 40 | $106,645 | $0 | $2,133 | $108,778 | 2 |
| Jennie Griek | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Stephens | Vice President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Stice | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pat Lewis | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Sanchez | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Muse | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Katz | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Williams | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Neeb | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ian Bauer | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Herbst | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Reese | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 23 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 40 | $95,947 | $0 | $1,725 | $97,672 | 2 |
| Jennie Griek | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyra Laughlin | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa Blackmore | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katt McKnight | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Sanchez | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Muse | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Stephens | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Katz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Stice | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Lewis | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula Williams | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Neeb | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy McIntyre | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 23 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 40 | $71,705 | $0 | $0 | $71,705 | 2 |
| Chris Bixby | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennie Griek | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Blackmore | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Van Mill | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katt McKnight | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Romano | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Sanchez | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marta Cady | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Muse | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca Schade | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kyra Laughlin | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 25 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlyn Sampson | Executive Director | 40 | $84,297 | $0 | $0 | $84,297 | 2 |
| Sven Nelson | Board President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennie Griek | Board Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Bixby | Board Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Mattson | Board Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Gleason | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Blackmore | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Krieger | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tamar Jackson | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne Wentworth | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Van Mill | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katt McKnight | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 22 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TASHA SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $67,679 | $0 | $0 | $67,679 | 2 |
| JOANNA NICHOLS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDI ATKINS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SMITH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HORTSCH | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROY GARDNER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SVEN NELSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOK-KHIENG LIM | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TASHA CHURCH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $72,076 | $0 | $7,329 | $79,405 | 2 |
| APRIL GIBSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO JENSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MAUER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE PIOTRKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HORTSCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SHOREY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA STRAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOVA UDDENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANDI ATKINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TASHA CHURCH | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,627 | $0 | $5,455 | $74,082 | 2 |
| APRIL GIBSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JO JENSEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE MAUER | CO-VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE PIOTRKOWSKI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HORTSCH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI PETERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER SHOREY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SCHMIDT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOVA UDDENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA NICHOLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HART | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $109K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solid Chops Accounting LLC | Tacoma, WA | Bookkeeping, account and tax services | $108,615 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | $0 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $45K
Listed grants add up to $44,786; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $202,416. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $83K
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $124K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $118K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,272,752 | $3,237,695 | $3,183,235 | $1,159,467 | $3,198,413 | $108,993 | $118,704 | 35 | 18 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,625,002 | $2,385,388 | $2,990,247 | $1,124,410 | $2,576,054 | $92,035 | $123,792 | 27 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,560,910 | $1,561,887 | $1,147,229 | $886,034 | $1,527,665 | $65,033 | $98,443 | 23 | 12 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,833,980 | $1,347,775 | $980,477 | $893,625 | $1,750,782 | $87,953 | $73,551 | 23 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,152,332 | $1,065,834 | $467,335 | $407,420 | $1,087,861 | $66,846 | $89,638 | 25 | 12 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,376 | $539,472 | $128,871 | $108,091 | $482,353 | $40,033 | $67,679 | 22 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,730 | $473,124 | $143,100 | $128,187 | $450,986 | $26,745 | $72,076 | 19 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,843 | $473,423 | $155,015 | $128,581 | $446,949 | $29,670 | $68,627 | 20 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WASHINGTON COALITION OF SEXUAL ASSAULT P Kennewick, WA · 1 person in common (Carlyn Sampson)
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $298,431 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $50,500 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| D V & IDA MCEACHERN CHARITABLE FDN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FOREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| COMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $21,150 | 2021 | $21,150 | show |
| BAINBRIDGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| GOTTFRIED & MARY FUCHS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| NORCLIFFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| BUILDING CHANGES | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| TACOMA ROTARY 8 FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| GREATER TACOMA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 8 | $12,800 | 2020 | $5,300 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FRANCISCAN FOUNDATION WASHINGTON | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
| GLOBAL IMPACT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $7,981 | 2017 | $7,981 | show |
| MULTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 | $7,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| BAKER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MARCO J HEIDNER CHARITABLE TRUST 44127925 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $3,000 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| FLORENCE B KILWORTH CHARITABLE TRUST 40-10-420-0161820 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “REBUILDING HOPE SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER | TN | F42 | $4,773,867 | $4,831,962 | PRESIDENT | $158,529 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SEXUAL ASSAULT RESOURCE CENTER | OR | Not reported | $955,221 | $975,013 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,681 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEXUAL ASSAULT CRISIS CENTER - | WI | Not reported | $318,653 | $305,093 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,237,695 spent · pay $2,211,994 · grants $202,416 · events $95,653
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,754,197 | $1,585,767 | $55,098 | $113,332 | 54.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $161,035 | $140,311 | $7,610 | $13,114 | 5.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $157,630 | $157,630 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $149,460 | $142,312 | $2,645 | $4,503 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $143,696 | $70,715 | $20,892 | $52,089 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $130,315 | $0 | $130,315 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $123,899 | - | - | $123,899 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,704 | $47,482 | $35,611 | $35,611 | 3.7% | |
| Interest | $104,084 | $100,199 | $3,256 | $629 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $72,860 | $58,656 | $7,768 | $6,436 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,132 | $40,829 | $7,222 | $6,081 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,960 | $41,574 | $4,081 | $3,305 | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $44,786 | $44,786 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $40,936 | $24,867 | $7,103 | $8,966 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $34,156 | $33,669 | -$1,513 | $2,000 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,598 | $27,231 | $505 | $862 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,686 | $11,813 | $1,447 | $12,426 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,879 | $12,026 | $7,224 | $629 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Training | $11,496 | $10,556 | $442 | $498 | 0.4% |
| Fees: management | $7,500 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Appreciation | $3,233 | $2,116 | $594 | $523 | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,050 | $0 | $2,050 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $403 | $53 | $0 | $350 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,023 | $95,250 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,237,695 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,385,388 spent · pay $1,785,496 · grants $82,858 · events $72,552
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,426,107 | $1,400,379 | $0 | $25,728 | 59.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $135,305 | $127,546 | $1,468 | $6,291 | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,792 | $60,903 | $14,296 | $48,593 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $88,886 | $0 | $88,886 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $82,858 | $82,858 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $80,014 | $79,398 | $53 | $563 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $79,768 | $77,192 | $954 | $1,622 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $73,222 | $61,251 | $8,325 | $3,646 | 3.1% | |
| Information technology | $64,995 | $61,621 | $1,282 | $2,092 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Client Services | $59,167 | $59,167 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Travel | $36,897 | $35,058 | $1,101 | $738 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $29,469 | - | - | $29,469 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,571 | $18,012 | $1,529 | $6,030 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $20,278 | $20,135 | $0 | $143 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,132 | $9,620 | $4,436 | $76 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Training | $12,780 | $12,078 | $420 | $282 | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $11,579 | $11,579 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,193 | $5,967 | $113 | $113 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: management | $5,964 | $5,710 | $70 | $184 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Appreciation | $3,119 | $2,135 | $787 | $197 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,107 | $3,107 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,185 | $1,025 | $1,146 | $14 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,020 | $66,359 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,385,388 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,561,887 spent · pay $1,056,019 · grants $123,727 · events $79,864
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $811,596 | $735,946 | $59,240 | $16,410 | 52.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $123,727 | $123,727 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,443 | $29,533 | $29,533 | $39,377 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,258 | $76,862 | $8,480 | $5,916 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $78,722 | $70,639 | $3,865 | $4,218 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $64,650 | $0 | $64,650 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $52,474 | $32,386 | $16,871 | $3,217 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: management | $45,306 | $605 | $27,481 | $17,220 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,051 | $41,167 | $3,392 | $492 | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,052 | $36,143 | $532 | $2,377 | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $37,436 | $13,129 | $22,274 | $2,033 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $11,867 | $3,920 | $7,947 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,336 | $1,459 | $8,667 | $210 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Client Services | $9,802 | $9,543 | $259 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,671 | $8,837 | $728 | $106 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $8,948 | $4,289 | $3,526 | $1,133 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Training | $7,625 | $6,289 | $1,194 | $142 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,275 | $7,275 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Appreciation | $5,430 | $3,311 | $2,119 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $3,218 | $0 | $3,218 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,431 | $69,528 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,561,887 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,347,775 spent · pay $886,636 · grants $118,033 · events $20,950
