XEL FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text XEL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). XEL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271
MLA “XEL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/xel-foundation-874143271. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $662K · expenses $50K · assets $612K
- EIN
- 87-4143271
- Address
- 100 COMMERCE DRIVE, PITTSBURGH, PA 15275
- Website
- https://www.xelfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- RICHARD S FRANCIS (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
XEL Foundation was founded to support the health and well-being of people affected by autism through innovative, impactful research and education. XEL is an advocate for autism research directed at ending the increasing rates of those affected and providing those already affected with autism an inclusive opportunity for a fulfilling life. We support the research community by providing funding for autism research through our annual grant program.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elisa Krakowski | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Golden | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Starling | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nate Lourie | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Lourie | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Krakowski | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathie Francis | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Francis | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Prosperi | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniela Direnzo | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chelsea Stacy | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Lyman | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISA KRAKOWSKI | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN GOLDEN | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY STARLING | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATE LOURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY LOURIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KRAKOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHIE FRANCIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FRANCIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN PROSPERI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELA DIRENZO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA STACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE LYMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $661,720 | $50,099 | $611,621 | $611,621 | $661,431 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,664 | $51,043 | $511,621 | $511,621 | $561,431 | $1,179 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $5,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L FOUNDATION | FL | P84 | $559,305 | $504,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KGSA FOUNDATION | MN | Q33 | $682,831 | $548,953 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,270 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAVE FOUNDATION | OR | C60 | $775,516 | $852,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCC FOUNDATION | CA | P60 | $357,062 | $189,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACCP FOUNDATION | KS | Not reported | $455,455 | $433,511 | SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | $295,478 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PINYON FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $423,900 | $409,588 | EXECUTIVE DI | $172,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MSHO FOUNDATION | MI | B28 | $600,550 | $449,088 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSS FOUNDATION | IN | O50 | $408,829 | $301,300 | FOUNDER, CEO | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TGS FOUNDATION | ME | B20 | $403,900 | $476,541 | Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager | $33,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLEASE FOUNDATION | LA | O50 | $1,073,154 | $982,456 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAKURA FOUNDATION | CO | L21 | $507,760 | $543,109 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LISTEN FOUNDATION | CA | G84 | $1,108,969 | $986,842 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $688,678 | $1,032,562 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Foundation 180 | CO | Not reported | $443,839 | $9,824,859 | President | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LMT FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $423,236 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MOGG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $562,728 | $158,796 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MMTL FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $352,873 | $287,741 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOMS FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $341,472 | $347,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDRA FOUNDATION | FL | Q30 | $639,114 | $675,698 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $50,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $50,099 | 100% |
State business registration
- Xel Foundation PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2021-12-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments