MI VECINOS

Cite this

Plain text MI VECINOS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/mi-vecinos-874474492. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MI VECINOS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mi-vecinos-874474492

MLA “MI VECINOS.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/mi-vecinos-874474492. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $111K · expenses $51K · assets $174K

EIN
87-4474492
Address
3175 S CONGRESS AVE STE 301E, PALM SPRINGS, FL 33461-2521
NTEE code
R40
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Devon Murphy-Anderson (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Mi Vecinos educates engages and empowers Latino communities through civic education leadership development nonpartisan voter engagement community outreach and programs that increase civic participation and strengthen local communities.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alejandro Berrios President & CEO2022-2025 40 $0 reported 2
Caleb Berrios Vice President2025 5 $0 reported 2
Alex Berrios Secretary2025 5 $0 reported 1
Deirdre Byrne (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 20 $0 reported 1
Devon Murphy Anderson (former) TREASURER2022-2023 20 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Alejandro Berrios President & CEO40 $0-$0 $02
Caleb Berrios Vice President5 $0-$0 $02
Alex Berrios Secretary5 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEJANDRO BERRIOS PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEJANDRO BERRIOS PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
DEIRDRE BYRNE SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
DEVON MURPHY ANDERSON TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALEJANDRO BERRIOS PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
DEIRDRE BYRNE SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
DEVON MURPHY ANDERSON TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$110,668$50,590 $173,951$173,951 $110,625- ---
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$619,322$557,472 $367,973$61,850 $619,322$0 $442,5300-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,215$187,616 $5,304$5,304 $192,215$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$357,010$356,306 $704$704 $357,010$0 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $907,350 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$613,500 2024$173,000
show
TIDES CENTER Public charity Exact 2024 1$100,000 2024$100,000
show
LINCOLN DEMOCRACY INSTITUTE INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$80,000 2022$80,000
show
FREDMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MI VECINOS” 2023-2024 2$50,000 2024$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$28,850 2024$28,850
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$17,500 2024$10,000
show
GRAHAM FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MI VECINOS” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
GOODMAN-LIPMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MI VECINOS” 2022 1$5,000 2022$5,000
show
LEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MI VECINOS” 2023 1$2,500 2023$2,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEXT STEPS FLORIDA INCFLR40 $85,258$149,802 EXECUTIVE DI$90,000 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDSVOTING TAMPA BAY INCFLR40 $62,626$71,220 Director$42,335 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
DIGITAL DEMOCRACY PROJECTFLR40 $163,123$62,555 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
ALL ABOUT THE BALLOTS CORPORATIONFLR40 $82,670$83,989 PD$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTEFLR40 $205,233$500,861 SECRETARY$109,315 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
ASIAN AMERICAN PACIFIC ISLANDERS COMING TOGETHER INCFLR40 $114,184$26,721 President$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDIANS FOR DEMOCRACY INSTITUTEFLR40 $94,174$57,620 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, same state
CONSERVA MI VOTOAZR40 $174,100$125,487 Director$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS INCWIR40 $193,202$127,186 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MY VOTE MATTERSGAR40 $157,838$196,579 GRAE Founder$25,860 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF GREATER LOS ANGELESCAR40 $108,868$186,096 Executive Director$72,560 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
ENTERTAIN IMPACT ADVOCACY ALLIANCE INCNYR40 $125,108$152,690 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF METROPOLITAN TULSAOKR40 $56,681$43,713 Administrative Director$24,760 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS LOTTE E SCHARFMAN MEMORIAL FUNDMAR40 $193,646$265,622 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,304 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF LOUISVILLE INCKYR40 $86,514$72,646 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF OREGONORR40 $183,171$228,367 2nd VP Action Chair$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MINNEAPOLIS INCMNR40 $212,423$124,938 Board member$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SALT LAKE CITYUTR40 $116,342$97,631 President$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SONOMA COUNTYCAR40 $57,031$41,715 President$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE SAN ANTONIO AREATXR40 $86,014$94,468 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE CINCINNATI AREA EDUCATION FUNDOHR40 $197,247$107,389 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
UPVOTE VIRGINIAVAR40 $157,069$103,380 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MASSACHUSETTSMAR40 $158,867$215,081 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,304 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF CENTRAL NEW MEXICO INCNMR40 $61,152$48,285 President$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS BERKELEY ALBANY AND EMERYVILLECAR40 $69,246$62,365 President$0 Same NTEE code R40, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,107,65911 12017–2025 PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,636,41550 162016–2024 PSEPHOS INC; PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SEATTLE KING COUNTY; EQUAL VOTE COALITION and 12 more
NICK AND LESLIE HANAUER FOUNDATION Private foundation$655,0457 12013–2019 LEAGUE OF EDUCATION VOTERS
PROTEUS FUND INC DAF sponsor$450,00015 32010–2024 PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE; CIVIC ARK; KANSAS CIVIC ENGAGEMENT TABLE
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$445,0007 42018–2024 PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE; ENTERTAIN IMPACT ADVOCACY ALLIANCE INC; GS ACTION; COUNT US IN
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$442,6628 42019–2025 PIZZA TO THE POLLS; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF SEATTLE KING COUNTY; EQUAL VOTE COALITION; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS GREATER OMAHA
MERLE CHAMBERS FUND Private foundation$400,0007 22020–2024 PIZZA TO THE POLLS; LATINA INITIATIVE COLORADO
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$400,0001 12023–2023 PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$311,65013 32011–2024 CIVIC ARK; CLEAN ELECTIONS MINNESOTA; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF MINNEAPOLIS INC
NORMAN E ALEXANDER FAMILY S FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$310,0002 12022–2023 JEWISH ELECTORATE INSTITUTE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$301,92520 132019–2024 LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF THE CINCINNATI AREA EDUCATION FUND; REGISTER HER; LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF DALLAS; EQUAL VOTE COALITION and 9 more
THE COLORADO HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12022–2024 LATINA INITIATIVE COLORADO
SATTERBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12022–2023 MY VOTE MATTERS
HOPEWELL FUND DAF sponsor$295,2117 62020–2023 EVERY ELIGIBLE AMERICAN; REGISTER HER; VIRGINIA21; PROGRESS FLORIDA EDUCATION INSTITUTE and 2 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$270,6503 22012–2023 PIZZA TO THE POLLS; SOUTHEAST VISION PROJECT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $50,590 spent · pay $48,724 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $48,724 96.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,773 3.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $93 0.2%
Total$50,590100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $557,472 spent · pay $442,530 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $442,530--- 79.4%
Fees: legal $57,471--- 10.3%
Office expenses $28,736--- 5.2%
Travel $17,241--- 3.1%
Occupancy $11,494--- 2.1%
Total$557,472100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $187,616 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $168,000--- 89.5%
Fees: management $19,378-$19,378- 10.3%
Fees: legal $238-$238- 0.1%
Total$187,616100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $356,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $325,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $325,000--- 91.2%
Fees: management $31,156-$31,156- 8.7%
Fees: legal $150-$150- 0.0%
Total$356,306100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.