AFRICA FOUNDATION USA

Cite this

Plain text AFRICA FOUNDATION USA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/africa-foundation-usa-880461880. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). AFRICA FOUNDATION USA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/africa-foundation-usa-880461880

MLA “AFRICA FOUNDATION USA.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/africa-foundation-usa-880461880. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $914K · expenses $1.7M · assets $314K

EIN
88-0461880
Address
5390 KIETZKE LN STE 202, RENO, NV 89511-3028
Website
AFRICAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
Q300
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

AFRICA FOUNDATION (USA) "AF(USA)" FACILITATES THE EMPOWERMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF PEOPLE LIVING IN OR ADJACENT TO PROTECTED AREAS IN SOUTH/EAST AFRICA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Wendy Wood EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2020-2024 $123,386$522,882 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Raylene Ames TREASURER2020-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Megan Woida VICE PRESIDENT2024 0 $0 reported 2
Ron Briggs TRUSTEE2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jane Gaito TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Alexandra Lyon TRUSTEE2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Moehl TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Joshua J Harvey SECRETARY2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark H Denzler (former) VICE PRESIDENT2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Susan S Briggs (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Mark J Jenness (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY WOOD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $118,375$0$5,011 $123,3861
RON BRIGGS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE GAITO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA LYON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MOEHL TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA J HARVEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RAYLENE AMES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
MEGAN WOIDA VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY WOOD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $118,407$0$0 $118,4071
RON BRIGGS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE GAITO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA LYON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MOEHL TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK H DENZLER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA J HARVEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RAYLENE AMES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY WOOD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $81,401$0$0 $81,4011
RON BRIGGS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE GAITO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA LYON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MOEHL TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK H DENZLER VICE PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA J HARVEY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RAYLENE AMES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY WOOD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $88,666$0$0 $88,6661
SUSAN S BRIGGS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE GAITO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA LYON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MOEHL TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK H DENZLER VICE PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
RAYLENE AMES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK J JENNESS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WENDY WOOD EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $111,022$0$0 $111,0221
SUSAN S BRIGGS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JANE GAITO TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA LYON TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN MOEHL TRUSTEE / PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK H DENZLER VICE PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
RAYLENE AMES TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $03
MARK J JENNESS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$913,539$1,679,059 $313,763$240,985 $898,073$0 $123,9912-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,255,311$1,254,092 $1,290,918$1,006,505 $1,232,100$0 $126,9352-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,363,386$773,816 $1,121,470$1,005,286 $1,360,440$0 $102,1252-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$618,298$862,518 $427,397$415,716 $621,814$0 $95,3652-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$566,276$830,363 $665,777$659,936 $572,203$0 $112,85120

