HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/hospice-for-children-inc-874095664. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hospice-for-children-inc-874095664
MLA “HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/hospice-for-children-inc-874095664. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $114K · expenses $0 · assets $531K
- EIN
- 87-4095664
- Address
- PO BOX 6097, LUTHERVILLE, MD 21094-6097
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BUILD AND FUND A CHILDREN'S HOSPICE IN THE BALTIMORE METROPOLITAN AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hoffman | PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HOFFMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HOFFMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD HOFFMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $114,116 | $0 | $530,519 | $530,519 | $100,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,581 | $0 | $416,403 | $416,403 | $200,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,713 | $0 | $209,822 | $209,822 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LEARNING PATHWAYS FOUNDATION INC Lutherville, MD · 1 person in common (Richard Hoffman)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLYWOOD FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | S41 | $165,000 | $14,082 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN INC | TX | Not reported | $161,447 | $152,157 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISTAS FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | G41 | $106,763 | $101,158 | ALUMNI LIASON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE CHILDREN INC | FL | I72 | $60,969 | $72,962 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE FOR CHILDREN INC | TX | F40 | $224,289 | $281,128 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOLES FOR CHILDREN INC | IL | P99 | $90,504 | $54,794 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VOICES FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | I70 | $64,509 | $36,753 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HELPERS FOR CHILDREN INC | AZ | P30 | $59,867 | $12,630 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN HOMES FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | P32 | $69,622 | $155,446 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A HEART FOR CHILDREN INC | LA | X20 | $75,703 | $80,383 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOOD FOR CHILDREN INC | NH | Not reported | $82,907 | $71,062 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CBC CARING FOR CHILDREN INC | CA | P30 | $142,630 | $122,674 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITIES FOR CHILDREN INC | PA | T99 | $69,790 | $69,700 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN FOR CHRIST INC | CA | Q33 | $64,069 | $54,017 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FUTURES FOR CHILDREN INC | NM | Not reported | $106,679 | $851,557 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $126,589 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORE CHILDREN INC | VA | N60 | $166,590 | $128,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS FOR OUR CHILDREN INC | DC | A62 | $73,153 | $65,158 | DAVIS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW DAY FOR CHILDREN INC | FL | Not reported | $66,799 | $50,635 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASA A VOICE FOR CHILDREN INC | KS | R20 | $179,368 | $162,916 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,384 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAITIAN HOMES FOR HAITIAN CHILDREN INC | GA | Q33 | $179,236 | $177,303 | Executive Dir. | $5,950 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VISION FOR CHILDREN INC | TN | Q33 | $57,588 | $50,817 | DIRECTOR PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVING HOME HOSPICE FOR CHILDREN INCORPORATED | CA | E99 | $114,637 | $92,928 | ADVISOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN VOICE INC | NY | P30 | $97,266 | $126,863 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR CHILDREN | CA | O12 | $153,703 | $157,043 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASA VOICES FOR CHILDREN INC | OK | I80 | $121,199 | $146,108 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
Comments