IKRAM THE ARAB CHARITY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text IKRAM THE ARAB CHARITY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/ikram-the-arab-charity-foundation-inc-883091700. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). IKRAM THE ARAB CHARITY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ikram-the-arab-charity-foundation-inc-883091700
MLA “IKRAM THE ARAB CHARITY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/ikram-the-arab-charity-foundation-inc-883091700. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $639K · expenses $639K · assets $0
- EIN
- 88-3091700
- Address
- 2108 N ST STE N, SACRAMENTO, CA 95816-5712
- NTEE code
- P60
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Reda Sabassi (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IN 2024 THE ORGANIZATION FOCUSED EFFORTS ON PROVIDING EMERGENCY HUMANITARIAN RELIEF TO DISPLACED FAMILIES AND REFUGEES IN GAZA, PROVIDING DIRECT AID IN THE FORM OF FOOD, MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, SHELTER,, AND COMMUNITY REBUILDING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reda Mazen Rida Sabassi | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REDA MAZEN RIDA SABASSI | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $638,627 | $638,627 | $0 | $0 | $638,627 | $0 | - | 0 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL GOOD LIVING FOUNDATION INC | CA | P60 | $490,959 | $401,421 | CEO | $82,430 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $338,765 | $343,221 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITS ALL ABOUT THE KIDS FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $441,079 | $453,333 | PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLNESS CHARITY | CA | P60 | $329,033 | $325,710 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOAVES FISHES & COMPUTERS INC | CA | P60 | $696,872 | $730,496 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERGENCY AID INTERNATIONAL | CA | P60 | $967,426 | $952,577 | Chief Financial Officer | $778 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN SERVICE AGENCY INC | CA | P60 | $1,041,348 | $989,088 | Not reported | $69,178 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL-ST MARY IN FULLERTON CONFERENCE | CA | P60 | $529,670 | $538,183 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELL IN THE DESERT | CA | P60 | $556,396 | $293,005 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH COAST CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES INC | CA | P60 | $1,064,959 | $1,009,658 | Executive Dir. | $93,616 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS FAMILY FUND | CA | P60 | $584,260 | $313,590 | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE ANGELS CHILDRENS RELIEF INCORPORATED | CA | P60 | $675,433 | $698,469 | MISSION DIRECTOR/BOARD MEM | $31,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLITS COMMUNITY SERVICES CORP | CA | P60 | $326,548 | $270,812 | PRESIDENT/SE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHORT TERM EMERGENCY AID COMMITTEE | CA | P60 | $932,811 | $955,979 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A SIMPLE ACT OF KINDNESS INC | CA | P60 | $403,822 | $354,453 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDOCINO COAST CHILDRENS FUND | CA | P60 | $686,005 | $447,444 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROZAT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $542,335 | $642,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERYONE MATTERS MINISTRIES | CA | P60 | $438,439 | $298,430 | Executive Director | $68,640 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVE A SLICE | CA | P60 | $367,901 | $401,147 | DIR, PRES, EXEC DIR & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GRATEFUL GARMENT PROJECT | CA | P60 | $472,271 | $456,060 | Executive Director | $70,812 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAW RUTH ANOINTED WORLD MINISTRIES | CA | P60 | $374,310 | $372,276 | President | $13,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARE CLOSET LBC | CA | P60 | $475,988 | $440,543 | CEO | $66,100 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIOCESAN COUNCIL OF SAN DIEGO | CA | P60 | $959,052 | $735,014 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVED TWICE | CA | P60 | $839,553 | $816,967 | Executive Dir. | $110,723 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $638,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $140,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SEIZED FUNDS HELD BY GOVERNMENT | $498,427 | - | $498,427 | - | 78.0% |
| Grants outside the US | $140,000 | $140,000 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Office expenses | $200 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $638,627 | 100% |
Comments