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

22 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,013,392 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2019, 2021-2024 8$1,441,935 2024$763,704
show
AILEEN GETTY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION (USA)” 2020-2022 3$387,000 2022$131,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2010-2012 5$350,689 2012$37,372
show
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2024 7$320,000 2024$50,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2019, 2021-2024 10$134,646 2024$16,325
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2015, 2018, 2020-2022 5$95,033 2022$16,355
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022, 2024 3$65,003 2024$35,003
show
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023-2024 3$55,000 2024$20,000
show
MMK Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION USA” 2014 1$40,000 2014$40,000
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023 3$35,526 2023$12,316
show
TAO JONES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICAN FOUNDATION USA” 2023 1$30,000 2023$30,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$15,000 2024$10,000
show
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
HEVRDEJS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION (USA)” 2021 1$7,500 2021$7,500
show
TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$5,685 2018$5,685
show
CASTAWAYS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION (USA)” 2015-2018 4$3,500 2018$500
show
HALSTATT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION USA” 2018 1$3,125 2018$3,125
show
THE JUSTIN AND MICHELLE HUGHES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION USA” 2014, 2016-2018 5$1,950 2018$1,000
show
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012 1$1,000 2012$1,000
show
ALLSTATE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “AFRICA FOUNDATION USA” 2021 1$500 2021$500
show
AKRON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$300 2015$300
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ONE DROP FOUNDATION INCNVQ30 $880,037$1,375,416 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVE TO LOVE FOUNDATION USANYQ30 $1,552,634$791,285 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
EYE FOUNDATION OF AMERICA INCWVQ30 $536,449$319,841 PRESIDENT (THRU AUGUST 2025)$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE EQUIP FOUNDATIONHIQ30 $648,580$574,815 Secretary and Treasurer$62,983 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
LQ FOUNDATIONNYQ30 $1,271,658$1,292,031 CFO, LEADERS QUEST$7,865 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
ANDANDO FOUNDATIONORQ30 $490,653$560,142 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,325 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name
HEALTH EDUCATION FOR AFRICA RESOURCE TEAMCAQ30 $1,425,985$1,351,347 FOUNDER$85,833 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ILAC FOUNDATION INCFLQ30 $526,058$130,144 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR PEACEDCQ30 $1,150,846$1,050,846 PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
THE SHARE FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $982,972$690,817 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,179 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
CORNERSTONE FOUNDATIONMSQ30 $857,423$863,943 GRANT MANAGER$57,289 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
NASIM FOUNDATIONTXQ30 $1,192,751$523,539 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
THE SUMBA FOUNDATIONUTQ30 $1,404,557$854,616 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
BRACKETT FOUNDATIONNYQ30 $471,719$583,110 Executive Director/Chair$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL MISSIONS FOUNDATIONKSQ30 $569,507$566,577 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
CIVILITAS FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $520,840$539,867 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
MILAGRO FOUNDATIONCAQ30 $893,798$660,420 President$119,492 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
AL-SHIFA FOUNDATION OF NORTH AMERICANJQ30 $989,732$713,930 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
GAABESU SHIBPUR FOUNDATION USA CORPORATIONNJQ30 $1,023,974$1,020,548 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
BLIND FOUNDATION FOR INDIAILQ30 $592,140$333,182 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
WHEELS GLOBAL FOUNDATIONVAQ30 $626,560$418,770 President$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS FOUNDATI ONNYQ30 $1,449,167$2,980,243 DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS$144,500 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
FACE AFRICAMAQ30 $705,698$344,508 Founder CEO$58,000 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
JAMESTOWN FOUNDATIONDCQ30 $619,825$1,610,066 PRESIDENT/CEO - FORMER$404,526 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x
WORLD HUNGER FOUNDATIONNYQ30 $824,770$764,600 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$18,923,837307 602016–2024 THE BRIGHTON JONES RICHER LIFE FOUNDATION; THE SUMBA FOUNDATION; HEALTH EDUCATION FOR AFRICA RESOURCE TEAM; AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS FOUNDATI ON and 56 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$7,906,876238 582014–2024 INTERNATIONAL HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION; JANADA L BATCHELOR FOUNDATION FORCHILDREN INC; HEART OF AFRICA INC; BRACKETT FOUNDATION and 54 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$7,130,631154 422019–2025 MISSION AFRICA; MAHINDRA FOUNDATION; KEEP CHILDREN IN SCHOOL FOUNDATION; LIFENETS INTERNATIONAL INC and 38 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$4,523,151128 322010–2024 THE FRIENDS OF BARNABAS FOUNDATION; THE SHARE FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL CHILD CARE USA INC; HEALTH EDUCATION FOR AFRICA RESOURCE TEAM and 28 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,073,968177 352012–2024 AFRICAN LEADERSHIP INC; JUST ONE AFRICA INC; HEART OF AFRICA INC; UNCHARTED INTERNATIONAL INC and 31 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$3,224,15168 252014–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADV OF COM CENTERS IN ISR; JUST ONE AFRICA INC; ORAM - ORGANIZATION FOR REFUGE ASYLUM & MIGRATION; AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS FOUNDATI ON and 21 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,158,00621 82017–2024 THE SUMBA FOUNDATION; AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS FOUNDATI ON; FIRST THINGS FOUNDATION INC; UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA FOUNDATION U S A INC and 4 more