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $683,901 | $667,454 | $16,447 | $0 | 50.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $118,033 | $118,033 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,551 | $30,156 | $43,395 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $70,236 | $65,933 | $4,303 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,004 | $59,893 | $6,111 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $56,900 | $0 | $56,900 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $56,277 | $53,492 | $2,785 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $43,111 | $28,117 | $9,694 | $5,300 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $30,091 | $23,377 | $4,722 | $1,992 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $27,637 | $3,122 | $2,972 | $21,543 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Client Service | $23,469 | $23,469 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,996 | $20,920 | $167 | $909 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,341 | $170 | $0 | $18,171 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $11,585 | $3,383 | $8,202 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,000 | - | - | $10,000 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,807 | $9,807 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,903 | $6,561 | $342 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,842 | $0 | $6,842 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Training | $6,812 | $6,812 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,669 | $3,342 | $218 | $109 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Appreciation | $2,610 | $1,932 | $678 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,189 | $20,950 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,347,775 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,065,834 spent · pay $780,261 · grants $2,144 · events $12,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $567,688 | $532,999 | $34,689 | $0 | 53.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,638 | $36,752 | $52,886 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $74,136 | $64,312 | $9,709 | $115 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,186 | $53,584 | $9,602 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,987 | $44,266 | $4,721 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,720 | $0 | $45,720 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $43,088 | $33,540 | $8,065 | $1,483 | 4.0% | |
| Information technology | $35,646 | $23,203 | $10,790 | $1,653 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Client Services | $21,545 | $21,545 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Training | $11,345 | $7,420 | $3,925 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $11,072 | $2,645 | $8,427 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,762 | $9,085 | $1,677 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,666 | $9,666 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,047 | $8,716 | $241 | $90 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $9,000 | - | - | $9,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: management | $8,029 | $738 | $4,626 | $2,665 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,780 | $0 | $2,780 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,144 | $2,144 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff/Volunteer Appreciation | $1,712 | $482 | $1,230 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $643 | $145 | $494 | $4 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,120 | $9,500 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,065,834 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $539,472 spent · pay $432,082 · grants $0 · events $3,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $360,928 | $270,858 | $90,070 | - | 66.9% | |
| Occupancy | $54,219 | $44,540 | $9,679 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,967 | $32,484 | $7,483 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,187 | $24,260 | $6,927 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $12,346 | $10,790 | $1,556 | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,989 | $74,655 | -$89,193 | $22,527 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EQUIPMENT | $7,597 | $6,266 | $1,331 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND OTHER SUPPLIES | $7,069 | $5,959 | $1,000 | $110 | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $6,637 | $5,452 | $1,185 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,564 | $3,749 | $815 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HIRING AND TRAINING | $4,307 | $3,613 | $694 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,102 | $1,497 | $605 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $560 | $496 | $64 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $539,472 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $473,124 spent · pay $363,617 · grants $0 · events $5,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $306,877 | $221,056 | $85,821 | - | 64.9% | |
| Occupancy | $53,276 | $42,791 | $10,485 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,453 | $21,756 | $7,697 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,287 | $20,397 | $6,890 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $15,942 | $13,552 | $2,390 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EQUIPMENT | $9,818 | $8,226 | $1,592 | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $6,808 | $5,468 | $1,340 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,194 | $71,259 | -$98,157 | $33,092 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HIRING AND TRAINING | $6,077 | $3,293 | $2,784 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE AND OTHER SUPPLIES | $4,566 | $3,734 | $832 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,796 | $3,049 | $747 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,454 | $1,961 | $493 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $576 | $513 | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $473,124 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $473,423 spent · pay $362,263 · grants $0 · events $6,372
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $308,469 | $212,469 | $96,000 | - | 65.2% | |
| Occupancy | $47,572 | $37,029 | $10,543 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,469 | $21,239 | $7,230 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,325 | $17,780 | $7,545 | - | 5.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,154 | $68,453 | -$80,484 | $26,185 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $9,657 | $7,174 | $2,483 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | OFFICE EQUIPMENT | $9,631 | $7,956 | $1,675 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MOVING EXPENSE | $8,192 | $6,314 | $1,878 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $7,039 | $5,431 | $1,608 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOTLINE | $5,456 | $5,456 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,375 | $4,147 | $1,228 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,608 | $2,615 | $993 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $476 | $413 | $63 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,372 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $473,423 | 100% |
State business registration
- SEXUAL ASSAULT CENTER OF PIERCE COUNTY, INC FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2023-11-09
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments