BADGER SIX INC
Cite this
Plain text BADGER SIX INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/badger-six-inc-880849342. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BADGER SIX INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/badger-six-inc-880849342
MLA “BADGER SIX INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/badger-six-inc-880849342. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $169K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 88-0849342
- Address
- 6316 HAWKS VW, TRAVERSE CITY, MI 49686-1996
- Website
- WWW.BADGERSIX.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EXCLUSIVELY PROVIDE CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND HUMANITARIAN ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING SUCH PURPOSES AS TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT FAMILIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE UNITED STATES OPERATIONS IN AFGHANISTAN AND FURTHER TO ASSIST THESE FAMILIES WITH THIER INTEGRATION INTO SOCIETY THROUGH FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, EDUCATION, OTHER ASSISTANCE, AND SUPPORT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazanin Amini | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Azim | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Spann Debruyn | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Harnden | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Hartsog | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Nutsch | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Sapp | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Tyson | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAZANIN AMINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AZIM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SPANN DEBRUYN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY HARNDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HARTSOG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NUTSCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SAPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TYSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAZANIN AMINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR AZIM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SPANN DEBRUYN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY HARNDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HARTSOG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NUTSCH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SAPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TYSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR AZIM | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID TYSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN SAPP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK NUTSCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON SPANN DEBRUYN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,263,886 | $168,537 | $1,437,146 | $1,437,146 | $1,254,991 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,046 | $146,614 | $341,797 | $341,797 | $341,125 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $171,642 | $27,277 | $144,365 | $144,365 | $171,642 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $191,416 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $85,000 | 2023 | $85,000 | show |
| MORAL COMPASS FEDERATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,416 | 2024 | $6,416 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUT SIDE IN INC | MI | P20 | $1,350,074 | $1,061,925 | Executive Director | $134,075 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAAT SCHOOLS INC | MI | P20 | $1,441,939 | $2,102,940 | CEO | $113,804 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENERGY PERFECTION INC | MI | P20 | $1,183,908 | $1,110,424 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AL-MABARRAT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION - U S A INC | MI | P20 | $1,251,332 | $586,386 | DIRECTOR | $115,514 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILIES AND CHILDREN TOGETHER INC | MI | P20 | $1,430,676 | $1,379,124 | CEO | $169,905 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISABILITY CONNECTIONS INC | MI | P20 | $1,246,103 | $1,286,177 | EXECUTIVE DI | $88,804 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOCES | MI | P20 | $1,206,713 | $1,120,859 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,424 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAMMA PHI DELTA SORORITY | MI | P20 | $1,217,623 | $1,318,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSHINE FAMILY CARES INC | MI | P20 | $1,456,993 | $1,458,473 | President | $227,767 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACOMB COUNTY INTERFAITH VOLUNTEER CAREGIVERS | MI | P20 | $1,078,849 | $685,611 | EXECUIVE DIRECTOR | $84,556 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETROIT CHESED PROJECT | MI | P20 | $1,349,593 | $1,253,559 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOMS AND BABES TOO MSSP ISSP INC | MI | P20 | $1,096,288 | $1,098,460 | PRESIDENT | $169,288 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINE LAKE FUND | MI | P20 | $1,210,388 | $1,434,769 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,059 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSISTANCE LEAGUE | MI | P20 | $1,317,142 | $690,166 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKESHORE FOOD CLUB | MI | P20 | $1,385,085 | $1,296,794 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION OPPORTUNITIES SHORT TERM | MI | P20 | $1,249,570 | $1,057,611 | EXECUTIVE DI | $109,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE THE PEOPLE OF DETROIT | MI | P20 | $1,352,326 | $1,828,735 | CEO and President | $160,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH BRANCH COMMUNITY EMERGENCY | MI | P20 | $1,104,643 | $93,766 | REPRESENTATIVE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIVERSIFIED COMMUNITY SERVICES | MI | P20 | $1,083,810 | $957,205 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAI CHARITY INC | DE | P20 | $1,516,515 | $1,486,066 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGING HOPE INC | MD | P20 | $1,479,824 | $1,421,812 | Officer | $37,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BOBBIES PLACE INC | NY | P20 | $1,492,673 | $1,491,073 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OUR DAILY BREAD INC | GA | P20 | $1,246,721 | $1,380,004 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SEED SOWER INC | WV | P20 | $1,406,818 | $1,363,302 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK UNITED JEWISH ASSOCIATION INC | NY | P20 | $1,080,170 | $1,201,646 | OFFICER | $71,105 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $168,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $164,461 | $164,461 | - | - | 97.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $1,692 | $1,692 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $950 | $950 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIPS | $745 | - | $745 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $137 | - | $137 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $127 | - | $127 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $168,537 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $146,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANTS | $86,589 | $86,589 | - | - | 59.1% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $44,063 | - | - | $44,063 | 30.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,793 | $7,793 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $3,914 | $3,914 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,382 | $500 | $882 | $1,000 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,398 | $1,398 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $146,614 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $27,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,277 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $27,277 | 100% |
Comments