SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198
MLA “SAINT ABRAAM PRESCHOOL ACADEMY.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/saint-abraam-preschool-academy-880656198. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $550K · expenses $313K · assets $142K
- Also known as
- CHILD CARE CENTER
- EIN
- 88-0656198
- Address
- 3645 TORRANCE BLVD, TORRANCE, CA 90503-4804
- Website
- www.saintabraam.org
- NTEE code
- B21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2024 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS PROVIDING SERVICES AS CHILD CARE SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mourad Hanna | Enrolled Agent | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 8 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOURAD HANNA | Enrolled Agent | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 6 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOURAD HANNA | Enrolled Agent | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOURAD HANNA | Enrolled Agent | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $549,834 | $312,786 | $142,379 | $0 | $0 | $549,834 | - | 8 | 1 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $549,834 | $312,786 | $142,379 | $0 | $0 | $549,834 | - | 8 | 1 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,814 | $430,393 | $45,547 | $41,657 | $0 | $342,814 | - | 6 | 1 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,433 | $104,009 | $144,435 | $0 | $0 | $117,433 | $60,469 | 6 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ST MERCURIUS & ST ABRAAM COPTIC ORTHODOX CHURCH Torrance, CA · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATEWAY PRESCHOOL ACADEMY | CA | B21 | $584,868 | $470,992 | Director | $59,912 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ALBANY PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $387,819 | $379,074 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABC ANGELS PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $442,362 | $393,400 | PRESIDENT | $8,400 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICO OAKS ADVENTIST PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $357,657 | $376,143 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEST PRESCHOOL AND CHILD CARE | CA | B21 | $371,582 | $338,958 | CHEIF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPLORER PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $469,189 | $430,712 | PRESIDENT 2025-2026 | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANDA BEAR PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $670,445 | $665,305 | Executive Director | $79,060 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY PARENT PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $381,198 | $369,417 | Director | $64,700 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UMC PRESCHOOL - BURLINGAME | CA | B21 | $487,837 | $496,689 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $118,464 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAUSALITO NURSERY SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $571,292 | $491,144 | Director of School | $83,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALTA PLAZA PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $536,723 | $731,723 | Executive Dir. | $121,749 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZACA CENTER PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $513,319 | $490,669 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,146 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLAYHOUSE PRESCHOOL AT RESTLIFE | CA | B21 | $439,394 | $429,205 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVE OAK PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $358,451 | $390,455 | Executive Dir. | $75,665 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGS OF LIFE CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $596,286 | $569,116 | Executive Dir. | $171,046 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BAY UNIVERSAL CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER | CA | B21 | $737,830 | $528,594 | Executive Dir. | $94,800 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HOLY TRINITY ARMENIAN PRE-SCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $771,050 | $790,430 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREE HOUSE HOLLOW PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $577,773 | $561,894 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIST COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $628,947 | $656,729 | Director | $72,750 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUTTERFLIES ACADEMY | CA | B21 | $589,922 | $615,116 | CEO and CFO | $197,917 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACORN VILLAGE FOREST SCHOOL | CA | B21 | $453,008 | $356,428 | CEO | $86,400 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BNAI SIMCHA JEWISH COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $665,774 | $1,038,689 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE MOUNTAIN PRESCHOOL | CA | B21 | $572,846 | $519,420 | CEODIRECTOR | $121,090 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE SCHOOL CORPORATION | CA | B21 | $600,458 | $593,967 | Executive Dir. | $95,458 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANDLERS PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $454,806 | $463,068 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $312,786 spent · pay $227,436 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $211,264 | - | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $63,881 | - | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,172 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,560 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,560 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $3,855 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,270 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $1,291 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $1,278 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Maintainance | $655 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $312,786 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $430,393 spent · pay $110,912 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $160,000 | - | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $140,785 | - | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $97,195 | - | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,012 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintainance | $5,450 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | School Supplies | $5,299 | - | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $4,705 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,150 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,700 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,097 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $1,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $430,393 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $104,009 spent · pay $96,220 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,469 | $60,469 | - | - | 58.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,045 | $32,045 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | School Supplies | $4,584 | $4,584 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,706 | $3,706 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,275 | $1,275 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $104,009 | 100% |
Comments