POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534
MLA “POCATELLO TRAP CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/pocatello-trap-club-inc-874070534. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $220K · expenses $212K · assets $230K
- EIN
- 87-4070534
- Address
- PO BOX 2091, POCATELLO, ID 83206-2091
- Website
- POCATELLOTRAPCLUB.COM
- NTEE code
- N70
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE ART OF TRAPSHOOTING, ALONG WITH SAFE HANDLING AND PROPER CARE OF FIREARMS AND TO PROVIDE AND FURNISH SUITABLE TRAPSHOOTING GROUNDS FOR THE PUBLIC AND ITS MEMBERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Ames | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Debbie Ferrel | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Haskin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Haskin | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Hillyard | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Hollifield | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Krause | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyrk Rogers | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Southwood | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Wakely | SECRETARY | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Bringhurst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Haskin (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harvey Harpster Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Riley Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Hollifield (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lloyde Herbst (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Mowers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 33 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARIN AMES | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE FERREL | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HASKIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HASKIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN HILLYARD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HOLLIFIELD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN KRAUSE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYRK ROGERS | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON SOUTHWOOD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE WAKELY | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARIN AMES | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX BRINGHURST | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FERREL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HASKIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HASKIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HASKIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN HILLYARD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HOLLIFIELD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY HARPSTER JR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYRK ROGERS | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RILEY WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARIN AMES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX BRINGHURST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE FERREL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HASKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA HASKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HASKIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN HILLYARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HOLLIFIELD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HOLLIFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYRK ROGERS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 108 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARIN AMES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBBIE FERREL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY HASKIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LLOYDE HERBST | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN HILLYARD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY HOLLIFIELD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HOLLIFIELD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MOWERS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $219,818 | $212,194 | $230,345 | $230,241 | $40,960 | $161,263 | - | 33 | 100 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,400 | $243,763 | $222,713 | $222,617 | $0 | $275,255 | - | 34 | 100 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,165 | $173,037 | $214,930 | $214,810 | $0 | $160,593 | - | 14 | 100 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,639 | $164,229 | $226,682 | $226,682 | $2,035 | $190,103 | - | 0 | 108 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- IDAHO STATE TRAPSHOOTING ASSOCIATION Lewiston, ID · 2 people in common (Darin Ames, Dyrk Rogers)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES BOWLING CONGRESS INC | ID | N70 | $248,148 | $249,836 | ASSOCIATION | $5,498 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRASSROOT CUTTING HORSE ASSOCIATION INC | ID | N70 | $126,592 | $110,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEM STATE RODEO ASSOCIATION INC | ID | N70 | $128,370 | $125,672 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IDAHO JUNIOR HIGH DIVISION RODEO ASSOCIATION INC | ID | N70 | $240,773 | $264,370 | SECRETARY | $6,500 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREASURE VALLEY FIGURE SKATING ASSOCIATION | ID | N70 | $229,381 | $247,280 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GPL POLO CLUB INC | FL | N70 | $422,667 | $358,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KAILUA CANOE CLUB INC | HI | N70 | $195,748 | $141,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| CINCINNATI CURLING CLUB INC | OH | N70 | $240,493 | $260,394 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ONTELAUNEE ROD & GUN CLUB INC | PA | N70 | $349,780 | $287,452 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ROCHESTER BOAT CLUB INC | NY | N70 | $167,921 | $126,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| PG AND LEC PARENT CLUB INC | GA | N70 | $219,284 | $196,519 | SECRETARY, D | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| BOBCAT BOOSTER CLUB INC | GA | N70 | $248,952 | $226,607 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON RAIDER SHOOTING CLUB INC | WI | N70 | $162,410 | $141,718 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| TERRAPIN WRESTLING CLUB INC | MD | N70 | $192,551 | $180,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| DICKINSON WRESTLING CLUB INC | ND | N70 | $146,460 | $80,720 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| WINE COUNTRY CURLING CLUB INC | CA | N70 | $186,666 | $210,201 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NORFOLK CURLING CLUB INC | CT | N70 | $145,805 | $168,827 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING ANTELOPE CLUB FLORIDA CHAPTER INC | FL | N70 | $426,985 | $484,436 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED STATE PONY CLUBS INC | WI | N70 | $295,740 | $292,468 | Jt.Dist.Commisn | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| MANKATO CALEDONIAN CURLING CLUB INC | MN | N70 | $192,204 | $83,003 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED STATES BOWING CONGRESS INC | CO | N70 | $413,367 | $449,160 | Association Manager | $34,519 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST WATER POLO CLUB | WA | N70 | $374,584 | $376,032 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ALLEN EAGLES LACROSSE CLUB INC | TX | N70 | $149,925 | $161,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| WATERTOWN FIGURE SKATE CLUB INC | SD | N70 | $426,000 | $444,927 | MEMBER AT LARGE | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
| ONEONTA OUTLAWS BASEBALL CLUB INC | NY | N70 | $151,952 | $167,657 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $212,194 spent · pay $14,544 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET EXP | $51,626 | $51,626 | - | - | 24.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $42,827 | $42,827 | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES AND PRIZES | $19,761 | $19,761 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Occupancy | $15,775 | $15,775 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,317 | $13,317 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,999 | $12,999 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPONENT EXPENSE | $11,888 | $11,888 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Fees: other services | $10,044 | $10,044 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,205 | $9,205 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $7,643 | $7,643 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,637 | $7,637 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,930 | $5,930 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,315 | $2,315 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,227 | $1,227 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $212,194 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $243,763 spent · pay $22,765 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET EXP | $51,491 | $51,491 | - | - | 21.1% |
| Other (as described) | SHELL EXP | $36,421 | $36,421 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES AND PRIZES | $32,594 | $32,594 | - | - | 13.4% |
| All other expenses | $31,200 | $31,200 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,836 | $20,836 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $15,899 | $15,899 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,162 | $14,162 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,297 | $13,297 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPONENT EXPENSE | $8,856 | $8,856 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: legal | $6,133 | $6,133 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,814 | $5,814 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,131 | $5,131 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,929 | $1,929 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $243,763 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $173,037 spent · pay $2,692 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $42,643 | $42,643 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOOTING EXPENSES | $41,261 | $41,261 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $25,098 | $25,098 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES AND PRIZES | $22,768 | $22,768 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $12,572 | $12,572 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Office expenses | $12,253 | $12,253 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,491 | $6,491 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,484 | $6,484 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,464 | $2,464 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $173,037 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $164,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SHOOTING EXPENSES | $42,927 | $42,927 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES AND PRIZES | $26,317 | $26,317 | - | - | 16.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $21,476 | $21,476 | - | - | 13.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $13,520 | $13,520 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Occupancy | $12,989 | $12,989 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $12,624 | $12,624 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,365 | $11,365 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,249 | $11,249 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,189 | - | $5,189 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,315 | - | $3,315 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,258 | $3,258 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Total | $164,229 | 100% |