HARRIET CHENEY COWLES FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HARRIET CHENEY COWLES FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/harriet-cheney-cowles-foundation-inc-910689268. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARRIET CHENEY COWLES FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/harriet-cheney-cowles-foundation-inc-910689268
MLA “HARRIET CHENEY COWLES FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/harriet-cheney-cowles-foundation-inc-910689268. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $807K · expenses $658K · assets $12.4M
- EIN
- 91-0689268
- Address
- 999 W RIVERSIDE AVE STE 604, SPOKANE, WA 99201-1005
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1948 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ws Cowles | TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ea Cowles | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sr Rector | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $570K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $751K
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 19 grants to organizations · $800K
2020 · 19 grants to organizations · $495K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $806,563 | $657,890 | $12,402,643 | $12,402,643 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $429,390 | $841,381 | $12,253,970 | $12,253,970 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $663,777 | $1,111,654 | $12,665,961 | $12,665,961 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,122,665 | $889,444 | $13,113,838 | $13,113,838 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $622,211 | $572,654 | $11,880,617 | $11,880,617 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WILLIAM H COWLES FOUNDATION INC Spokane, WA · 3 people in common (Ea Cowles, Sr Rector, Ws Cowles)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM H COWLES FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $448,944 | $338,897 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHES FOUNDATION INC | IN | P40 | $1,043,004 | $971,485 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,909 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1,326,552 | $1,275,055 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIET AND ELI COOPER FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $739,836 | $170,465 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEN B CHENEY FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $7,086,394 | $4,784,516 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $221,927 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| HARRY COHEN FOUNDATION INC | DE | Not reported | $109,120 | $177,892 | PRESIDENT | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHESSIE HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $127,652 | $42,802 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | ID | T90 | $100,137 | $79,717 | PRESIDENT, D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $118,399 | $162,553 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHARLES COHN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $140,674 | $289,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HARRIET HIMMEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $22,090 | $101,971 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | AL | Not reported | $53,508 | $301,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $12,218 | $30,745 | PRES - DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARRIET & FRED M CARTOUN FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $80,377 | $43,868 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARRIGAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | F22 | $74,104 | $56,024 | DIRECTOR/ CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE HARRIET LODGE FOUNDATION INC | MN | S82 | $18,084 | $4,934 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $657,890 spent · pay $0 · grants $570,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $570,000 | 86.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $68,420 | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,150 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $6,000 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,320 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $657,890 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $841,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $751,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $751,000 | 89.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,184 | 7.6% | |
| Taxes | $13,000 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,597 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $841,381 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,111,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,011,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,011,400 | 91.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $65,457 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $22,028 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,095 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $3,674 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,111,654 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $889,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $800,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $800,400 | 90.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,171 | 7.2% | |
| Taxes | $13,042 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,145 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $3,686 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $889,444 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $572,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $495,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $495,300 | 86.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $56,023 | 9.8% | |
| Taxes | $13,546 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,535 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $572,654 | 100% |
Comments