XEL FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text XEL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). XEL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271

MLA “XEL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $662K · expenses $50K · assets $612K

EIN
87-4143271
Address
100 COMMERCE DRIVE, PITTSBURGH, PA 15275
Website
https://www.xelfoundation.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
RICHARD S FRANCIS (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

XEL Foundation was founded to support the health and well-being of people affected by autism through innovative, impactful research and education. XEL is an advocate for autism research directed at ending the increasing rates of those affected and providing those already affected with autism an inclusive opportunity for a fulfilling life. We support the research community by providing funding for autism research through our annual grant program.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elisa Krakowski PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Golden TREASURER/DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Starling SECRETARY/DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Nate Lourie DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Ashley Lourie DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
John Krakowski DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kathie Francis DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Francis DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Prosperi DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Daniela Direnzo DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Chelsea Stacy DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Lyman DIRECTOR2022 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELISA KRAKOWSKI PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN GOLDEN TREASURER/DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY STARLING SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE LOURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY LOURIE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KRAKOWSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHIE FRANCIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FRANCIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN PROSPERI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIELA DIRENZO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHELSEA STACY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE LYMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$661,720$50,099 $611,621$611,621 $661,431$0 $0012
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$562,664$51,043 $511,621$511,621 $561,431$1,179 $0012

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
2L FOUNDATIONFLP84 $559,305$504,503 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KGSA FOUNDATIONMNQ33 $682,831$548,953 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,270 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAVE FOUNDATIONORC60 $775,516$852,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCB FoundationCANot reported $472,952$356,061 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CCC FOUNDATIONCAP60 $357,062$189,996 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACCP FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $455,455$433,511 SECRETARY & DIRECTOR$295,478 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PINYON FOUNDATIONCAP20 $423,900$409,588 EXECUTIVE DI$172,685 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MSHO FOUNDATIONMIB28 $600,550$449,088 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROSS FOUNDATIONINO50 $408,829$301,300 FOUNDER, CEO$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TGS FOUNDATIONMEB20 $403,900$476,541 Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager$33,731 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCCA FOUNDATIONCAB12 $1,156,977$1,119,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PLEASE FOUNDATIONLAO50 $1,073,154$982,456 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAKURA FOUNDATIONCOL21 $507,760$543,109 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LISTEN FOUNDATIONCAG84 $1,108,969$986,842 Executive Dir.$52,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCH FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $688,678$1,032,562 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BKS FOUNDATIONMDT20 $500,000$34,500 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Foundation 180CONot reported $443,839$9,824,859 President$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LMT FOUNDATIONTXT22 $423,236$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOGG FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $562,728$158,796 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MMTL FOUNDATIONMDT20 $352,873$287,741 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TOMS FOUNDATIONTNNot reported $341,472$347,215 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAR FOUNDATIONMAT20 $641,831$955,116 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIDRA FOUNDATIONFLQ30 $639,114$675,698 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,747,9729 32018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; KGSA FOUNDATION; AMO FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,260,83534 102015–2024 KGSA FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 6 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,230,17833 142016–2024 VINE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION and 10 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$664,8461 12024–2024 CD11 FOUNDATION
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$420,78219 32012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; LISTEN FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$314,33120 82019–2025 KGSA FOUNDATION; OCCA FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION; BEVY FOUNDATION and 4 more
T KENDALL HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$300,0001 12023–2023 PARKS FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$287,41812 12012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
JAMES P RAYMOND JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$235,0005 12020–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC funds this one DAF sponsor$204,85210 52016–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; PLEASE FOUNDATION; ASIEL FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$200,0002 12019–2020 VINE FOUNDATION
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12023–2023 VINE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $50,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,000$50,000-- 99.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $99-$99- 0.2%
Total$50,099100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.