FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534

MLA “POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $220K · expenses $212K · assets $230K

EIN
87-4070534
Address
PO BOX 2091, POCATELLO, ID 83206-2091
Website
POCATELLOTRAPCLUB.COM
NTEE code
N70
Subsection
501(c)(4)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE ART OF TRAPSHOOTING, ALONG WITH SAFE HANDLING AND PROPER CARE OF FIREARMS AND TO PROVIDE AND FURNISH SUITABLE TRAPSHOOTING GROUNDS FOR THE PUBLIC AND ITS MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Darin Ames PRESIDENT2021-2024 20 $0 reported 2
Debbie Ferrel TREASURER2021-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Don Haskin DIRECTOR2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Peggy Haskin DIRECTOR2021-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Ryan Hillyard DIRECTOR2021-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Joe Hollifield DIRECTOR2021-2024 5 $0 reported 1
John Krause DIRECTOR2024 5 $0 reported 1
Dyrk Rogers VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 20 $0 reported 2
Jon Southwood DIRECTOR2024 5 $0 reported 1
Julie Wakely SECRETARY2024 20 $0 reported 1
Alex Bringhurst (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Donna Haskin (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Harvey Harpster Jr (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Riley Williams (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Amy Hollifield (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lloyde Herbst (former) PRESIDENT2021 5 $0 reported 2
Mike Mowers (former) DIRECTOR2021 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARIN AMES PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
DEBBIE FERREL TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
DON HASKIN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HASKIN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN HILLYARD DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOE HOLLIFIELD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN KRAUSE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DYRK ROGERS VICE PRESIDE20 $0$0$0 $02
JON SOUTHWOOD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE WAKELY SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARIN AMES PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
ALEX BRINGHURST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE FERREL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA HASKIN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DON HASKIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HASKIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN HILLYARD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JOE HOLLIFIELD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HARVEY HARPSTER JR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DYRK ROGERS VICE PRESIDE10 $0$0$0 $02
RILEY WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARIN AMES PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
ALEX BRINGHURST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE FERREL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DON HASKIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA HASKIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HASKIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN HILLYARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMY HOLLIFIELD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JOE HOLLIFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DYRK ROGERS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 108 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DARIN AMES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
DEBBIE FERREL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY HASKIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LLOYDE HERBST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
RYAN HILLYARD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY HOLLIFIELD SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE HOLLIFIELD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MOWERS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$219,818$212,194 $230,345$230,241 $40,960$161,263 -33100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$279,400$243,763 $222,713$222,617 $0$275,255 -34100
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,165$173,037 $214,930$214,810 $0$160,593 -14100
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,639$164,229 $226,682$226,682 $2,035$190,103 -0108

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INCIDN70 $248,148$249,836 ASSOCIATION$5,498 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
GRASSROOT CUTTING HORSE ASSOCIATION INCIDN70 $126,592$110,206 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
GEM STATE RODEO ASSOCIATION INCIDN70 $128,370$125,672 Director$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
IDAHO JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION RODEO ASSOCIATION INCIDN70 $240,773$264,370 SECRETARY$6,500 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
TREASURE VALLEY FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATIONIDN70 $229,381$247,280 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state
GPL POLO CLUB INCFLN70 $422,667$358,279 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name
KAILUA CANOE CLUB INCHIN70 $195,748$141,494 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
CINCINNATI CURLING CLUB INCOHN70 $240,493$260,394 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ONTELAUNEE ROD & GUN CLUB INCPAN70 $349,780$287,452 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ROCHESTER BOAT CLUB INCNYN70 $167,921$126,497 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
PG AND LEC PARENT CLUB INCGAN70 $219,284$196,519 SECRETARY, D$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INCGAN70 $248,952$226,607 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
HUDSON RAIDER SHOOTING CLUB INCWIN70 $162,410$141,718 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
TERRAPIN WRESTLING CLUB INCMDN70 $192,551$180,812 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
DICKINSON WRESTLING CLUB INCNDN70 $146,460$80,720 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
WINE COUNTRY CURLING CLUB INCCAN70 $186,666$210,201 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NORFOLK CURLING CLUB INCCTN70 $145,805$168,827 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
WYOMING ANTELOPE CLUB FLORIDA CHAPTER INCFLN70 $426,985$484,436 Director$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATE PONY CLUBS INCWIN70 $295,740$292,468 Jt.Dist.Commisn$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
MANKATO CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB INCMNN70 $192,204$83,003 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
UNITED STATES BOWING CONGRESS INCCON70 $413,367$449,160 Association Manager$34,519 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUBWAN70 $374,584$376,032 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ALLEN EAGLES LACROSSE CLUB INCTXN70 $149,925$161,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INCSDN70 $426,000$444,927 MEMBER AT LARGE$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x
ONEONTA OUTLAWS BASEBALL CLUB INCNYN70 $151,952$167,657 President$0 Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FAIRBANKS CURLING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$391,66063 12011–2024 FAIRBANKS CURLING CLUB INC
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$137,5003 12019–2021 TEXAS YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS
HOMER AND ANNETTE THOMPSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$90,0009 12016–2025 POLK SENIOR GAMES INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$70,0003 12022–2024 THIRD SERVE INC
WATERTOWN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$68,0332 12022–2024 WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$66,5005 32018–2024 CINCINNATI CURLING CLUB INC; WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INC; DISCNY INCORPORATED
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$43,7055 42017–2024 LOS ANGELES JETS TRACK CLUB; THIRD SERVE INC; CABRILLO BEACH YOUTH SAILING CLUB; SCHENECTADY CURLING CLUB INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$39,5994 22020–2024 LOS ANGELES JETS TRACK CLUB; NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUB
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS CHARITIES INC Private foundation$30,0003 12023–2024 POLK SENIOR GAMES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$26,5601 12023–2023 SARASOTA COUNTY CROQUET CLUB INC
R C WHITE SCHOOL BOY ROWING Private foundation$23,5004 12018–2022 CONESTOGA CREW CLUB
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$16,8807 12015–2022 CINCINNATI CURLING CLUB INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$16,2002 22020–2021 BROWARD TABLE TENNIS CLUB INC; SRI CHINMOY MARATHON TEAM INC
TREHAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,0002 12016–2018 BROWARD TABLE TENNIS CLUB INC
GOSHEN HILL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$15,0001 12023–2023 GPL POLO CLUB INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $212,194 spent · pay $14,544 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TARGET EXP $51,626$51,626-- 24.3%
Depreciation and depletion $42,827$42,827-- 20.2%
Other (as described)TROPHIES AND PRIZES $19,761$19,761-- 9.3%
Occupancy $15,775$15,775-- 7.4%
Other salaries and wages $13,317$13,317-- 6.3%
Office expenses $12,999$12,999-- 6.1%
Other (as described)COMPONENT EXPENSE $11,888$11,888-- 5.6%
Fees: other services $10,044$10,044-- 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $9,205$9,205-- 4.3%
All other expenses $7,643$7,643-- 3.6%
Insurance $7,637$7,637-- 3.6%
Fees: legal $5,930$5,930-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $2,315$2,315-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $1,227$1,227-- 0.6%
Total$212,194100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $243,763 spent · pay $22,765 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)TARGET EXP $51,491$51,491-- 21.1%
Other (as described)SHELL EXP $36,421$36,421-- 14.9%
Other (as described)TROPHIES AND PRIZES $32,594$32,594-- 13.4%
All other expenses $31,200$31,200-- 12.8%
Other salaries and wages $20,836$20,836-- 8.5%
Occupancy $15,899$15,899-- 6.5%
Office expenses $14,162$14,162-- 5.8%
Fees: other services $13,297$13,297-- 5.5%
Other (as described)COMPONENT EXPENSE $8,856$8,856-- 3.6%
Fees: legal $6,133$6,133-- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $5,814$5,814-- 2.4%
Insurance $5,131$5,131-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $1,929$1,929-- 0.8%
Total$243,763100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $173,037 spent · pay $2,692 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $42,643$42,643-- 24.6%
Other (as described)SHOOTING EXPENSES $41,261$41,261-- 23.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $25,098$25,098-- 14.5%
Other (as described)TROPHIES AND PRIZES $22,768$22,768-- 13.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $12,572$12,572-- 7.3%
Office expenses $12,253$12,253-- 7.1%
Fees: legal $6,491$6,491-- 3.8%
Insurance $6,484$6,484-- 3.7%
Other salaries and wages $2,464$2,464-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $775$775-- 0.4%
Payroll taxes $228$228-- 0.1%
Total$173,037100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $164,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SHOOTING EXPENSES $42,927$42,927-- 26.1%
Other (as described)TROPHIES AND PRIZES $26,317$26,317-- 16.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $21,476$21,476-- 13.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $13,520$13,520-- 8.2%
Occupancy $12,989$12,989-- 7.9%
Office expenses $12,624$12,624-- 7.7%
All other expenses $11,365$11,365-- 6.9%
Fees: other services $11,249$11,249-- 6.8%
Insurance $5,189-$5,189- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $3,315-$3,315- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,258$3,258-- 2.0%
Total$164,229100%

View the filing