THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE

Cite this

Plain text THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592

MLA “THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $91K · expenses $98K · assets $42K

Also known as
CONSUMERS
EIN
88-0840592
Address
PO BOX 822, MONTGOMERY, AL 36101
Website
WWW.ALIANCEOFALABAMA.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
ROBIN STONE (its 2022 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ALLIANCE IS A BUSINESS COALITION FIGHTING FOR THE INTERESTS OF HEALTHCARE CONSUMERS ACROSS ALABAMA. THE ALLIANCE CONTINUALLY INFORMS OUR MEMBERS ON LEGISLATION WHICH COULD IMPACT THE COST, QUALITY, OR ACCESSIBILITY OF HEALTHCARE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ted Hosp DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 4
Helena Duncan DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 13
Rosmary Elebash DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Isbell DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 7
Taylor Williams DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Robin Stone EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2023-2025 0 $0 reported 8

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HELENA DUNCAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $013
ROSMARY ELEBASH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TED HOSP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $04
JASON ISBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $07
TAYLOR WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROBIN STONE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $08
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HELENA DUNCAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $013
ROSMARY ELEBASH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TED HOSP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $04
JASON ISBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $07
TAYLOR WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROBIN STONE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $08
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HELENA DUNCAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $013
ROSMARY ELEBASH DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TED HOSP DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $04
JASON ISBELL DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $07
TAYLOR WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ROBIN STONE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $08

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,095$97,568 $41,621$41,621 -- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,141$79,360 $48,094$48,094 -$65,000 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,151$80,403 $37,313$37,313 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE ALLANCE OF ALABAMAALF80 $127,902$114,966 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ALABAMA ALLIANCEALNot reported $157,947$83,007 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$35,295 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE OF HEALTHCARE COUNSELILS41 $40,000$20,685 Pres Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HEARING HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE OF OHIOOHNot reported $16,361$21,196 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE OF GREATER OHIOOHNot reported $1,120,166$1,138,430 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCEALE70 -$24 CHAIRMANPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0003 12020–2023 RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCE
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0002 12019–2020 RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $97,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $97,568 100.0%
Total$97,568100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $79,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $78,816 99.3%
Printing, publications, postage $544 0.7%
Total$79,360100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $80,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $80,403 100.0%
Total$80,403100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.