THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE
Cite this
Plain text THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592
MLA “THE ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA HEALTHCARE.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-alliance-of-alabama-healthcare-880840592. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $91K · expenses $98K · assets $42K
- Also known as
- CONSUMERS
- EIN
- 88-0840592
- Address
- PO BOX 822, MONTGOMERY, AL 36101
- Website
- WWW.ALIANCEOFALABAMA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- ROBIN STONE (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ALLIANCE IS A BUSINESS COALITION FIGHTING FOR THE INTERESTS OF HEALTHCARE CONSUMERS ACROSS ALABAMA. THE ALLIANCE CONTINUALLY INFORMS OUR MEMBERS ON LEGISLATION WHICH COULD IMPACT THE COST, QUALITY, OR ACCESSIBILITY OF HEALTHCARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Hosp | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Helena Duncan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Rosmary Elebash | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Isbell | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Taylor Williams | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Stone | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENA DUNCAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ROSMARY ELEBASH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED HOSP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JASON ISBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TAYLOR WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN STONE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENA DUNCAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ROSMARY ELEBASH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED HOSP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JASON ISBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TAYLOR WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN STONE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELENA DUNCAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| ROSMARY ELEBASH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED HOSP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JASON ISBELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| TAYLOR WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN STONE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,095 | $97,568 | $41,621 | $41,621 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $90,141 | $79,360 | $48,094 | $48,094 | - | $65,000 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,151 | $80,403 | $37,313 | $37,313 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BUSINESS COUNCIL OF ALABAMA Montgomery, AL · 3 people in common (Helena Duncan, Jason Isbell, Robin Stone)
- ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE REFORM COMMITTEE INC Montgomery, AL · 3 people in common (Jason Isbell, Robin Stone, Ted Hosp)
- PUBLIC AFFAIRS RESEARCH COUNCIL OF ALABAMA Birmingham, AL · 2 people in common (Robin Stone, Ted Hosp)
- THE FRANK M JOHNSON JR INSTITUTE Montgomery, AL · 2 people in common (Helena Duncan, Ted Hosp)
- CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EXECUTIVES ASSOCIATION OF ALABAMA INC Montgomery, AL · 2 people in common (Helena Duncan, Robin Stone)
- BUSINESS AND EDUCATION ALLIANCE OF ALABAMA Montgomery, AL · 2 people in common (Helena Duncan, Robin Stone)
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- CITIZENSHIP TRUST Montevallo, AL · 1 person in common (Robin Stone)
- SAINT JAMES SCHOOL Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- MONTGOMERY AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- ALABAMA BANKERS ASSOCIATION INC Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Jason Isbell)
- PATHS FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Robin Stone)
- MONTGOMERY MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS ASSOCIATION Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- PATHS FOR SUCCESS FOUNDATION Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- CHILD PROTECT INC Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- ALABAMA AUTOMOTIVE MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- ALABAMA COUNCIL OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES INC Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Jason Isbell)
- MONTGOMERY AREA COMMITTEE OF 100 INC Montgomery, AL · 1 person in common (Helena Duncan)
- JAPAN-AMERICA SOCIETY OF ALABAMA INC Birmingham, AL · 1 person in common (Jason Isbell)
- ALABAMA GERMANY PARTNERSHIP Birmingham, AL · 1 person in common (Jason Isbell)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTHCARE ALLANCE OF ALABAMA | AL | F80 | $127,902 | $114,966 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ALABAMA ALLIANCE | AL | Not reported | $157,947 | $83,007 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $35,295 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE OF HEALTHCARE COUNSEL | IL | S41 | $40,000 | $20,685 | Pres Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEARING HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE OF OHIO | OH | Not reported | $16,361 | $21,196 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE OF GREATER OHIO | OH | Not reported | $1,120,166 | $1,138,430 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCE | AL | E70 | - | $24 | CHAIRMANPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2023 | RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCE |
| ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 2 | 1 | 2019–2020 | RURAL ALABAMA HEALTH ALLIANCE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $97,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $97,568 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $97,568 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $79,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $78,816 | 99.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $544 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $79,360 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $80,403 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,403 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $80,403 | 100% |
Comments