THE S KATZ FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE S KATZ FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-s-katz-foundation-874119951. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE S KATZ FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-s-katz-foundation-874119951
MLA “THE S KATZ FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-s-katz-foundation-874119951. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $11K · assets $0
- EIN
- 87-4119951
- Address
- 5 JOHANNA LN UNIT 202, MONSEY, NY 10952
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Katz | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faigy Katz | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON KATZ | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAIGY KATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON KATZ | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAIGY KATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON KATZ | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAIGY KATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOLOMON KATZ | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAIGY KATZ | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $12K
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $95K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SOLOMON KATZ | Person | MONSEY, NY | $9,600 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 3 contributors · $92K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | SOLOMON KATZ | Person | MONSEY, NY | $65,400 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | SMDEALS INC | Organization or other | SUFFERN, NY | $19,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | THREE CHESTNUT LLC | Organization or other | SUFFERN, NY | $8,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $15K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SMDEALS INC | Organization or other | SUFFERN, NY | $15,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $11,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $11,200 | $12,011 | $11,007 | $11,007 | $11,200 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $92,400 | $95,582 | $11,818 | $11,818 | $92,400 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC | NY | H20 | $545,829 | $215,907 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| C S K FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $157,410 | $133,584 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE YLEF FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $90,428 | $47,455 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BOXER FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $507,524 | $472,364 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GREAT FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $0 | $105,098 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE SYCAMORE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $1,473 | $3,027 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| KARO FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $103,685 | $193,605 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| S&K FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $256,307 | $586,853 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE FBR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $0 | $130,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE NICKEL FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $0 | $243,336 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE CASTLE FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $88,188 | $237,994 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE@DEEGAN FOUNDATION | NY | T23 | $562,000 | $564,834 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE VIRTUE FOUNDATION | NY | W20 | $895,142 | $523,394 | TREASURER/SE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LIEBOWITZ FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2,115 | $5,903 | TRUSTEE, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE SHATZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | W99 | $13,619 | $36,119 | TREASURER DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE KRUSOS FOUNDATION INC | NY | C30 | $0 | $1,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE WALLACE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $124,078,120 | $85,949,821 | CIO & Assistant Treasurer | $1,462,399 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LUX FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $6,946,144 | $1,324,535 | President/director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| TL FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $5,217,454 | $5,190,057 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BYI FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE DATABYSS FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE DATZ FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $62,728 | $82,993 | EXECUTIVE DI | $15,500 | Similar name |
| THE KAYA FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $19,700 | $19,695 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name |
| The KS Foundation | OH | Not reported | $8,077 | $26,357 | Trustee | $600 | Similar name |
| THE SIMON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $42,635 | $263,364 | PRESIDENT, T | $194,534 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $11,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,007 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $11,007 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $12,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,011 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,011 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $12,011 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $95,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,628 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $94,628 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $904 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $95,582 | 100% |
Comments