OAKWOOD FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$2,995,2105 12016–2022 BUILDING GOODNESS FOUNDATION
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$2,515,79931 52010–2024 AFRICAN LEADERSHIP INC; AFRICAN ENTERPRISE; CASA DE LA ESPERANZA FOUNDATION; INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CENTERS FOR THE DEAF INC and 1 more
REBECCA MOORES FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0002 12013–2019 FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS
PAUL NOBLE AND NAOKO M NOBLE Private foundation$2,180,72713 12011–2024 FOUNDATION FOR THE CHILDREN OF THE CALIFORNIAS
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,171,60851 212015–2024 SAINT RITA FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN; THE EQUIP FOUNDATION; YEMEN RELIEF AND RECONSTRUCTION FOUNDATION; MISSION AFRICA and 17 more
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND -KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL- INC DAF sponsor$2,116,3469 12016–2024 HEROES TO HEROES FOUNDATION
THE COCA-COLA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,099,9853 12020–2024 ONE DROP FOUNDATION INC
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,679,059 spent · pay $222,442 · grants $1,297,818 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,297,818$1,297,818-- 77.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $123,991-$83,081$40,910 7.4%
Fees: accounting $118,306-$118,306- 7.0%
Other salaries and wages $61,055-$40,910$20,145 3.6%
Other employee benefits $23,007-$23,007- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $14,389-$9,641$4,748 0.9%
Occupancy $11,772-$11,772- 0.7%
Information technology $11,486-$11,486- 0.7%
Office expenses $5,764-$5,764- 0.3%
Travel $5,449-$5,449- 0.3%
Fees: other services $3,659-$2,452$1,207 0.2%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $2,363-$2,363- 0.1%
Total$1,679,059100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,254,092 spent · pay $208,832 · grants $946,405 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $946,405$946,405-- 75.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $126,935-$84,624$42,311 10.1%
Other salaries and wages $48,812-$32,541$16,271 3.9%
Fees: accounting $47,640-$47,640- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $19,418-$19,418- 1.5%
Travel $14,399-$14,399- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $13,667-$9,111$4,556 1.1%
Occupancy $11,708-$11,708- 0.9%
Office expenses $10,846-$10,846- 0.9%
Information technology $8,155-$8,155- 0.7%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $3,117-$3,117- 0.2%
Fees: other services $2,990-$1,993$997 0.2%
Total$1,254,092100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $773,816 spent · pay $177,826 · grants $523,132 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $523,132$523,132-- 67.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $102,125-$68,083$34,042 13.2%
Other salaries and wages $46,980-$31,320$15,660 6.1%
Fees: accounting $27,500-$27,500- 3.6%
Other employee benefits $17,101-$17,101- 2.2%
Travel $13,349-$13,349- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $11,620-$7,747$3,873 1.5%
Occupancy $11,316-$11,316- 1.5%
Information technology $6,282-$6,282- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $5,818-$5,818- 0.8%
Office expenses $5,571-$5,571- 0.7%
Fees: other services $3,022-$2,015$1,007 0.4%
Total$773,816100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $862,518 spent · pay $162,518 · grants $625,356 · events $3,531
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $625,356$625,356-- 72.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,365-$31,788$63,577 11.1%
Other salaries and wages $43,640-$29,093$14,547 5.1%
Fees: accounting $27,000-$27,000- 3.1%
Information technology $16,375-$16,375- 1.9%
Other employee benefits $12,702-$12,702- 1.5%
Payroll taxes $10,811-$7,177$3,634 1.3%
Occupancy $10,536-$10,536- 1.2%
Office expenses $9,371-$9,371- 1.1%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $5,848-$5,848- 0.7%
Travel $2,931-$2,931- 0.3%
Fees: other services $2,583-$1,722$861 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$3,531reported apart
Total$862,518100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $830,363 spent · pay $175,634 · grants $581,140 · events $6,506
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $581,140$581,140-- 70.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $112,851-$75,234$37,617 13.6%
Other salaries and wages $40,942-$27,295$13,647 4.9%
Fees: accounting $26,800-$26,800- 3.2%
Information technology $16,243-$16,243- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $12,236-$8,157$4,079 1.5%
Occupancy $9,984-$9,984- 1.2%
Other employee benefits $9,605-$9,605- 1.2%
Office expenses $7,820-$7,337$483 0.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $5,435-$5,435- 0.7%
Travel $4,331-$4,331- 0.5%
Fees: other services $2,743-$1,829$914 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $233-$233- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$6,506reported apart
Total$830,363100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.