SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY

Cite this

Plain text SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198

MLA “SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $550K · expenses $313K · assets $142K

Also known as
CHILD CARE CENTER
EIN
88-0656198
Address
3645 TORRANCE BLVD, TORRANCE, CA 90503-4804
Website
www.saintabraam.org
NTEE code
B21
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION IS PROVIDING SERVICES AS CHILD CARE SERVICES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mourad Hanna Enrolled Agent2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 8 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOURAD HANNA Enrolled Agent- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 6 employees · 1 volunteer
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOURAD HANNA Enrolled Agent- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOURAD HANNA Enrolled Agent- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$549,834$312,786 $142,379$0 $0$549,834 -81
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$549,834$312,786 $142,379$0 $0$549,834 -81
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,814$430,393 $45,547$41,657 $0$342,814 -61
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,433$104,009 $144,435$0 $0$117,433 $60,4696-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GATEWAY PRESCHOOL ACADEMYCAB21 $584,868$470,992 Director$59,912 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
ALBANY PRESCHOOLCAB21 $387,819$379,074 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ABC ANGELS PRESCHOOLCAB21 $442,362$393,400 PRESIDENT$8,400 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
CHICO OAKS ADVENTIST PRESCHOOLCAB21 $357,657$376,143 Director$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVEST PRESCHOOL AND CHILD CARECAB21 $371,582$338,958 CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
EXPLORER PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $469,189$430,712 PRESIDENT 2025-2026$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
PANDA BEAR PRESCHOOLCAB21 $670,445$665,305 Executive Director$79,060 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY PARENT PRESCHOOLCAB21 $381,198$369,417 Director$64,700 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
UMC PRESCHOOL - BURLINGAMECAB21 $487,837$496,689 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$118,464 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SAUSALITO NURSERY SCHOOLCAB21 $571,292$491,144 Director of School$83,000 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ALTA PLAZA PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $536,723$731,723 Executive Dir.$121,749 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ZACA CENTER PRESCHOOLCAB21 $513,319$490,669 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$89,146 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAYHOUSE PRESCHOOL AT RESTLIFECAB21 $439,394$429,205 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVE OAK PRESCHOOLCAB21 $358,451$390,455 Executive Dir.$75,665 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGS OF LIFE CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOLCAB21 $596,286$569,116 Executive Dir.$171,046 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH BAY UNIVERSAL CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERCAB21 $737,830$528,594 Executive Dir.$94,800 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HOLY TRINITY ARMENIAN PRE-SCHOOL INCCAB21 $771,050$790,430 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
TREE HOUSE HOLLOW PRESCHOOLCAB21 $577,773$561,894 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIST COMMUNITY PRESCHOOLCAB21 $628,947$656,729 Director$72,750 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
BUTTERFLIES ACADEMYCAB21 $589,922$615,116 CEO and CFO$197,917 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
ACORN VILLAGE FOREST SCHOOLCAB21 $453,008$356,428 CEO$86,400 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
BNAI SIMCHA JEWISH COMMUNITY PRESCHOOLCAB21 $665,774$1,038,689 CEO$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
LITTLE MOUNTAIN PRESCHOOLCAB21 $572,846$519,420 CEODIRECTOR$121,090 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATIONCAB21 $600,458$593,967 Executive Dir.$95,458 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state
CHANDLERS PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $454,806$463,068 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,648,11774 202019–2025 BUTTERFLIES ACADEMY; CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC; COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL OF FOUNTAIN VALLEY; MENLO-ATHERTON NURSERY SCHOOL and 16 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$841,39922 112016–2024 KINDER KIDS MONTESSORI INC; CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC; FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL; DEEP VALLEY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL and 7 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$624,00020 52010–2024 PALO ALTO FRIENDS NURSERY SCHOOL; RUSSIAN HILL SCHOOL; UNIVERSITY OAKS PRESCHOOL INC; FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$427,55220 82017–2024 FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH NURSERY SCHOOL; MENLO-ATHERTON NURSERY SCHOOL; ST PAULS COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL; CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC and 4 more
HOUSTON ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$325,0002 12023–2024 COMMUNITY PRESCHOOLS FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN DAF sponsor$309,8705 12020–2024 ALLEN CREEK PRESCHOOL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$254,40412 62017–2024 BROADWAY CHILDRENS SCHOOL OF OAKLAND INC; SHALEM EARLY CHILDHOOD LEARNING COMMUNITY; MENLO-ATHERTON NURSERY SCHOOL; LITTLE VILLAGE NURSERY SCHOOL INC and 2 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$168,2869 52020–2024 SAINT DOMINICS ACADEMY; LITTLE VILLAGE NURSERY SCHOOL INC; VALLEY PARENT PRESCHOOL; CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC and 1 more
JAMES A & FAITH KNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$109,0656 12010–2025 ALLEN CREEK PRESCHOOL
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$103,1771 12023–2023 SAINT DOMINICS ACADEMY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$101,3116 52019–2024 FORAGER SCHOOL; MENLO-ATHERTON NURSERY SCHOOL; CUPERTINO NURSERY SCHOOL INC; STARR-KING PARENT-CHILD WORKSHOP and 1 more
RODAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$99,3021 12024–2024 BNAI SIMCHA JEWISH COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL
FOUNDATION FOR GLOBAL SPORTS DEVELOPMENT Private foundation$79,9413 12017–2019 LIVE OAK PRESCHOOL
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$75,0005 12020–2024 GLENRIDGE NURSERY SCHOOL
JEANNE AND WILLIAM BARULICH FAMILYFOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12024–2025 RUSSIAN HILL SCHOOL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $312,786 spent · pay $227,436 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $211,264--- 67.5%
Fees: legal $63,881--- 20.4%
Payroll taxes $16,172--- 5.2%
Benefits paid to members $5,560--- 1.8%
Insurance $5,560--- 1.8%
Other (as described)Gifts $3,855--- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,270--- 1.0%
Other (as described)Dues $1,291--- 0.4%
Other (as described)Taxes $1,278--- 0.4%
Other (as described)Maintainance $655--- 0.2%
Total$312,786100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $430,393 spent · pay $110,912 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $160,000--- 37.2%
Fees: legal $140,785--- 32.7%
Other salaries and wages $97,195--- 22.6%
Payroll taxes $9,012--- 2.1%
Other (as described)Maintainance $5,450--- 1.3%
Other (as described)School Supplies $5,299--- 1.2%
Pay: disqualified persons $4,705--- 1.1%
Insurance $3,150--- 0.7%
Benefits paid to members $2,700--- 0.6%
Office expenses $1,097--- 0.3%
Other (as described)Dues $1,000--- 0.2%
Total$430,393100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $104,009 spent · pay $96,220 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $60,469$60,469-- 58.1%
Other salaries and wages $32,045$32,045-- 30.8%
Other (as described)School Supplies $4,584$4,584-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $3,706$3,706-- 3.6%
Insurance $1,530$1,530-- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,275$1,275-- 1.2%
Benefits paid to members $400$400-- 0.4%
Total$104,009100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.